| next page |
| Ancient World Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Syriac New Testament and Psalms United Bible Societies, 1993?. Hardcover. Minor rubbing else Fine. ; 122 pages. Near Fine . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 3084 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ALLES, GREGORY D. The Iliad, the Ramayana, and the Work of Religion Failed Persuasion and Religious Mystification Pennsylvania State University Press, 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 0271013206. Hermeneutics, Studies in the History of Religions; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 207 pages; Analyses the two classic narratives and how they mystify the social, cultural and existential dangers of failed persuastion.... Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1909 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JEFFREY C. The New York Cruciform Lectionary Pennsylvania State University Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0271007435. Very tiny nick to DJ else Fine. ; Looks at the lectionary in the Pierpont Morgan Library, which is unusual even among such luxury manuscripts because its scribe laboriously copied every page of text in the shape of a cross. It is one of just three such manucripts made in Constantinople around the middle of the twelfth century, and it is the only one that contains narrative illustration. Anderson provides a full description of the manuscript, and he has translated and indexed its calendar of saints. Each of the miniatures is reproduced, described and discussed, and Anderson relates some scenes to versions found in other Byzantine lectionaries and Gospels. The illustrations are attributed to two illuminators, and in a separate chapter Anderson situates their contributions in the context of the overall pattern of work with regard to the ruling, writing, and illumination of the pages. He also relates, through style, the cruciform lectionaries to dated twelfth century monuments to establish their place in the history of Byzantine art. ; Monographs on the Fine Arts; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 102 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] Book number: 1920 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ARBERRY, A. J. Religion in the Middle East: Three Religions in Concord and Conflict Volume I: Judaism and Christianity & Volume Ii: Islam Cambridge University Press, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521074002. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Book descriptions are pasted to front feps of both volumes leaving adhesive stains. Minor shelfwear otherwise. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 01/02/2009; 1360 pages; These volumes survey the three religions, Judaism, Christianity and Islam and their relationship with each other, in concord and conflict during the last hundred years. Since Islam is the dominant faith, the term 'Middle East' denotes the social and cultural faiths as well as western civilization and communism, rather than a precise geographical area. Thus central Asia, and India, Pakistan and parts of Africa are included.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3191 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ARYASURA, The Marvelous Companion Life Stories of the Buddha Dharma Pub, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0913546887. Shelfwear and rubbing to dustjacket. Protected in mylar. ; Aryasura's The Marvelous Companion is a wonderful antidote for anyone who has grown weary with 'compassion fatigue'. Based on thirty-four, beautifully written tales of the Buddha's former lives (said to have been related by the Buddha himself) , this book seeks to convince us that love and compassion are appropriate in even the most extreme circumstances. Whether threatened by man-eating ogres, blood-sucking demons, robbers, or just monkeys determined to irritate him, the Buddha-to-be always responds with restraint and kindness. Truly magical is the response of his mischievous assailants in the face of this kindness. To a man (and a monster! ) their hearts are converted, their wicked natures vanish and they are awakened to the awesome possibility of love. What is so valuable about this book is that it deliberately focuses on our most entrenched and cynical ideas about compassion being 'impractical' and 'sentimental', and suggests that it is really our 'hard-headed' ideas that are naive: only unconditional love and compassion have the power to bring us happiness and to solve the problems of the world. ; Tibetan Translation Series. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 122 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BARNES, TIMOTHY D. Athanasius and Constantius Theology and Politics in the Constantinian Empire Harvard University Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674050673. Light shelfwear to DJ. One small bump to bottom front corner. Former owner's name on titlepage. ; 0.86 x 9.25 x 6.38 Inches; 364 pages; As the high-ranking Bishop of Alexandria from 328 to 373, Athanasius came into conflict with no fewer than four Roman emperors--Constantine himself, his son Constantius, Julian the Apostate, and the "Arian" Valens. In this new reconstruction of Athanasius's career, Timothy D. Barnes analyzes the nature and extent of the Bishop's power, especially as it intersected with the policies of these emperors. Repeatedly condemned and deposed by church councils, the Bishop persistently resurfaced as a player to contend with in ecclesiastic and imperial politics. Barnes's work reveals that Athanasius's writings, though a significant source for this period, are riddled with deliberate misinterpretations, which historians through the ages have uncritically accepted. Untangling longstanding misconceptions, Barnes reveals the Bishop's true role in the struggles within Christianity, and in the relations between the Roman emperor and the Church at a critical juncture.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 1831 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BEARD, MARY; NORTH, JOHN Pagan Priests Religion and Power in the Ancient World Cornell University Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801424011. Dustjacket has very minor rubbing. ; Five of the nine essays in this volume concern the Roman Republic and Empire. Pagan Priests opens with Mary Beard's "Priesthood in the Roman Republic", followed by John North's "Diviners and Divination in Rome" (also Republican in focus). Three pieces by Richard Gordon on Roman Imperial religion close the work: "From Republic to Principate: Priesthood, Religion and Ideology"; "The Veil of Power: Emperors, Sacrificers and Benefactors"; and "Religion in the Roman Empire: The Civic Compromise and its Limits". Classical Athens, Ptolemaic Memphis, the Babylonian priesthood and Mycenaean Pylos each receive one chapter, sandwiched between the Roman bits. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 266 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 2586 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BELLINZONI, ARTHUR J The Sayings of Jesus in the Writings of Justin Martyr E. J. Brill, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Text block is stamped. Cover has tape stains. Last three pages are creased. ; About the middle of the second century Justin Martyr engaged in an active defense of Christianity against paganism. Judaism, and heretical forms of Christianity for which work he can safely be called the first outstanding Christian apologist. Justin sought the truth in the pagan philosophies of Stoicism, Aristotlianism, Pythagoreanism, and Platonism; after his conversion to christianity... Justin opened in Rome a Christian school of philosophy until his martyrdom in about 165. ; Supplements to Novum Testamentum; 157 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 325 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ST. AUGUSTINE; CHARLES (CAROLUS) BOYER (ED. ) Divi Augustini de Correptione Et Gratia Secundum Textum Maurinorum. Introductione Et Notis Auctum Edidit Aedes Pont. Universitatis Gregorianae, 1932. Hardcover. Pages tanned. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Appears to have been rebound in blue buckram with gilt writing on spine. ; Textus Et Documenta. Series Theologica, 2; 63 pages. Very Good . USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 4039 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BROCK, ARTHUR J. Greek Medicine Being Extracts Illustrative of Medical Writers from Hippocrates to Galen. Translated and Annotated. J. M. Dent & Sons, 1929. Hardcover. Underlining in pencil on about 20 pages (introduction only). Very light shelfwear. ; Selections from Aetius, Aristotle, Diodorus, Galen, Hippocrates, Plato, Rufus of Ephesus & Thuccydides. ; 256 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 3535 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BURGHART, RICHARD & AUDREY CANTLIE Indian Religion St. Martin's Press, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312414005. Light scratches to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light shelfwear to boards. ; Published by Centre of South Asian Studies, SOAS. ; Collected Papers on South Asia; Vol. 7; 9 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 258 pages; A Comprehensive survey of Indian religion in its social and anthropological contexts.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 1144 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| CERFAUX, L. AND J. TONDRIAU Un Concurrent Du Christianisme: Le Culte Des Souverains Dans la Civilisation Gréco-Romaine Desclée De Brouwer, 1957. Softcover. Spine cover has tears along bottom (1") and top. Wraps are browned. Former owner's bookplate and name on ffep. Light pencil marginalia passim. ; Bibliothèque De Théologie, Série III, Vol. 5.; 533 pages. Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 4738 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| CONWAY, ROBERT SEYMOUR Ancient Italy and Modern Religion Being the Hibbert Lectures for 1932 Cambridge University Press, 1933. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners are bumped. ; Contents: Pictures of pre-Roman religion; Orpheus in Italy; The Etruscan influence on Roman beliefs; Breaking through the maze; Modern problems in the eyes of an Augustan poet; The road to Christmas. ; 150 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 1239 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| CONYBEARE, CATHERINE Paulinus Noster Self and Symbols in the Letters of Paulinus of Nola Clarendon Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199240728. Dustjacket protected in mylar. ; This literate and accessible study examines the profound impact Paulinus had on Christian thought during a crucial period of its development. The letters of Paulinus and his correspondents portray an early Christian 'web' of shared concepts, intellectual discussion, and group development. Catherine Conybeare examines how the very process of writing and transmitting letters between members of a community helped to bind that community together and to aid the creation of ideas that would continue to reverberate for centuries. Paulinus was key to that group iconic as a model of behavior, as a conversion success story, and as an intellectual contributor able to bridge the old world and the new. A subtext shows how neoplatonism was christianized by this network of new converts which included Augustine among others. ; Oxford Early Christian Studies; 200 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 134 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| CUMONT, FRANZ VALERY MARIE The Oriental Religions in Roman Paganism with an Introductory Essay By Grant Showerman The Open Court Publishing Company, 1911. Hardcover. Inner front hinge is cracked and separated from textblock. Back hinge is cracked. Former owner's signature. Light staining to text-block. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Corners are bumped. Spine is faded. ; Contents: Rome and the Orient; Why Oriental Religions Spread; Asia Minor; Egypt; Syria; Persia; Astrology and Magic; Transformation of Roman Paganism. The text is a superb overview of the material that was available when Cumont wrote and provides an excellent starting point for any exploration into the influence of the Oriental cults on Roman paganism. Scholars of early Christianity will find the text particularly helpful in establishing the context in which the earliest Christian texts were written. ; 298 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 811 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| TERTULLIAN; G. F. DIERCKS Q. Septimius Florens Tertullianus de Oratione Critische Uitgave Met Prolegomena, Vertaling En Philologisch-Exegetisch-Liturgische Commentaar Paul Brand, 1947. Softcover. Back wrap is detached but still present. Front ffep has 1" square excised from bottom corner. Marginalia on some pages in red ink or pencil. One page has been repaired with cellotape which has browned leaving small stain. Pages tanned. Fair to good condition. ; Proefschrift (diss. ). Contains Latin text with Dutch translation and extensive Commentary. ; Diss. ; 311 pages. Fair . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 5214 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DRIJVERS, JAN WILLEM & JOHN W. WATT Portraits of Spiritual Authority Religious Power in Early Christianity, Byzantium and the Christian Orient Brill Academic Publishers, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004114599. Top of front panel of dustjacket has tear at corner (1") and creasing along with chipping at head of spine. ; Religions in the Graeco-Roman World; 0.7 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 227 pages; This volume deals with several figures of spiritual authority in Christianity during late antiquity and the early middle ages, and seeks to illuminate the way in which the struggle for religious influence evolved with changes in church and society. A number of literary portraits are examined, portraits which, in various literary genres, are themselves designed to establish and propagate the authority of the people whose lives and activities they describe. The sequence begins with visionary and prophetic figures of the second and third centuries, proceeds through several testimonies from the fourth century to the power of holy persons, moves on to Syriac portraits of the fifth to seventh centuries, and ends with the demise of the authority of the holy man in the eighth.. Fine in Good dust jacket . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 3029 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| EVERY, GEORGE Christian Mythology London: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600316017. Inscription on first page. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Includes many b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. Protected in mylar covering. Includes chapters covering: The creation, flood and fall; the two cities; the skull; harrowing of hell; Lives of the virgin Mary; the Lives of the Saints; and the visions of the afterlife; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 141 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 20 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| FERGUSON, JOHN The Religions of the Roman Empire Cornell University Press, 1976. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 080140567X. Book has minor shelfwear. ; Presents a comprehensive picture of religions that flourished in Rome from 100 to 300 AD. It describes the many new cults that sprang up during this period and show how they conflicted and sometimes fused with the traditional religions of Greece, Rome and the northern countries and with Judaism and its offshoot Christianity. Discusses philosophical religions, to mystery religions to emperor worship, to belief in a goddess of Chance, as well as attitudes toward death, and roles played by shamans and confidence-tricksters. ; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life; 9 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 296 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 2657 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| FILORAMO, GIOVANNI; ALCOCK, ANTHONY (TR.) History of Gnosticism Basil Blackwell, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0631157565. Bump to head of spine. ; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 288 pages; The beliefs and teachings of Gnosticisim with the development of these ideas put into perpsective in the second century. The roots of the religion are explored in both the Greek world and the Near East. The discovery of the Nag Hammadi manuscripts have presented a face of gnosticism unaffected by the biased presentation of its enemies.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2205 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| FORSTER, MARC R. & BENJAMIN J. KAPLAN (EDS.); STEVEN E. OZMENT Piety and Family in Early Modern Europe Essays in Honour of Steven Ozment Ashgate Publishing, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0754652483. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; St. Andrew's Studies in Reformation History; 0.8 x 9.4 x 6 Inches; 242 pages; At first sight, the subjects of piety and family life may appear to have little in common. Yet, as the essays in this volume make clear, there are in fact a number of shared features and points of contact that make the study of these issues a particularly fertile area for scholars of the Reformation period. Whether it be the concept of an individual's relationship with God - so often articulated in familial terms, the place of domestic devotions, or the difficulties that faced families split by rival confessional beliefs and mixed marriages, this book demonstrates how piety and family life were interwoven in the social and theological landscape of early modern Europe. Inspired by the works of Steven Ozment, the volume is divided into two sections, each of which deals with a particular concern of his writings. The first four chapters address issues of Reformation theology and the medieval heritage, whilst the remaining seven examine the spiritual life of families. Together they underline how modern scholarship by broadening its conceptual outlook and bringing together seemingly unrelated subjects, can provide a more sophisticated understanding of the past.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 3269 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| GARDNER, IAIN & SAMUEL N. C. LIEU Manichaean Texts from the Roman Empire Cambridge University Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 052156090x. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 332 pages; Founded by Mani (c. AD 216-276), a Syrian visionary of Judaeo-Christian ancestry from Persian Mesopotamia, Manichaeism spread rapidly into the Roman Empire in the third and fourth centuries AD and became one of the most persecuted heresies under Christian Roman emperors. This collection of sources draws from material mostly unknown to English-speaking scholars and students. The religion established missionary cells in Syria, Egypt, North Africa and Rome and included Augustine of Hippo as the most famous of its converts.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 2038 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| HANRAHAN, JAMES St. Basil the Great 329-379 a Life with Excerpts from His Works The Basilian Press, 1979. Softcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 379 pages. Very Good . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3889 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| HASTINGS, JAMES (ED. ) & JOHN A. SELBIE & JOHN C. LAMBERT A Dictionary of Christ and the Gospels Volume I: Aaron -- Knowledge; Volume Ii: Labour -- Zion Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Hardcover. Decorated cloth with gilt decoration on cover and gilt lettering on spine; Vol. I, 936 pages, frontispiece map; Vol. II, 912 pages. Light shelfwear and light stress to hinges; 2 Volume Set. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 1816 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| HEID, STEFAN Celibacy in the Early Church the Beginnings of Obligatory Continence for Clerics in East and West Ignatius Press, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0898708001. A couple of corners are lightly lifting. ; In this meticulous scholarly study, historian Stefan Heid argues that there was in the early Church an obligation of all higher clerics to practice complete sexual continence. After outlining the contemporary scholarly debate on this subject, Heid attempts to demonstrate his case by tracing the history of celibacy in the early Church from the New Testament period through the Second Council of Trullo in 691. In his comprehensive account, Heid carefully examines the Scriptures and early Church councils, as well as the writings of Tertullian, Jerome, John Chrysostom, Gregory Nazianzen, Cyril of Jerusalem, Athanasius, and a number of other historical sources. ; 8.75 x 1 x 6 Inches; 376 pages. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1409 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. |
| next page | |
| Ancient World Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005