| Ancient World Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BLOM, N. VAN DER; DRS. J. SMIT & DRS. J. SPOELDER Florislegium Bloemlezing Uit de Erasmiaanse, Rotterdamse En Andere Opstellen Van Drs. N. Van Der Blom E. J. Brill & Backhuys, 1982. Softcover. Gift inscription from one of the editors to the owner of the book on ffep. ; Hem aangeboden bij zijn afscheid van het Arasmiaans Gymnasium. Collection of Dutch articles mostly on Erasmus. ; [Kleine reeks] / Stichting Historische Publicaties Roterodamum; 163 pages. Near Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4723 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DONNELLY, IGNATIUS The Great Cryptogram Francis Bacon's Cipher in the So-Called Shakespeare Plays R. S. Peale & Company, 1888. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate. Fold-out is torn out but still present. Back board is water damaged. Edgeworn. Still reasonably solid copy. ; Attempts to prove, by an ingenious cipher, that Francis Bacon wrote the works commonly attributed to Shakespeare. ; 998 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 853 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| FICINO, MARSILIO; JAMES HANKINS & MICHAEL J. B. ALLEN Platonic Theology, Vols. 1-6 (Books I-Xvi) Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Harvard University Press, 2001-6. Hardcover. Six Volume set complete: Volume 1 (Books I-IV) ; Volume 2 (books V-VIII) ; Volume 3 (Books IX-XI) ; Volume 4 (Books XII-XIV) ; Volume 5 (XV-XVI) ; Volume 6 (Boox XVII-XVIII). ; 6 Volume Set (Complete). I Tatti Renaissance Library; Vol. 01/06/2009; The Platonic Theology is a visionary work and the philosophical masterpiece of Marsilio Ficino (1433-1499) , the Florentine scholar-philosopher-magus who was largely responsible for the Renaissance revival of Plato. A student of the Neoplatonic schools of Plotinus and Proclus, he was committed to reconciling Platonism with Christianity, in the hope that such a reconciliation would initiate a spiritual revival and return of the golden age. His Platonic evangelizing was eminently successful and widely influential, and his Platonic Theology, translated into English for the first time in this edition, is one of the keys to understanding the art, thought, culture, and spirituality of the Renaissance.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.75 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 19417] Book number: 3469 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| GALILEI, GALILEO & GIORGIO DE SANTILLANA (ED.) Galileo Galilei: Dialogue on the Great World Systems in the Salusbury Translation University of Chicago Press, 1955. Softcover. Light staining and soiling to wraps. ; Abridged Text Edition. ; 130 pages. Good+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 1447 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| MUNSON, WILLIAM B. The Last Crusade Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1969. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Former owner's embossed seal on titlepage. Light soiling and scuffing to titlepage. Minor shelfwear. ; Details the foreign relations of the Ottoman Empire with western Europe from 1683 to 1699 and shows how that decline of the Empire appeared from the outside. ; 152 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4482 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| PUTTIGER, H. P. M. (HENRICUS PAULUS MARIA) Georgius Macropedius' Asotus Een Neolatijns Drama over de Verloren Zoon Door Joris Van Lanckvelt De Graaf, 1988. Softcover. ISBN: 9060043944. Very light pencil marginalia on 2-3 pages. Light browning, small smudge and rubbing to wraps. ; Diss. In Dutch commentary and translation with Neo-Latin text. ; 280 pages. Very Good . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4720 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| SIMONSUURI, KIRSTI Homer's Original Genius Eighteenth-Century Notions of the Early Greek Epic (1688-1798) Cambridge University Press, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521221986. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Discard stamps along with adhesive stains and pocket remnants on ffep. Tape stains on back fep. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket spine is sunned. ; Looks at the 'querelle des anciens et des modernes' -- the question whether writers should imitate the classics or use literary forms which seemed more suited to their own era--and the debate in Europe since the earliest days of the Renaissance. ; 240 pages. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 5169 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| SYME, RONALD History in Ovid Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198148259. Very light rubbing to DJ. ; This brief and compressed study comprises twelve self-contained chapters and begins by proposing a revised chronology for several works of Ovid. The central theme is Roman social history in the time of Caesar Augustus, revealing Ovid in his milieu and in the ambit of his friendships. Attention is concentrated on the poems from exile, especially the four books of Epistulae ex Ponto, which reveal much more than previously suspected about the last decade of the reign of Augustus. Finally, writing on Ovid's exile, Syme argues that it was not the result of a misdemeanour by the poet, but the blunder of an angry despot-- the error of Caesar Augustus. ; 240 pages; Sandpiper reprint of 1978 Edition.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 5083 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| WIEBEL, CHRISTINE Askese Und Endlichkeitsdemut in Der Italienischen Renaissance Ikonologische Studien Zum Bild Des Heiligen Hieronymus VCH, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 352717589x. Book has very minor edgewear and rubbing. ; Acta Humaniora; 225 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1574 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. |
| Ancient World Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005