| next page |
| Ancient World Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| éléments Orientaux Dans la Religion Grecque Ancienne Colloque de Strasbourg (22-24 Mai 1958) Presses Universitaires De France, 1960. Softcover. Pages uncut. Light edgewear. Minor browning to wraps. ; Contents: Phönikische und griechische Kosmogonie; Le mythe de Typhée et le problème de ses origines orientales; Die griechischen theogonien und der Orient; Héraclite et l'Iran; die ursprünge des Aphrodietekultes; orient, grèce, Rome, un exemple de syncrétisme? Les "castores" dolichéniens; Aspects du culte et de la légende de la Grande Mère dans le monde grec; Koubaba, déesse anatolienne, et le problème des origines de Cybèle; Cultes indigènes, cultes grecs et cultes orientaux à Chypre; Travaux Du Centre D'Etudes Suparieures Spécialisés D'Histoire Des Religions De Strasbourg; 180 pages. Very Good+ . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 4988 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ALVIS, JOHN Divine Purpose and Heroic Response in Homer and Virgil the Political Plan in Zeus Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847680142. Top corners are lightly bumped else NF; Taking a critical perspective more political than that usually adopted by classicists, John Alvis demonstrates in this study that the "Iliad, Odyssey" and "Aeneid" each present a distinct political teaching regarding human ends and the form of civil society most conducive to the realization of those ends. Referring to the mysterious "plan of Zeus" announced in the opening lines of the "Iliad" but never explained, Alvis argues that both Homer's Zeus and Virgil's Jupiter guide their heroes to embody principles of natural justice that in turn found political constitutions. "The Political Plan of Zeus" represents the first comprehensive theory of the meaning of Zeus's providence in both Homeric poems, a new interpretation of "the muse" in Homer, and the first attempt to compare the "Aeneid" with Platonic-Aristotelian teaching on the nature of man and the problem of empire. This book will be of interest to upper-level undergraduates and scholars of politics, philosophy, and the classics. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 725 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BENNETT, FLORENCE MARY Religious Cults Associated with the Amazons Aristide D. Caratzas, Publisher, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0892412046. Originally published in 1912. Contents: The Amazons in Greek Legend; The Great Mother; Ephesian Artemis; Artemis Astrateia and Apollo Amazonius; Ares; conclusion; Bibliography ; 84 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 990 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BERGQUIST, BIRGITTA Herakles on Thasos the Archaeological, Literary and Epigraphic Evidence for His Sanctuary, Status and Cult Reconsidered University of Uppsala; Distributed By Almqvist & Wiksell, 1973. Softcover. ISBN: 9155401007. Minor shelfwear and light browning to DJ. Very light shelfwear to book. Former owner has inscribed a note on ffep in marker. ; Herakles seems to have been the main deity on the island of Thasos. Since the French excavations in the 1930s, the communis opinio has been that on Thasos Herakles was worshipped both as god and as hero, each with separate rites and sacrificial sites in the sanctuary. This view can scarcely be correct. The author has made a fresh, critical scrutiny of the whole evidence--the archaeological remains, texts and inscriptions--and has given us an essentially new picture of the sanctuary, its history, its different features and their functions and of the Thasian Heracles, his status and his cult. ; Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis Boreas. Uppsala Studies in Ancient Mediterranean and Near Eastern Civilizations. ; 106 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 3422 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BLAVATSKY, H. P Transactions of the Blavatsky Lodge of the Theosophical Society Discussions on the Stanzas of the First Volume of the Secret Doctrine Theosophy Company, 1923. Hardcover. Light edgewear to book. Fading to spine. Boards have light rubbing and shelfwear. ; 149 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1005 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BRAUN, HERBERT Plutarch's Critique of Superstition in the Light of the New Testament Claremont Graduate School, Institute for Antiquity and Christianity, 1973. Softcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Pamphlet has been bound in stiff boards. ; Institute for Antiquity and Christianity occasional papers; 8 pages. Very Good . USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 2000 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BROOKE, DOROTHY Private Letters Pagan and Christian an Anthology of Greek and Roman Private Letters from the Fifth Century Before Christ to the Fifth Century of Our Era Ernest Benn Limited, 1929. Hardcover. Book has shelfwear and rubbing to spine. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners are bumped. ; Letters are in English.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 1980 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BURKERT, WALTER Ancient Mystery Cults Harvard University Press, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674033868. The jacket has light edgewear and soiling. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Carl Newell Jackson Lectures; 192 pages; The foremost historian of Greek religion providers the first comprehensive, comparative study of a little-known aspect of ancient religious beliefs and practices. Secret mystery cults flourished within the larger culture of the public religion of Greece and Rome for roughly a thousand years. This book is neither a history nor a survey but a comparative phenomenology. Concentrating on five major cults. In defining the mysteries and describing their rituals, membership, organization, and dissemination, Walter Burkert displays the remarkable erudition we have come to expect of him; he also shows sensitivity and sympathy in interpreting the experiences and motivations of the devotees. Contents: Personal Needs in This Life and After Death; Organizations and Identities; Theologia and Mysteries : Myth, Allegory and Platonism; The Extraordinary Experience. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1793 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| HESIOD; RICHARD S. CALDWELL Hesiod's Theogony Translated, with Introduction, Commentary, and Interpretive Essay Focus Publishing/R. Pullins Company, 1987. Softcover. Minor Shelfwear and rubbing to wraps. Spine is lightly discolored. A few pencil annotations in text. ; Focus Classical Library; 0.4 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 144 pages. Very Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5177 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DUMÉZIL, GEORGES (TR. ALF HILTEBEITEL) The Destiny of a King University of Chicago Press, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226169758. The preeminent scholar of comparative studies of Indo-European society, Georges Dumézil theorized that ancient and prehistoric Indo-European culture and literature revolved around three major functions: sovereignty, force, and fertility. This work treats these functions as they are articulated through "first king" legends found in Indian, Iranian, and Celtic epics, particularly the Mahabharata. Dumézil, drawing on an extraordinarily broad range of Indo-European sources from Scandinavia to India and offering an original and provocative analytic method, set a new agenda for studies in comparative oral literature, historical linguistics, comparative mythology, and history of religions. The Destiny of a King examines one of the "little" epics within the Mahabharata—the legend of King Yayati, a distant ancestor of the Pandavas, the heroes of the larger epic. Dumézil compares Yayati's attributes and actions with those of the legendary Celtic king Eochaid Feidlech and also finds striking similarities in the stories surrounding the daughters of these two kings, the Indian Madhavi and the Celtic Medb. When he compares these two traditions with the "first king" legends from Iran, he finds such common themes as the apportionment of the earth and the "sin of the sovereign. " Contents: Yayati and his Sons; Yayati and his Daughter's Sons; Vasu Uparicara; Madhavi; Eochaid Feidlech, His Daughers and his sons; Perspectives. ; 6.89 x 0.81 x 4.18 Inches; 170 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1315 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| EDELSTEIN, LUDWIG The Meaning of Stoicism Harvard University Press, 1966. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674558502. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and bookplate. Shelfwear and one bumped corner to book. Dustjacket has nicks and tears. Dustjacket spine is sunned. Light soiling to DJ. DJ has permanent marker blot on spine (1"). ; Contents: 1. The Stoic Sage; 2. The Stoic Concept of Nature; 3. Stoic Self-Criticism; 4. The Stoic Way of Life. ; Martin Classical Lectures; 120 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 1065 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ELSNER, JAS & IAN RUTHERFORD Pilgrimage in Graeco-Roman and Early Christian Antiquity Seeing the Gods Oxford University Press, 2007. Softcover. ISBN: 9780199237913. This book presents a range of case-studies of pilgrimage in Graeco-Roman antiquity, drawing on a wide variety of evidence. It rejects the usual reluctance to accept the category of pilgrimage in pagan polytheism and affirms the significance of sacred mobility not only as an important factor in understanding ancient religion and its topographies but also as vitally ancestral to later Christian practice. ; 532 pages. Fine . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 3998 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| FARAONE, CHRISTOPHER A. Talismans and Trojan Horses Guardian Statues in Ancient Greek Myth and Ritual Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195064046. Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 0.93 x 9.63 x 6.38 Inches; 208 pages; References abound in Greek legends and historical accounts to special statues or images upon whose presence the continued safety or livelihood of a city or house depended. These images include statues of predatory beasts or destructive insects, plague gods, dangerous goddesses, and the like. Faraone describes the variety and range of these images and uses them to provide new interpretations of early Greek myths about Pandora, the Trojan Horse, and the living statues created by Hephaestus. He sets the Greek evidence in a wider eastern-Mediterranean context by detailed discussions of similar Near Eastern and Egyptian practices, and closes with a re-evaluation of the traditional scholarly approach to religious art as purely representational.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 2687 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| FEENEY, D. C. The Gods in Epic Poets and Critics of the Classical Tradition Oxford Clarendon Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 019814055x. Written by author on ffep: "For Chris, from Denis. 22. V. 91"; 1.34 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 449 pages; The role of the gods in the classical world's epic tradition has been the subject of controversy since ancient times, and many modern readers continue to find their presence a source of frustration. Although the problem of the gods in some individual works has been intensely discussed, this is the first study to be devoted to the classical literary tradition as a whole, together with the apparatus of critical scholarship which was part of that tradition. The work of the ancient critics provides some access to the interpretative conventions of the original reading community, while their theories of fiction and genre also shed light on the problems of the truth-value of epic fiction and the kind of belief that poetry generates. Their work is only a preliminary guide, however, and the major portion of this study is devoted to the poets themselves and to the themes particularly associated with them: discussion of fiction is located with Apollonius, allegory with Statius, anthropomorphism with Ovid, and so on. The survey seeks to restore a sense of the power of this unique form of fiction.; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 14672] Book number: 3730 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| FORSDYKE, EDGAR JOHN Greece Before Homer Ancient Chronology and Mythology Max Parrish, 1956. Hardcover. Minor pencil underlining on a few pages. Very light shelfwear. ; Contents: Homer; Greek Chronography; Public Instruction; History and Romance; Mythical Asiatics; Cyclic Characters; Classical Mythography; Fiction and Fact. Greek Authors mentioned in the text. ; 176 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 3536 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| GANTZ, TIMOTHY Early Greek Myth a Guide to Literary and Artistic Sources, Vol. 1 & Vol. 2 The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996. Softcover. Volume 1 is still unwrapped in plastic. Both volumes in fine condition. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 01/02/2009; 1.5 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; 584 pages; Early Greek Myth is a much-needed handbook for scholars and others interested in the literary and artistic sources of archaic Greek myths -- and the only one of its kind available in English. Timothy Gantz traces the development of each myth in narrative form and summarizes the written and visual evidence in which the specific details of the story appear.. Fine . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 3400 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| GNOLI, GHERARDO De Zoroastre à Mani Quatre leçons Au Collège de France Peeters Publishers, 1985. Softcover. Rubbing to wraps. Minor creasing to wraps. ; Text in French. Sommaire: La géographie de l'Avesta; Les origines zoroastriennes: problèmes et solutions possibles; La religion des Achéménides; L'Iran au troisième siècle: entre universalisme et nationalisme. La lutte entre le mazdéisme et le manichéisme. ; Travaux De L'Institut D'Études Iraniennes De L'Université De La Sorbonne Nouvelle; 98 pages. Very Good . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 4727 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| GORDON, R. L. Image and Value in the Graeco-Roman World Studies in Mithraism and Religious Art Variorum, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0860786080. Collected Studies Series; 1 x 10 x 7 Inches; 338 pages; The real and the imaginary: production and religion in the Graeco–Roman World; The moment of death: art and the ritual of Greek sacrifice; Mithraism and Roman society; Authority, salvation and mystery in the Mysteries of Mithras; Reality, evocation and boundary in the Mysteries of Mithras; The sacred geography of a mithraeum: the example of Sette Sfere; The date and significance of cimrm 593 (British Museum, Townley Collection) ; A new Mithraic relief from Rome; Panelled complications; Indexes.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 1316 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| GRAUBARD, MARK A. Astrology & Alchemy Two Fossil Sciences Philosophical Library, 1953. Hardcover. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. DJ has pieces missing at top of spine and on front. Book has heavy soiling to spine. ; Regards astrology & alchemy as fosil sciences rather than as human stupidity. Astrology was defended by Ptolemy, Rheticus, Brahe, Kepler, and Galileo. The Church fought astrology because its crude determination bypassed God and free-will. ; 382 pages. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 313 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| HADZSITS, G. D. Classical Studies in Honor of John C Rolfe Ayer Co Pub, 1931. Hardcover. ISBN: 0836903110. Very minor shelfwear. ; Contents: Quintus of Smyrna and Siege of Troy; Weaver's Life in Oxyrhynchus; Some Ancient Analogues of Consideration; Sources of Aristotle's Poetics; History of the Name of the Temple of Castor in the Forum; Sophocles' Place in Greek Tragedy; "No Trespass" in Latin Linguistics; Leonardo Bruni's Translation of Act I of Plutus of Aristophanes; From Monte Gianicolo; Ancient wit and humor; Cliens in the time of Martial; Papyrus 1804 in the Michigan collection; Aniconic worship Among the Early Romans; Epigraphica; age of Roman Sacrificial Victims. ; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1968 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| HORN, HEINZ GÜNTER Mysteriensymbolik Auf Dem Kôlner Dionysosmosaik Bonn, 1972. Hardcover. Gift inscription of titlepage. A couple of small tears and chips to DJ. Rubbing to DJ. ; 60 plates, partly in colour. ; Beihefte Der Bonner Jahrbücher, 33; 160 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 4809 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| HOUSTON, JEAN Hero and the Goddess the Odyssey As Mystery and Initiation Aquarian Press, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 1855382857. 424 pages. Very Good . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 750 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| KIRK, G. S. Myth Its Meaning and Functions in Ancient and Other Cultures University of California Press, 1973. Softcover. ISBN: 0520023897. Minor rubbing. Minor creasing to last few pages. Creasing along spine. Front wrap has small abrased section with loss of tiny piece (1"). ; Contents: Myth, Ritual and Folktale; Levi-Strauss and the Structural Approach; Nature of Myths in Ancient Mesopotamia; Nature and Culture: Gilgamesh, Centaurs and Cyclopes; Qualities of Greek Myths; Tales, Dreams, Symbols: Towards a Fuller Understanding of Myths. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 0.9 x 8.8 x 6.4 Inches; 311 pages. Very Good- . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2768 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| KLOPPENBORG, RIA Selected Studies on Ritual in the Indian Religions Essays to D.J. Hoens Brill Academic Publishers, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004071296. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. There is no other damage to the book. ; Looks at Vedic and Buddhist rituals. ; Numen Book Series XLV; 208 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 1498 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| LARSON, GERALD JAMES & CO-EDITED BY C. SCOTT LITTLETON & JAAN PUHVEL Myth in Indo-European Antiquity University of California Press, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520023781. Top corner is bumped. DJ is soiled and lightly edgeworn. One small tear to back of DJ (2 cm). Discoloration to DJ. ; A collection of essays focuses on comparative mythology and represents an effort to examine problems in Indo-European mythology. It focuses on the issues growing out of the so-called "new comparative mythology" and represents an effort to examine problems in Indo-European mythology from the interdisciplinary perspective, taking as a clue the studies of Georges Dumézil. Contributors to this volume include Georges Dumézil, David Evans, Patrick K. Ford, Mary R. Gerstein, Marija Gimbutas, Steven E. Greenebaum, C. Scott Littleton, Edgar Polomé, Jaan Puhvel, Udo Strutynski, Jeannine E. Talley and Matthias Vereno. ; Publications of the UCSB Institute of Religious Studies; 197 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 1263 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. |
| next page | |
| Ancient World Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005