BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

Arts, Architecture & Photography::Other

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
 - JOLY CALENDAR CO.  Museum Masterpieces Engagement Calendar 1963.
Joly Calendar Co, 1962..Spiral Bound. 8th Edition - CLEAN - no marks. Light wear commensurate with age. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BO13658
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - JOLY CALENDAR CO.  Museum Masterpieces Engagement Calendar 1964.
Joly Calendar Co, 1963..Spiral Bound. CLEAN - no marks. Light wear commensurate with age. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BO13659
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

COLLINS, MAX ALLAN.  The History of Mystery (Art Fiction Series).
Collectors Press, 2001..Hardcover. ISBN: 1888054530. Footprints, a smoking revolver, broken glass . Whodunit? Get to the bottom of things with Max Allan Collins, who puts the enigmatic, endlessly fascinating world of the mystery genre under the magnifying glass in THE HISTORY OF MYSTERY. Starting with Edgar Allan Poe's fictional detective Dupin, Collins tracks the modern detective story from its birth in Allan Pinkerton's Memoirs to its fullest flowering in the fiction of Dashiell Hammett, Raymond Chandler, and Ross MacDonald. Collins widens his scope to explore the rich narrative and visual history of detective comics and the legacy of mystery in radio, television, and film noir. This stunning volume presents a magical selection of pulp and dime-novel covers of the thirties and forties, gats-and-gals paperback covers of the fifties and sixties, the Sunday strips' yellow-trenchcoat-clad Dick Tracy, and portraits of the terribly proper and totally astute television dynamos Hercule Poirot, Miss Marple, and Jessica Fletcher. En route, Collins reveals true tidbits about some of mystery's leading lights, like the little known fact that Dashiell Hammett was persecuted during the McCarthy era and opted for jail over betraying a friend, and that Nancy Drew posed for Playboy magazine. Arguably the most comprehensive survey ever published, THE HISTORY OF MYSTERY is sure to please the most discriminating sleuth. , Signed by Author (Signed in the Letter "M" on the title page.) CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4412] Book number: ZZ40440
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - ESSER, GRACE DENTON.  Madame impresario: A personal chronicle of an epoch.
Manzanita Press, 1974..Hard Cover. Music - Dance - Theatre - Art: Madame Impresario takes us gently through some of themost brilliant pages of our muical, operatic and theatrical history of the preceeding fifty years. Interior clean, no marks. No dust jacket - from private collection, not ex-library.. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: DC05265
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - FARR, DENNIS AND PETER LASKO.  A Private Collection of Late 19th and 20th Century Paintings and Sculpture: 12 February - 10 April 1983.
London: Courtauld Institute Galleries, 1983..Paperback. ISBN: 0904563057. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: BN16715
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - FEDELEM, CHRIS AND SARAH MCLEAN.  Art of the Creek Club (Reynolds Plantation).
Linger Longer Development Co. 2006..Leather Bound. Paintings and photos of the The Creek Club Golf Course at theReynolds Plantation in Georgia. This is Reynolds Plantation's fifth golf masterpiece and opened for member play on June 1, 2007. The Creek Course is Reynolds Plantation's first-ever member only course, and was designed by 2003 Golf Digest "Architect of the Year" Jim Engh. Featuring Engh's distinctive, rolling bunkers, exclusive Zoysia grass fairways and stunning home sites, The Creek Club continues the legacy of golfing excellence synonymous with the Reynolds name. , CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: BP18912
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - FEDELEM, CHRIS AND SARAH MCLEAN.  Art of the Creek Club (Reynolds Plantation).
Linger Longer Development Co. 2006..Leather Bound. Paintings and photos of the The Creek Club Golf Course at theReynolds Plantation in Georgia. This is Reynolds Plantation's fifth golf masterpiece and opened for member play on June 1, 2007. The Creek Course is Reynolds Plantation's first-ever member only course, and was designed by 2003 Golf Digest "Architect of the Year" Jim Engh. Featuring Engh's distinctive, rolling bunkers, exclusive Zoysia grass fairways and stunning home sites, The Creek Club continues the legacy of golfing excellence synonymous with the Reynolds name. Factory Sealed. New.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: BP18913
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - GORRINGE, ROGER AND TED GOULD.  The Complete Air Brush Course.
Trefoil Publications Ltd, 1989..Paperback. ISBN: 0862940869. Hardcover Edition - CLEAN in text. Only mark is name on 1st inside page. DJ has light wear. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: BN14153
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - NONE.  A Solid State of Progress.
Fairchild Camera & Instrument, 1972..Paperback. Includes some of Fairchild's most important milestones with color photos which portray an industry, and a company, in the making. Year by year from 1959 to 1973. CLEAN in text. Only mark is name on 1st inside page. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: BN19039
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - SPEARS, ANDRÉ AND GILGIAN GELZER.  Letters from Mu [Part I] .
VOIXéditions, 2000..Paperback. ISBN: 2951479948. Published in France and written in collaboration with artist Gilgian Gelzer, Letters from Mu (Part I) is a work in progress based on the letters of the Greek alphabet and the Major Arcana of the Tarot. S. the Navigator writes to her husband, A. the Card Player, in an exchange of letters that begins with the remembrance of their child, a lost Youth. Inscribed (on front title page) AND signed by Gilgian Gelzer. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Appears unread [Signed]. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 55.99 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4942] Book number: BO07572
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - TAIUTI, LORENZO.  Corpi Sognanti: L'arte Nell'epoca Delle Tecnologie Digitali (Illustrated).
Giangiacomo Feltrinelli Editore, 2001..Paperback. ISBN: 8807460300. 247 pgs. Clean copy, binding tight. Cover only shows slight wear. Text in Italian.. Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: CF09820
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005