next page  
   Ancient World Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1057 Steeles Ave. W., PO Box 81668, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M2R 3X1. Phone: +1 416 739 1983 fax: +1 416 739 1983
info@ancientworldbooks.com

Medieval Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 409 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Blackwell's Byzantine Hand List a Catalogue of Byzantine Authors and Books on Byzantine Literature, History, Religion, Art, Archaeology, Etc.
B. H. Blackwell, 1938. Hardcover. Upper corner bumped. Minor staining to boards. ; 67 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3538
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

  Byzantino Bulgarica V
Sofia: L'Academie Bulgare Des Sciences, 1978. Hardcover. Spine is sunned. Minor Bumping in a few places along bottom edge of boards. ; Articles in English, French, German, Bulgarian on Byzantine Empire and Medieval Bulgaria; Vol. 5; 390 pages. Very Good .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 4041
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

  Papers of the British School at Rome Volume Xli: 1973
London: British School At Rome, 1973. Hardcover. Upper corners are bumped. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: M H Crawford: Foedus and Sponsio; Lawrence J F Keppie: Vexilla Veteranorum; A M Kahane: A Paved Roman Road East from Gabii; Jeremy Jones, Bryan Ward-Perkins, William Lamarque, martin Beddoe, John Ward-Perkins: Excavations at Tuscania, 1973; G W W Barker: the Economy of Medieval Tuscania: The Archaeological Evidence; A T Luttrell: Late Medieval Tuscania: The Notarial Registers. H Bresc: Documents on Frederick IV of Sicily's Intervention in Malta: 1372.; 202 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 2604
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ADLER, WILLIAM  Time Immemorial Archaic History and Its Sources in Christian Chronography from Julius Africanus to George Syncellus
Dumbarton Oaks Center for Byzantine Studies, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884021769. Book is unwrapped in plastic. ; Dumbarton Oaks Studies Twenty-Six (XXVI) ; 263 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 4350
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AERS, DAVID  Chaucer, Langland and the Creative Imagination
Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 071000351x. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has some shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Book has some crumpling to boards. ; Aers aims at a literary, critical response which moves from close reading of particular texts (notably Piers Plowman and Chaucer's Troilus and Criseyde and the Canterbury Tales) to the relevant contexts, social, theological, ecclesiastical. The reader is thus able to return to the texts with an enriched and sharpened understanding of his world, and an increased appreciation of the literature at the heart of this book. ; 248 pages. Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 187
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AGIUS, DIONISIUS A. & IAN RICHARD NETTON  Across the Mediterranean Frontiers Trade, Politics and Religion, 650 - 1450: Selected Proceedings of the International Medieval Congress, University of Leeds, 10-13 July 1995, 8-11 July 1996
Brepols Publishers, 1997. Softcover. ISBN: 2503506003. Minor scuffing. ; International Medieval Research; 0.98 x 9.66 x 6.24 Inches; 256 pages; Using insights derived from the works of the great annaliste historian Fernand Braudel and those of David Abulafia, this volume aims at presenting a fully-rounded picture of the medieval Islamic Mediterranean between the years 650 and 1450. It ranges from discussions on Islamic Spain and Sicily through essays on economic and cultural exchange to an exapination of Islamic and western politics and religious thought. It also surveys work and warfare in some of the most fascinating centuries of the medieval period and concludes with a profound assessment of the Islamic sources and their transmission. This is a magistral work which no historian of the Mediterranean will wih to be without. Table of contents: D. Abulafia, The impact of the Orient: Economic Interactions between East and West in the Medieval Mediterranean I: ISLAMIC SPAIN AND SICILY M. H. Mills, Phoenician Origins of the Mosque of Cordoba, Madina Azahara and the Alhambra, M. J. López Quiroga & M. Rodríguez Lovelle, La invasión árabe y el inicio de la 'Reconquista' en el noroeste de la península ibérica (93-251/711-865) , M. VanLandingham, The Hohenstaufen Heritage of Costanza of Sicily and the Mediterranean Expansion of Crown of Aragon in the Later Thirteenth Century, N. Jaspert, Heresy and Holiness in a Mediterranean Dynasty: the House of Barcelona in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries II: ECONOMIC AND CULTURAL EXCHANGES S. Orvietani Busch, Pisa and Catalonia Between the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries, E. A. Congdon, Datini and Venice: News from the Mediterranean Trade Network, J. E. Dotson, Perceptions of the East in Fourteenth-Century Italian Merchants' Manuals III: ISLAMIC AND WESTERN POLITICS: RELIGIOUS THOUGHT O. Leaman, Averroes' Commentary on Plato's Republic, and the Misssing Politics, S. Kemal, Al-Ghazali, Metaphor and Logic, D. De Smet, The Influence of the Arabic Pseudo-Empedocles on Medieval Latin Philosophy: Myth and Reality? , J. M. F. Van Reeth, The Paradise and the City: Preliminary Remarks on Muslim Sacral Geography, X. Celnarová, The Basic Postulates of Sufism in the Poetry of Yunus Emre IV: WORK AND WARFARE IN THE MEDITERRANEAN: ACROSS THE FRONTIERS G. Airaldi, The Genoese Art of Warfare, J. M. Bello León, Repercusiones de la piratería mediterránea y atlántica en el comercio exterior castellano a finales de la edad media, D. A. Agius, Historical-Linguistic Reliability of Muqaddasi's Information on Types of Ships V: ISLAMIC SOURCES AND TRANSMISSION D. Serrano-Niza, Para una nomenclatura acerca de la indumentaria islámica en Al-Andalus, M. Arcas Campoy, Ibn Battuta y las escuelas jurídicas en los países del Mediterráneo, E. M. Martínez, Textua. Near Fine .
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 2010
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AKINDYNOS (ACINDYNUS) , GREGORY; ANGELA CONSTANTINIDES HERO  Letters of Gregory Akindynos Greek Text and English Translation
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884021076. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Blindstamp to titlepage else book is Fine. ; Gregory Akindynos (ca. 1300-1348) was a Byzantine Greek theologian. A native of Prilep, he moved from Pelagonia to Thessaloniki and studied under Thomas Magistros and Gregory Bryennios. He became an admirer of Nikephoros Gregoras after he was shown an astronomical treatise of that scholar by his friend Balsamon in 1332, writing him a letter in which he calls him a "sea of wisdom". From Thessaloniki, he intended to move on to Mount Athos, but for reasons unknown, he was refused. He was involved in the theological dispute surrounding the doctrine of Uncreated Light between Gregory Palamas and Barlaam of Calabria in the 1340s. A student of Palamas', he mediated between the two from 1337, warning Barlaam in 1340 that his attempts against his doctrine would be futile, but from 1341 he became critical of Palamism, denouncing it as Messalianism, and came to be Palamas' most dangerous adversary after Barlaam's return to Calabria. He was excommunicated at the council of Constantinople of 1347 and died in exile, like Barlaam, it appears, a victim of the plague of 1348.; Dumbarton Oaks Texts VII; 520 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 4366
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ALEXAKIS, ALEXANDER  Codex Parisinus Graecus 1115 and Its Archetype
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 088402234x. Light knock near upper back corner else Fine/Fine. ; Dumbarton Oaks Studies XXXIV; 456 pages; For almost three centuries, scholars have debated the credibility of the information provided in the colophon of Codex Parisinus graecus 1115. According to this inscription, the manuscript was copied in the year 1276 from another manuscript dating back to the year 774/5; the archetype originated in the papal library at Rome and contains a partial record of the Greek holdings of the library. The majority of the texts included in the manuscript come from florilegia related to the ecumenical councils. This volume examines the use of florilegia—anthologies of earlier writings—by these councils. Analysis of the contents of the manuscript provides new information concerning, among other things, the beginning of the Filioque controversy and the use of Iconophile florilegia by the seventh ecumenical council in 787. Also revealed is the archetype's role in the negotiations between Rome and Constantinople that led to the Union of the Churches, proclaimed at the Council of Lyons II in 1274, and the indirect involvement of Thomas Aquinas through his Contra Errores Graecorurn.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 3974
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ALSTON, R C  An Introduction to Old English
Copp Clark, 1961. Hardcover. Reading copy only. Book itself is in great shape but marred by heavy notes and underlining. ; 138 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 364
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ALSTON, R C  An Introduction to Old English
Manchester University Press, 1962. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has been laminated and the laminate is soiled. Former owner's signature on fly page has been crossed out. ; 138 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 327
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AMSTUTZ, RENATE  Ludus de Decem Virginibus Recovery of the Sung Luturgical Core of the Thuringian Zehnjungfrauenspiel
Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies (PIMS), 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0888441401. An interdisciplinary study of the Latin remnants of the German–Latin Play of the Ten Virgins, based on comprehensive research into the medieval liturgical and dramatic traditions. The restored text and music of the Latin chants reveal a complete Latin liturgical drama that may have preceded the surviving macaronic play. ; 9 x 1.5 x 6.25 Inches; 412 pages. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 680
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDERSON, JUDITH H.  The Growth of a Personal Voice Piers Plowman and the Faerie Queene
Yale University Press, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300020007. Dustjacket has a couple of small ink stains and is wavy and water stained. Book is clean and bright. ; This book examines the literary and intellectual relationships between Piers Plowman and The Faerie Queene. It links those two rich and problematical poems by showing their development from a common religious and artistic matrix and by assessing their roles in the evolution of allegory. ; 256 pages. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 181
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDERSON, GEORGE KUMLER  Literature of the Anglo-Saxons
Russell & Russell, 1962. Hardcover. ISBN: 0846201097. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 431 pages; Anderson provides in this single volume a descriptive history of the entire canon of Old English literature, from its beginnings to the Norman Conquest. The emphasis throughout is more on literature than on linguistics, and readings from Anglo-Saxon writings are quoted extensively, mainly in Anderson's own translations. The extensive notes at the end of each chapter constitute a critical review of published research up to the time of writing.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2177
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDERSON, RASMUS B. (ED. ) & SIR THOMAS MALLORY  Norroena: The History and Romance of Northern Europe: The Arthurian Tales the Greatest of Romances
Norroena Society, 1907. Hardcover. Corners bumped and worn. Slight fraying to spine ends. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Uncut edges, in original condition. Back inner hinge has been reinforced. ; Part of the "Norroena Embracing the History and Romance of Northern Europe" series. Memorial Edition. This is copy #310 of 500 printed in this edition. Remaining portion of title: "which recount the Noble and Valorous Deeds of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table, compiled by Sir Thomas Malory, and edited from the Text of the 1634 edition by Ernest Rhys.". Good+ .
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 4983
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDREA, ALFRED J.  Contemporary Sources for the Fourth Crusade
E. J. Brill, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004117407. Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Medieval Mediterranean; 330 pages; This volume presents English translations, with introductions and notes, of Latin sources for the Fourth Crusade (1202-1204). The sources consist of 41 letters from the registers of Pope Innocent III; the three extant versions of the letter of 1203 that Count Hugh of Saint Pol dispatched to the West; "The Devastation of Constantinople (DC)"; the account of the Anonymous of Soissons; passages from the Deeds of the Bishops of Halberstadt; and the chronicle accounts of Ralph of Coggeshall and Alberic of the Trois Fontaines. Critical editions of the "DC" and the Anonymous of Soissons appear in appendices. By virtue of the different perspectives through which they viewed the crusade, these sources should deepen the reader's understanding of this complex and controversial moment in Western-Byzantine relations.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 16450] Book number: 4882
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANTONSSON, HAKI THOR  St. Magnus of Orkney a Scandinavian Martyr-Cult in Context
Brill Academic Publishers, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004155805. Unwrapped in Plastic. ; The Northern World; 0.86 x 9.63 x 7.18 Inches; 198 pages; The focus of this book is on the cult of St Magnús, Earl of Orkney, who was killed in 1116/1117 in an inter-dynastic dispute. More specifically, it looks at the emergence of the Magnús’ cult in the twelfth century and the hagiographical corpus that was composed in his honour by Icelandic and English men of letters. These aspects of the Orcadian cult are not, however, examined in isolation but are rather placed within broader Scandinavian and European contexts. Moreover, they provide points of departure for the examination of important topics relating to religious life and literature in early Christian Scandinavia, such as the earliest cults of native saints and the perception of martyrdom.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 2106
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ARBEL, BENJAMIN & BERNARD HAMILTON & DAVID JACOBY (EDS)  Latins and Greeks in the Eastern Mediterranean After 1204
Frank Cass, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0714633720. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; Twelve of the papers given at the Joint Meeting of the XXII Spring Symposium of Byzantine Studies and the Society for the Study of the Crusades and the Latin East held at the University of Nottingham from 26 to 29 March 1988. Contents: From Byzantium to Latin Romania: continuity and Change; Establishment of the Latin Church in the Empire of Constantinople (1204-27) ; Greeks and Latins after 1204: the Perspective of Exile; Between Romaniae: thessaly and Epirus in the Later Middle Ages; Western Attitudes to Frankish Greece in the thirteenth Century; Medieval Towers of Greece: a Problem in Chronology and Function; Latins and Life on the Smaller Aegean Islands: 1204-1453. Genoese in the Aegean (1204-1566) ; Cypriot Nobility from the fourteenth to Sixteenth Century: a new interpretation; Mongols and the Eastern Mediterranean; Holy War in the Aegean during the Fourteenth Century; Image of the Byzantine and the Frank in Arab Popular Literature of the Late Middle Ages. ; 250 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 4356
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ARJAVA, ANTTI  Women and Law in Late Antiquity
Oxford University Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198150334. DJ is price-clipped with very minor shelfwear. ; 0.87 x 8.81 x 5.75 Inches; 315 pages; This book explores the legal and social position of women in the west from classical antiquity through the early middle ages. Arjava argues that from the viewpoint of most women, late antiquity was not a period of radical change, and that the influence of Christianity on the social position of women has often been exaggerated. It was only after the fall of the western empire that a new legal system and a new social world emerged.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 2904
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ARMSTRONG, A. H.  The Cambridge History of Later Greek and Early Medieval Philosophy
Cambridge University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep (Peter Salus). DJ is price-clipped. Small scratches to front panel of DJ. DJ spine is mildly browned. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 711 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 3520
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ARMSTRONG, A. H.  The Cambridge History of Later Greek and Early Medieval Philosophy
Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 052104054x. Solid Copy. Spine is a bit creased. Textblock is lightly soiled. Otherwise Near Fine. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 715 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 16450] Book number: 279
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

PETRUS DE DACIA (PETER OF DACIA) ; MONIKA ASZTALOS (ED. )  Petrus de Dacia: De Gratia Naturam Ditante Sive de Virtutibus Christinae Stumbelensis Edition Critique Avec Une Introduction
Almqvist & Wiksell International, 1982. Softcover. ISBN: 917146302X. 1" tear to top of spine. Corners are worn. Slight soiling and browning to wraps. Text is clean. ; Critical edition of a hitherto unpublished text by Peter of Dacia, a Swedish Dominican. Latin text with French introduction. ; Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis Studia Latina Stockholmiensia; 215 pages. Very Good .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 3878
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BACHMAN, JR. , W. BRYANT & JAMES E. ANDERSON  Forty Old Icelandic Tales Translated with an Introduction
University Press of America, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0819185000. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Softcover book has been rebound as hardcover book preserving original wraps. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 322 pages; This collection of translated Old Icelandic short prose narratives aims to be useful as a text covering medieval Scandinavian literature, Old Icelandic literature, or narrative prose forms.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2166
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BACHRACH, BERNARD S.  Fulk Nerra, the Neo-Roman Consul 987-1040 a Political Biography of the Angevin Count
University of California Press, 1993. Hardcover. Minor creasing along top edge of DJ. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 412 pages; This is the first comprehensive biography of Fulk Nerra, an important medieval ruler, who came to power in his teens and rose to be master in the west of the French Kingdom. Descendant of warriors and administrators who served the French kings, Fulk in turn built the state that provided a foundation for the vast Angevin empire later constructed by his descendants. Bernard Bachrach finds the terms "constructed" and "built" more than metaphorical in relation to Fulk's career. He shows how Fulk and the Angevin counts who followed him based their long-term state building policy on Roman strategies and fortifications described by Vegetius. This creative adaptation of Roman ideas and tactics, according to Bachrach, was the key to Fulk's successful consolidation of political power. Students of medieval and military history will find here a colorful, impressively researched biography.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 2682
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BACHRACH, BERNARD S. & CLIFFORD J. ROGERS & KELLY DEVRIES (EDS. )  Journal of Medieval Military History Volumes I
Boydell Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851159095. Minor shelfwear. ; Journal of Medieval Military History; Vol. 1; 0.81 x 9.74 x 6.26 Inches; 169 pages; Warfare is one of the central themes of medieval history. Until now, however, there has been no journal dedicated specifically to this area. The Journal of Medieval Military History, the new annual journal of De Re Militari: The Society for Medieval Military History will remedy this situation by publishing top-quality scholarly articles on topics across the full thematic and chronological ranges of the study of war in the middle ages. Medieval society was dominated by men who considered themselves more as soldiers than landlords, judges or administrators. More of society's resources went into fortifications than cathedrals; deeds of arms were a topic rivalled in literature only by love; and in many times and places the common people dreaded war far more than famine or plague. War was the greatest force in determining the evolution of medieval governments. Although the study of war, its conduct and its impact, has never been absent from medieval historiography, the past few decades have seen this field rise to new prominence. Contributors to this first issue: EMILIE AMT, BERNARD BACHRACH, DOUGLAS BIGGS, CHARLES BOWLUS, JOHN FRANCE, STEPHEN MORILLO, CLIFFORD ROGERS, and J. F. VERBRUGGEN.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 2739
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BACHRACH, BERNARD S. & CLIFFORD J. ROGERS & KELLY DEVRIES (EDS. )  Journal of Medieval Military History Volumes I, Ii, Iii
Boydell Press, 2002-5. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851159095. 3 Volumes -- minor shelfwear. ; Three Volumes--Journal of Medieval Military History; Vol. 123; 0.81 x 9.74 x 6.26 Inches; Warfare is one of the central themes of medieval history. Until now, however, there has been no journal dedicated specifically to this area. The Journal of Medieval Military History, the new annual journal of De Re Militari: The Society for Medieval Military History will remedy this situation by publishing top-quality scholarly articles on topics across the full thematic and chronological ranges of the study of war in the middle ages. Medieval society was dominated by men who considered themselves more as soldiers than landlords, judges or administrators. More of society's resources went into fortifications than cathedrals; deeds of arms were a topic rivalled in literature only by love; and in many times and places the common people dreaded war far more than famine or plague. War was the greatest force in determining the evolution of medieval governments. Although the study of war, its conduct and its impact, has never been absent from medieval historiography, the past few decades have seen this field rise to new prominence. Contributors to this first issue: EMILIE AMT, BERNARD BACHRACH, DOUGLAS BIGGS, CHARLES BOWLUS, JOHN FRANCE, STEPHEN MORILLO, CLIFFORD ROGERS, and J. F. VERBRUGGEN. The second issue of this new undertaking broadens its geographical and practical range, widening its focus to draw in the amateur specialist in addition to military historians: the study of the origins of the crossbow industry in England is a case in point. Other papers include studies of campaigns (Henry II in Wales and Henry of Lancaster in France) , articles on weaponry and Spanish fortifications in the Mediterranean, a brief life of the mercenary Armengol VI of Urgel, and case studies of the interpretation of chronicles in reconstructing battles and military action. Taken together, the articles reinforce the centrality of fighting and warfare in the middle ages, adding valuable detail to an understanding of medieval society. Contributors: DAVID S. BACHRACH, ROBERT J. BURNS, KELLY DEVRIES, JOHN B. GILLINGHAM, JOHN HOSLER, DONALD KAGAY, BERNARD F. REILLY, CLIFFORD J. ROGERS, THERESA M. VANN, J. F. VERBRUGGEN. Volume III of De Re Militari's annual journal once again ranges broadly in its chronological and geographic scope, from John France's article on the evidence which early medieval Saints' Lives provide concerning warfare to Sergio Mantovani's examination of the letters of an Italian captain at the very end of the middle ages, and from Spain (Nicolas Agrait's study of early-fourteenth-century Castilian military structures) to the eastern Danube (Carroll Gillmor's surprising explanation for one of Charlemagne's greatest setbacks). Thematic approaches range from 'traditional', though revisionist in content, campaign analyses (of Sir Thomas Dagworth, by Clifford J. Rogers, and of Matilda of Tuscany, by Valerie Eads) , to tightly focused studies of a single document (Kelly DeVries on militia logistics in the fifteenth century) , to controversial, must-read assessments of the broadest topics in medieval military history (Stephen Morillo and Richard Abels on change vs. Continuity from Roman times; J. F. Verbruggen on the importance of cavalry. ) CONTRIBUTORS: RICHARD ABELS, NICOLAS AGRAIT, KELLY DEVRIES, VALERIE EADS, JOHN FRANCE, CARROLL GILLMOR, SERGIO MANTOVANI, STEPHEN MORILLO, CLIFFORD J. ROGERS.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 2603
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

409 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ancient World Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005