| BookMarx Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| ARMSTRONG, ROGER. Roger Armstrong: A Life in Paintings [Volume Two: 1965 to 1985]. Roger Armstrong, No Date..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Appears unread. Light mark on back cover. 40 Color plates. the paintings are reproduced with museum quality and presented on archival paper that is suitable for framing. Photographie Siegfried Hopf. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4412] Book number: BP40254 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| AYDEN, ERJE AND LAWRENCE CAMPBELL. Otto Mjaanes. Tesvikiye Sanat Galerisi, 1995..Paperback. Mjaanes was an instinctive painter. He reacted to what he saw around him. He brought to his canvasses a vision which poetized the common and uncommon occurrences of life; using harsh colors and dream-like figures. He was an expressionist in more ways than one. Never afraid to paint scenes which life did not reveal. His work was in tune with some of America's most talented second generation masters such as Jan Muller, Felix Pasilis, Paul Georges, Bob Beachaump, etc. His brush often complimented these unassuming men. Mjaanes' paintings have been a continuous journey. An imaginary train ride through urban skies and non-existing pastoral gatherings. Knowing and presenting the human odyssey was Otto's contribution to our time and place. And he did it handsomely. Otto was a good man because he could neither reach nor help anyone." -- Erje Ayden, CLEAN!! No marks - Light rubs on cover. Book from Exhibition March 10 thru April 5th, 1995. Text in Turkich and English. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: BI32004 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| BRAIDA, GERARD. FIAC 91: Grand Palais Paris. Paris: FIAC, 1991..Pamphlet. ISBN: 2908783037. Yvon Taillandier is a painter, sculptor, French writer, born in 1926 in Paris. 32 pages of artwork by Yvon Taillandier in the Galerie Lavignes, Paris. Text in French.. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BO14616 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| CAMPANILE, DARIO . Perceptions of reality: The paintings of Dario Campanile. Limited Editions Press , 2000..Hard Cover. ISBN: 1930210027 . CLEAN!! No marks. LIght wear on cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 109.99 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9707] Book number: ZZ40772 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| EXHIBITION CATALOG . 40th Anniversary Loan Exhibition 1928-1968; Hammer Galleries. Hammer Galleries, 1968..Paperback. Masterworks of the XIXth and XXth Century. For the Benefit of the Girl Scout Council of Greater New York. November Seventh through December Seventh. Various color plates in excellent condition. Appears unread - no creasing to spine.. Near Fine. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: O19458 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| CHAGALL, MARAC AND EMILY GENAUER. Chagall at the "Met" Metropolitan Opera Association, 1971..Hard Cover. ISBN: 0814800467 . CLEAN in text and prints. Dust jacket has light wear and small tears. Very Good in Very Good DJ. USD 16.49 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1455] Book number: BP40816 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| COTTE, SABINE AND DINAH HARRISSON. Monet. Henri Scrépel, 1974..Pictorial Boards. Translated by Dinah Harrisson.................... Sabine Cotte was born and trained in France, and holds degrees from French Institute of Conservation of Artworks (IFROA), International Centre for Conservation in Rome (ICCROM), and is an International Expert for UNESCO in conservation of Himalayan paintings, CLEAN!! No marks. 12" x 12" 45 colored plates. 1st Edition. Missing Slipcase.. Very Good. No DJ. USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: BP07072 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| JUDD, DONALD AND PETER BALLANTINE. Donald Judd: Single Stacks 1964 -1969. Van de Weghe Ltd. 2004..Hardcover. ISBN: 0970567154. Donald Clarence Judd (June 3, 1928 - February 12, 1994) was a minimalist artist (a term he stridently disavowed). In his work, Judd sought autonomy and clarity for the constructed object and the space created by it, ultimately achieving a rigorously democratic presentation without compositional hierarchy. It created an outpouring of seemingly effervescent structure without the rigor associated with minimalism proper., Factory Sealed. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6177] Book number: BP40261 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| KESSLER, CHARLES S. Max Beckmann's Triptychs. Harvard University Press, 1970..Hardcover. ISBN: 0674556402. Max Beckmann (February 12, 1884 – December 28, 1950) was a German painter, draftsman, printmaker, sculptor, and writer. Although he is usually classified as an Expressionist artist, he rejected both the term and the movement. In the 1920s he was associated with the New Objectivity (Neue Sachlichkeit), an outgrowth of Expressionism that opposed its introverted emotionalism., ex-library with usual marks. No marks in text. Good in Good DJ. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: BO19729 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| LADJEVARDI, HAMID AND BARBARA CRANE. Baltic Art: Contemporary Paintings and Sculptures. Baltic Foundation, 1999..Hardcover. CLEAN!! No marks. Lightly read if at all. (ISBN: 0967760003). Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: BM31804 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| RAFFAELE LEOMPORRI . Raffaele Leomporri [1926-1974]. Moderna Galerija Ljubljana, No date..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Minor wear on cover. Text in Slovenian, Italian and English. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: BO09523 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| MATTHEWS, TOM L. AND PAUL CHANGUION. The African Mural. Hyperion Books, 1989..Hardcover. ISBN: 1853680621. Pages clean, no marks. Binding tight, gently read. Dust cover shows slight wear. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985] Book number: BV14217 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| MCCAUSLAND, ELIZABETH. George Inness: an American landscape painter, 1825-1894. American Artists Group, Inc. 1946..Hard Cover. George Inness (May 1, 1825 -August 3, 1894), was an American landscape painter; born in Newburgh, New York; died at Bridge of Allan in Scotland. His work was influenced, in turn, by that of the old masters, the Hudson River school, the Barbizon school, and, finally, by the theology of Emanuel Swedenborg, whose spiritualism found vivid expression in the work of Inness' maturity. He is best known for these mature works that helped define the Tonalist movement. CLEAN in text. No marks. Dust jacket has wear and tears, but is intact. 48 reproductions chronologicallly arranged. Good in Fair DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BI31095 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| PLAUT, JAMES S. AND LIONELLO VENTURI. Georges Rouault: Retrospective Loan Exhibition. Institute of Modern Art, Boston, 1940..Spiral Bound. Georges Henri Rouault (27 May 1871 – 13 February 1958) was a French Fauvist and Expressionist painter, and printmaker in lithography and etching., CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover - 96 pages, 79 B&W plates. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 11.29 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 996] Book number: BD30260 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, H. DIANE. Rare Etchings by G. B. and G. D. Tiepolo. National Gallery of Art, 1972..Paperback. Giovanni Battista Tiepolo, also known as Gianbattista or Giambattista Tiepolo (March 5, 1696 - March 27, 1770) was a Venetian painter and printmaker, considered among the last "Grand Manner" fresco painters from the Venetian republic................... Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo (August 30, 1727 - March 3, 1804) was a painter and printmaker in etching, son of artist Giovanni Battista Tiepolo and elder brother of Lorenzo Baldissera Tiepolo. CLEAN!! No marks in text nor prints. Light wear on cover with minor staining on edges. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: BC31130 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| SHERMAN, FREDERIC FAIRCHILD. Richard Jennys: New England Portrait Painter. Pond-Ekberg, 1941..Hard Cover. 96 p. CLEAN!! no marks. Some unopened pages. Book has blue boards with gilt lettering. 36 B&W plates. Inside protective unmarked blue amd sunned DJ. Near Fine. USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6090] Book number: BP05726 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| SOMMER, WILLIAM AND WILLIAM M. MILLIKEN. The William Sommer Memorial Exhibition. Cleveland Museum of Art, 1950..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Lightly read if at all!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: BO40533 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| SOTHEBY'S. Prints and Drawings of Giorgio Morandi, from a Private Collector, acquired directly from the artist. Sotheby's, 1997..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Sotheby's Auction: Friday, May 16, 1997. Includes a separate printout of the results of each lot sold. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: BO16537 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| TROVAIOLI, AUGUST P. AND ROULHAC B. TOLEDANO. William Aiken Walker: Southern Genre Painter. Louisiana State University Press, 1972.. Ex-Library.Hardcover. ISBN: 0807102342. breathtaking depictions of black Southerners following the Civil War, he is also recognized for his lush and vivid landscapes, which capture the eye and the imagination. After serving in the Confederate Army during the Civil War, Walker traveled throughout the South to sell his paintings to tourists in areas such as New Orleans, Charleston, and cities across Georgia. In those years, he created the most extensive record of black life of the period and permanently influenced art in the South. With 157 color illustrations and fifty-eight black-and-white paintings and drawings, "William Aiken Walker" is a remarkable documentary of Walker's life as an artist and as a man. First published in 1972, this book is now presented by Pelican in a stunning new edition that includes scores of color photographs not used in the previous edition., ex-library with usual marks and wear. No marks in text. Dust jacket has wear and small tears along edges. Good in Fair DJ. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: BM32535 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| WONG PO-YEH. Paintings by Wong Po-Yeh. Hong Kong: Sze Wu Young Chai, 1971..Paperback. Wong Po-yeh is a traditional painter who establishes his unique artistic style through the study of the Chinese tradition, the reexamination of ancient concepts, and the injection of new meaning into those concepts. CLEAN in text. No marks. 89 pp. Cover is worn and spine paper is deteriorating. Preface page is loose but all else is tight and secure. Text in Chinese and English. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: BP31497 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. |
| BookMarx Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005