| next page |
| Ancient World Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BREMER, JAN MAARTEN & A. MARIA VAN ERP TAALMAN KIP & S. R. SLINGS Some Recently Found Greek Poems Text and Commentary E. J. Brill, 1987. Softcover. ISBN: 9004083197. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing; Contents: Archilochus: Poem (s) in iambic trimeters; Archilochus: 'First Cologne Epode'; Archilochus: 'Second Cologne Epode' (fr. 188) ; Anonymous: Commentary on Poem(s) of Hipponax; Alcaeus: 'Aias and Kassandra'; Stesichorus: 'The Lille papyrus' ; Mnemosyne Bibliotheca Classica Batava Supplementum, 99; 185 pages. Very Good . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 3904 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BRUCE, I. A. F. An Historical Commentary on the Hellenica Oxyrhynchia Cambridge University Press, 1967. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521043522. Dustjacket has one closed tear (1") to front panel and minor chipping to extremities. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's name on ffep. Bookplate on title-page. Minor bumping to corners. ; Cambridge Classical Studies; 190 pages; Commentaries on the Hellenica Oxyrhynchia, an anonymous history of events in the Greek world in the late fifth and early fourth centuries BC, have usually dealt almost entirely with problems of the text. In this book, Dr Bruce has written an historical commentary, basing his work on both the London and Florence papyri, which between them provide all the surviving fragments of the text. Dr Bruce begins with a brief description of the two papyri. He then discusses the Oxyrhynchus historian's style and method - his sources, chronology, bias, interest in causation, etc. The introduction ends with a résumé of the numerous theories of the author's identity (Dr Bruce favours either Cratippus or an author not known to us by name at all). The main part of the commentary is arranged in the form of notes on the sections of the Greek text, with occasional detailed notes on particular words or phrases. There are appendices on the Battle of Sardis and the Constitution of Boeotia; and the book concludes with a full biography. Dr Bruce's book is a complete guide available for further historical study of the Hellenica Oxyrhynchia.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 2852 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BRUCE, I. A. F. An Historical Commentary on the Hellenica Oxyrhynchia Cambridge University Press, 1967. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521043522. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Cambridge Classical Studies; 190 pages; Commentaries on the Hellenica Oxyrhynchia, an anonymous history of events in the Greek world in the late fifth and early fourth centuries BC, have usually dealt almost entirely with problems of the text. In this book, Dr Bruce has written an historical commentary, basing his work on both the London and Florence papyri, which between them provide all the surviving fragments of the text. Dr Bruce begins with a brief description of the two papyri. He then discusses the Oxyrhynchus historian's style and method - his sources, chronology, bias, interest in causation, etc. The introduction ends with a résumé of the numerous theories of the author's identity (Dr Bruce favours either Cratippus or an author not known to us by name at all). The main part of the commentary is arranged in the form of notes on the sections of the Greek text, with occasional detailed notes on particular words or phrases. There are appendices on the Battle of Sardis and the Constitution of Boeotia; and the book concludes with a full biography. Dr Bruce's book is a complete guide available for further historical study of the Hellenica Oxyrhynchia.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 3377 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| CARNEISCO (CARNEISCUS) ; MARIO CAPASSO (ED. ) Carneisco: Il Secondo Libro Del Filista (Pherc. 1027) Edizione, Traduzione E Commento Bibliopolis, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 8870881962. Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Text in Greek; introduction, translation, and commentary in Italian. ; Istituto Italiano Per Gli Studi Filosofici. La Scuola Di Epicuro; 301 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 5250 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| CODRIGNANI, IOANNA CAROLA (JOHN CARL) Catulli: Codex Bononiensis 2744 Typis Descripit Nicola Zanichelli, 1963. Hardcover. Appears to have been rebound in red boards. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Studi Pubblicati Dall'istituto Di Filologia Classica XII; 91 pages. Very Good- . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 4574 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| CRAWFORD, DAVID S. Fuad I University Papyri Textes Et Documents Cisalpino-Goliardica, 1976. Hardcover. First published 1949. Text is in English and Greek. ; Publications De La Société Fouad I De Papyrologie; 138 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3784] Book number: 353 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DAY, JOHN & CLINTON WALKER KEYES Tax Documents from Theadelphia Papyri of the Second Century A.D. Cisalpino-Goliardica, 1973. Hardcover. Corners lightly bumped otherwise Fine Condition ; First published 1956. ; Columbia papyri : Greek series; 342 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 268 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DEMIANCZUK, IOANNES Supplementum Comicum Comoedia Graecae Fragmenta Post Editiones Kockianam Et Kaibelianam Reperta Vel Indicata Collegit, Disposuit, Adnotationibus Et Indice Verborum Instruxit Nakladem Akademii Umiejetnosci, 1912. Hardcover. Book has been rebound in yellow and checked boards. Light foxing to endpapers. Light tanning to pages. ; Text is in greek and latin. ; 158 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 5227 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ENGELMANN, HELMUT, DIETER HAGEDORN, LUDWIG KOENEN & REINHOLD MERKELBACH (EDS) Zeitschrift Fûr Papyrologie Und Epigraphik Band 16, Heft 3 Dr. Rudolf Habelt, 1975. Softcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing.. Near Fine . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 3146 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ENGELMANN, HELMUT, DIETER HAGEDORN, LUDWIG KOENEN & REINHOLD MERKELBACH (EDS) Zeitschrift Fûr Papyrologie Und Epigraphik Band 16, Heft 1 Dr. Rudolf Habelt, 1974. Softcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Signed by one of the contributors on front cover "With best wishes-- G M P[arassoglou]". Very Good+ . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 3147 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ERNOUT, ALFRED Recueil de Textes Latins Archaîques Nouvelle édition. 3e Tirage. Librairie C. Klincksieck, 1966. Softcover. Tanning to pages. Sticker residue to front wrap. ; Texte en français et latin. ; 289 pages. Very Good . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 4662 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ERNOUT, ALFRED Recueil de Textes Latins Archaîques Nouveau Tirage Librairie C. Klincksieck, 1938. Softcover. Pencil marginalia on a few pages. ; Texte en français et latin. ; 289 pages. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 4797 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| FROEHNER, W. Les Inscriptions Grecques Interprétées Par W. Froehner. Avec 7 Gravures Hors Texte Librairies-Imprimeries Réunies, 1865. Hardcover. Browning to endpapers. Old price sticker on title-page. Blindstamp on titlepage. Former classics scholar's Stamp on ffep. Tanning to pages. Book has been rebound in brown board with black lettering on spine. ; Inventaire de terrains sacres a Larissa; Pret aux femmes et decompte des interets dans la loi delphique de Cadys; Loi delphique sur l'or et l'argent; La repression des violences sexuelles dans la convention entre Delphes et Pellana, le droit d'Athenes et les Lois de Platon; Note sur la convention entre Stiris et Medeon; le reglement de Lebadess sur la consultation de l'oracle de Trophonios; Le tarif des poissons d'Akraiphia ; Musée National Du Louvre. ; 356 pages. Very Good . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 4986 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| GALLAVOTTI, C. AND A.SACCONI Inscriptiones Pyliae Ad Mycenaeam Aetatem Pertinentes Edizioni Dell'ateneo, 1961. Hardcover. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light edgewear along top edge of DJ. Ffep has wear along inner hinge exposing two small holes (does not extend into text). ; Collection of inscriptions important for Mycenaean studies. Commentary is in Latin. ; Incunabula Graeca Vol. 1; 204 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 1593 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| GOW, A. S. F. & D. L. PAGE The Greek Anthology the Garland of Philip and Some Contemporary Epigrams Cambridge University Press, 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521058740. Ex-library set with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor discoloration to boards. Vol. 2 bottom corners bumped. ; 2 Volume Set. Volume 1: Introduction, Text and Translation; Indexes of Sources and Epigrammatists. Volume 2: Commentary and Indexes. ; 2 Volume Set; 1008 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 4498 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| GOW, A. S. F. & D. L. PAGE The Greek Anthology [2 Volume Set] Hellenistic Epigrams. Volume I: Introduction and Text. Volume Ii: Commentary and Indexes Cambridge University Press, 1965. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521058740. Former classics scholars' names on bookplate on inner cover (D. Obbink & D. M. Lewis). DJ spines are browned. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few small tears. Small piece from head of DJ spine of volume have chipped away. ; Volume 2 only: Commentary and Indexes. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE; Vol. 01/02/2009; 719 pages. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 464.25 | £UK 422.5 | JP¥ 60196] Book number: 5304 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| GRANT, JOHN N. Studies in the Textual Tradition of Terence University of Toronto Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802025749. Phoenix Supplementary Volume; 272 pages; Lays the foundation for a new edition of the plays of Terence.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 5086 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| HELBING, DR. ROBERT Auswahl Aus Griechischen Papyri Walter De Gruyter & Co, 1924. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Scattered Underlining in ink on a few pages. Pages yellowed. Ink writing above table of contents only. ; Sammlung Göschen; 132 pages. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4703 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| JOUGUET, PIERRE Papyrus de Théadelphie (Theadelphie) Cisalpino-Goliardica, 1974. Hardcover. First published 1911. Text is in French and Greek. 2 plates. ; 266 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 359 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| KENYON, FREDERIC G. Books and Readers in Ancient Greece and Rome Ares Publishers, Inc, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0890053405. Light soiling. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1932. Although the subject of the book is primarily bibliographical, namely, the methods of book making from the date of Homer until the supersession of papyrus by vellum in the fourth century CE, one of its main objects has been to show the bearings of the material and form of books on literary history and criticism, and to consider what new light has been thrown by recent research on the origin and growth of the habit of reading in ancient Greece and Rome. Contents: 1. The use of books in ancient Greece. 2.The papyrus roll. 3. Books and reading at home. 4. Vellum and the codex. ; 8.5 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 136 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 899 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| KING, LEONARD W. Babylonian Magic and Sorcery Being "the Prayers of the Lifting of the Hand. " Luzac & Co, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 348705616X. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and plate. No call numbers to spine. Minor bumping to corners. Minor edgewear to extremities. 2 Tears to cloth boards along top board near spine (1cm). Pencil notes on two pages. ; The Cuneiform Texts of a Group of Babylonian and Assyrian Incantations and magical Formulae edited with Transliterations Translations and Full Vocabulary from Tablets of the Kuyunjik Collections preserved in the British Museum.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 3971 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| KOENEN, LUDWIG & REINHOLD MERKELBACH (EDS) Zeitschrift Fûr Papyrologie Und Epigraphik Band 8, Heft 3 Dr. Rudolf Habelt, 1971. Softcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing.. Near Fine . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 3148 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| SAPPHO; EDGAR LOBEL (ED. ) Sapphous Mele [Melh]: The Fragments of the Lyrical Poems of Sappho Oxford Clarendon Press, 1925. Hardcover. Light tanning to pages. Scattered foxing. Slight fraying to spine ends. Spine is discolored. Minor edgewear. ; English introduction, with Greek fragments and Latin commentary. Very Good . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 5251 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| LOWE, E. A. & E. K. RAND A Sixth-Century Fragment of the Letters of Pliny the Younger a Study of Six Leaves of an Uncial Manuscript Preserved in the Pierpont Morgan Library New York Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1922. Softcover. Backstrip is missing. Wrappers are close to being disbound. The stitching keeping the textblock is holding. Pages uncut. Chipping to wraps at extremities. ; 20 large plates. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fair . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 1110 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| MEIER, GERHARD Die Assyrische Beschwôrungssammlung Maqlu Neu Bearbeitet Biblio-Verlag, 1967. Softcover. Minor browning to spine. Light creasing along top of book. ; Neudruck der Ausgabe 1937 ; Archiv Fur Orientforschung, Beiheft 2; 66 pages. Very Good . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 5204 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. |
| next page | |
| Ancient World Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005