next page  
   BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

Biographies & Memoirs::Other

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - APPLETON, ELIZABETH HAVEN .  In memory of Elizabeth Haven Appleton is Printed This Selection of Her Lectures .
Robert Clarke & Co. 1891..Hard Cover. Miss Elizabeth Haven Appleton was a teacher for six years at Harding's Female Seminary, beginning in 1849. The memoir of this noble woman's life, contained in a memorial volume prepared by Eugene F. Bliss, in 1891, contains this account of her educational work. Mr. Bliss writes: "In 1855 she established a school of her own, which she continued till 1875. Usually she had a partner, but her own personality was so strongly impressed upon it, that it was always spoken of as 'Miss Appleton's school.' She was absent in Europe during the school year of 1865-6(i, and was again abroad after she finally gave up teaching ten years later. I have no account of her labors in Mr. Harding's school, but in her own more than four hundred pupils were first and last under her instruction. Were the list to be published, the names of all the families prominent in the city for the last forty years would be found in it. What impression she made upon her pupils may be shown by the following extract from the proceedings of their meeting held December 1, 1890 The sphere of teacher admits of such scope for influence, and the teacher is such a factor in the moulding and shaping of our lives, that the value of such a mission can scarcely be computed. No one could have been more gifted and better qualified to fulfill this noble work than Miss Appleton. She had, to a rare degree, the faculty of imparting knowledge and of awakening interest and love of study in her pupils. By her admirable methods she not only trained the mind for careful and serious thought, but, by her instruction in art and literature, she stimulated the imagination and cultivated an artistic appreciation tending toward that harmonious development which makes life so full of interest and beauty.' " LECTURES: 1.) Alexander Pope; 2.) The Novel of the Eighteenth Century; 3.) The Kemble Family; 4.) The Trollope Family; 5.) The French Female Novelists; 6.) Madame de Maintenon; 7.) Louis XV, and his Family; 8.) The Puritan Minister; 9.) Ohio; 10.) Cincinnati, CLEAN!! No marks. Very light wear on cover and sunned spine. 267 pp. Cincinnati. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 37.62 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3320] Book number: BE19149
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BACHTALOWSKY, STEPHEN J. AND GEORGE J. PEREIRA.  Nicholas Charnetsky, C.Ss.R: Bishop-Confessor.
Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer , 2000..Paperback. Bishop Nicholas Charnetsky was arrested by the Soviet Secret Police and spent 11 years in various prison camps where he ministered to other prisoners. When his health was broken, he was released and sent back to the city of Lviv where he died soon after. CLEAN!! No marks.light wear on cover. Lightly read if at all. Transl. [from Ukrainian] by George J. Pereira. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4412] Book number: BL32460
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CHEEVER, SUSAN.  Home Before Dark.
Houghton Mifflin, 1984..Hardcover. ISBN: 0395352975. I have been a storyteller since the beginning of my life, rearranging facts in order to make them more interesting and sometimes more significant," John Cheever wrote in his private journal in 1961. "I have turned my eccentric old mother into a woman of wealth and position and made my father a captain at sea. I have improvised a background for myself--genteel, traditional--and it is generally accepted." Susan Cheever gives us a moving chronicle of her father's successes and failures, his fight with alcoholism, his literary triumphs of the 1970s, the doubts and fears of his last years and finally the struggle with cancer that was his last. Signed by author. Inscription on first free endpaper. Book itself is clean with no marks. Dust jacket has several small tears and chips. [Signed]. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: DE17698
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CLAPP, THEODORE; JOHN DUFFY.  Parson Clapp of the Strangers' Church of New Orleans.
Louisiana State University Press, 1957..Hard Cover. In 1821, a classmate of Larned's, the Rev. Dr. Theodore Clapp preached an impromptu sermon at a resort in Kentucky, at which two members of the New Orleans Presbyterian Church were present. They persuaded Dr. Clapp to "return to Boston by the way of New Orleans" and to preside at several worship services at their church, which had been without a minister since Larned's death. Although his plan had been to stay in New Orleans only a few weeks, his preaching was so well received that church leaders convinced him to remain as pastor, which he did, for the next 35 years. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover with small indent on bottom edge. Louisiana State University studies - Social Science Series Number Seven. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: RAF11100
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - COHEN, HERBERT J.  The one of us: A life in Jewish education.
Shengold, 1992..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0884001601. Inscribed by author. CLEAN!! No marks. [Signed]. As New in Fine DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: RAO05598
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DASHNAW, DONALD.  Intercessions In The Journey Of A Deacon: First Seventy Five Years.
BookSurge Publishing, 2006..Paperback. ISBN: 1419629352. Signed by author - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover [Signed]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: RL17144
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

DULLENTY, JIM.  Harry Tracy: The Last Desperado.
Kendall/Hunt Publishing Co, 1989..Paperback. ISBN: 0840355742. Harry Tracy (1875-1902) was an outlaw in the closing days of the Old West. His real name was Harry Severns. He is said to have run with Butch Cassidy and the Hole in the Wall Gang, and by the time he'd reached adulthood he was actively taking part in acts of robbery and theft. In late 1901, Tracy was captured, convicted, and incarcerated at the Oregon State Penitentiary. In all the criminal lore of the country there is no record equal to that of Harry Tracy for cold-blooded nerve, desperation and thirst for crime. Jesse James, compared with Tracy, is a Sunday school teacher. Seattle Daily Times July 3, 1902 He escaped on June 9, 1902, shooting and killing corrections officers Thurston Jones Sr. Bailey Tiffany, Frank Ferrell and three civilians in the process. His claim to infamy is the size and scope of the manhunt and the extensive media coverage of same. He evaded capture for a month, mostly taking refuge in the Seattle, Washington area. On July 3, 1902, he set up an ambush near Bothell, Washington, where he killed a detective, Charles Raymond, and deputy John Williams during a shootout. Tracy fled, took several hostages in a residence, and engaged other law enforcement officers in a shootout. During that shootout he killed posse members Cornelious Rowley and Enoch Breece. On August 6, 1902, in Creston, Washington, Tracy was cornered and shot in the leg during an ambush by a posse from Lincoln County, resulting in his being badly wounded. Sheriff Gardner arrived and had the field surrounded that Tracy had crawled into. Harry committed suicide to avoid capture. , 1st Edition 1st Printing (1989) . Inscribed by author. Very light wear on cover. Very Good+ No DJ as Issued.
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: BA30347
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

DULLENTY, JIM.  Harry Tracy: The Last Desperado.
Kendall/Hunt Publishing Co, 1989.. Second Printing.Paperback. ISBN: 0840355742. Harry Tracy (1875-1902) was an outlaw in the closing days of the Old West. His real name was Harry Severns. He is said to have run with Butch Cassidy and the Hole in the Wall Gang, and by the time he'd reached adulthood he was actively taking part in acts of robbery and theft. In late 1901, Tracy was captured, convicted, and incarcerated at the Oregon State Penitentiary. In all the criminal lore of the country there is no record equal to that of Harry Tracy for cold-blooded nerve, desperation and thirst for crime. Jesse James, compared with Tracy, is a Sunday school teacher. Seattle Daily Times July 3, 1902 He escaped on June 9, 1902, shooting and killing corrections officers Thurston Jones Sr. Bailey Tiffany, Frank Ferrell and three civilians in the process. His claim to infamy is the size and scope of the manhunt and the extensive media coverage of same. He evaded capture for a month, mostly taking refuge in the Seattle, Washington area. On July 3, 1902, he set up an ambush near Bothell, Washington, where he killed a detective, Charles Raymond, and deputy John Williams during a shootout. Tracy fled, took several hostages in a residence, and engaged other law enforcement officers in a shootout. During that shootout he killed posse members Cornelious Rowley and Enoch Breece. On August 6, 1902, in Creston, Washington, Tracy was cornered and shot in the leg during an ambush by a posse from Lincoln County, resulting in his being badly wounded. Sheriff Gardner arrived and had the field surrounded that Tracy had crawled into. Harry committed suicide to avoid capture. , 2nd Printing (1996) - Inscribed by author. CLEAN in text. Light wear on cover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4412] Book number: BD30256
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

EVANS, MARY MINOR.  A twentieth century lady: the story of Katharine Sinclair Minor.
M C M E Publishers, 1998..Paperback. ISBN: 0966808800. Katharine Sinclair Minor was born July 23, 1908, in Steubenville, the daughter of the late Dohrman J. and Mary Donaldson Sinclair. In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by her husband, Howard Holland Minor; two sisters, Marie Grant and Wilma LeVan Baker; and two brothers, Frank Sinclair and Dohrman J. Sinclair II. Mrs. Minor has been an integral part of community life during all her years in Steubenville, being active in church and civic affairs. She was appointed by the mayor to be a board representative on the Citizen's Committee. She was a trustee of the Young Women's Christian Association: past president and life member of Steubenville Women's Club; life member and board member of the Chautauqua, N.Y. Women's Club; the Civic Music Association chairman; Salvation Army; Jefferson County Soil Conservation; and the College of Wooster Woman's advisory board. In 1997, she was an honored citizen in the Steubenville bicentennial parade. Signed by Author - CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Appears unread. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: AB40297
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

EVANS, MARY MINOR.  A twentieth century lady: the story of Katharine Sinclair Minor.
M C M E Publishers, 1998..Paperback. ISBN: 0966808800. Katharine Sinclair Minor was born July 23, 1908, in Steubenville, the daughter of the late Dohrman J. and Mary Donaldson Sinclair. In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by her husband, Howard Holland Minor; two sisters, Marie Grant and Wilma LeVan Baker; and two brothers, Frank Sinclair and Dohrman J. Sinclair II. Mrs. Minor has been an integral part of community life during all her years in Steubenville, being active in church and civic affairs. She was appointed by the mayor to be a board representative on the Citizen's Committee. She was a trustee of the Young Women's Christian Association: past president and life member of Steubenville Women's Club; life member and board member of the Chautauqua, N.Y. Women's Club; the Civic Music Association chairman; Salvation Army; Jefferson County Soil Conservation; and the College of Wooster Woman's advisory board. In 1997, she was an honored citizen in the Steubenville bicentennial parade. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Appears unread. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: AB40296
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

FRANK, ANNE.  Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl [LARGE PRINT].
Cornerstone Books , 1989..Hard Cover. ISBN: 1557360987 . Anne Frank's diaries have always been among the most moving and eloquent documents of the Holocaust. This new edition restores diary entries omitted from the original edition, revealing a new depth to Anne's dreams, irritations, hardships, and passions. Anne emerges as more real, more human, and more vital than ever. If you've never read this remarkable autobiography, do so. If you have read it, you owe it to yourself to read it again. ex-library but clean in text. Wear on cover. Very few library marks. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: AJ40804
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - GANLEY, BEATRICE.  The Sea of Connection.
Heirloom Publishing, 1995..Hardcover. ISBN: 0965700909. A journal with photos of time the author spent on Nicaragua in 1985. Signed by author - New - Hard cover - Pristine, no marks.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: RX09623
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HARDIN, JOHN WESLEY.  The Letters of John Wesley Hardin.
Eakin Pr, 2001..Paperback. ISBN: 1571686223. A total of 281 personal letters from the legendary John Wesley Hardin, and from his wife, family, and closest friends, organized and transcribed by the authors from the special collections at the Albert B. Alkek Library at Southwest Texas State University in San Marcos. Special permission was granted to use these letters in the book. The letters begin September 8, 1876, to his wife, Jane, and end July 28, 1895, with a letter to Hardin from his friend J.D. Hargis. The letters are all reproduced as written, with misspellings and the language of the day. The text opens with a brief biography of Hardin, who began his killing spree at the age of fifteen. Most of the letters were written from the Huntsville penitentiary, where Hardin spent more than fifteen years. He was shot to death in El Paso in a gun battle with Constable John Selman. The authors make their home in Riverside, California. , CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear and small crease on back cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: BD30249
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HARLOW, REX.  A biography of Everett Wentworth Hill [Signed].
Harlow Publishing Company, 1930..Full Leather. Signed by author. CLEAN!! No marks. LIght wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4412] Book number: DB40502
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HELM, KATHERINE.  The True Story of Mary, Wife of Lincoln: Containing the Recollections of Mary Lincoln's Sister Emilie (Mrs. Ben Hardin Helm), Extracts of Her War-Time Diary, Numerous Letters and Other Documents Now First Published.
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1928..Hard Cover. 1st Edition (stated) CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover. Crack in front hinge but all pages are tight and secure. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8737] Book number: BV32351
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HENKEL, SUSAN.  A Tribute to Rachel Katherine Schenk [Signed] [Limited Edition].
Univ of Wisconsin, 1963..Hard Cover. #25 of 200 pubished. CLEAN!! No marks. Signed by Rachel Schenk.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: DF06438
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

JACKSON, ANNE.  Early Stages.
Little, Brown, 1979..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0316455016. Anne Jackson (born September 3, 1926) is an American actress of stage, screen, and television. She narrated Stellaluna on an episode of the PBS series Reading Rainbow October 12, 1994. Jackson's screen credits include The Tiger Makes Out, The Secret Life of an American Wife, How to Save a Marriage (And Ruin Your Life), Lovers and Other Strangers, Dirty Dingus Magee, and The Shining. Her many television appearances include Armstrong Circle Theatre, The Philco Television Playhouse, Studio One, The Untouchables, The Defenders, Gunsmoke, Marcus Welby, M.D. Rhoda, Highway to Heaven, Law & Order, and ER. Jackson has been married to actor Eli Wallach, with whom she has acted frequently, since March 5, 1948. They have three children, Peter, Katherine, and Roberta. She currently teaches at the HB Studio in Manhattan. First edition - Inscribed by author. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket and embossed on ffep. [Signed]. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: FD33439
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - JACOBS, LINDA.  Valerie Harper, the Unforgettable Snowflake (Women Behind the Bright Lights).
EMC Paradigm, 1975..Paperback. ISBN: 0884361918. Valerie Harper (born August 22, 1940 in Suffern, New York) is an Emmy Award-winning American actress, best known for her role as Rhoda Morgenstern-Gerard on the 1970s television show The Mary Tyler Moore Show, and its spinoff, Rhoda. , CLEAN!! No marks. Lightly read. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: DE10835
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

JARRETT, NANCY WILLIAMS.  Southern Born, Southern Bred: A Nostalgic Journey.
BookSurge Publishing, 2005..Paperback. ISBN: 1419601253. Southern Born, Southern Bred celebrates the haunting beauty of the South - its people and its customs - in a remarkable collection of cherished remembrances spanning three-quaeters of a century. The scent of magnolia blossoms drifts on the breeze. Porches with filled rocking chairs line the streets, their occupants passng the day with conversation and tall glasses of sweet tea. The loveliness of a South Carolina summer is in full bloom - and one little girl drinks it all in, savoring every sensation for years to come. Seventy years later, after the little girl has grown into a woman and even passed into retirement, the memories of those hot, lazy summers remain vivid and stirring. Nancy Jarrett narrates her elegant memoir with charm and unassuming sophistication. She remembers every detail - from the hydrangea bushes standing guard by her family's front porch to the bite of her father's spicy hot catfish stew. Her nostalgic journey overtakes the reader's senses, weaving together the comforts of family and faith to create an unforgettable dream world of bygone beauty and a patient hope for the years to come. , Self-published Edition (2002) Hardback - Signed and Inscribed by author. (Inscribed on ffep and signed on title page.) CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: BF32679
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

JORDAN, ELIZABETH.  Three Rousing Cheers [Signed].
D. Appleton-Century Company, 1938..Hard Cover. Elizabeth Garver Jordan (1867 - 1947), American journalist, author, editor, and suffragist, is now remembered primarily for her relationship with Henry James, especially for recruiting him to participate in the round-robin novel The Whole Family. , Inscribed by author - CLEAN in text. No marks noted .Light wear on cover. No dust jacket. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: DA40504
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - KAHN, LEON AND MARJORIE MORRIS.  No Time to Mourn: The True Story of a Jewish Partisan Fighter.
Laurelton Press, 1984..Paperback. Kahn tells the little known story of the family groups of Jews and partisan fighters, composed of Russians from Siberia and Poles, who roamed the forests outside the towns in search of food and weapons during World War Two. As a partisan fighter, Kahn was given professional guerilla training and soon became an expert in blowing up German trains. The story of the partisan struggle is as engrossing as it is terrible, for Kahn describes in detail those uncertain times when one never knew who was friend, who was enemy. The final irony may well have come at the end of the war when both the Russian and the American forces, one after the other, detained Kahn for a time as an enemy alien. Eventually, however, his search for freedom was successful: the memoir ends with his immigration to Canada in 1948 and his discovery in Vancouver that "this is my home now." , Inscribed by the Author. Second Printing. No marks. Lightly read if at all. [Signed]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: EG05570
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - KING, FRANK P.  From the break of day to the evening twilight: An autobiography.
Printed by Lang Print. Co, 1991..Paperback. PRISTINE!!!. New.
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: DE08738
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

KUNNAS, UNTO AND PAUL KARVONEN, HILJA KARVONEN.  Kaarlo Syvanto - Pioneer: Forty Years in Israel [Revised and updated from the Original Finnish].
Unto Kunnas, 1987..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. OCLC: 58065274 . Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: BE30497
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - LONSDALE, FRANCES AND LADY DONALDSON.  P.G. Wodehouse: A Biography.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1982..Hardcover. ISBN: 0394505808. There are not many characters in literature more famous or cherished than Jeeves and Bertie Wooster. They feature in nearly one hundred tomes, which taken together, make their creator, Sir Pelham Greville Wodehouse, among the most eminent and best-loved writers of comedy in the English language. But what of the man himself? Frances Donaldson, who first met Wodehouse in 1921, was given unique access to his most important private papers. From his blissful school days and his love affair with Hollywood to his time as a prisoner of war and his final years in America, Donaldson¹s definitive biography paints a luminous and affectionate portrait of the man known to his friends as "Plum, 1st Edition (1982) CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: DC11958
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LUPER, CLARA.  Behold the walls.
Jim Wire, 1979..Paperback. Clara Luper was a central figure in the civil rights movement in Oklahoma. She is best remembered for her role of mother to the children at the NAAACP NAACP Youth Council during its campaign to end the segregation of public accommodations through sit-ins, protests, and boycotts from 1958 to 1964. She is equally significant for her work as a pioneer educator and activist promoting racial equality, women’s rights, and social justice. Her book "Behold The Walls" (1979) remains the most comprehensive and compelling account of the campaign for civil rights in Oklahoma City during the 1960s. Inscribed by Author: "To Karl with tons of 'EXPECTATIONS' Love ya, Clara Luper". CLEAN in text, no marks. Light wear on cover with very slight staining and small crease at top corner.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8737] Book number: ZZ33503
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005