Ancient World Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1057 Steeles Ave. W., PO Box 81668, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M2R 3X1. Phone: +1 416 739 1983 fax: +1 416 739 1983
info@ancientworldbooks.com

Near Eastern Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
AABOE, ASGER  A Computed List of New Moons for 319 B.C. To 316 B.C. From Babylon B.M. 40094
Munksgaard International Publishers, 1969. Softcover. Wraps are slightly browned. ; B. M. 40094 is a computed ephemeris from Babylon giving the moment of conjunction of sun and moon...It is the earliest lunal text beloning to System A that has come to light so far. ; Det Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser bd. 37, nr. 3; 25 pages. Near Fine .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3393
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AISTLEITNER, J. (TR.)  Die Mythologischen Und Kultischen Texte Aus Ras Schamra
Akademiai Kiada Budapest, 1959. Hardcover. Pencil marginalia in text. Light browning to endpapers. Dustjacket. Is chipped at extremities with 1 1/2" tear at upper corner. ; Bibliotheca Orientalis Hungarica VIII; 113 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4732
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AZIZ, ABDULLAH BIN ABDUL  Abdullah Bin Abdul Aziz in Words & Pictures
Riyadh: Saudi Desert House Agency, 1980. Hardcover. Minor edgewear. Bumping to base of spine. ; Looks at the life and actions of the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia. Heavy Book. ; 269 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2449
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BETLYON, JOHN WILSON  Coinage and Mints of Phoenicia the Pre-Alexandrine Period
Scholars Press, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891305882. Minor shelfwear. ; Harvard Semitic monographs; Vol. 26; 9 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 171 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 4938
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BURTON, RICHARD FRANCIS & CHARLES FREDERICK TYRWHITT DRAKE  Unexplored Syria Visits to the Libanus, the Tulul El Safa, the Anti-Libanus, the Northern Libanus, and the 'alah
Tinsley Brothers, 1872. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine ends are frayed with chipping. Former owner's name Roswell Dwight Hitchcock (August 15, 1817 - June 16, 1887) , American divine, on ffep in ink from 1879 on ffeps of both volumes. Institution bookplate on inner covers of both volumes. Slight cracking starting along back inner hinge of volume 1. Slight wear to corners. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 4237
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

DANIEL, RABBI MOOSHIE G.  Modern Persia
Henderson & Company, 1898. Hardcover. Tanning to pages. Minor shelfwear. ; Looks at Persia at the turn of the 20th century with photographs. ; 221 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4667
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

EHRENSVÄRD, ULLA (ED. )  Turcica Et Orientalia Studies in Honour of Gunnar Jarring on His Eightieth Birthday, 12 October, 1987
Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul, 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 9186884026. Light discoloration to spine else Fine. ; 15 essays by scholars, includes a list of Jarring's writings 1977-1988. Contributors: N. A. Baskakov, Bernt Brendemoen, Ulla Ehrensvärd, A. V. Gabain, W. H. Haussig, Lars Johanson, Sigrid Kahle, Karl H. Menges, john Rohnström, Staffan Rosén, Denis Sinor, Christopher Toll, Bo Utas, Torsten örn, per Ekström & Ulla Ehrensvärd. ; Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul Transactions. Vol. 1; 204 pages. Near Fine .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 4731
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

EISSFELDT, OTTO & JOHANN FÜCK (HRSG. )  Festschrift Otto Eissfeldt Zum 60. Geburtstage, 1. September 1947 Dargebracht Von Freunden Und Verehrern.
Max Niemeyer, 1947. Softcover. Pencil marginalia on a few pages. Discoloration to spine. Minor edgewear to wraps. ; Beiträge zur altorientalischen und alttestamentlichen Religionsgeschichte. Mit einer Bibliographie der Veröffentlichungen Eissfeldts; 233 pages. Very Good- .
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 5215
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

SOCIETAS IRANOLOGICA EUROPAEA  Transition Periods in Iranian History Actes Du Symposium de Fribourg-En-Brisgau (22-24 Mai 1985)
Association Pour L'Avancement Des Études Iraniennes, 1987. Softcover. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to wraps ; Contents: Basil GRAY, Opening Adress by the President of the Societas Iranologica Europaea; J. T. P. De BRUUN, Poets and Minstrels in Early Persian Literature; P. CALMEYER, Die Entstehung des achaimenidischen Hof-Stiles (Abstract) ; J. DUCHESNE-GUILLEMIN, Sur deux noms de planètes en pehlevi et en persan; R. E. EMMERICK, The Transition from Old to Late Khotanese; St. GERÖ, Only a Change of Masters? The Christians of Iran and the Muslim Conquest; I. GERSHEVITCH, Literacy in Transition from the Anshanian to the Achaemenid Period; Ph. GIGNOUX, Un témoin du sincrétisme mazdéen tardif: le traité pehlevi des "Sélections de Zadsparam"; M. GLÜNZ, Der Zerfall der Ordnung aus der Sicht der Isfahaner Dichters Kamal od-din Esma'il (T. /13. Jh. ) ; G. GNOLI, Er mazdesn, Zum Begriff Iran und seiner Entstehung im 3. Jahrhundert ; P. GRENET and N. SIMS-WILLIAMS, The historical Context of the Sogdian Ancient Letters; R. GYSELEN, La continuité des monnaies sassanides aux monnaies islamiques ; W. HINZ, Elams Übergang ins Perserreich ; J. KELLENS, Quatre siècles obscurs ; W. KLEISS, Die Karawanenwege in Iran aus frühislamischer Zeit ; G. KREYENBROEK, The Zoroastrian Priesthood after the Fall of the Sasanian Empire ; G. LAZARD, Le judéo-persan ancien entre le pehlevi et le persan; M. MACUCH, Sasanidische Institutionen in frühislamischer Zeit (Abstract) ; A. S. MELIKIAN-CHIRVANI, The Transition to the Safavid Period, The Evidence of Metalwork and its Epigraphy; A. V. ROSSI, Sprachübergänge und historische Übergänge in der iranistischen Literatur; S. SHAKED, Payman: An Iranian Idea in Contact with Greek Thought and Islam; L. VANDEN BERGHE, L'héritage parthe dans l'art sasanide; G. VERCELLIN, Transitions in Cultures: Gharbzadegi versus Orientalism - and after? (Abstract) ; D. WASSERSTEIN, There and back again: Iranian Islam and Iberian Islam in the Middle Ages. ; Studia Iranica Cahier 5; 263 pages. Near Fine .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4996
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

FRANKENA, R.  Kommentar Zu Den Altbabylonischen Briefen Aus Lagaba Und Anderen Orten
Nederlands Instituut voor het Nabije Oosten, 1978. Softcover. ISBN: 9062581250. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; Studia Ad Tabulas Cuneiformes a F. M. Th. De Liagre Böhl Collectas Pertinentia Slb IV; 308 pages. Near Fine .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 4726
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

FRIEDRICH, THOMAS  Altbabylonische Urkunden Aus Sippara Texte Mit Umschrift, ûbersetzung Und Kommentar. Mit 21 Abbildungen Im Text Und 16 Weiteren Auf 2 Tafeln
J. C. Hinrichs 'sche Buchhandlung & the John Hopkins Press, 1906. Softcover. Chipping to wraps. Tears along bottom of spine. Browning to wraps. ; Beiträge Zur Assyriologie Und Vergleichende Semitische Sprachwissenschaft V, 4; 118 pages; In this early study of the sources then newly recovered from Sippar, Friedrich offers a monumental amount of information. Sippar had yielded thousands of clay tablets and these were still being published in this period. Friedrich begins with the dated sources from the reigns of Sin-umballit, Hammurabi, Samsu-iluna, Abiesuh, Ammi-ditana, and Ammi-zaduga. This is followed by the sources that are not dated, those approximately assigned and those not assigned at all. Texts are given in transliteration and translation, and commentary is included. The next section concerns the representation from seal impressions, those categorized by gods and those categorized by epic. A comparison of names and an overview of published cuneiform texts also play a role in the discussion. The texts are presented in line drawings and photographs of cylinder-seal impressions conclude the work. With illustrations throughout, this brief study is an essential source for Old Babylonian resources located at Sippar.. Good .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 4995
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

GACEK, ADAM  The Arabic Manuscript Tradition-- Supplement a Glossary of Technical Terms and Bibliography, Supplement
Brill Academic Publishers, 2008. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004165401. Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Handbook of Oriental Studies/handbuch Der Orientalistik; Vol. 95; 0.6 x 9.6 x 6.4 Inches; 304 pages; The present work supplements the original volume of The Arabic Manuscript Tradition (AMT) , both its glossary of technical terms and bibliography. It includes new entries of technical terms, additional definitions of, and/or citations for, the entries already found in AMT, and recent publications on various aspects of Arabic manuscript studies arranged by subject. Among additional features there are illustrations of various Arabic letterforms and an alphabetical index of all works cited in both AMT and its supplement.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 3357
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

GINGERICH, OWEN  Eleven-Digit Regular Sexagesimals and Their Reciprocals
The American Philosophical Society, 1965. Softcover. Previous owner's name on title-page. Minor creasing to corners of wraps and along spine. ; An extensive table of regular sexagesimals and their reciprocals printed as an aid to Babylonian mathematical cuneiform texts. ; Transactions of the American Philosophical Society New Series - Volume 55, Part 8; 38 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4226
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

HESS, RICHARD S.  Amarna Personal Names
Eisenbrauns, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0931464714. American Schools of Oriental Research Dissertation Series; 9.25 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 292 pages; The Amarna letters are foundational documents for the study of Late Bronze Age history and language in the ancient Near East. One of the most significant aspects of these letters has been the discovery of Canaanite influence in the Akkadian language of these letters. This discovery has provided a wealth of linguistic knowledge concerning that period and its influence on subsequent ages. Though much has been written about the Amarna letters, until now there has been no comprehensive study of the personal names found in the cuneiform texts from El-Amarna. Dr. Hess fills the void with this comprehensive reference tool. The main part of the book catalogs the Amarna personal names, providing necessary information for each name, including attested spellings, occurrences, identification, textual notes, and analysis. The author then offers a grammatical analysis of the names and glossaries of the seven languages attested in personal names in the letters. Glossaries of divine name and geographical name elements and an extensive bibliography complete the study. This volume is essential for research libraries and for scholars and students working with the Amarna letters or Akkadian and Northwest Semitic languages.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1603
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

HROUDA, BARTHEL  Vorderasien Mesopotamien, Babylonien, Iran Und Anatolien
C. H. Beck, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 3406014518. Minor rubbing to boards. ; Mit 100 Abbildungen im Text und 149 Abbildungen auf 48 Tafeln. ; Handbuch Der Archäologie, I; 338 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4821
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

HUSS, WERNER  Geschichte Der Karthager
Beck, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 3406306543. Handbuch Der Altertumswissenschaft, Abt III, Teil 8; 578 pages. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 4815
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

JUNKER, HEINRICH F. J.  Das Frahang I Pahlavik in Zeichengemässer Anordnung
Otto Harrassowitz, 1955. Hardcover. Appears to have been rebound preserving original front wrap in attractive boards. Pages browned. ; Iranische Texte Und Hilfsbücher. Near Fine .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4737
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ROMARIN, TRUDE WEISS  Aribi Und Arabien in Den Babylonisch-Assyrischen Quellen.
The Study of Oriental Research, 1932. Softcover. Pamphlet has been stapled into hard boards. Small chip to back cover of wraps. Bookplate on reverse of titlepage. ; Author's inscription on cover "With the compliments of the author". Dissertation. ; 41 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 5206
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

SAYCE, REV. A. H.  Babylonische Literatur: Vorträge Gehalten in Der Royal Institution London Mit Genehmigung Des Verfassers in's Deutsche ûbertragen Von Karl Friederici
Otto Schulze, 1878. Softcover. Wraps are heavily chipped with small pieces of back wrap missing. Browning to pages. Book is still intact. Tears to front wrap along bottom half of hinge. Some pages uncut. Fair to good condition. ; 56 pages. Good .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 5212
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

UNGNAD, ARTHUR  Babylonische Briefe Aus Der Zeit Der Hammurapi-Dynastie
J. C. Hinrichs 'sche Buchhandlung, 1914. Hardcover. Former bookseller's book sticker on inner cover. Former owner's name on ffep. Rubbing to boards. Light browning to spine. ; Vorderasiatische Bibliothek; 450 pages. Very Good .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 4999
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

WALSER, GEROLD  Beiträge Zur Achämenidengeschichte
Franz Steiner Verlag, 1972. Softcover. Minor browning to wraps and textblock. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor shelfwear. ; Historia : Einzelschriften ; Heft 18; 107 pages; Contents: G. Walser: Beiträge zur Achämenidengeschichte; W. Hinz: Die Quellen; M. A. Dandamayev: Politische und wirtschaftliche Geschichte; J. Duchesne-Guillemin: La Religion des Achemenides; R. N. Frye: The Institutions; J. Hofstetter: Zu den griechischen Gesandtschaften nach Persien.. Very Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3087
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

WISEMAN, DONALD JOHN  Chronicles of Chaldaean Kings (626-556 B.C. ) in the British Museum.
British Museum, 1961. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears (a few repaired) and rubbing. Book spine slightly discolored. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 21 Plates. The period covered is the greatest part of the Neo-Babylonian or Chaldaean Dynasty. Assyrian power was extinguished from Babylonia and includes the fall of Nineveh (612 BC). Also has the events in Nebuchadrezzar's reign when he won over the Egyptians and pursued them to Hamath. ; 8vo; 99 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 3669
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

WUNSCH, CORNELIA  Die Urkunden Des Babylonischen Geschäftsmannes Iddin-Marduk Zum Handel Mit Naturalien Im 6. Jahrhundert V. Chr
Brill Academic Publishers, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 907237164x. Very light shelfwear else new. ; Cuneiform Monographs III A; 1 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 326 pages; A study of private business activity in Babylonia in the 6th cent. B. C. Of particular concern to Wunsch is the commodities trade as seen in the records of Iddin-Marduk of the N150r-S140n family, close associates of the well known Egibi family from Babylon. Most of the approximately 400 Neo-Babylonian records, nots, and letters which form the basis for this study are from the British Museum. The author provides updated transliterations and translations of texts published, in many cases, over 100 years ago. 70 texts are published for the first time.. Fine .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 2893
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Ancient World Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005