| Ancient World Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| DAVIS, F. HADLAND Myths & Legends of Japan with Thirty-Two Full-Page Illustrations By Evelyn Paul George G. Harrap & Company, 1913. Hardcover. Foxing to pages and textblock. Moderate shelfwear. Light soiling to boards. ; 432 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1121 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| FONTENROSE, JOSEPH The Ritual Theory of Myth University of California Press, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Discoloration to boards. Rubbing to extremities. ; 77 pages; Looks at the ritual interpretation of myth.. Very Good- . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 437 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| FRAZER, JAMES GEORGE The Gorgon's Head and Other Literary Pieces with a Preface By Anatole France Books for Libraries Press, 1967. Hardcover. There is separation along the inner hinge exposing the webbing but the book is still intact. Former owner has blacked out the publisher on the title page with felt marker but no other markings in the text. ; 458 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1259 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| HERDNER, ANDRÉE La Légende Cananéenne D'aqhat D'après Les Travaux Récents (Extrait de la Revue Syria, Xxvi, 1949 Fasc. 1-2) Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1949. Softcover. Yellowing to wraps. Shelfwear. ; Texte en français. ; 16 pages. Very Good . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 4857 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| LEWIS, BRIAN The Sargon Legend a Study of the Akkadian Text and the Tale of the Hero Who Was Exposed at Birth American Schools of Oriental Research, 1980. Softcover. ISBN: 0897571045. Minor shelfwear to corners. Former owner's bookplate (scholar: Cyrus H. Gordon) on ffep. ; The story of Sargon's birth and childhood is given in the "Sargon legend", a Sumerian text purporting to be Sargon's biography. The extant versions are incomplete, but the surviving fragments name Sargon's father as La'ibum. ; American Schools of Oriental Research dissertation series ; no. 4; 298 pages. Very Good+ . USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 4240 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| SCHMÖKEL, HARTMUT Das Gilgamesch-Epos [Gilgamesch Epos] Eingeführt, Rhythmisch ûbertragen Und Mit Anmerkungen Versehen W. Kohlhammer Verlag, 1966. Hardcover. ISBN: 3170154176. A couple of small tears to DJ. Former owner has written in pen on blank endpaper facing titlepage. Rest of text is clean. ; 132 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 4733 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| SLOCHOWER, HARRY Mythopoesis Mythic Patterns in the Literary Classics Wayne State University Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814313957. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; This book is a systematic study and reinterpretation of myth patterns as they have been recreated in our great literary classics from the Book of Job to modern existentialism. Chapter headings include: Hebrew Memory of a Chosen God: The Book of Job; Greek Mythopoesis: The Blessed Crime-- Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides; The Catholic Version of Divine Harmony: The Divine Comedy; The Golden Age of Chivalric Honor: Don Quixote; Teutonic Inwardness: Faust; Quest for an American Myth: Moby Dick; Pan-Slavic Image of the Earth Mother: Brothers Karamazov; Pelle the Conqueror, Andre Gide's Theseus, Franz Kafka, Myth of Sisyphus and the Flies, Magic Mountain and Doctor Faustus... ; 362 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3883] Book number: 5193 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| SOIFER, DEBORAH A. The Myths of Narasimha and Vamana Two Avatars in Cosmological Perspective State University of New York Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0791407993. Contents: Introduction; Vedic Antecedent to the Avataric Nature of Visnu; Brahmanic Antecedents to the Avataric Nature of Visnu; The Blink of an Unblinking Eye; Myths of the Narasimhavatara: Motif Analysis & Discussion; Myths of the Vamanavatara: Motif Analysis & Discussion; Conclusions ; SUNY Series in Hindu Studies; 321 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 1981 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. |
| Ancient World Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005