| next page |
| Ancient World Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKROYD, PETER R. & BARNABAS LINDARS Words and Meanings Essays Presented to David Winton Thomas on His Retirement from the Regius Professorship of Hebrew in the University of Cambridge, 1968 Cambridge University Press, 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521072700. DJ is price-clipped. A few minor closed tears and one tear to front panel. ; The Editors have gathered a team of scholars to write a series of studies with problems of meaning and interpretation of Old Testament words and ideas. Some contents include: Meaning and exegesis; Words and meaning in Early Hebrew inscriptions; Another little drink--Isaiah 28: 1-22; Renaming in the Old Testament; Some difficult words in Genesis 49; Twofold aspects of Hebrew words; Torah in Deuteronomy; Divine Frustation Exegetically Frustrated; Intercession of the Covenant Mediator; Ecstatics' Father; Bible Exegesis and Fulfilment in Qumran. ; 254 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 380 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ADAM, ALEXANDER & DAVID PATTERSON Adam's Latin Grammar with the Following Additions: The Ancient and Modern Pronunciation of the Latin Language; Observations on the Declinable Parts of Speech, Rules the Government of the Subjuctive Mood; and with Various Improvements and Corrections Collins and Hannay, 1833. Hardcover. Corners are bumped. Edgewear to extremities. Front free endpaper has been torn out leaving small strip. Front hinge is weak and cracked but still attached. Foxing throughout with heavy foxing on a few pages. ; 276 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 1716 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ALLEN, W. SIDNEY Vox Graeca a Guide to the Pronunciation of Classical Greek Cambridge University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing with one torn top corner. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Reconstructs the pronunciation of Attic Greek in classical times. ; 174 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2309 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ALLISON, JUNE W. Word and Concept in Thucydides Scholars Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0788503634. American Philological Association American Classical Studies Series; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 278 pages; Study addresses an audience interested in the history of thought and language, readers who are keen to trace the development of concepts back to a period where they can be seen evolving in the Greek language.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 2055 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ANTTILA, RAIMO An Introduction to Historical and Comparative Linguistics Macmillan Company, 1972. Hardcover. One small bump to top of book near spine. Light rubbing to boards. ; Focus of the book is on English in particular and Indo-European languages generally. ; 438 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 1113 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BELL, ANDREW J. The Latin Dual & Poetic Diction Studies in Numbers and Figures Oxford University Press, 1923. Hardcover. Edgewear to spine ends and corners. Slight fraying at top of DJ. Minor rubbing to boards. Former owner's name on ffep. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Light tanning to pages. ; 468 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 4169 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BERS, VICTOR Speech in Speech Studies in Incorporated "Oratio Recta" in Attic Drama and Oratory Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847684490. Slight tear to spine (1/8"). Otherwise like new. Appears unread. ; Speech in Speech explores the techniques by which classical Greek texts written primarily for public performance weave in direct quotations (oratio recta) of "other voices" - imagined or real. This "speech in speech" is usually perceived as endowed with a greater vividness and authenticity than indirect quotation, even when the words report what someone might say or words the speaker attributes to himself, imaginary or actually spoken. ; Greek Studies: Interdisciplinary Approaches; 256 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 216 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BERTA, ÁRPÁD & BERNT BRENDEMOEN & CLAUS SCHÖNIG (EDS. ) Symbolae Turcologicae Studies in Honor of Lars Johanson: On His Sixtieth Birthday 8 March 1996 Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul, 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 9186884077. Small closed tear to base of spine (1/2 cm). Very minor edgewear. Former owner's small bookplate on inner cover (Dr. Hans-Rudolf Singer) ; 25 articles on philological and linguistic subjects (mainly Turkish) and bibliography of Lars Johanson's works. ; Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul Transactions. Vol. 6; 246 pages. Very Good . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 4729 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BEZOLD, CARL Babylonisch-Assyrisches Glossar Nach Dem Tode Des Verfassers Unter Mitwirkung Von Adele Bezold Zum Druck Gebracht Von Albrecht Götze Carl Winter's Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1926. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Babylonian-Assyrian Lexicon into German. ; 343 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 2390 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BONFANTE, GIULIANO & LARISSA BONFANTE The Etruscan Language an Introduction Manchester University Press, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719055393. Light shelfwear; 0.84 x 9.68 x 6.38 Inches; This well-illustrated volume provides the best collection of Etruscan inscriptions and texts currently in print. A substantial archeological introduction sets language and inscriptions in their historical, geographical, and cultural context. Overview of Etruscan grammar, the glossary, and chapters on mythological figures. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3090 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, ALAN K. & GREG WOOLF Literacy and Power in the Ancient World Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 052143369x. Sticker residue on back board. ; This book consists of a series of studies, each by a specialist in a different period or area of the ancient history of the Mediterranean world and northern Europe, examining the relationship between power and the use of writing in ancient society. The studies range in date from c. 600 B. C. To A. D. 800. It is intended not to provide a complete coverage of the ancient world but to use particular case studies to examine ways in which the relationship between literacy and power can be analyzed. Some of the Contents include: Persepolis Tablets; Literacy and city-state in archaic and classical Greece; Literacy and language in Egypt in Late and Persian periods; Scribes and power in Roman Judaea; Roman Imperial Army: letters on the Northern Frontier; literacy and power in early Christianity; Greek and Syriac in Late Antique Syria; Byzantine Period etc.... ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 259 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 596 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BROCKELMANN, CARL Lexicon Syriacum Editio Secunde Aucta Et Emendata Georg Olms Hildesheim, 1995. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear else Fine; Reprint of 1928 Edition. ; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6.4 Inches; 520 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 14672] Book number: 3001 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BUCK, CARL DARLING & WALTER PETERSEN A Reverse Index of Greek Nouns and Adjectives Arranged By Terminations with Brief Historical Introductions Georg Olms Hildesheim, 1970. Hardcover. Spine slightly discolored. Ex-library copy with single stamp on title-page, & two stamps to text-block. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Reprint of 1945 Edition. ; 765 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 | £UK 114 | JP¥ 16895] Book number: 3062 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| CASSIRER, ERNST; (SUSANNE K. LANGER, TRANS. ) Language and Myth Harper & Brothers, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ has a few pieces missing. DJ is worn and browned. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Book has minor Shelfwear. One page of text is creased. Light underlining on about 4 pages in ink. ; Contents: The Place of Language and Myth in the Pattern of Human Culture; Evolution of Religious Idea; Language and Conception; Word Magic; Successive Phases of Religious Thought; Power of Metaphor. ; 103 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1820 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| COLLINS, JOHN F. Primer of Ecclesiastical Latin Catholic University of America Press, 1985. Softcover. 1.25 x 9.01 x 6.04 Inches; 451 pages. Near Fine . USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] Book number: 379 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| CONWAY, ROBERT SEYMOUR Italic Dialects Edited with a Grammar and Glossary Cambridge University Press, 1897. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. Ex-library copy with usual stamps. There are no call numbers on the spine. Bookplate of monastery on inner cover. Foxing to inner covers. Minor edgewear to extremities. Bumping to top corners. Quite solid condition. ; I: The records of Oscan, Umbrian and the Minor Dialects, including th Italic glosses in ancient Writers and the local and personal names of the dialectal areas. II: An Outline of the grammar of the Dialects, Appendix, Indices and Glossary. ; 2 Volume Set; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 2744 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| CONWAY, ROBERT SEYMOUR Italic Dialects Edited with a Grammar and Glossary Cambridge University Press, 1897. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Bookplate of University of London King's College for Women Library. Light foxing to inner covers. Minor edgewear to extremities. ; I: The records of Oscan, Umbrian and the Minor Dialects, including th Italic glosses in ancient Writers and the local and personal names of the dialectal areas. II: An Outline of the grammar of the Dialects, Appendix, Indices and Glossary. ; 2 Volume Set; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 2199 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| CONWAY, ROBERT SEYMOUR; J. WHATMOUGH & S. E. JOHNSON The Prae-Italic Dialects of Italy Volumes I & Iii Only Georg Olms Hildesheim, 1968. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Light shelfwear. Pockets have been removed from back inner covers leaving remnants behind. Minor shelfwear. ; Unchanged reprint of 1933 Edition. Vols 1 & 3 ONLY. Volume I: part I: The Venetic Inscriptions. Part II: The Ancient Names Local, Divine and Personal of North Italy with Those of the Raeti. Volume III: Indexes. ; Volumes 1 & 3 Only; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 | £UK 147 | JP¥ 21785] Book number: 3208 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DAUBE, DAVID Roman Law Linguistic, Social and Philosophical Aspects Edinburgh University Press, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0852240511. A couple of small chips to DJ. Minor shelfwear to book and DJ. ; Illuminates the dimensions of scholarship necessary to a proper understanding of Roman civil Law. ; The Gray Lectures 1966; 205 pages. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 4020 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DENNISTON, JOHN D. The Greek Particles Oxford Clarendon Press, 1978. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198143079. Minor browning to pages. Small stain to back board. DJ is lightly browned and some soiling. Small stain to back of DJ. Minor edgewear to DJ extremities. ; 1.72 x 8.81 x 5.88 Inches; 658 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 5189 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DIETRICH, MANFRED & OSWALD LORENTZ Konkordanz Der Ugaritischen Textzählungen Programmierung H. Kamp Und H.W. Kisker Verlag Butzon & Bercker Kevelaer/ Nuekirchener Verlag Des Erziehungsvereins, 1972. Hardcover. Dustjacket has 1 tear to top edge (1") and light discoloration to spine DJ. ; Alter Orient Und Altes Testament, Band 19; 332 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 4980 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DOVER, K. J. Greek Word Order Cambridge University Press, 1960. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521048524. Former owner's signature on fly page. Light bump to head of spine. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Look at problems of Ancient Greek word order.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 1162 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DOVER, K. J. Greek Word Order Cambridge University Press, 1960. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521048524. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Look at problems of Ancient Greek word order.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1077 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, G. PATRICK The Language of Hesiod in Its Traditional Context Basil Blackwell, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 063112750X. Foxing to top of textblock. Minor discoloration to spine. ; Studies the language of the three surviving Hesiodic poems and considers their place in the early Greek hexameter tradition. ; Publications of the Philological Society; 248 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 2542 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, G. PATRICK The Language of Hesiod in Its Traditional Context Basil Blackwell, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 063112750X. Minor discoloration to spine. ; Studies the language of the three surviving Hesiodic poems and considers their place in the early Greek hexameter tradition. ; Publications of the Philological Society; 248 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 4773 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. |
| next page | |
| Ancient World Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005