| next page |
| Ancient World Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABINNAEUS, FLAVIUS; H. I. BELL; V. MARTIN; E. G. TURNER; & D. VAN BERCHEM The Abinnaeus Archive Papers of a Roman Officer in the Reign of Constantius Ii. Collected and Re-Edited. Oxford Clarendon Press, 1962. Hardcover. 191 pages; Flavius Abinnaeus is commander of the cavalry (praefectus alae) in the Fayum, stationed in a fortress in Dionysias, a village in the North-West of the province from AD 342 to 35. The book is a collection of petitions, letters, accounts and lists. Of the 42 letters, 37 are addressed to Abinnaeus and one is written by him. All together, he has 26 different correspondents. Fourteen petitions are addressed to Abinnaus in his official capacity as commanding officer at Dionysias. One petition in Latin is directed to the emperors by Abinnaeus himself. Most accounts and lists register tax contributions levied from farmers by the agents of Abinnaeus.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 4956 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| AGOSTO, MAURO Impiego E Definizione Di Tropi E Schemi Retorici Nell'expositio Psalmorum Di Cassiodoro Accademia Vivarium Novum, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 8887637415. Small chip to bottom edge of wrap. ; Greek inscription from author on ffep. ; Biblioteca Filologica Cle; 344 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 4425 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ALFÖLDI, ANDREW (TRANS. HAROLD MATTINGLY) A Conflict of Ideas in the Late Roman Empire the Clash between the Senate and Valentinian I Oxford Clarendon Press, 1952. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Sound copy; 151 pages; The old world of pagan thought and custom, based on the city of Rome, tries to defend itself against the forces of innovation and disruption in the new age....On the one side, the emperor, representing the mass of the citizens...on the other, the senate and aristocracy of Rome, representing the ancient tradition and way of life. The conflict turns round the trials of leading Roman nobles for magical practices-- regarded by them as a permissible maintenance of traditional rites, but by the Emperor as symptoms of disloyalty and dangerous to his person and the state.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 3837 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ALFÖLDI, ANDREAS Studien Zur Geschichte Der Weltkrise Des 3. Jahrhunderts Nach Christus Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Text in German.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 1370 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, A. H. The Cambridge History of Later Greek and Early Medieval Philosophy Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 052104054x. Solid Copy. Spine is a bit creased. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 715 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 16450] Book number: 3275 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ATHANASSIADI, POLYMNIA & MICHAEL FREDE Pagan Monotheism in Late Antiquity Oxford University Press, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 019924801x. In this book distinguished experts from a range of disciplines (Orientalists, philologists, philosophers, theologians and historians) address a central problem which lies at the heart of the religious and philosophical debate of late antiquity. Paganism was not a unified tradition and consequently the papers cover a wide social and intellectual spectrum. Particular emphasis is given to several aspects of the topic: first, monotheistic belief in late antique philosophical ideals and its roots in classical antiquity and the Near East; second, monistic Gnosticism; third, the revelatory tradition as expressed in oracular literature; and finally, the monotheistic trend in popular religion. ; 0.62 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 211 pages. Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 4009 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, N. J. E Ammianus on Warfare an Investigation Into Ammianus' Military Knowledge Latomus, 1979. Softcover. ISBN: 2870311052. Some pages uncut. Minor shelfwear. ; Aims to establish Ammianus in the front rank of ancient military historians; attempts to do this by demonstrating that he possesses an extensive knowledge of the three principal phases of military activity: intelligence, planning and operations. ; Collection Latomus Volume 165; 171 pages. Near Fine . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 5241 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, N. J. E. & N. B. RANKOV Exploratio Military and Political Intelligence in the Roman World from the Second Punic War to the Battle of Adrianople Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd, 1998. Softcover. Very light shelfwear else fine. ; Exploratio is the first survey of Roman military and civil intelligence. N. J. E. Austin and N. B. Rankov investigate how intelligence was gathered in the Roman Empire, in the long term to help formulate strategy, and in the short term for tactical reasons. The book discusses who gathered it and for whom, and how their methods grew in sophistication over the six centuries from the outbreak of the Second Punic War in 218 BC to the Battle of Adrianople in AD 378.; 320 pages. Near Fine . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 3556 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BALLAIRA, GUGLIELMO Concordantiae in Prisciani Panegyricum Concordanze Del Panegirico Di Prisciano (Concordance of Priscian's Panegyric) Olms-Weidmann, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 3487110903. Back cover corner is lightly creased. ; A concordance of Priscian's Panegyric. Priscian (Priscianus Caesariensis) , the celebrated Latin grammarian, addressed a laudatory poem (panegyric) to Anastasius, emperor of the East (491—518). Text is in Latin with an Italian preface. ; Alpha-Omega CCX; 169 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 992 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BARNES, TIMOTHY D. Constantine and Eusebius Harvard University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674165314. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Light edgewear to extremities of DJ. Former owner's bookplate on ffep else Fine. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power and his government, demonstrating how Constantine's sincere adherence to Christianity advanced his political aims. He explores the whole range of Eusebius' writings, especially those composed before Constantine became emperor, and shows that many attitudes usually deemed typical of the "Constantinian revolution" were prevalent before the new Christian empire came into existence. This authoritative political and cultural history of the age of Constantine will prove essential to students and historians of the ancient world. ; 464 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 3982 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BARNES, TIMOTHY DAVID The New Empire of Diocletian and Constantine Harvard University Press, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674611268. Former owner's name on inner cover. Minor shelfwear. ; Sets out the factual framework for this obscure period of Roman/Byzantine History. ; 305 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 | £UK 195 | JP¥ 28899] Book number: 4936 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BARNES, TIMOTHY DAVID The New Empire of Diocletian and Constantine Harvard University Press, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674611268. Small tear to cloth at base of spine (1"). Else Minor shelfwear. ; Sets out the factual framework for this obscure period of Roman/Byzantine History. ; 305 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 | £UK 195 | JP¥ 28899] Book number: 3824 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BARNWELL, P. S. Emperor, Prefects, & Kings the Roman West, 395-565 University of North Carolina Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807820717. 0.79 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 256 pages; Disagrees with the commonly held notion that the Roman imperial government disintegrated during the 5th century, and was replaced by the Germanic administrations of such peoples as the Visigoths, Burgundians, and Franks. Argues instead that the new kingdoms were an outgrowth of Roman rule, and owed much to it.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 3610 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BOAK, ARTHUR EDWARD ROMILLY Manpower Shortage and the Fall of the Roman Empire in the West University of Michigan Press, 1955. Hardcover. Light shelfwear to boards. Dust jacket is chipped along top edge and bottom of spine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Former owner's name on ffep. ; The first detailed picture of the population policies of the Western Empire, and their effects on its government service. This analysis throws new light on the economic and social legislation of Diocletian, Constantine and their successors. ; Jerome Lectures; 169 pages. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 4935 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BOEFT, J. DEN; HENGST, DANIEL DEN & H. C. TEITLER Cognitio Gestorum the Historiographic Art of Ammianus Marcellinus Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 0444857524. New condition in plastic. ; Proceedings of the Colloquium, Amsterdam, 26-28 August 1991.; 130 pages. Fine . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 1737 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BOUCHIER, EDMUND SPENSER Life and Letters in Roman Africa Oxford: B. H. Blackwell, 1913. Hardcover. Boards have light soiling. Minor shelfwear to boards. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Former owner's names on ffep. Text has sporadic underlining in pencil and ink. Light foxing on a few pages. Back inner cover has notes in fountain pen and pencil. ; Contents: The African Provinces; The Three Capitals: Carthage, Cirta & Caesarea; Learning and Education; Private life and amusements-- the arts; Fronto and his Circle; Philosophy and Religion--Apuleius; Poetry; Christian Africa; Vandal and Byzantine Periods; Some considerations of the style and language of African Writers.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 1864 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BOWERSOCK, G.W. Julian the Apostate Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 071561262x. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Minor foxing to textblock and prelims. ; Classical life and letters; 132 pages; Comprehensive biography of Julian who was Roman Emperor for only nineteen months (AD 361-3).. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2983 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER Authority and the Sacred Aspects of the Christianisation of the Roman World Cambridge University Press, 1997. Softcover. ISBN: 0521595576. Gift inscription on title page else Fine. ; Canto original series; 0.27 x 5.72 x 8.52 Inches; 107 pages; The Christianization of the Roman world lies at the root of modern Europe. Peter Brown's fascinating study examines the factors that proved decisive and the compromises that made the emergence of the Christian conception of existence possible: how the old gods of the Roman Empire could be reinterpreted as symbols to further the message of the Church. Peter Brown also shows how Christian holy men were less representative of a triumphant faith than negotiators of a working compromise between the new faith and traditional ways of dealing with the supernatural worlds.. Very Good+ . USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 1472 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER Late Antiquity Belknap Press, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0674511700. Light shelfwear. ; 96 pages; In this history of the late antique period, which appeared earlier in the five-volume series A History of Private Life, Peter Brown shows the slow shift from one form of public community to another--from the ancient city to the Christian church. In the four centuries between Marcus Aurelius (161-180) and Justinian (527-565) , the Mediterranean world passed through a series of profound transmutations that affected the rhythms of life, the moral sensibilities, and the sense of the self of the inhabitants of its cities, and of the countryside around them.. Very Good . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 1468 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER The Making of Late Antiquity Harvard University Press, 1993. Softcover. Carl Newell Jackson Lectures; 0.37 x 8.25 x 5.55 Inches; 148 pages; Peter Brown presents a masterly history of Roman society in the second, third, and fourth centuries. Brown interprets the changes in social patterns and religious thought, breaking away from conventional modern images of the period.. Fine . USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 1526 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER ROBERT LAMONT Power and Persuasion in Late Antiquity Towards a Christian Empire University of Wisconsin Press, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 0299133443. The Curti Lectures, 1988; 182 pages; Peter Brown, a known authority on Mediterranean civilisation in late antiquity, traces the growing power of early Christian bishops as they wrested influence from the philosophers who had traditionally advised the rulers of Graeco-Roman society. In the new "Christian empire", the ancient bonds of citizen to citizen and of each city to its benefactors were replaced by a common loyalty to a distant, Christian autocrat. This transformation of the Roman Empire from an ancient to a medieval society, Brown argues, is among the most far-reaching consequences of the rise of Christianity. In the last centuries of the Roman Empire, the power of the emperors depended on collaboration with the local elites. The shared ideals of Graeco-Roman culture ("paideia") , which were inculcated among the elite by their education, acted as unwritten constitution. The philosophers, as representives of this cultural tradition and as critics and advisors of the powerful, upheld the ideals of just rule and prevented the abuses of power. Between the conversion of Emperor Constantine to Christianity in 312 and the reign of Theodosius (379-395) , however, both Christian bishops and uneducated monks emerged as competitors to the traditional educated elites. Claiming as Christians to be the "true philosophers", they asserted their own role in swaying the emperors to mercy and just rule. Brown shows how charity to the urban poor gave bishops such as Saint Ambrose a novel power base - the restless lower classes of the empire. The lines of power that led from local society to the imperial court increasingly fell into the hands of the church, as clerics exercised their power to ensure the peace in cities, secure amnesties, and convey to the emperor the wishes of his subjects. Brown also points out how churchmen expressed their new local power through violence against rivals: Jewish synagogues and Roman Temples were destroyed, and Hypatia, one of the few women with a public role as a philosopher, was lynched in Alexandria. Brown demonstrates how Christian teaching provided a model for a more autocratic, hierarchial empire: the ancient ideals of democracy and citizenship gave way to the image of a glorious ruler showing mercy to his lowly and grateful subjects.. Fine . USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 1477 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER The World of Late Antiquity Ad 150-750 Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0500330220. Very light shelfwear. ; Library of European Civilizations; 216 pages. Near Fine . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 1517 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT The Emperor Julian Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297770292. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light soiling to textblock. The first 20 pages are creased but with no loss to text else VG. Adhesives stain to front free-page. ; 256 pages; Julian is called by Christians "The Apostate" because they believe he converted from Christianity to Paganism. He himself, as attested to in private letters between him and the Rhetorician Libanius, had Christianity forced on him as a child by his cousin Constantius II, who was a zealot Christian and would have not tolerated a pagan relative, but Julian had never really accepted any religion until his reading of the Homeric poems, some of the most important texts for the Greek religion. After this conversion to Hellenism he devoted his life to protecting and restoring the fame and security of this more ancient tradition as well as other religious traditions such as Judaism from Christian persecution. After gaining the purple, Julian started a religious reformation of the state, which, in his intentions, was to give back its lost strength to the Roman State. He supported the restoration of the old Roman faith, based on polytheism. Julian reduced the influence of Christian bishops in public offices. The lands taken by the Church were to be returned to their original owners, and the bishops lost the privilege to travel for free, at expenses of the State.. Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 948 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT Justinian and Theodora Thames and Hudson, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500250995. Light shelfwear to boards and DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; The story of the peasant's son who became an emperor and the dissolute actress who resided beside him on the throne is one of the greatest and most controversial romances of history. United, they presided over a key epoch in the formation of Europe. ; 189 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 1844 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BURNS, THOMAS A History of the Ostrogoths Indiana University Press, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253328314. Dustjacket has a couple of tears, the spine is lightly sunned. Book has bumped corner. Minor wear. ; Combining the latest archaeological findings with information from traditional literary sources, Thomas S Burns presents the first modern portrait of the Ostrogoths from their initial contacts with the Roman world in the third century through the dissolution of their kingdom in Italy in 554.; 320 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 166 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. |
| next page | |
| Ancient World Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005