next page  
   Andmeister Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
71 Kiln Place, NW5 4AL London, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)7773209973
andmeisterbooks@supanet.com

Religion, Sprituality

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Book of Common Prayer
London, Cambridge University Press. Full-Leather, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Mottled black leather covers with gilt cross on front cover, gilt decorated edge on pastedown pages, and gilt to all page edges. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 002500
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland Together with The Psalter or Psalms of David.
London, Cambridge for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1840. Full-Leather, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Blind stamped decorative front cover Very worn covers, split up sides of spine with small loss top/tail. Front free endpaper missing. Pastedown and title page soiled. Gutters cracked, back cover almost loose. Page edges soiled, some creasing to some page edges. Poor.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 002072
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America; Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David
New York, Elam Bliss. 1832. Full-Leather, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Edge of front cover and spine cracked but cover still attached if fragile; wear to cover edges. Name in gilt on front cover, Frances E. Clark. Hobart. presumably of original owner. Light foxing and browning to pastedowns and page edges. Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 001738
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of The Church of England; and the Sunday Lessons from the Old Testament with Notes on...
London, Sold By John Otridge; P. C. And J. Rivington; John Hatchar; and Messrs. Longman & Co. 1816. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gilt page edges. Gilt edge decoration to covers. General wear to extremities and surfaces of covers. 673pp. Page of notes glued at corners on front free endpaper - most likely in the 19th century; notes in pencil at the top of following endpaper. Good.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 004444
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  A Catholic Dictionary of Theology: a Work Projected with the Approval of the Cathlic Hierarchy of England and Wales. Volume One Abandonment - Casuistry
Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1962. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some slight soiling to covers. Previous owners ex libris label on front pastedown. 332pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003438
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Child's Illustrated Manual of Devotion Compiled from the Very Latest Approved Sources.
Bath, J. M. P. Vassalli & Sons. Full-Leather, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. With artistic engravings in colour. Front hinge cracked. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper, and blind stamped address of a previous institution. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.11 | JP¥ 1511] Book number: 001209
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  A Few Saints from Pictures in the National Gallery
London, Trustees of the National Gallery. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 44 full page black and white plates with Notes by Martin Davies on opposite pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 002308
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Form of Solemnization of Matrimony
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. Hard Cover, 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hall-marked silver front of five cherubs on brown leather covers: Birmingham 1903 maker looks like L&S - probably Levi & Salaman. Gilt page edges. Pins holding silver front have rusted and show on front pastedown which has cracked hinge, half-title page slightly grubby. Good/Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 002719
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The History of the Old and New Testament, Extracted out of Sacred Scripture and Writings of the Fathers. To Which are Added The Lives, Travels and Sufferings of the Apostles.....
London, J. Nicholson; J. Sprint; D. Midwinter. 1711. Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Originaly with 234 engravings and three maps. Missing engravings 232, 233, 234 and the maps. Plate 79/80 loosel Wear to cover extremities. Front cover hinge cracked, cover still attached by three strings. Notes on front pastedown and free endpaper. Occasional pencilled notes in the text. Good.
GBP 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.75 US$ 282.37 | JP¥ 24946] Book number: 004445
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Holy Bible, Containing the old and New Testaments: Translated Out of the Original Tongues: And with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, By His Majesty's Special Command.
Oxford, Oxford At the University Press. London: Henry Frowde. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With maps. Reference columns on both sides of each page. Blind stamped decorated covers, ribbed spine. Gilt decoration on edges of pastedowns. All page edges gilt. 1000pp. Not dated, circa 1905? Size, approx. is 200mm high by 145mm wide. Wear to cover edges and surface; label has been removed from front pastedown leaving surface torn area. Foxing to free endpapers. Previous owners signature on front free endpaper. Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 002046
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  Hymns Ancient and Modern for Use in the Services of the Church plus The Book of Common Prayer and Administration to the Sacraments
William Clowes and sons/Oxford University Press. Full-Leather, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. A nice set of prayer book and hymnal in black leather in leather box (4inch/100mm) with small strap. Both books with gilt edges and gold cross on front covers. Lovely condition. Very Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 003467
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Koran
London, J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. 1945. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 506pp. Blue cloth covers. A few marks on covers. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003723
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
Belfast, The Northern Publishing Office Belfast Ltd. Soft Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Not dated. 568pp. Gilt page edges. Black leatherette covers. Quotation and dedication on front free endpaper. Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 003972
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  New Every Morning. The Prayer-book of the Daily Broadcast Service
London, The British Broadcasting Corporation. 1940. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.29 | JP¥ 998] Book number: 000774
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Quest for Sanity. Reflections on September 11 and the Aftermath
Muslim Council of Britain. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954365208) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An attempt to reflect on the many and varied challenges that the world now faces in the wake of the attack on the Twin Towers in New York September 11, 2001. 260pp. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003162
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Second Book of Artemas. Concerning Men, and the Things That Men Did Do, at the Time When There was War.
London, W. Westall & Co. 1918, Fifth Edition. Decorative Boards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Inscription by previous owner on front pastedown and name on ffep. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.11 | JP¥ 1511] Book number: 001483
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

N/A  Hymns and Songs for Bands of Hope
London, United Kingdom Band of Hope Union. Enlarged Edition. Decorative Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192pp. Not dated. Soiled and worn covers, list of numbers on front pastedown, signed by previous owner on front free endpaper, crack down hinge of front and back pastedown. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.43 | JP¥ 1805] Book number: 001390
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

ALINGTON, CYRIL  Doubts & Difficulties
London, Longmans, Green, and Co. 1929, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cyril Alington, Headmaster of Eton, Hon Fellow Trinity College Oxford, Chaplain to the King, states the case for the Christian doctrine. With an introduction by the Archbishop of York. Very light soiling to covers, some light foxing to page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.29 | JP¥ 998] Book number: 000381
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

ALLCHIN, A. M., D. JASPER, J. H. SCHJORRING, AND K. STEVENSON (EDITORS)  Heritage and Prophecy. Grundtvig and the English-Speaking World
Norwich, The Canterbury Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 185311085x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essays on the great Danish literary figure of the nineteenth century Nikolai Frederick Severin Grundtvig, 1783-1872. 330pp. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.14 | JP¥ 2751] Book number: 003165
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

ASHE, GEOFFREY  Camelot and the Vision of Albion
London, Book Club Associates. 1975. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Why does King Arthur's Camelot fascinate? In this book Geoffrey Ashe, the secretary of the Cadbury project looks for an answer. Drawing on varied researches, and on the insight embodied in William Blake's symbol of the shadowy 'Giant Albion' behind Arthur, he plunges into the psychological depths that underlie the tale of the enchanted King, his city Camelot, his mysterious departure to Avalon, his promised return. Some small tears on edges of dust jacket and creased at the back. 233 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.29 | JP¥ 998] Book number: 000138
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

BALDWIN, MONICA  I Leap Over the Wall: A Return to the World After Twenty-Eight Years in a Convent
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307pp. General light shelfwear to covers. Inscription on front free endpaper. A few foxing marks on page edges. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003920
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

BELLARS, WILLIAM  before the Throne: A Manual of Private Devotion
London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1895. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Gilt title on spine and front cover. 242pp. Dedication to previous owner on half-title page. Occasional slight foxing. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 003832
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

BLOOM, WILLIAM (EDITOR)  The New Age. An Anthology of Essential Writings
London, Rider. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0712648046) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The first major collection of New Age writing. With contributions from over fify authors. 234pp. A little creased and worn around edges. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002150
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

BOURDEAUX, MICHAEL  Land of Crosses. The Struggle for Religious Freedom in Lithuania 1939--78
Devon, Augustine Publishing. 1979. (ISBN: 0851727301) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An authoritative work highlighting the plight of a Catholic enclave within the then USSR itself and publicises the little known dissident movement in Lithuania. Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002937
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

MORSE-BOYCOTT, DESMOND  A Tapestry of Toil
London, The Faith Press. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is the authors attempt to trace his journey of life. Cold-shouldered by the Establishment and suspected as an Anglian-Papalist, he has never gone over to Rome and opposes current departures from the Book of Common Prayer. Unhelped and on occsions censured by Bishops he has felt the warm personal embrace of Pope John XXIII, for him the great reward. Giving all to the Church he has taken next to nothing from it. 24 plates, 243pp Dust jacket not price clipped, some rubbing and ink rubbed off on parts of front, some edgewear. Book has spine slightly bumped. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.96 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 000251
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

90 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Andmeister Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Andmeister Books 2005