| Ancient World Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BOSCH, URSULA VICTORIA Kaiser Andronikos Iii. Palaiologos Versuch Einer Darstellung Der Byzantinischen Geschichte in Den Jahren 1321-1341 Adolf M. Hakkert, 1965. Hardcover. 5 plates, 2 fold-outs. ; 216 pages. Fine . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 4958 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BOSCH, URSULA VICTORIA Kaiser Andronikos Iii. Palaiologos Versuch Einer Darstellung Der Byzantinischen Geschichte in Den Jahren 1321-1341 Adolf M. Hakkert, 1965. Hardcover. Minor bump to bottom corner else Fine. ; 5 plates, 2 fold-outs. ; 216 pages. Near Fine . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 5264 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BRENTANO, ROBERT Rome Before Avignon a Social History of Thirteenth-Century Rome Basic Books, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465071252. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has a small hole and rubbing, otherwise Very Good+; Robert Brentano evokes papal Rome in all its paradox and complicated brilliance. From a detailed re-creation of the physical "town" with its series of brick campanili and green and purple mosaic floors, to the intrigues of the great families, like the Orsini and Colonna, the reader is guided through complex and fascinating culture. Brentano's skill lies in his ability to combine the story of the vaulting ambition of the great families, only mildly tempered by their very real religious piety, with a vivid reconstruction of everyday life in postclassical Rome. A detailed social history of thirteenth century papal Rome. Contents include the Physical City, The Ideal City, Who Ruled Rome? The Popes, the Natural Family, the Spiritual Family and Last Wills & Testaments. ; 340 pages. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 180 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| COLLETT, BARRY Italian Benedictine Scholars and the Reformation the Congregation of Santa Giustina of Padua Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198229348. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and bookplate. Stamp to top of textblock. Front endpaper has adhesive remains. Adhesive stains to boards. Back bottom corner is bumped. Dustjacket spine is sunned. Dustjacket has mild rubbing. ; Oxford Historical Monographs; 1.1 x 8.84 x 5.9 Inches; 300 pages; European history from 1480 to 1570 was a period of turbulent change, political upheaval, profound moral questioning, and urgent philosophical speculation. This book explores the intriguing role of the almost-forgotten Congregation of Benedictine monks of Italy and southern France in the events of these tumultuous years. From archival and published records, the picture emerges of a closely-knit order of humanist scholars whose religious and philosophical studies later put them in a unique position to understand the Reformers. The book also casts light on the monks' fascinating reaction to the Reformation, as they poured out a stream of academic books, tracts, sermons, and poems in their attempt to heal the deepening rift between Rome and the Reformers. Critized and misunderstood by all sides, the Congregation gradually fell into decline until it was finally suppressed under the Napoleanic invasions.. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 1019 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DICKINSON, WILLIAM CROFT Scotland from the Earliest Times to 1603 a New History of Scotland Vol. 1 Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1961. Hardcover. Very light wear. ; Vol. 1; 408 pages; Looks at the history of Scotland from Roman times through the Middle Ages to James VI. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1601 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| USAMAH IBN-MUNQIDH & PHILIP K. HITTI (TRANS. ) An Arab-Syrian Gentleman and Warrior in the Period of the Crusades Memoirs of Usamah Ibn Munqidh. Translated from the Original Manuscript. Princeton University Press, 1987. Softcover. ISBN: 0691022690. Minor shelfwear. Remnants of price sticker to front cover. ; Records of Civilization Sources and Studies; The life of Usamah ibn-Munqidh epitomized the height of Arab civilization as it flourished during the early Crusading period. His memoirs provide a valuable non-European perspective and insight into the military and cultural contact between medieval West and East, between Christian and Muslim.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 4413 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| JONES, ARCHER Art of War in the Western World Oxford University Press, 1987. Softcover. Former owner's seal indented on front free-page. Previous owner has deleted his name in black marker and has bled to title page. Corners have been taped to prevent damage. ; Concentrating on land warfare, distinguished U. S. Military historian Jones argues that most military events can be explained by military factors. The framework of his analysis is strategy, which Jones sees as remaining consistent for 2500 years. When applied, however, strategy becomes dependent on tactics and logistics. These in turn are constantly modified by technology. The result is an ever-changing dialectic of options that continues to make war a viable political option even in the nuclear age. ; 740 pages. Very Good . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 1465 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| KERN, FRITZ; CHRIMES, S. B. Kingship and Law in Middle Ages I. The Divine Right of Kings and the Right of Resistance in the Early Middle Ages; Ii. Law and Constitution in the Middle Ages Blackwell Publishers, 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0631003304. Former owner's signature on fly. Dustjacket has a tear on front panel but protected by mylar. ; Studies in Mediaeval History; 249 pages. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 158 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| MASTNAK, TOMAZ Crusading Peace Christendom, the Muslim World, and Western Political Order University of California Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520226356. Tomaz Mastnak's provocative analysis of the roots of peacemaking in the Western world elucidates struggles for peace that took place in the high and late Middle Ages. Mastnak traces the ways that eleventh-century peace movements, seeking to end violence among Christians, shaped not only power structures within Christendom but also the relationship of the Western Christian world to the world outside. The unification of Christian society under the banner of "holy peace" precipitated a fundamental division between the Christian and non-Christian worlds, and the postulated peace among Christians led to holy war against non-Christians. ; 1.3 x 9.36 x 6.3 Inches; 440 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1281 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| MCGEER, ERIC Sowing the Dragon's Teeth Byzantine Warfare in the Tenth Century Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 2008. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover else Fine. ; The military achievements of the emperors Nikephoros Phokas, John Tzimiskes, and Basil II brought the Byzantine Empire to the height of its power by the early eleventh century. This volume presents new editions and translations of two military treatises-the Praecepta militaria of Nikephoros Phokas and the revised version included in the Taktika of Nikephoros Ouranos-outlining the tactical system used by Byzantine armies in campaigns against Muslim forces in Cilicia and Syria. Products of experienced soldiers, the texts offer a realistic view of Byzantine warfare and reveal the sophistication of Byzantine military science. Eric McGeer places the treatises in military historical context; explores the factors that led the Byzantine army to fight as it did; and investigates morale, discipline, and leadership-all of which determined the difference between failure and success. ; Dumbarton Oaks Studies XXXIII; 405 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 4354 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| JORDANES; CHARLES CHRISTOPHER MIEROW The Gothic History of Jordanes in English Version with an Introduction and a Commentary Speculum Historiale, 1960. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Minor discoloration spots to boards. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Reprint of 1915 Second Edition. English version of Getica of Jordanes found in the Monumenta Germaniae Historica, Auctores Antiquissimi. ; 188 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 1970 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| MUSTO, RONALD G. Apocalypse in Rome Cola Di Rienzo and the Politics of the New Age University of California Press, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520233964. Light shelfwear to DJ. ; On May 20, 1347, Cola di Rienzo overthrew without violence the turbulent rule of Rome's barons and the absentee popes. A young visionary and the best political speaker of his time, Cola promised Rome a return to its former greatness. Ronald G. Musto's vivid biography of this charismatic leader--whose exploits have enlivened the work of poets, composers, and dramatists, as well as historians--peels away centuries of interpretation to reveal the realities of fourteenth-century Italy and to offer a comprehensive account of Cola's rise and fall. A man of modest origins, Cola gained a reputation as a talented professional with an unparalleled knowledge of Rome's classical remains. After earning the respect and friendship of Petrarch and the sponsorship of Pope Clement VI, Cola won the affections and loyalties of all classes of Romans. His buono stato established the reputation of Rome as the heralded New Jerusalem of the Apocalypse and quickly made the city a potent diplomatic and religious center that challenged the authority--and power--of both pope and emperor. At the height of Cola's rule, a conspiracy of pope and barons forced him to flee the city and live for years as a fugitive until he was betrayed and taken to Avignon to stand trial as a heretic. Musto relates the dramatic story of Cola's subsequent exoneration and return to central Italy as an agent of the new pope. But only weeks after he reestablished his government, he was slain by the Romans atop the Capitoline hill. In his exploration, Musto examines every known document pertaining to Cola's life, including papal, private, and diplomatic correspondence rarely used by earlier historians. With his intimate knowledge of historical Rome--its streets and ruins, its churches and palaces, from the busy Tiber riverfront to the lost splendor of the Capitoline--he brings a cinematic flair to this fascinating historical narrative. ; 1.41 x 9.22 x 6.42 Inches; 436 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 799 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| NORWICH, JOHN JULIUS Byzantium - the Early Centuries Penguin Books, 1990. Softcover. ISBN: 0140114475. Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Reveals the beginnings of Byzantium. Tells of the five formative centuries of an empire that would enthral the western worled for more than eleven hundred years. ; 0.79 x 7.72 x 4.88 Inches; 408 pages. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3447 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| PATOUREL, JOHN LE The Norman Empire Clarendon Press, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198225253. Light rubbing and shelfwear; Political structures created by the Normans in Britain & France. ; 416 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 105 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS, WILLIAM D. Slavery from Roman Times to the Early Transatlantic Trade Manchester University Press, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719018250. DJ has one closed tear at back upper corner (1"). Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 286 pages; An in-depth study with chapters on the roman slave system, slavery in the world of islam, the atlantic slave system.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 2124 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| PIPES, DANIEL Slave Soldiers and Islam the Genesis of a Military System Yale University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300024479. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 247 pages; Even a cursory glance at the history of Muslim peoples reveals the extraordinary role played by men of slave origins in the armed forces.... Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 5278 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| SHOUFANI, ELIAS S. Al-Riddah and the Muslim Conquest of Arabia University of Toronto Press, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802019153. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. A few small tears to DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Top corners are bumped. ; Islamic Series; 180 pages; Contents: Problem of the Riddah; Muhammad's Control in Arabia; Election of Abu Bakr; Character and Extent of the Riddah; Success of Abu Bakr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 2681 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| THOMPSON, E.A. Who Was Saint Patrick? Palgrave Macmillan, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312870841. Dust jacket is shelfworn but no nicks or tears. ; This look back to the very beginnings of Irish Christianity and to its founder - St. Patrick, is an excellent work by one of the most intriguing of writers, who presents Irish and Celtic Dark age history through a political perspective. Patrick is a figure about little certain is known, and Thompson masterfully, "pieces together the story of his life, drawing his evidence from the only real clues that exist, Patrick's own writings. " Scheduled for publication on St. Patrick's day, this study of the elusive patron saint of the Irish is unique in at least one respect. Thompson (emeritus professor of Nottingham University, England) relies solely on evidence gathered from Patrick's own writingstwo books in Latin: Epistle to the Soldiers of Coroticus and Confessionto form a biography. He eschews the legends and apocrypha, many amusing, that have over the centuries embellished the meager facts known about Patrick, yet Thompson strives to appeal to general readers as well as theologians and scholars. Terming Patrick "a bad writer but . Not an out-and-out crackpot, " he poses credible hypotheses about Patrick's origins as a Briton, his enslavement in County Mayo, his delayed rise to the bishopric and his unusual reaching out to the non-Christian barbarians of fifth-century Ireland. An intriguing story filled with unanswerable questions but highly readable and satisfying.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 150 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| VENERABLE BEDE; MOBERLY, GEORGII H. (ED. ) Venerabilis Baedae Historia Ecclesiastica Gentis Anglorum Historia Abbatum, Et Epistola Ad Ecgberctum, Cum Epistola Bonifacii Ad Cudberthum Oxford Clarendon Press, 1881. Hardcover. Former owner's name on titlepage. Some pencil underlinings to text and fountain pen annotations to margins of about 50 pages of text. Book is solid with edgewear to top and bottom edges of spine and hinges. Minor edgewear to corners. ; English introduction with Latin text. ; 442 pages. Good . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 3143 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| WITTFOGEL, KARL A. & FENG CHIA-SHENG History of Chinese Society: Liao (907-1125) American Philosophical Society, 1949. Softcover. Spine is slightly discolored. 'Liao' has been written on spine in pen. A couple of small chips to wraps. Creasing to back wraps. Upper corner bumped. Date stamped on ffep. ; With the assistance of John De Francis, Esther S. Goldfrank, Lea Kisselgoff and Karl H. Menges. History of the Liao empire, which controlled modern Manchuria, Mongolia, and Northeastern China. Main source for this study is the Liao Shih; Transactions of the American Philosophical Society New Series-Volume 36, 1946; 752 pages. Very Good . USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 1915 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ZACHARIADOU, ELIZABETH A. Trade and Crusade Venetian Crete and the Emirates of Menteshe and Aydin (1300-1415) Del Mondo, 1983. Softcover. A couple of small splotches to back panel. Light soiling. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; Publishes eight treaties concluded between 1331 and 1407 which offer an explanation for the thriving trade of Venice. ; Library of the Hellenic Institute of Byzantine and Post-Byzantine Studies No. 11; 270 pages. Very Good+ . USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 4373 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. |
| Ancient World Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005