| BookMarx Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
|
| BAKER, LAMAR. Recollections of an Art Student. Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1990.. First Edition.Hardcover. ISBN: 053308430X. CLEAN in text. Light wear and small tear on DJ. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 12.77 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1127] Book number: BN15634 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| BARRINEAU, SUE OWENS . Julius Clyde Owens, South Carolina low-country artist. Sue Owens Barrineau, 1987..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. Signed by author on ffep. Only mark is name and address on 1st inside page. Light wear on dust jacket [Signed]. Very Good in Very Good DJ. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: DC19775 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| BARRUS, CLARA. The Retreat of a Poet Naturalist [Poet Lore Brochures] [Signed]. The Poet Lore Company, 1905..Paperback. John Burroughs (April 3, 1837-March 29, 1921) was an American naturalist and essayist important in the evolution of the U.S. conservation movement. According to biographers at the American Memory project at the Library of Congress, John Burroughs was the most important practitioner after Thoreau of that especially American literary genre, the nature essay. By the turn of the century he had become a virtual cultural institution in his own right: the Grand Old Man of Nature at a time when the American romance with the idea of nature, and the American conservation movement, had come fully into their own.................... In 1901, Burroughs met an admirer, Clara Barrus (1864-1931). She was a physician with the state psychiatric hospital in Middletown, N.Y. Clara was 37 and nearly half his age. She was the great love of his life and ultimately his literary executrix. She moved into his house after his wife died in 1917. Inscribed (July 17, 1905) by Clara Barrus on 2nd inside page AND signed by her on the last page of text (Page 30). Barrus met Burroughs in 1901 and was his lover until his death. CLEAN in text, no marks. Light wear on cover and with small stain and small part of bottom corner is missing (Not impacting text.). Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 299.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 179.75 | JP¥ 26389] Book number: AC31603 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| CARY, ELISABETH LUTHER. The Rossettis: Dante Gabriel And Christina. G P Putnam's Sons, 1900..Hard Cover. A study of one of the most talented and troubled literary families in England: Dante, William and Christina Rossetti. ILLUS. 310 p. Reprint (1902) G. P. Putnam's Sons Edition - CLEAN in text. Only mark is inscription on 1st inside page. Cover has wear and small discoloration.. Good. No DJ. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: DF06388 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| CHENEY, EDNAH D. The Story of the Alcotts. None Noted, 1960..Pamphlet. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear and light soil on cover. Condensed from Ednah D. Cheney's authoritative "Louisa May Alcott: Her Life, Letters and Journals. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AC31469 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| COMSTOCK, JIM AND OTTO WHITTAKER. Best of 'Hillbilly': A Prize Collection of 100-Proof Writing from Jim Comstock's West Virginia Hillbilly [Signed]. Droke House, 1968..Hard Cover. 4th Edition (Stated) Signed by Jim Comstock on title page. CLEAN in text. Light wear on cover. NO DUST JACKET. ("a paper for people who can't read, edited by an editor who can't edit"). Very Good. No DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: AA30415 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| CONRADI, PETER J. Iris Murdoch: A Life. Harper Collins, 2001..Hardcover. ISBN: 0002571234. Dame Jean Iris Murdoch DBE (15 July 1919 – 8 February 1999) was an Irish-born English author and philosopher, best known for her stories regarding ethical and sexual themes. Her first published novel, Under the Net, was selected in 2001 by the editorial board of the American Modern Library as one of the 100 best English-language novels of the 20th century. In 1987, she was made a Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire., First Edition - Harper Collins - CLEAN!! No marks. Lightly read if at all. 706 + xxix pp. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: DB32580 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| CORNGOLD, STANLEY AND VICTOR LANGE, THEODORE ZIOLKOWSKI. Thomas Mann, 1875-1955. Princeton Univ Library, 1975..Paperback. ISBN: 0878110216. Paul Thomas Mann (June 6, 1875 – August 12, 1955) was a German novelist, short story writer, social critic, philanthropist, essayist, and 1929 Nobel Prize laureate, known for his series of highly symbolic and ironic epic novels and mid-length stories, noted for their insight into the psychology of the artist and the intellectual. His analysis and critique of the European and German soul used modernized German and Biblical stories, as well as the ideas of Goethe, Nietzsche, and Schopenhauer., Inscribed by Theodore Ziolkowski - CLEAN in text. No marks. [Signed]. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: DC17870 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| COTSELL, MICHAEL. Barbara Pym (Modern Novelists). Palgrave Macmillan, 1989..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0312020546. Barbara Mary Crampton Pym (June 2, 1913 – January 11, 1980) was an English novelist. Several strong themes link the works in the Pym "canon", which are more notable for their style and characterisation than for their plots. A superficial reading gives the impression that they are sketches of village or suburban life, with excessive significance being attached to social activities connected with the Anglican church (in particular its Anglo-Catholic incarnation). However, the dialogue is often deeply ironic, and a tragic undercurrent runs through some of the later novels, especially Quartet in Autumn and The Sweet Dove Died. Her diaries were also published posthumously, under the title, A Very Private Eye (1985), Ex-library but CLEAN! ! ! Hardback in VG DJ. No marks other than usual. Appears unread.. Very Good in Very Good DJ. USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3088] Book number: DC02074 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| HOWE, IRVING AND F. O. MATTHIESSEN, NEWTON ARVIN, F. W. DUPREE, RICHARD CHASE. American Men of Letters: Sherwood Anderson / Theodore Dreiser / Henry James / Herman Melville / Walt Whitman: Reconsidered [5 Volume Set in Slipcase]. William Sloane Associates, 1955..Hard Cover. Sherwood Anderson (1951); Theodore Dreiser (1951); Herman Melville (1950); Henry James (1951); Walt Whitman: Reconsidered (1955), 5 volume set in slipcase - CLEAN in text. Lightly read if at all. Slipcase has light wear. Spines of books are lightly sunned. Blue cloth boards.. Very Good in Slipcase. USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: BQ31453 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| MELTON, WIGHTMAN F. Frank Lebby Stanton: Georgia's First Poet Laureate. Georgia State Department of Education, 1938..Paperback. Frank Lebby Stanton, CLEAN in text. Name written on cover. Cover has light wear. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: AD10956 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| BERNARDIN DE SAINT-PIERRE. Paul and Virginia; and Rasselas . Syndicate Trading Company, c. 1895..Hard Cover. Jacques-Henri Bernardin de Saint-Pierre (also called Bernardin de St. Pierre) (January 19, 1737 Le Havre – January 21, 1814 Éragny, Val-d'Oise) was a French writer and botanist. He is best known for his 1787 novel Paul et Virginie. In 1795 he was elected to the Institut de France, and in 1803 to the Académie Française. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Front hinge is starting to loosen up but all pages are secure. OCLC Number: 28557744 . Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: DC40194 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| RUPAUL. Lettin It All Hang Out: An Autobiography. Hyperion Books, 1995..Hardcover. ISBN: 0786861568. Book Description: "Some of the most unforgettable women in the world... are men." In this engagingly chatty, featherweight autobiography, drag queen RuPaul traces his transformation from misfit son of a troubled mother in Georgia, to unsung "superstar-in-exile" dancing on bars in Manhattan's East Village, to international sensation with the hit single "Supermodel of the World." Since the book's completion, he has also become the first known cross-dresser to win an advertising contract with a major cosmetics company. 1st Ed. (Stated) w/full number line - Inscribed and signed by author. Pages are clean and crisp, no marks. Dust cover shows slight wear. [Signed]. Very Good in Very Good DJ. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: DC11801 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| SAROYAN, ARAM. Cheated Death by Inches: An Unbelievable Story of an Unparalleled Accident [Signed]. Graphic Composition, 1964..Hard Cover. Generic inscription of Christmas Greetings 1964 by author. CLEAN!! No marks. Blue boards with highly decorated gilt decoration and title on cover. Lightly worn, lightly read.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: BH30896 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL AND SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR, LEE FAHNESTOCK, NORMAN MACAFEE. Quiet Moments in a War: The Letters of Jean-Paul Sartre to Simone De Beauvoir 1940-1963. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993..Hardcover. ISBN: 0684195666. A collection of letters by the author of Being and Nothingness depicts Sartre as a soldier, a prisoner of the Germans, and a man of Resistance and charts his path to fame with the publication of his major works. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: BG31474 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| VESELÁ, GABRIELA. Franz Kafka a Praha [Franz Kafka a Prag / Franz Kafka a Prague / Franz Kafka a Praga]. Ctibor Rybar, 1991..Paperback. ISBN: 8090076629. Franz Kafka (3 July 1883 - 3 June 1924) was one of the major German-language fiction writers of the 20th century. He was born to a middle-class Jewish family in Prague, Austria-Hungary (now Czech Republic). His unique body of writing - much of which is incomplete and was published posthumously - is among the most influential in Western literature.[1] His stories, such as The Metamorphosis (1915), and novels, including The Trial (1925) and The Castle (1926), concern troubled individuals in a nightmarishly impersonal and bureaucratic world. CLEAN!! No marks in text. Light wear on cover. Text: Czech, English, French, German, Italian. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: AD18756 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| YOUNG, SIR NORMAN. Figuratively Speaking. The Reminiscences, Experiences & Observations of Sir Norman Young. The Author.Hardcover. ISBN: 0646066501. Pages clean and crisp, gently read. Slight shelf wear to dust cover. Illustrated with photos.. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: DC19646 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. |
| BookMarx Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005