BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

Arts, Architecture & Photography::Theater

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
 - BLACK, JEAN FERGUSON.  Penny Wise: A comedy in three acts.
Dramatists Play Service, 1937..Paperback. CLEAN in text. Cover has wear and apparent water marks. First few pages before text have water mark as well. Text is unaffected.. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: DK16405
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - FRANK BRANHAM.  Unto the Not So Gentle Night: Masquerade.
White Wolf Game Studio, 1993..Paperback. Mind's Eye Theatre, CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! [An Introductory Masquerade Story]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: FD17123
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CARLSON, MARVIN.  Western European Stages [Volume 3, Number 1 - Spring 1991].
CASTA, 1991..Paperback. Twice a year publication of CASTA (Center for Advanced Study in Theatre Arts) The Graduate School and University Center of the City University of New York, CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: SD18401
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CAUFMAN-BLUMENFELD,ODETTE.  Perspectives in the semiotics and poetics of the theatre [Signed].
Al.I.Cuza" University Press, 1990..Paperback. Inscribed by author. 126 pp. CLEAN!! Only marks are underlines on page 1. Minor wear on cover.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: DK07579
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - GILBERT, CLAYTON H.  Rescued: An Original Temperance Drama In Two Acts [Ames' Series of Standard and Minor Drama No. 51].
Clyde, OH: Ames Publishing Co. 1874..Paperback. Is a fragile copy but is intact. Pages are lightly soiled and yellowed. Wrap is torn along spine at top and bottom and has chips... Includes the Cast of Characters, as performed on Monday Evening, April 13th 1874, by the Historic Society at Metamora, Ohio. Includes the list of specified costumes. Fair No DJ as Issued.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: AD18122
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - KELLY, TIM J.  Curse of the Werewolf.
Dramatic Pub, 1990..Paperback. ISBN: 0871290065. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: DK14405
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CONSTANCE MACKAY.  Plays of the Pioneers (One-Act Play Reprint Series).
Roth Pub, 1976..Hardcover. ISBN: 0848620054. Ex-library but Clean with exception for usual library marks. Single episodes written and staged by the author, needs little changing to make them adaptable for all parts of the country. Good No DJ.
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1411] Book number: JB04608
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - PORTA, DARIO DELLA; BUSCAROLI, PIERO (INTRO); GAVAZZENI, GIANANDREA.  dentro Donizetti.
Bergamo: Poligrafiche Bolis S.p.A. 1983..Pictorial Boards. Color and B&W illustrations Oversized Hardback in Pictorial boards. 225 pp Excellent condition. No dust jacket. Text in Italian , Immaculate, no marks. Binding tight, Cover shows slight wear.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4412] Book number: AL05205
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

TREWIN, J. C.  A Play To-night.
London: Elek Books, 1952..Hard Cover. John Courtenay Trewin OBE (4 December 1908–16 February 1990) was a Cornish journalist, writer and drama critic. Since 2000, an award has been given by the Critics' Circle for the best Shakespearean performance of the Year: "The John And Wendy Trewin Award For Best Shakespearean Performance". Trewin was born in Plymouth, although both his parents were Cornish. He was educated at Plymouth College and in 1926 joined the Western Independent as a cub reporter. He moved to London in 1932 and joined the Morning Post, transferring to The Observer in 1937. He served as drama critic on the paper for over sixty years. He was appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 1981. , CLEAN!! No marks in text. Name on 1st inside page. Light wear on cover. No dust jacket. This is a book of observations by the author on the theatre covering the period between the summer of 1949 and the early summer of 1952.. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: DK41089
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - TULLY, NORA AND SHARLOTTE B. CHORPENNING.  The Elves and the Shoemaker.
The Children's Theatre Press, 1946..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AD19338
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

WILLARD, JOHN.  The Cat and the Canary: A Melodrama in Three Acts.
Samuel French, 1954..Paperback. The Cat and the Canary is a stage play by John Willard, adapted at least four times into feature films, in 1927, 1930, 1939, and again in 1979. Willard's stage play opened on February 7, 1922 in New York City. The story concerns the death and inheritance of old Cyrus West, a rich eccentric who felt that his relatives "have watched my wealth as if they were cats, and I -- a canary". He decrees that his will be read twenty years after his death, at which point his relatives converge at his old family home, now a spooky old haunted mansion. The will reads that his most distant relative still bearing the name of West be sole heir provided they are legally sane. The rest of the night spent in the house calls into question the sanity of Annabelle West, a fragile young woman who is legally Cyrus West's heir. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover with name written on front.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: AB30832
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - ZIMET, PAUL.  Fata Morgana [Plays in Process Volume Twelve, Number Eleven].
Theatre Communications Group, 1991..Paperback. A disparate group of passengers—a jazz musician and his manager wife, a pair of retired dairy farmers, a dying woman, her scientist husband, a lecherous explorer—go on an ill-fated pleasure cruise. Not far out to sea, hallucinatory events begin to occur. The characters’ fates are reflected in the cruise ship’s nightly entertainment, which gets darker and darker as the vessel races toward disaster. Theater for the New City, New York City (1991). Paul Zimet is a playwright, director, actor, and teacher. Born and raised in New York City, he studied clarinet and voice at the High School of Music and Art, comparative literature at Columbia College, and medicine at Harvard Medical School. Since 1974, he has been the Artistic Director of The Talking Band, which creates original interdisciplinary works for the theater. Paul received the John Lippmann New Frontier Award, the Frederick Loewe Award in Musical Theater, a Playwrights' Center National McKnight Fellowship, playwriting fellowships from the National Endowment for the Arts, and the New York Foundation for the Arts, a New Dramatists/Children's Theatre Playground Project commission, and a Fulbright Fellowship. He received a 2003 Village Voice OBIE award for his direction of The Talking Band production of PAINTED SNAKE IN A PAINTED CHAIR by Ellen Maddow, and also three OBIE awards for his work with the Open Theater and the Winter Project, both directed by Joseph Chaikin. Paul is an Associate Professor of Theatre, and Chair of the Theatre Department at Smith College. Vol 12, Num 11 - CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! ISSN: 0736-0711. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: AD18463
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

ZORTMAN, BRUCE.  Hitler's Theatre: Ideological Drama in Nazi Germany.
Firestein Books, 1984..Paperback. Hitler's cultural advisers ripped the heart from the vital theater of the Weimar Republic and replaced it with their fascistic brand of ideological drama. "Hitler's Theater" covers this brief but vigorous period of theater history. It documents the destruction that is wrought by the imposition of totalitarian precepts on the theater. It reveals also that an energetically subsidized theater does not necessarily produce a creative one; that the artistic quality of a theatrical production declines in direct proportion to its mass appeal; and that the cultural pessimism introduced by the Nazi's did not die with them, but rather set the pace for the cultural attitude of the twentieth century. The research of plays and criticism for this history is primarily from the originals. Virtually nothing from this period has been previously translated into another language, nor has any native German delved deeply into this theater that was expressly designed to further Hitler's ambition. CLEAN!! No marks in text. Light wear on cover with very small tear at top of spine edge. (ISBN: 0960249818). Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 149.99 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13238] Book number: BR33489
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005