| next page |
| Ancient World Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 572 title(s) on 23 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Epigraphische Studien 9 Sammelband Rheinland-Verlag, 1972. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has one small chip at top front corner else Near Fine. ; Mit Beiträgen von r. W. Davies, R. P. Duncan-Jones, W. Eck, H. Galsterer, B. Galsterer-Kroll, M. G. Jarrett, J. C. Mann, V. A. Maxfield, M. M. Roxan und Chr. B. Ruger. ; Vol. 9; 260 pages; Contents: Some more Military Medici; Patronage and City Privileges--The Case of Giufi; Die Laufbahn des L. Antonius Albus, Suffektkonsul unter Hadrian, Zu den prokonsularen Legationen in der Kaiserzeit; Zu den romischen burgermunicipien in den Provinzen; Untersuchungen zu den Beinamen der Stadte des Imperium Romanum; An Album of the Equestrians from North Africa in the Emperor's Service; The Development of Auxiliary and Fleet Diplomas; C. Minicius Italus; Epigraphic Notes; Gallisch-germanische Kurien.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 3156 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, JACOB History of Romulus with Forty-Nine Illustrations Henry Altemus Co, 1900. Hardcover. Browning to boards. ; Looks at the stories of Aeneas and Romulus. ; Altemus' Young People's Library; 244 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 2565 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ADCOCK, F. E. Roman Political Ideas and Practice University of Michigan Press, 1959. Hardcover. DJ has minor edgewear. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 2707 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ALDRETE, GREGORY S. Gestures and Acclamations in Ancient Rome The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801861322. Life in Rome was relentlessly public, and oratory was at its heart. Orations were dramatic spectacles in which the speaker deployed an arsenal of rhetorical tricks and strategies aimed at arousing the emotions of the audience, and spectators responded vigorously and vocally with massed chants of praise or condemnation. Unfortunately, many aspects of these performances have been lost. In the first in-depth study of oratorical gestures and crowd acclamations as methods of communication at public spectacles, Gregory Aldrete sets out to recreate these vital missing components and to recapture the original context of ancient spectacles as interactive, dramatic, and contentious public performances. At the most basic level, this work is a study of communication -- how Roman speakers communicated with their audiences, and how audiences in turn were able to reply and convey their reactions to the speakers. Aldrete begins by investigating how orators employed an extraordinarily sophisticated system of hand and body gestures in order to enhance the persuasive power of their speeches. He then turns to the target of these orations -- the audience -- and examines how they responded through the mechanism of acclamations, that is, rhythmically shouted comments. Aldrete finds much in these ancient spectacles that is relevant to modern questions of political propaganda, manipulation of public image, crowd behavior, and speechmaking. Readers with an interest in rhetoric, urban culture, or communications in any period will find the book informative, as will those working in art history, archaeology, history, and philology. ; Ancient Society and History; 0.97 x 8.85 x 5.85 Inches; 256 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 3210 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, WILLIAM HARDY The Tacitean "Non Liquet" on Seneca (University of California Publications in Classical Philology) (University of California Publications in Classical Philology) University of California Press, 1952. Softcover. Rubbing to cover. Signed by author and by T. Robert S. Broughton -- author of Magistrates of the Roman Republic. Tear at top of spine causing small loss of wrap. Tape stains to wraps. A small fold to back cover. ; "With regards, W. H. A. "; University of California Publications in Classical Philology. ; 386 pages; Signed by Author. Good+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 1061 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ALFÖLDI, ANDREW (TRANS. HAROLD MATTINGLY) Conversion of Constantine and Pagan Rome Oxford Clarendon Press, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198143567. Sandpiper Reprint of 1948 edition. Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 2413 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ALFOLDI, A. Conversion of Constantine and Pagan Rome Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198143567. Edgewear to top of DJ with minor chipping. ; Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1414 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ALFÖLDI, ANDREAS Die Zwei Lorbeerbäume Des Augustus Dr. Rudolf Habelt, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 3774912661. Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Antiquitas. Reihe 3; 65 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 2926 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| D'ALTON, J. F. Horace and His Age a Study in Historical Background Russell & Russell Inc, 1962. Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear. Light browning to ffeps. ; Attempts to illustrate the background of Horace and the movements that affected his writings. ; 296 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] Book number: 4191 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ANDO, CLIFFORD Imperial Ideology and Provincial Loyalty in the Roman Empire University of California Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520220676. Classics and Contemporary Thought; 1.57 x 9.37 x 6.31 Inches; 494 pages; The Roman empire remains unique. Although Rome claimed to rule the world, it did not. Rather, its uniqueness stems from the culture it created and the loyalty it inspired across an area that stretched from the Tyne to the Euphrates. Moreover, the empire created this culture with a bureaucracy smaller than that of a typical late-twentieth-century research university. In approaching this problem, Clifford Ando does not ask the ever-fashionable question, Why did the Roman empire fall? Rather, he asks, Why did the empire last so long? Imperial Ideology and Provincial Loyalty in the Roman Empire argues that the longevity of the empire rested not on Roman military power but on a gradually realized consensus that Roman rule was justified. This consensus was itself the product of a complex conversation between the central government and its far-flung peripheries. Ando investigates the mechanisms that sustained this conversation, explores its contribution to the legitimation of Roman power, and reveals as its product the provincial absorption of the forms and content of Roman political and legal discourse. Throughout, his sophisticated and subtle reading is informed by current thinking on social formation by theorists such as Max Weber, Jrgen Habermas, and Pierre Bourdieu.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 2735 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| D'ARMS, JOHN H. Commerce and Social Standing in Ancient Rome Harvard University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674144759. Light rubbing to extremities. DJ has minor browning and a couple of small closed tears. ; Constructs case histories which reveal how senators realized commercial profits by indirect involvement: freedmen, municipal notables, and "friends" often served as the equivalent of partners or agents of aristocrats with large holdings in land. Offers a study in the adaptation of a social system to economic realities. ; 224 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 4522 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, THOMAS History of Rome Vol. I: Early History to the Burning of Rome By the Gauls; Vol. Ii: From the Gaulish Invasion to the End of the First Punic War; Vol. Iii: From the End of the First to the End of the Second Punic War Gilbert and Rivington, 1844. Hardcover. Volume I: Edgewear to extremities with very small tears to cloth at head and head of spine. Back inner hinge is cracked. Light foxing to prelims. Volume II: very light foxing to prelims. Minor edgewear to head of spine and corners. Volume III: Edgewear to extremities with very small tears to cloth at head and head of spine. Minor shelfwear. All volumes have bookplates to inner covers. Dark green cloth. ; 3 Volume Set. Very Good . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 431 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, THOMAS The Life of Hannibal with an Introduction and Notes By Henry Ketcham. With Illustrations A. L. Burt Company, 1903. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. One small bump to top of back board. Very minor discoloration. Minor browning to ffep. ; 293 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 2555 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, C. J. C. (CHRISTIANUS JOHANNES CORNELIS) Oorzaak En Schuld Van Den Tweeden Punischen Oorlog H. J. Paris, 1939. Hardcover. A couple of stamps to titlepage. Softcover has been rebound in attractive green and grey boards preserving original wraps. ; Looks at the Second Punic War. Text is in Dutch. ; 82 pages. Very Good+ . USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3290] Book number: 4463 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, WILLIAM THOMAS & (REVISED BY E. S. BOUCHIER) The Roman System of Provincial Administration to the Accession of Constantine the Great Books for Libraries Press, 1971. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0836966309. Corners are mildly bumped. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Minor shelfwear. ; Looks at the history of Roman Provincial Administration from the end of the Second Punic War until the administration of Constantine; 288 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 5175 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ASTIN, A. E Scipio Aemilianus Oxford Clarendon Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate. One back corner lightly bumped. Dustjacket has edgewear, soiling and rubbing. Chipping and tears to spine ends of DJ. DJ is price-clipped. ; 374 pages; This book provides an assessment of Scipio Aemilianus as a political figure, in terms both of contemporary politics and of the general political development of the Roman Republic. His background, his character and the manner of his early success are examined and his career as a whole is considered in relation to issues of foreign policy, to social problems and to various trends in political behaviour. The crisis of 133 BC falls within this framework and the links between that crisis and Scipio's career are discussed.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 1010 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| AUBERT, JEAN-JACQUES & BOUDEWIJN SIRKS Speculum Iuris (Specvlvm Ivris) Roman Law As a Reflection of Social and Economic Life in Antiquity University of Michigan Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0472112511. Light shelfwear to book. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and very light creasing along bottom edge. ; 0.7 x 9.42 x 5.92 Inches; 216 pages; Roman public and private law regulated many aspects of life in Antiquity. The legal sources, statutes, juristic opinions, textbooks, documents and reports preserve a wealth of information that illuminates Roman society and economy. However, the use of this kind of evidence can be extremely difficult. With this volume, classicists, historians, and legal scholars propose various ways to integrate the legal evidence with other sources for ancient social and economic history. Speculum Iuris examines the complex relationship between law and social practice from the particular angle of Roman legislation and jurisprudence as conditioned by or reacting to a specific social, economic, and political context. Using various strategies, the editors and contributors mine a huge body of texts to study attitudes and behaviors of the Roman upper class, whose social concerns are reflected in the development of legal rules. A close reading of juristic opinions and Republican or imperial legislation allows the contributors to find rationales behind rules and decisions in order to explain practices and mentalities of the elite within a larger social context. This book demonstrates clearly that Roman law was not divorced from the realities of daily life, even if some jurists may have been working with purely hypothetical cases. Speculum Iuris provides a multidisciplinary approach to the question of the interplay of legal and social forces in the Roman world. As such, it will be a helpful study for general classicists and ancient historians, as well as for legal historians, social historians, economic historians, sociologists, and cultural anthropologists. Jean-Jacques Aubert is Professor of Latin Language and Literature, University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland. Boudewijn Sirks is Professor of the History of Ancient Law, the History of European Private Law, and German Civil Law, Institute for the History of Law, Germany.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 2370 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, N. J. E. & N. B. RANKOV Exploratio Military and Political Intelligence in the Roman World from the Second Punic War to the Battle of Adrianople Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd, 1998. Softcover. Exploratio is the first survey of Roman military and civil intelligence. N. J. E. Austin and N. B. Rankov investigate how intelligence was gathered in the Roman Empire, in the long term to help formulate strategy, and in the short term for tactical reasons. The book discusses who gathered it and for whom, and how their methods grew in sophistication over the six centuries from the outbreak of the Second Punic War in 218 BC to the Battle of Adrianople in AD 378.; 320 pages. Fine . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 3702 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BADIAN, E. (ED. ) American Journal of Ancient History Volume 1, Number 2. May 1976 1976. Softcover. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: Frank J. Frost: Tribal Politics and the Civic State; Susan Treggiari: Jobs for Women; E. Badian: Rome, Athens and Mithridates. ; 63 pages. Very Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 4661 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BADIAN, E. Foreign Clientelae 264-70 B.C. Oxford Clarendon Press, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Former owner's name on ffep. Corners are edgeworn. Top of spine is frayed. Cloth is torn along spine edge at base of spine but still holding (3 cm). ; Clientela, though not confined to Rome, was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became a pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, where Roman strength surpassed theirs. This developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, but clientelae also held the fabric of the Empire together in times of trouble. ; Oxford Scholarly Classics; 342 pages; The relationship of patron and client was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became the pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, how it developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, and how this relationship formed a critical part of the fabric that held the Empire together.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 5079 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BADIAN, E. Foreign Clientelae 264-70 B.C. Oxford Clarendon Press, 1967. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198142048. Free endpage had been removed else VG. Some foxing on top of textblock. Overall sound copy. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Base of DJ is rubbed effacing part of oxford emblem. ; Clientela, though not confined to Rome, was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became a pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, where Roman strength surpassed theirs. This developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, but clientelae also held the fabric of the Empire together in times of trouble. ; Oxford Scholarly Classics; 342 pages; The relationship of patron and client was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became the pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, how it developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, and how this relationship formed a critical part of the fabric that held the Empire together.. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 5070 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BADIAN, E. Foreign Clientelae 264-70 B.C. Oxford Clarendon Press, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198142048. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. DJ has one small closed tear to back bottom panel. ; Clientela, though not confined to Rome, was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became a pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, where Roman strength surpassed theirs. This developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, but clientelae also held the fabric of the Empire together in times of trouble. ; Oxford Scholarly Classics; 342 pages; The relationship of patron and client was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became the pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, how it developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, and how this relationship formed a critical part of the fabric that held the Empire together.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 | £UK 84 | JP¥ 12449] Book number: 5074 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BADIAN, E. Roman Imperialism in the Late Republic Cornell University Press, 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0631111107. Former owner's name on ffep. Red gilt cloth. ; The motives and the various aspects of Roman imperialism in the second century are briefly analysed, and the changes in Roman attitudes due to the gradual progress of the 'Roman Revolution' are traced from that point to Caesar. The aim has been to follow the ancient sources and to eliminate prejudices imported by modern social and economic conditions and theories. ; 117 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 3688 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BADIAN, E. Roman Imperialism in the Late Republic Cornell University Press, 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801400244. Very light rubbing. ; The motives and the various aspects of Roman imperialism in the second century are briefly analysed, and the changes in Roman attitudes due to the gradual progress of the 'Roman Revolution' are traced from that point to Caesar. The aim has been to follow the ancient sources and to eliminate prejudices imported by modern social and economic conditions and theories. ; 117 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 3673 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BAGNALL, ROGER S. ; ALAN CAMERON, SETH R. SCHWARTZ & KLAAS A. WORP Consuls of the Later Roman Empire Scholars Press, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 155540099x. Former owner's name on ffep. Very minor shelfwear. ; Philological Monographs; 770 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 4593 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 >> >|
| next page | |
| Ancient World Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005