next page  
   Andmeister Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
71 Kiln Place, NW5 4AL London, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)7773209973
andmeisterbooks@supanet.com

Reference/Encyclopaedia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 187 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Admiralty Manual of Hydrographic Surveying
London, Hydrographic Department, Admiralty. 1952, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book was written to "provide a text book in which modern methods of hydrographic surveying and instruments are described." 23 chapters with 22 tables at the back. Fold out page of chart signs and abbreviations in pocket on inside back cover. 572pp. Plate J opposite page 212 is loose. Previous owners name stamp on front and back pastedowns, on front free endpaper, and title page and lightly on preface page. Blue cloth covers, worn at top/tail and edge of spine and corners. Spine a bit faded. General soiling and shelfwear. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 002887
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  An Almanack for the Year of Our Lord 1961
London, J. Whitaker & Sons Ltd. 1961. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The 93rd Annual Volume of Whitaker's Almanack. Lots of information, alot of it history now. Pages are a little browned at edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 002378
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  American Manufactured Furniture
West Chester, Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 0887401236) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Small tear at top of spine. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003851
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  An Anthology of Pieces from Earlier Editions of Enclycopaedia Britannica
London, Encyclopaedia Britannica Ltd. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The extracts chosen for this anthology have been taken from articles in editions published during the first 100 years of the Encyclopaedia Britannica's continuous existence, that is , from the first edition of 1768-71 to the eight of 1853-60. Ochre cloth covers. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.79 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 001332
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  An Anthology of Pieces from Earlier Editions of Enclycopaedia Britannica
London, Encyclopaedia Britannica Ltd. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The extracts chosen for this anthology have been taken from articles in editions published during the first 100 years of the Encyclopaedia Britannica's continuous existence, that is , from the first edition of 1768-71 to the eight of 1853-60. Dark blue covers, gilt title. Spine bumped top/base, cover corners bumped. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.79 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 000243
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Author's and Writer's Who's Who
London, Burke's Peerage Limited. 1971, Sixth Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black covers, gilt title on spine and front cover. Some slight soiling to covers and a little foxing to page edges. 887pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002133
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  BBC Year Book 1949
London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. General shelfwear to covers. 152pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002832
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Business Man's Desk Book. An Entirely New Answer-all for the Busy Executive, Giving Many Series of Fresh Facts and Figures Essential Today.
London, Shaw Publishing Company. 1955. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Business reference book. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.96 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 001227
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  Catalogue of Important Chinese Ceramics the Property of Mrs. Alfred Clark
London, Sotheby & Co. 1975. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated catalogue, 103 plates, 21 in colour. Sung wares and later porcelain. Sale held Tuesday 25th March 1975. With estimate sheet and prices made sheet. Blind stamp of previous owner on top corner of title page. Dust jacket has wear on top edge with small area lost at top of back. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002878
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Complete Illustrated Home Book
London, Associated Newspapers Ltd. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 636pp. Not dated, early1950s? Heavy foxing to pastedowns, free endpapers and less so to page edges. Front pastedown cracked. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003397
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  Constitutions of the Ancient Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons, Under the United Grand Lodge of England Containing the General Charges, Laws and Regulations Etc.
London, Freemasons' Hall. 1960. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 345pp. plus appendix. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.45 | JP¥ 1365] Book number: 001035
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  Constitutions of the Antient Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons, Under the United Grand Lodge of England Containing the General Charges, Laws and Regulations Etc.
London, Freemasons' Hall. 1970. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Masonic rules. 272 pages. Light soiling to covers. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.45 | JP¥ 1365] Book number: 001634
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  Correct Form
Richmond, Surrey, Debrett's Peerage Limited. 2006. (ISBN: 1870520882) Soft Cover, 240mm Tall. The classic guide to forms of address, updated to cover emails and mobile phones. 191pages. Browning to edge side of front cover. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004708
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Daily Express Encyclopaedia. Volumes 1 to 8
London, Daily Express Publications. 1934. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reference encyclopaedia from the days when people like Colonel Fawcett went exploring the Amazon and didn't come back. All copies have some slight wear to spine, volume 2 has some loss of spine at top. Heavy books. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002061
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  Enquire Within Upon Everything
London, Herbert Jenkins. One Hundred and Fifteenth. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 575pp. Foxing to page edges. Page 515 creased. Light wear to cover corners. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003140
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Eton Calendar 1937
Eton College, Spottiswoode Ballantyne & Co. 1937. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Information on Eton school activities, pupils and staff. Includes Eton Calendar for Lent School-Time 1937. Summer School-Time 1937. Michaelmas School-Time 1937. Blue cloth covers. Slight white marks on front and back covers. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 001380
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Eton Calendar 1938
Eton College, Spottiswoode Ballantyne & Co. 1938. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Information on Eton school activities, pupils and staff, Head Masters and Lower Masters since 1660, numbers of the School from 1698. Includes Eton Calendar for Lent School-Time 1938 Summer School-Time 1938 Michaelmas School-Time 1938 White marks on front and back of blue cloth covers. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 003375
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Eton Calendar 1936
Eton College, Spottiswoode Ballantyne & Co. 1936. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Information on Eton school activities, pupils and staff. Includes Eton Calendar for Lent School-Time 1936 Summer School-Time 1936 Michaelmas School-Time 1936. Blue cloth covers. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 003374
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Eton College Chronicle. Nos. 2107, 2134, 2149, 2164, 2174, 2205, 2216, 2231, 2246, 2257, 2272 and 2286.
Eton, Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. In bound volume, red cloth. 1929-1934. Staining on covers. Very heavy. Very Good.
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 49 US$ 73.08 | JP¥ 6457] Book number: 001041
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Eton College Chronicle. 1904-1905 Nos.1047-1122
Eton, Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. In bound volume, brown cloth. Some wear to cover corners and top/tail of spine and a few spots of soiling. Heavy book. Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 004355
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Eton College Chronicle. 1906-1907 Nos.1124-1196
Eton, Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. From No. 1124 Thursday February 1 1906 to No.1196 Tuesday July 30 1907. In bound volume, brown cloth. Badly marked and worn front cover. Text pages very good. Fair.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 004357
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Eton Calendar for the Lent School-Time 1938
Eton, Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. 1938. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wear to tail of spine, and less so at the top. Very Good.
GBP 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.11 | JP¥ 1511] Book number: 003194
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Eton Calendar for the Summer School-Time 1938
Eton, Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. 1938. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wear and to top/tail of spine.154pp. Very Good.
GBP 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.11 | JP¥ 1511] Book number: 003195
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Eton Calendar for the Michaelmas School-Time 1944
Eton, Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. 1944. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some rust stains on front and back cover next staples. Rusty staples have also stained the gutter in places. Very Good.
GBP 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.11 | JP¥ 1511] Book number: 001163
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

  The Eton Calendar for the Lent School-Time 1937
Eton, Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. Ltd. 1937. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes plan of Eton College. Slight rust stains on front cover next to staples. Very Good.
GBP 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.11 | JP¥ 1511] Book number: 001164
    Click here to order or inquire at Andmeister Books.

187 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Andmeister Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Andmeister Books 2005