next page  
   BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

Biographies & Memoirs::Leaders

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, HENRY.  John Randolph [American Statesmen Volume XVI - Standard Library Edition].
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1910..Hard Cover. 1910 printing - CLEAN in text. Only mark is name on 1st inside page. Lightly read if at all. Gilt top edge. Green cloth, Gilt lettering on spine. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: EJ40457
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BROWN, E. E .  The Life and Public Services of James A. Garfield: Twentieth President of the United States, Including Full and Accurate Details of His Eventful Administration, Assassination, Last Hours, Death, Etc. Together with Notable Extracts from His Speeches & Lett
D. Lothrop and Company, 1881..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks noted. Light wear and staining on cover. edges and corners are worn. Pages are secure and binding is square.. Good. No DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: DB40538
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

CARNEGIE, DALE.  Lincoln the Unknown.
Dale Carnegie & Associates, Inc. 1959..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks in text. Has award plate on 1st inside page from the Dale Carnegie Class.. Good. No DJ.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: DB41222
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CARTER, DAVID E.  It's Not the Money, It's the Principle: the Joe Mansbach Story.
Mansbach Metal Co, 1974..Hard cover. Factory Sealed - never opened. BRAND NEW! ! . New.
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: DC02761
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

CHESTERFIELD, LORD .  Letters, Sentences and Maxims .
Henry Altemus, 1895..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover with ligtly frayed edges of spine. Silver lettering and decoration on cover and spine.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: BC33421
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CHOATE, J.C.  A Missionary Speaks.
Winona, MS: J.C. Choate Publications, 1983..Hard cover. 252 p. Articles written from overseas-mostly in Pakistan. Pages clean and crisp, appears unread. Dust cover has minor tear and piece missing on top edge. Fine.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: RAF02885
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - COLLIER, BASIL.  Brasshat: A Biography of Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson.
Secker & Warburg, London, 1961..Hard Cover. Field Marshal Sir Henry Hughes Wilson, 1st Baronet, GCB, DSO, (5 May 1864 - 22 June 1922) was a British Field Marshal and Conservative Party politician. Wilson was killed by the Irish Republican Army in 1922. On 22 June 1922, two English-born volunteers of the Irish Republican Army (IRA), Reginald Dunne and Joseph O'Sullivan, shot and killed Sir Henry as he returned to his house at 36 Eaton Place in London after unveiling a war memorial in Liverpool Street Station. Two policemen were also shot as the volunteers attempted to avoid capture. They were then surrounded by a crowd and arrested by other policemen. They were convicted of murder and hanged on 10 August 1922. T. Ryle Dwyer suggests that the shooting of Wilson was ordered by Irish Free State General and Commander-in-Chief Michael Collins in retaliation for the continuing troubles in Northern Ireland. The Field Marshal is buried in the crypt of St Paul's Cathedral, between Lord Roberts and Lord Wolseley. CLEAN in text. No marks. LIght wear and closed tears on dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: DC17130
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

COPPÉE, HENRY.  Life And Services Of Gen. U. S. Grant [Authorized Edition] .
Richardson and Company, 1868..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. Dark green cloth boards have light wear. Binding tight and square. Hinges are not cracked. Foxing on edges and first few and last few pages. Sketch of Colfax. Fold out map of Siege of Vicksburg. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: EO40379
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

EUGENE V. DEBS.  Debs: His Life, Writings and Speeches: with a department of appreciations [Authorized].
Girard, Kansas: The Appeal to Reason.Hard Cover. Eugene Victor Debs (November 5, 1855 – October 20, 1926) was an American union leader, one of the founding members of the International Labor Union and the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW), as well as candidate for President of the United States as a member of the Social Democratic Party in 1900, and later as a member of the Socialist Party of America in 1904, 1908, 1912, and 1920. Through his presidential candidacies as well as his work with labor movements, Debs would eventually become one of the best-known socialists in the United States. 1st Edition - CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover. Weak hinges but all is secure. No dust jacket. Decorative red cloth covers. Very lightly sunned spine. Good. No DJ.
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: DC40658
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT M.  La Follette's Autobiography: A Personal Narrative of Political Experience [Memorial Edition.
The Robert M. La Follette Co. 1925..Hard Cover. Robert Marion La Follette, Sr. nicknamed "Fighting Bob" La Follette (June 14, 1855 – June 20, 1925) was an American politician who served as a U.S. Congressman, the 20th Governor of Wisconsin (1901–1906), and Republican Senator from Wisconsin (1906–1925). He ran for President of the United States as the nominee of his own Progressive Party in 1924, carrying Wisconsin and 17% of the national popular vote. He is best remembered as a proponent of Progressivism and a vocal opponent of railroad trusts, bossism, World War I, and the League of Nations. In 1957, a Senate committee selected La Follette as one of their five greatest Senate predecessors. A 1982 survey of historians that asked them to rank the "ten greatest Senators in the nation's history" based on "accomplishments in office" and "long range impact on American history," placed La Follette first, tied with Henry Clay. His wife Belle Case La Follette and sons Robert M. La Follette, Jr. and Philip La Follette led his political faction in Wisconsin into the 1940s. La Follette has been called "arguably the most important and recognized leader of the opposition to the growing dominance of corporations over the Government. 7th Ed. - Signed by Belle Case La Follette (wife) and Robert M. La Follette, Jr. (son) - Memorial Edition (1925) 7th Editon. CLEAN in text. Light wear on cover. Binding is slightly loose but pages are secure. Small tear on bottom of spine. No dust jacket [Signed]. Good. No DJ.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: DB33399
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HAMMOND, JABEZ D.  Life and Times of Silas Wright: Late Governor of the State of New York.
Hall & Dickson, 1848..Hard Cover. Silas Wright, Jr. (May 24, 1795 – August 27, 1847) was an American Democratic politician. Wright was born in Amherst, Massachusetts and moved with his father to Weybridge, Vermont in 1796. He graduated from Middlebury College in 1815 and moved to Sandy Hill, New York, the next year, where he studied law, being admitted to the bar in 1819. Wright commenced practice in Canton, New York. He served as surrogate of St. Lawrence County 1821-1824 and then as a member of the New York State senate from 1824 to 1827. Wright was appointed brigadier general of the state militia in 1827. Wright was elected to the United States Senate in 1833 as a Democrat to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of William L. Marcy. He was reelected in 1837 and served from January 4, 1833, to November 26, 1844. In the Senate, he served as Chairman of the Finance Committee from 1836 to 1841. Wright was offered the Democratic vice presidential nomination in 1844, as a sop to followers of Van Buren, who had been disappointed in his hopes for renomination, but declined instead running for the position of Governor of New York. He served as Governor from 1845 to 1846, and was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection, being defeated by the Whig candidate John Young. Wright died soon after, aged 52, in Canton, on August 27, 1847 and is interred in Old Canton Cemetery. , CLEAN in text. No marks noted. Brown cloth cover is worn with frayed corners and small split along spine. All is secure. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: DA40426
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HENDERSON, LIEUT.-COL.G.F.R.  Stonewall Jackson and the American Civil War [Volume I].
Longmans, Green, and Co. 1900..Hard Cover. 447 pp. A few extraneous pencil marks but mostly clean. Introduction by Field-Marshal The Right Hon. Viscount Wolseley. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7060] Book number: EO40380
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

WILHELM KEITEL.  The Memoirs of Field-Marshal Keitel.
China (assumed): Stein and Day, 1966..Hard cover. 1969 Printing by Chinese book Publisher - Text in English - 288 p.; - CLEAN!! No marks, no dust jacket. Interesting edition. Has one page of Chinese characters and the rest of the book is in English. Red cloth boards. / Translated By David Irving. Edited by Walter Gorlitz . Very Good. No DJ.
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: DC03593
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LOTHROP, THORNTON KIRKLAND.  William H. Seward [American Statesmen Volume XXVII - Standard Library Edition].
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1899..Hard Cover. 1899 printing - CLEAN in text. Only mark is name on 1st inside page. Lightly read if at all. Gilt top edge. Green cloth, Gilt lettering on spine. Light foxing on edge. Remarkable condition.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: EJ40460
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

THE EDITORS OF LIFE MAGAZINE.  The American Journey of Barack Obama.
Little, Brown and Company, 2008... ISBN: 0316045608 . For decades Americans have turned to LIFE to see, understand, and remember the most important events and people of our time. Just as LIFE once opened up the glittering Kennedy White House, LIFE now focuses its lens on Barack Obama. The American Journey of Barack Obama covers the candidate from his childhood and adolescence to his time as editor of The Harvard Law Review and his Chicago activist years, culminating with the excitement and fervor of the historic 2008 Democratic National Convention. The unfolding drama of Obama's life and political career is cinematic in scope, and never has it been presented so compellingly. In addition to a powerful array of photographs that were taken by many of the country's greatest photographers (and some that were snapped, in the quiet moments, by Obama family members themselves), this book also includes a Foreword by Senator Edward M. Kennedy, an incisive narrative biography and original essays by some of our finest writers, including Gay Talese, Charles Johnson, Melissa Fay Greene, Andrei Codrescu, Fay Weldon, Richard Norton Smith, Bob Greene and several others. Many readers will find a new understanding of Obama. All readers will feel that they are bearing witness to a singular, undeniably American story. , CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. Lightly read. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: BL40970
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

MCBRIDE, MARY MARGARET.  The story of Dwight W. Morrow.
Farrar & Rinehart, 1930..Hard Cover. Dwight Whitney Morrow (January 11, 1873–October 5, 1931) was an American businessman, politician, and diplomat. He was appointed United States Ambassador to Mexico by Coolidge from 1927 to 1930. He was widely hailed as a brilliant ambassador, mixing popular appeal with sound financial advice. In 1927, he invited famed aviator Charles A. Lindbergh for a goodwill tour of Mexico. His daughter, Anne Morrow, was introduced and soon engaged to Lindbergh. To thank the town of Cuernavaca, where Morrow had a weekend house, Morrow hired the Mexican artist Diego Rivera to paint a mural inside the Palace of Cortez. In 1930 he was elected as a Republican to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Walter Evans Edge. At the same time he was elected for the full term commencing March 4, 1931. He served in the Senate from December 3, 1930, until his death in Englewood, New Jersey, on October 5, 1931. CLEAN!! No marks. LIght wear on cover. No dust jacket. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: DC40355
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

MORSE, JOHN T.  Abraham Lincoln [American Statesmen Vols XXV & XXVI - Standard Library Edition].
Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1899..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. Light wear on cover. Rubbed on edges. Name on 1st inside page. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: BO32344
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

MORSE, JOHN T.  John Quincy Adams [American Statesmen Volume XV - Standard Library Edition].
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1912..Hard Cover. 1912 printing - CLEAN in text. Only mark is name on 1st inside page. Lightly read if at all. Gilt top edge. Green cloth, Gilt lettering on spine. Small bump on one corner. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: EJ40456
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

NONE NOTED.  Joan of Arc [The School World - Classic 3 cent Edition].
D. H. Knowlton & Co. circa 1900..Pamphlet. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover. 34 pages. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AD40223
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

PICKETT, GENERAL GEORGE E. AND ARTHUR CREW INAMN.  Soldier of the South: General Pickett's War Letters to His Wife.
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. Only mark is name on 1st inside page. Cover has wear at extremities. No dust jacket. Good. No DJ.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: EO40431
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE .  Gouverner Morris [American Statesmen Volume VIII - Standard Library Edition].
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916..Hard Cover. 1916 printing - CLEAN in text. Only mark is name on 1st inside page. Lightly read if at all. Gilt top edge. Green cloth, Gilt lettering on spine. As square and tight as can be. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: EJ40455
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

ROOSEVELT, THEODORE.  Thomas H. Benton [American Statesmen Volume XXIII - Standard Library Edition].
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914..Hard Cover. 1914 printing - CLEAN in text. Only mark is name on 1st inside page. Lightly read if at all. Gilt top edge. Green cloth, Gilt lettering on spine. Remarkable condition.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: EJ40461
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

SELDES, GEORGE.  Sawdust Caesar: The Untold History of Mussolini and Fascism.
Harper & Brothers, 1935..Hard Cover. The untold history of Mussolini and Fascism which punctures the myth that the Fascists have kept alive for fifteen years, 1st Edition (stated) - CLEAN!! No marks in text. Light wear on dust jacket with chipped edges. Very Good in Good DJ.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: BL32564
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

SHEPARD, EDWARD M.  Martin Van Buren [American Statesmen Volume XVIII - Standard Library Edition].
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916..Hard Cover. 1916 printing - CLEAN in text. Only mark is name on 1st inside page. Lightly read if at all. Gilt top edge. Green cloth, Gilt lettering on spine. Extraordinary condition.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: EJ40459
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

SRISAR, HARTMANN.  Martin Luther: His Life and Work.
The Newman Press, 1955..Hard Cover. 19155 Printing - ex-library but clean in text. Back hinge is cracked bu tpages are secure. Wear on cover with tape marks. Corners and edges are frayed. Eminetly readable and useable. Adapted from the Second German Edition by Frank J. Eble and edited by Arthur Preuss. Fair No DJ.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: DA41080
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005