| BookMarx Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| ASSOCIATION ARCH. New Architecture: a Guide to Britain's Best Young Architectural Practices. Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1998..Hard Cover. ISBN: 1861540183. New Architects provides a unique survey of young architectural talent in Britain today. As in many other fields of cultural endeavor Britain is currently experiencing a period of vibrancy and international recognition. Immaculate! No marks or writing, binding tight. Appears new. Dust cover shows only slight shelf wear. Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: BM03296 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| BIER, JUSTUS. Old Nuremberg: A work of art in town - architecture. Ernest Frommann & Sohn, 1928..Hard Cover. Bier was a connoisseur-scholar who's research focused principally on gothic and renaissance architecture and sculpture. He was an exponent of modern art and architecture and was friends with many Bauhaus architects (including Mies van der Rohe). CLEAN!! No marks. TAn cloth cover with brown lettering. Very light tanning on spine. Includes 80 full page b&w illustrations adn a fold out map. Translated by Rosie Buiterman. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 45.99 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4059] Book number: BM11051 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| MRS. BENJAMIN WEST AND DAN BOYD. Doorways to the Past: A colonial house tour Saturday, April 19, 1975 [Benefit of St. Thomas' Church House Building Fund, Croom, Maryland]. St. Thomas' Church House Building Fund, 1975..Pamphlet. CLEAN! No marks. Includes a picture and description of the following houses/buildings: Weston / Woodstock / Bellefields / St. Thomas' Church / Mattaponi / Waverly / Mt. Calvert. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: AC31372 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| CAPELLI, JOHN; NAPRSTEK, PAUL; PRESCOTT, BRUCE. Via: Ethics and Architecture. Rizzoli, 1990..Paperback. ISBN: 0847855104. Factory Sealed! Brand New. New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: BM03929 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| CLARK, DENNY A. Architectural Revue of the Mississippi Basin: Some of the Recent Work of Walker & Weeks, Architects, Cleveland [Summer - 1930, Vol 1 - No. 1]. Denny A. Clark, 1930..Paperback. Walker and Weeks was an architecture firm based in Cleveland, Ohio. The firm was founded by Frank Ray Walker (1877-1949) and Harry F. Weeks (1871-1935). Both men studied at MIT, where they received training in the Beaux-Arts tradition of classical design. They moved to Cleveland to work for the prominent Cleveland architect J. Milton Dyer (1870-1957).In 1911 Walker and Weeks opened their own practice; the office continued to produce work even after Weeks's death, until the early 1950s. As was often the case with architecture firms, Walker was the designer while Weeks was primarily the businessman.The firm is most noted for its bank buildings; several dozen were designed in the teens alone. Their best-known bank was the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland, built in 1923. However, they also designed a wide variety of commercial, public, ecclesiastic and residential buildings, as well as a number of bridges, during the course of the firm's life. Walker and Weeks were responsible for the Indiana World War Memorial Plaza in Indianapolis, which features a cenotaph based on the Mausoleum of Maussollos.Walker and Weeks frequently employed sculptor Henry Hering to create sculpture for their projects.Like many architects the firm produced work in a variety of styles, from Neoclassical, Italian Renaissance and finally, the 1930s, ending in Moderne and/or Art Deco., Paper wraps. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover at edges with small tears/chips. Cover has a 3/8" overhang from the pages causing the chipping. The interior pages are all clean, neat and square. Lightly read. Includes pictures of the Indiana World War Memorial Plaza in Indianapolis.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: BM40534 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| DECORATORS SUPPLY CORP. Illustrated Catalogue of Plaster Ornaments, Catalog 130. Chicago: Decorators Supply Corporation, None..Staplebound. Pages clean, no marks. Cover shows slight wear, some rubbing to edges. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: SJ19648 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON-POWERS, CYNTHIA C. Inland Architect [Vol. 32, No. 1 - January/February, 1988]. Inland Architect Press, 1988..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Lightly read. TOC: Underage landmarks by Benjamin; The Chicago architecture police by Decker & Bess; Saving Parks & Gardens by Sheaffer; Environment as amenity by Davidson-Powers; Cultivating Artifacts in the Graham Garden by Barton; The constructional ideas of Helmut Jahn by Davidson-Powers; Minnesota Winners, architects and otherwise by Kent; Domino's Pizza palace by Benson; Phyllis Lambert takes te show on the road by Callahan; Lincoln home restoration by Kevin Lee Sarring; Along the Mississippi by Mooney, The Illinois State Capitol by Davison-Powers; regilding the Guardian by Benson; Deference & Dignity by Kent; Hvittrask: Exploring the Roots of Saarinen; Michigan farms and farm buildings by Dandekar & Schoof; A new home for the Bears by George Hinds; Deconstruction: A brief critique of critical theory by Philip Bess. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: BM40576 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| DIACONESCU, MIHAIL. Biserici si manastiri Ortodoxe (Orthodox Churches and Monisteeries): Romania. Alcor Edimpex, 1998..Hard Cover. ISBN: 9739834175. CLEAN!! No marks. Might as well be new!!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 27.29 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2409] Book number: RV09323 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| FISCHER, JOACHIM. Young European Designers. daab, 2005..Hardcover. ISBN: 3937718427. CLEAN in text. No marks. Light wear on cover. Lightly read if at all. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 970] Book number: BB31288 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| GREENSTEIN, ANDREA L. Lowell: The building book. City of Lowell - Division of Planning and Development, 1977..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Minor wear on cover, with small crease at top corner.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: BM07093 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| HELLYER, HENRY A. C. Yard Planning and Shed Design. Rochester, NY: Northeastern Retail Lumbermens Assoc, 1939..Hard Cover. CLEAN!! No marks. Very light wear on cover. Remarkable condition. A book devoted to the needs of building material dealers who are seeking helpful information bearing n the planning of offices, yards, warehouses and equipment. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: AI11954 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| JORGENSEN, LISBET BALSLEV AND DEMETRI PORPHYRIOS. Neoclassical Architecture in Copenhagen and Athens [Architectural Design Profile]. St Martins Pr, 1987..Paperback. ISBN: 0312182236. Immaculate, no marks. Pages clean and crisp. Cover shows slight shelf wear. Near Fine. USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: BM14910 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| LAINE, CHRISTIAN K. Landmark Springfield. Metropolitan Pr Pubns, 1985..Paperback. ISBN: 0935119019. CLEAN!! no marks. Might as well be new!. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: XXD06129 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| NONE LISTED. Library of Congress and the interior decorations: A practical guide for visitors [Supplement to the Standard Guide]. Foster & Reynolds , 1898..Hard Cover. 1898 Printing - Copyright Charles B Reynolds - CLEAN in text. No marks. ffep is loose but all other pages are secure. Page 23/24 is wrinkled and torn at bottom. Cover has wear and small stains............ Has descriptions of all the paintings, sculptures and statues, the wall quotations, floor plans and sixteen interior views from photographs. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: BM40643 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
| CHARLES NAPIER. The London Oratory. Jarrold & Sons Ltd, 1973..Paperback. ISBN: 0853064490. This famous Roman Catholic church was built between 1880 and 1884. It is the church of a community of priests called "The Congregation of the Oratory of Saint Philip Neri" or Oratorians. Popularly but incorrectly known as 'Brompton Oratory' it is the second largest Catholic church in London, with a nave exceeding in width even that of St Paul's Cathedral (Anglican). CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: AB30950 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | ||
|
| PEZZONI, J. DANIEL. The History and Architecture of Lee County, North Carolina. Railroad House Historical Assn Inc, 1995..Hardcover. ISBN: 096479540X. Lee County is a county located in the U.S. state of North Carolina. As of 2000, the population was 49,040. Its county seat is Sanford. The county was formed in 1907 from parts of Chatham County and Moore County. It was named for Robert E. Lee, commanding general of the Confederate forces during the American Civil War., Signed by Author with an "artistic" script note of thanks to Centura Bank drawn by author - CLEAN!! No marks. Very light wear on dust jacket [Signed]. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: ZZ18322 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| PIAULET, ANNE-MARIE AND PIERRE GUERIN. The Hospital at Beaune: Scale Architectual Paper Model [No. 19]. Paper Models International, 1989..Paperback. ISBN: 2864040352. This precision three-dimensional paper model is a unique example of a medieval hospital in Burgundy, in use since the 15th Century. The model allows one to see the interior. An illustrated text gives historical information and step by step instructions for assembly, in English, French, German and Spanish. There are 6 colored sheets to cut-out in order to build the model (scale 1:250, base 13 x 7.5 inches, height 7.5 inches). , CLEAN!! Unused. Still in origional wrapper which is opened at one end. Directions in French, Spanish, German, Italian and English. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: JA17225 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
|
| SATTERLEE, HENRY YATES. The Building of a Cathedral. E.S. Gorham, 1901..Hard Cover. Henry Yates Satterlee was the first Episcopal Bishop of Washington, serving from 1896 to 1908. He established the Cathedral Church of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, popularly known as Washington National Cathedral. He was responsible for acquiring its land atop Mt. Saint Albans in Northwest Washington and overseeing its construction in the 14th century English Gothic style, envisioning the role of the cathedral in state and world affairs. A native New Yorker, Satterlee gained international respect for his integrity and leadership. Satterlee is buried in the Bethlehem Chapel of Washington National Cathedral., ex-library (from the Washington Cathedral Library). Mostly clean in text. Purple boards have light wear. 90 pp. Only date is 1902 (EAster Thursday April 3rd) in a replica dedication page hand written by the author.. Good. No DJ as Issued. USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5825] Book number: RAD18438 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. | |
| WHITEMAN, G. W. Some Famous English Country Homes: From the time of Henry VIII to the Regency. Antique Collector Ltd. 1951..Hard Cover. Has some margin notes and Name and tape residue on inside cover. No dust jacket. Good. No DJ. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: BP32356 Click here to order or inquire at BookMarx Books. |
| BookMarx Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookMarx Books 2005