BookMarx Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
151 N. 4th Street, Steubenville, OH 43952, USA. Tel: +1 740-282-6100  Fax: +1 678-817-9538
pmarx@BookMarxBooks.com

Arts, Architecture & Photography::Art History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
ARTUNDO, PATRICIA AND TOMÁS EZQUIEL BONDONE.  Arte Latinoamericano Siglo XX , Obras - - 20th Century Latin American Art , Works.
Malba, Coleccion Costantini, 2003..Paperback. ISBN: 9879767764. CLEAN!! No marks. Very light wear on cover ISBN: 9879767764. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: BA30176
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - MAÎTRE BINOCHE.  Collection Bourdon et à divers amateurs: Vendredi 29 avril 1994 à 20 h 30 - Drouot Montaigne.
Maître Binoche, 1994..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new! Text in French/Français. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: BO12379
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

BRITISH MUSEUM, T. D. KENDRICK, R. L. S. BRUCE-MITFORD.  The Mildenhall Treasure: A handbook.
Trustees of the British Museum, 1955.. Second edition.Paperback. 2nd Ed. (1955). CLEAN in text. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: AC32532
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - CLASSES, STUDENTS OF THE HISTORY OF PRINTS AND BERNADINE BARNES.  The Wake Forest University Print Collection: A Catalogue by and for Students.
Wake Forest University, 1991..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks.Lkght wear on cover..... This catalogue is the work of two classes on The History of Prints taught by Bernadine Barnes in the Spring of 1990 and the Fall of 1991.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: XXD19001
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

FÖRSTER, O. H.  Cologne: its form and its fortune.
City of Cologne, c. 1970..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. 48 b&w pictures of art works (paintings, sculptures, mosaics) from around Cologne. Text in English. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: AC32110
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - GUINEA, DR MIGUEL GARCÍA.  Altamira: the Origin of Art.
Spain: Eleonor Domínguez, 1971..Paperback. 32 color plates and 16 b&w plates, 1971 Edition - CLEAN in text. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: BO14151
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HAAS, RUDOLF.  Die Pfalz am Rhein: 2000 Jahre Landes - Kultur- Und Wirtschaftgeschichte.
Mannheim: Südwestdeutsche Verlagsanstalt, 1974..Hard Cover. 3rd Ed. - 356 p. CLEAN!! No marks. No DJ. Very Good. No DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: CJ05229
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

HARTMAN, HANS AND MARCEL ROETHLISBERGER.  Die Alpen in der Schweizer Malerei / Les Alpes Dans la Peinture Suisse / The Alps in Swiss Painting.
Pro Helvetia, 1977..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear and rubs on cover. In German / French / English. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: BP31490
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - HORSTMAN, JUDITH AND GYÖRGY HORVÁTH.  Hungary Before & After - An Exhibition of Hungarian Art.
International Monetary Fund, 1993..Paperback. Color photos throughout. 8 pages of Forewords. Essays include Socialism & Realism by Andras Gero, The Turning Points by Katalin Neray, Art During Changes by Laszlo Beke. Art is broken down into three main periods: Social Realism. Transition Period, and Contemporary Art. Includes biographies for each artist included, as well as a listing of their exhibitions and collections. ARTISTS INCLUDED: Margit Anna, Imre Bak, Endre Balint, Bela Ban, Akos Birkas, Kalman Csabai, Jozsef Csaki Maronyak, Laszlo Feher, Laszlo Felegyhazi, Endre A. Fenyo, Sandor Gaspar, Tamas Hencze, Gyorgy Jovanovics, Lajos Kassak, El Kazovszkij, Ignac Kokas, Bela Kondor, Attila Kovacs, Istvan Macsai, Laszlo Mulasics, Istvan Nadler, Lili Orszag, Sandor Pinczehelyi, Gyorgy Roman, Janos Rozs, Kornel Szentgyorgyi, Janos Szirtes, Menyhert Toth. ABOUT THE EXHIBITION: The exhibition explored the vivid illustration of the inter-relationship between artistic creativity and political power. The time frame stretches from Stalinist socialist realism up to present day unrestricted artistic freedom. It attempts to demonstrate how totalitarian systems pervert artistic creativity. Featured paintings from the 1950's - 1990's. , CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. 83 pages. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: BP19415
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - HUGGLER, MAX.  Chefs-d'æuvre Des Collections Suisses De Manet à Picasso. Catalogue Officielle .
Skira, 1964..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Minor cover wear - Text in French. Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: BN05267
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LASAREV, V. N.  The Double-Faced Tablets from the St. Sophia Cathedral in Novgorod Pages from the History of Novgorodian Painting.
Iskusstvo Art Publishers, 1983..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on slip case. Near Fine in Slipcase.
USD 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6177] Book number: HB40061
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - LEEDS, E. THURLOW.  Early Anglo-Saxon art and archaeology: Being the Rhind lectures delivered in Edinburgh, 1935.
Clarendon Press, 1968..Hard Cover. First published in 1936 and out of print since 1964, 130 p. 33 plates - CLEAN other than name on inside cover. DJ is VG+. Very Good + in Very Good DJ.
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: BI05716
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LINDWALL, BO.  Art in the Riksdag Building.
Swedish Riksdag, 1990..Hard Cover. ISBN: 9197103268. The Riksdag building or Riksdagshuset ("House of Parliament") is the seat of the Parliament of Sweden. It is located on Helgeandsholmen in Stockholm. , CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Appears unread. Text in English. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8825] Book number: BG31126
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

LIPPE, ASCHWIN.  The Freer Indian Sculptures [Freer Gallery of Art: Oriental Studies. 8].
Smithsonian Institution, 1970..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear and repaired tears on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: HA40064
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

NONE.  Barbizon & XIX Century Genre Paintings: Including works by Corot - Millet - Courbet - Buvis de Chavannes - Raffaëlli - Rousseau - Vibert - Bouguereau - Israels - Schreyer / A Group of American Paintings Including Examples by Whistler - Sargent - Sully.
Parke-Benet Galleries Inc , 1945..Paperback. CLEAN in text. Only mark is stamp on 1st inside page. Auction catalogue for sale on Thursday, October 18, 1945. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: AC32531
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

SIPIORA, LEONARD P.  The McKee Collection of Paintings.
El lPaso Museum of Art, 1968..Hard Cover. CLEAN in text. Cover is lighly soiled. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BI32197
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - VERBEEK, HANS.  Feasts of Color: Paintings from the Noro Foundation.
BCD Holdings, 2004..Hard Cover. ISBN: 9080890219. 13 French and 10 Dutch paintings and drawings between 1865 and 1939. The works belong to the Noro Foundation, which is the result of many years of collecting on the part of the founder of BCD Holdings, John Fentener van Vlissingen. CLEAN!! No marks in text or pictures. Light wear on dust jacket adn small bump on top edge. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: BN16974
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

WEI, GAO AND CHAO GU .  Painting Trend of Chinese Female Artist on the Turn of the Centuries.
Guang Xi Fine Art Press, 1995..Paperback. ISBN: 7805829152. Presented to The 4th Union State World Converence on Women, CLEAN! ! No marks-Minor wear on cover. Bilingual text (Chinese/English) Paperback binding with dust jacket cover. . Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: ZZ04921
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

 - DE WISMES, BARON ARMEL.  The Great Royal Favorites.
Artaud Frères Publication, 1994..Hard Cover. Like the most famous queens --- Alienor d' Aquitaine, Catherine de Medicis, Marie Antoinette --- the royal favorites --- Diane de Poitiers, Montespan, Pompadour --- belong to History... Charles VII, by conferring the official status of favorite on the beautiful Agnes Sorel, was the first of our kings to give the bad example of free morals which was thereafter to characterize the reigns of Francis I, Henry II, Henry IV, Louis XIV and Louis XV...... This is how a number of women made history through their coquetry, their beauty, their wit -- a few discreetly because they only wanted to love and be loved,..... CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
USD 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1762] Book number: DC17769
    Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books.

19 titles found
   
 
   BookMarx Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005