next page  
   Ancient World Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1057 Steeles Ave. W., PO Box 81668, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M2R 3X1. Phone: +1 416 739 1983 fax: +1 416 739 1983
info@ancientworldbooks.com

Latin Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 204 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, FRANK FROST  Selected Letters of Cicero Edited, with an Introduction and Notes
University of Oklahoma Press, 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Minor chipping to head of DJ spine. Minor edgewear to top corners of DJ. ; Latin Text with English Commentary. ; 315 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2505
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ALBIUS TIBULLUS & LENZ, FRIDERICUS WALTHARIUS (ED. )  Albii Tibulli (Albius Tibullus) Aliorumque Carminum Libri Tres
E. J. Brill, 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with call numbers attached to spine. No other library markings in text. Former classics professor stamp on front end-paper. ; 8vo; 168 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 935
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

VON ALBRECHT, MICHAEL  Silius Italicus Freiheit Und Gebundenheit Römischer Epik
P. Schippers, 1964. Hardcover. Slight bow to boards. ; Text is in german. ; 237 pages. Fine .
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 | £UK 84 | JP¥ 12449] Book number: 4303
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

D'ALTON, J. F.  Roman Literary Theory and Criticism a Study in Tendencies
Russell & Russell Inc, 1962. Hardcover. ISBN: 0846201623. Very minor shelfwear. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Contents: Awakening of the Critical Spirit; Aspects of the Problem of Style; Cicero as Critic; Cicero and the Atticists; Ancients v. Moderns; Horace and the Classical Creed; Supremacy of Rhetoric; Retrospect. ; 608 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 3531
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ALVIS, JOHN  Divine Purpose and Heroic Response in Homer and Virgil the Political Plan in Zeus
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847680142. Bottom of Front board is bumped else NF; Taking a critical perspective more political than that usually adopted by classicists, John Alvis demonstrates in this study that the "Iliad, Odyssey" and "Aeneid" each present a distinct political teaching regarding human ends and the form of civil society most conducive to the realization of those ends. Referring to the mysterious "plan of Zeus" announced in the opening lines of the "Iliad" but never explained, Alvis argues that both Homer's Zeus and Virgil's Jupiter guide their heroes to embody principles of natural justice that in turn found political constitutions. "The Political Plan of Zeus" represents the first comprehensive theory of the meaning of Zeus's providence in both Homeric poems, a new interpretation of "the muse" in Homer, and the first attempt to compare the "Aeneid" with Platonic-Aristotelian teaching on the nature of man and the problem of empire. This book will be of interest to upper-level undergraduates and scholars of politics, philosophy, and the classics. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 939
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

APULEIUS; KENNEY, E. J. & P. E. EASTERLING  Apuleius: Cupid and Psyche
Cambridge University Press, 1990. Softcover. ISBN: 0521278139. Corners have light creasing. ; Latin Text and extensive commentary in English. The story of Cupid and Psyche is part of The Golden Ass or Metamorphoses, a Latin novel by Apuleius (second century A. D. ). It is both a charming fairytale and an allegory of the search of the Soul for happiness and fulfillment. This edition, the first with a full commentary in English to appear for eighty years, comprises a Latin text with facing translation, making the edition more accessible to students of comparative literature. An introduction and a commentary provide help with interpretation and up-to-date guidance to scholarship in the field. ; Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics - Imperial Library; 0.62 x 7.23 x 4.77 Inches; 243 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 510
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AUGUSTUS; ROGERS, ROBERT SAMUEL & KENNETH SCOTT & MARGARET M. WARD  (Caesar Augustus) Caesaris Augusti [Avgvsti]: Res Gestae Et Fragmenta with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary
D. C. Heath & Company, 1935. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Pen writing and underlining in latin text of Res Gestae. ; Latin text with english commentary and dictionary at back.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 4260
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AUSTIN, R. G. (ED. ) ; CICERO  M. Tulli (Tulli) Ciceronis Pro M. Caelio Oratio
Oxford Clarendon Press, 1969. Third Edition. Hardcover. DJ spine is sunned. One small chip to DJ along back panel top edge. ; Latin Text with English Commentary. ; 180 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 2310
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BAILEY, S. K.  Roman Life and Letters a Reader for the Sixth Form
Macmillan & Company , Ltd, 1960. Hardcover. Spine is sunned. Light foxing. ; 195 pages; Latin passages are introduced with a commentary in English. Glossary and notes are in English.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1453
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BARNES, TIMOTHY D.  Constantine and Eusebius
Harvard University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674165314. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor Shelfwear to book. One small closed tear to back panel of DJ. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power and his government, demonstrating how Constantine's sincere adherence to Christianity advanced his political aims. He explores the whole range of Eusebius' writings, especially those composed before Constantine became emperor, and shows that many attitudes usually deemed typical of the "Constantinian revolution" were prevalent before the new Christian empire came into existence. This authoritative political and cultural history of the age of Constantine will prove essential to students and historians of the ancient world. ; 464 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 2238
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BECKBY, HERMANN (ED. )  Die Sprûche Des Publilius Syrus Lateinisch - Deutsch
Ernst Heimeran Verlag, 1969. Hardcover. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Small sticker damage to DJ. Light edgewear to extremities. ; Die Werke des Publilius Syrus - eines moralisierenden Mimendichters aus der Zeit Caesars ; Tusculum-Bücherei, Nr. 422; 87 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 4646
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ARISTOTLE; IMMANUEL BEKKER (ED.)  Aristotelis de Republica Libri Viii Ex Recensione Immanuelis Bekkeri
London: Lowe & Brydone, 1837. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep in pencil. Underlining on a few pages in pencil. Notes in pencil on a few pages and extensive pencil notes on back free end-page. Brown boards with chipped label on spine. ; Text is in ancient Greek.. Very Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 170
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BEYE, CHARLES ROWAN  The Iliad, the Odyssey, and the Epic Tradition
Peter Smith, 1972. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 263 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1898
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BLAKENEY, EDWARD HENRY (ED. )  Horace on the Art of Poetry Latin Text, English Prose Translation, Introduction and Notes, Together with Ben Johnson's Verse Rendering
Books for Libraries Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0836953770. Foxing to textblock. Minor shelfwear. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1928 edition. Text is in Latin with English introduction, translation and notes. ; 135 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4334
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BLOOM, HAROLD  Odysseus/Ulysses (Odysseus Ulysses)
Chelsea House Publishers, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0791009246. Former owner has underlining on one page indicating 2 other titles he/she wanted from this series (Achilles & Iago). Otherwise book is clean of any marks. Book has minor wear to top and bottom of spine. Dustjacket has a little soiling and light wear. ; Presents a representative selection of criticism devoted to the character of Odysseus, from Homer and the Romans to Shakespeare and Joyce, with a chronological survey of excerpts and critical essays. ; Major Literary Characters; 312 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 171
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BLOOMER, W. MARTIN  Valerius Maximus and the Rhetoric of the New Nobility
University of North Carolina Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807820474. Very minor shelfwear to DJ and book else Fine/Fine. ; Throughout the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, Valerius Maximus' Memorable Deeds and Sayings was the most widely read prose after the Bible, but the work's vision of ancient history and its author's literary style have since fallen into disrepute. Bloomer (classics, Stanford U. ) revives the classic to examine how, why, and for whom Maximus composed this collection of rhetorical examples. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 296 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 2803
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BONAVIA-HUNT, NOEL A  Horace the Minstrel a Practical and Aesthetic Study of His Aeolic Verse
Roundwood Press, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0900093056. Light shelfwear. Dustjacket has a few closed tears. ; Contents: Horace and his Lyre; Was Horace a Musician; The Aeolic Odes: Sapphic ode, Alcaic ode, Asclepiad ode; Composing in horatian Metres; A Demonstration; An Anthology. ; 268 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] Book number: 2335
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BONAVIA-HUNT, NOEL A  Horace the Minstrel a Practical and Aesthetic Study of His Aeolic Verse
Roundwood Press, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0900093056. Textblock shows evidence of light foxing. Light edgewear. Dustjacket has a few closed tears and soiling. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Contents: Horace and his Lyre; Was Horace a Musician; The Aeolic Odes: Sapphic ode, Alcaic ode, Asclepiad ode; Composing in horatian Metres; A Demonstration; An Anthology. ; 268 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] Book number: 478
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BOYLE, ANTHONY  Roman Epic
Routledge, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0415042305. 2 x 10 x 8 Inches; 340 pages; Roman epic lays firm claim to being Western civilization's prime literary form. Roman Epic draws together 14 critically and methodologically distinct essays, focusing on particular epicists, their reaction to, influence on, and rewriting of each other. The book examines the formation and transformation of Roman epic from its beginnings in the third century B. C. Saturnian poets Livius and Naevius to the Renaissance Latin epic of Petrarch and Vida. What results is the revelation of Roman epic not only as Rome's highest poetic genre but as a self-consciously intertextual, primarily political form. The Roman epicist's creative exploitation of his predecessors is not restricted to stylistic similarities and generic codes, but often encompasses more important levels of social, moral and political meaning. In the Roman tradition, the epic form shows an impetus to reform the celebratory values implicit in the form itself, admitting a plurality of interactive, often critical narrative voices. This book reveals how the epic developed and critically considers the generic and literary tradition to which the texts belong. It demonstrates epic's critical significance for the foundational culture of the Western world.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 3066
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BRINK, C. O.  Horace on Poetry Prolegomena to the Literary Epistles
Cambridge University Press, 1963. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521043166. DJ is price-clipped. Browning to DJ. Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping and a few small tears. Gift inscription on preface page. ; 312 pages. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 5231
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BRINK, C. O.  Horace on Poetry the Ars Poetica
Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521077842. Minor browning to DJ. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; 563 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 4660
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BRINK, C. O.  Horace on Poetry Prolegomena to the Literary Epistles
Cambridge University Press, 1963. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521043166. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 312 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 913
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BRÜGGEMANN, (BRUGGEMANN) LEWIS WILLIAM LUDWIG WILHELM  A Supplement to the View of the English Editions, Translations, and Illustrations of the Ancient Greek and Latin Authors, with Remarks
Burt Franklin, 1971. Hardcover. Light foxing to textblock. ; Vol. 2; 150 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 289
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

CAIRNS, FRANCIS  Generic Composition in Greek and Roman Poetry
Edinburgh University Press, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0852242247. Light foxing to top of textblock. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (N. J. Richardson). DJ spine is lightly browned. One small closed tear to DJ along top edge near spine. ; This is the first serious attempt to formulate a system of literary criticism for ancient poetry derived wholly from ancient evidence. ; 331 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 3108
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

PROPERTIUS; W. A. CAMPS (ED. )  Propertius: Elegies Book Iii
Cambridge University Press, 1966. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521060028. English Introduction and Commentary with Latin Text. ; 171 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 4707
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

204 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ancient World Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005