next page  
   Ancient World Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1057 Steeles Ave. W., PO Box 81668, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M2R 3X1. Phone: +1 416 739 1983 fax: +1 416 739 1983
info@ancientworldbooks.com

Judaica

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Apocrypha: Greek and English in Parallel Columns
Samuel Bagster and Sons Limited, N.D.. Hardcover. Light tanning to pages. Spine cover is torn along one side but held in place at heel of spine. Chipping to spine ends. One corner is edgeworn. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Includes Esdras, Tobit, Judith, Wisdom of Solomon (Ecclesiasticus) , Baruch, Epistle of Jeremiah, Song of the Three Children, Susanna, Bel and the Dragon, Maccabees, Prayer of Manasseh. ; 248 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 1874
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ASTOUR, MICHAEL C. (WITH A FOREWORD BY CYRUS H. GORDON)  Hellenosemitica an Ethnic and Cultural Study in West Semitic Impact of Mycenaean Greece
E. J. Brill, 1965. Hardcover. Small bump along back board. Light browning to endpapers. ; Two folding Maps. Looks at the Hellenic and Semitic relations and it ramifications. ; 415 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 96 | JP¥ 14227] Book number: 4456
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AVIGAD, NAHMAN & YIGAEL YADIN  A Genesis Apocryphon a Scroll from the Wilderness of Judaea. Description and Contents of the Scroll Facsimiles, Transcription and Translation of Columns Ii, Xix-Xxii
Jerusalem: Magnes Press of the Hebrew University and Heikhal Ha-Sefer, 1956. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Boards are slightly bowed. Covers are soiled and scuffed. Edgewear to extremities. Interior is VG. ; Bilingual edition in English and Hebrew. ; The Scroll dealt with in this volume was discovered in a cave near the Dead Sea in 1947. With six other scrolls it was found in what is now known as the first Qumran cave.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 1817
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BARON, SALO WITTMAYER  Ancient and Medieval Jewish History Essays
Rutgers University Press, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813506743. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Description has been pasted down to inner cover. ; 588 pages; Contents: Moses & Monotheism: A Review of Freud; Reflections on Ancient & Medieval Jewish Historical Demography; Israelitic Population under the Kings; Some Medieval Jewish Attitudes to the Muslim State; Saadia's Communal Activities; Yehudah Halevi: An Answer to a Historical Challenge; Economic Views of Maimonides; Jewish Factor in Medieval Civilization; Rashi & the Community of Tryoes; 'Plenitude of Apostolic Powers' & Medieval 'Jewish Serfdom'; Medieval Nationalism & Jewish Serfdom; Medieval Heritage & Modern Realities in Protestant-Jewish Relations; John Calvin & the Jews; Council of Trent & Rabbinic Literature.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3824] Book number: 2095
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BECKWITH, ROGER T.  Calendar & Chronology, Jewish & Christian Biblical, Intertestamental and Patristic Studies
Brill Academic Publishers, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004105867. Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Arbeiten Zur Geschichte Des Antiken Judentums Und Des Urchristentums, Bd. 33; 1 x 10 x 6.75 Inches; 333 pages; This book deals with various challenging problems in Jewish and early Christian thought and practice, within the general areas of the calendar and chronology. New problems are tackled, and old problems are reconsidered. The new problems are intertestamental, and include the Qumran calendar, the stages in the development of Judaism between the Testaments, and the various chronologies used in early Judaism to measure past and future time. These chapters are mainly of Jewish interest, though the last-mentioned has a Christian bearing also, centring as it does on messianic expectation. The old problems all have a Christian bearing, and are biblical or patristic, though illustrated here by intertestamental evidence. They include the relationship between the Sabbath and Sunday, the date of the crucifixion, the origin of Easter and Whitsun, and the date of Christmas.. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 2129
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BELLINZONI, ARTHUR J  The Sayings of Jesus in the Writings of Justin Martyr
E. J. Brill, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top of spine is bumped. Discoloration to boards along top. ; About the middle of the second century Justin Martyr engaged in an active defense of Christianity against paganism. Judaism, and heretical forms of Christianity for which work he can safely be called the first outstanding Christian apologist. Justin sought the truth in the pagan philosophies of Stoicism, Aristotlianism, Pythagoreanism, and Platonism; after his conversion to christianity... Justin opened in Rome a Christian school of philosophy until his martyrdom in about 165. ; Supplements to Novum Testamentum; 157 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 2759
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BESANCON, ALAIN; (JANE MARIE TODD, TR. )  The Forbidden Image an Intellectual History of Iconoclasm
University Of Chicago Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226044130. Philosophers and theologians have long engaged in intense debate and introspection over the representation of the deity, its possibilities and its proscriptions. The Forbidden Image traces the dual strains of “iconophilia” and iconoclasm, the privileging and prohibition of religious images, over a span of two and a half millennia in the West. Alain Besançon’s work begins with a comprehensive examination of the status of the image in Greek, Judaic, Islamic, and Christian thought. The author then addresses arguments regarding the moral authority of the image in European Christianity from the medieval through the early modern periods. Besançon completes The Forbidden Image with an examination of how iconophilia and iconoclasm have been debated in the modern period. ; 432 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4268] Book number: 3973
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BIENKOWSKI, PIOTR & CHRISTOPHER MEE & ELIZABETH SLATER & A. R. MILLARD  Writing and Ancient Near East Society Papers in Honour of Alan R. Millard
T. & T. Clark Publishers, Ltd, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0567026914. 15 essays on literacy in an oral environment: law in Aramaic epigraphy; misspellings in cuneiform alphabetic texts from Ugarit; some uses of writing in ancient Israel in the light of recently published inscriptions; What has Delphi to do with Samaria? Ambiguity and delusion in Israelite prophecy; Darius' accession in Media; 4Q341 is an exercise for spelling and for spells? The origins of the inscribed Greek stela; only fragments from the past: the role of accident in the knowledge of the ancient Near East. A few other articles. ; Journal for the Study of the Old Testament. Supplement Series. Library of Hebrew Bible/ Old Testament Studies; Vol. 426; 0.98 x 9.32 x 6.36 Inches; 319 pages. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 1193
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BLASZCZAK, GERALD R.  A Formcritical Study of Selected Odes of Solomon
Scholars Press, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891309179. Harvard Semitic Monographs, No 36; 155 pages. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 3049
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BLAU, OTTO  Beiträge Zur Phônikischen Mûnzkunde Artikel I Und Ii.
Druck Von Wilh. Vogel, 1852-1855. Hardcover. Book has been rebound in decorative boards with dark greek spine. White label on spine with title. 3 old library stamps on reverse of titlepage--no other ex-lib markings. Foxing throughout. ; (aus der Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft Bd. VI. Und Bd. IX. Besonders abgedruckt) ; 50 pages. Very Good .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 4997
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

BRETT, MARK G.  Genesis Procreation and the Politics of Identity
Routledge, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0415141494. Former owner's name on ffep has been blacked out. Light shelfwear else NF; Old Testament Readings; 0.67 x 8.76 x 5.4 Inches; 192 pages; Combining insights from social and literary theory with a firm grasp of traditional historical studies, Brett argues that the Book of Genesis can be read as resistance literature. In Brett's illuminating analysis, stories such as the marriages of Abraham, Isaac and Jacob as well as the narratives of Hagar, Dinah and Tamar reveal that the editors of Genesis were directly engaged with contemporary issues--especially the nature of an authentic community--and that the book was designed to undermine the ethnocentrism of the imperial governors of the Persian period.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 1640
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

COHEN, JEFFREY M.  A Samaritan Chronicle a Source-Critical Analysis of the Life and Times of the Great Samaritan Reformer, Baba Rabbah
E. J. Brill, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004062157. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and pocket. Cover shows evidence of removed call-numbers. ; The present study constitutes a critical edition, with commentary of a hitherto unpublished section of the fullest extant Chronicle of Samaritan history. This Chronicle -- Chronicle II -- commences with the period of the biblical historical books (Joshua, Judges, Samuel and Kings/II Chronicles) and continues the Samaritan saga down until the beginning of the 20th century. The publication of this section of the Chronicle fills an important gap in Samaritan studies, in that it treats of one of the most charismatic personalities in Samaritan tradition and of a period (3rd--4th cent. AD) which constitutes a high-water mark in Samaritan history. Baba Rabba, literally "The Great Gate", was one of the greatest of the Samaritan high priests. He is believed to have lived during the late third and early fourth century CE. The son of the Samaritan high priest Nethanel, Baba Rabba was probably born in Shechem. Little is known about his life. According to later Samaritan works, he was a religious reformer and together with the scholar Marqah helped codify Samaritan liturgy and worship. He appears to have had connections with the Roman authorities, and may have exercised some temporal authority over the Samaritan community, which appears to have been relatively autonomous during this period. One chronicle places his death at 362 in Constantinople. Baba Rabba's reign is remembered as a golden age by Samaritans to this day. Tales of his piety and miracle-working are a mainstay of Samaritan folklore. ; Studia Post Biblica; 250 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 177
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

COTTER, WENDY  Miracles in Greco-Roman Antiquity a Sourcebook
Routledge, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0415118638. One tear (2 cm) and bumping to top of spine, otherwise Near Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Inscription by the author: "Doctor vater and Inspiration, Professor Heinz Guentker with deepes gratitude, Wendy. September, 2001." ; Miracles in Greco-Roman Antiquity presents a collection in translation of miracle stories from the ancient world. This interesting new work is divided up into four main categories including healing, exorcism, nature and raising the dead. Wendy Cotter contextualizes the miracles within the background of the Greco-Roman world and also compares the stories to other Jewish and non-Jewish miracle stories. This collection will be of interest to readers interested in miracle narratives from all parts of the Greco-Roman world. ; The Context of Early Christianity; 9 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 582
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

DOZEMAN, THOMAS B. & KONRAD SCHMID (EDS)  A Farewell to the Yahwist? the Composition of the Pentateuch in Recent European Interpretation
Brill Academic Publishers, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004137661. Back upper corner has slight crease else Fine. ; Society of Biblical Literature - Symposium Series; 0.8 x 9.7 x 6.5 Inches; 197 pages; Since the “assured results” of scholarship are rarely certain, it should come as no surprise that the classical formulation of the Documentary Hypothesis has yet again been called into question. However, many North American scholars are unfamiliar with the work of a new generation of European scholars who are advancing an alternate view of the compositional history of the Pentateuch. A growing consensus in Europe argues that the larger blocks of pentateuchal tradition, especially the stories of the patriarchs and Moses, were not redactionally linked before the Priestly Code, as the J hypothesis suggests, but existed side by side as two independent, rival myths of Israel’s origins. This volume makes available both the most recent European scholarship on the Pentateuch and its critical discussion, providing a helpful resource and fostering further dialogue between North American and European interpreters. The contributors are Erhard Blum, David M. Carr, Thomas B. Dozeman, Jan Christian Gertz, Christoph Levin, Albert de Pury, Thomas Christian Römer, Konrad Schmid, and John Van Seters. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 2157
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ELBAZ, ANDRÉ E.  Les Romanciers Juifs Américains Et Les Mariages Mixtes
Jean Grassin, 1972. Softcover. 191 pages. Near Fine .
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 1368
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

FERGUSON, JOHN  The Religions of the Roman Empire
Cornell University Press, 1970. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 080140567X. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light bumping to top of boards. Slightly cocked. ; Presents a comprehensive picture of religions that flourished in Rome from 100 to 300 AD. It describes the many new cults that sprang up during this period and show how they conflicted and sometimes fused with the traditional religions of Greece, Rome and the northern countries and with Judaism and its offshoot Christianity. Discusses philosophical religions, to mystery religions to emperor worship, to belief in a goddess of Chance, as well as attitudes toward death, and roles played by shamans and confidence-tricksters. ; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life; 9 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 296 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 1539
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

FITZGERALD, JOHN T. & DIRK OBBINK & GLENN STANFIELD HOLLAND  Philodemus and the New Testament World
Brill Academic Publishers, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004114602. One small bump to back board. Rubbed horizontal band across boards. ; Supplements to Novum Testamentum; Vol. 111; 9.5 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 434 pages; The fifteen essays in this volume, rooted in the work of the Hellenistic Moral Philosophy and Early Christianity Section of the SBL, examine the works of Philodemus and how they illuminate the cultural context of early Christianity. Born in Gadara in Syria, Philodemus (ca. 110-40 BCE) was active in Italy as an Epicurean philosopher and poet. This volume comprises three parts; the first deals with Philodemus' works in their own terms, the second situates his thought within its larger Greco-Roman context, and the third explores the implications of his work for understanding the earliest Christians, especially Paul. It will be useful to all readers interested in Hellenistic philosophy and rhetoric as well as Second Temple Judaism and early Christianity.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 1192
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

FRIEDHEIM, EMMANUEL  Rabbinisme Et Paganisme En Palestine Romaine étude Historique Des Realia Talmudiques (Ier-Ivème Siècles)
Brill Academic Publishers, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004146431. New in plastic wrapping; Religions in the Graeco-Roman World, 157; 9 x 2.5 x 5 Inches; 447 pages; This study deals essentially with the knowledge of the Palestinian Rabbis concerning paganism in the days of Mishna and Talmud. The Late Professor Saul Lieberman wrote that "Many isolated items on idolatry and idol worshippers are scattered all over rabbinic literature. It would require a large volume to treat this topic". This valuable and exhaustive study proves methodically that the Rabbis had deeper knowledge about Syrian, Arabian, Anatolian and Graeco-Roman Pagan cults than is commonly believed. Clear, accessible and displaying considerable scholarship this work will undoubtedly provide an important challenge to both historians, archaeologists, and scholars of Rabbinic texts. Cette étude traite essentiellement du niveau de connaissances des Rabbins de Judée et de Galilée concernant les cultes païens dans le sens le plus large du terme. Le Professeur Saul Lieberman affirmait : "Many isolated items on idolatry and idol worshippers are scattered all over rabbinic literature. It would require a large volume to treat this topic" Ce travail exhaustif, à travers l’ensemble du corpus talmudique et au regard de la réalité historique propre à la Palestine romaine, montre méthodiquement que les connaissances des Sages, tant sur les divinités du paganisme que sur des rites syriens, arabes, anatoliens voire gréco-romains, étaient bien plus vastes et approfondies, que ce qu’il est communément admis aujourd’hui par la recherche historique. De part sa clareté et son accessibilité, ce livre intéressera aussi bien les historiens du peuple juif, que ceux des religions antiques. Les archéologues, les historiens du Levant à l’époque romaine, ainsi que les spécialistes de la littérature talmudique y trouveront également un vif intérêt en vertu de son aspect extrêmement novateur.. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 1425
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

GAGER, JOHN G  Moses in Greco-Roman Paganism
Abingdon Press, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0687206316. Book has minor shelfwear. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. Former institution stamp on title-page-- no other markings. ; Society of Biblical Literature, Monograph Series, Vol. 16; 173 pages; Moses' Religious Traits Prior to Jewish - Christian Influence. Dr. Gager focuses upon the positive and negative attitudes toward Moses as lawgiver and upon the central area of conflict between pagan culture and the Jews. In addition to the literary aspects, Dr. Gager examines documents in the area of magic and alchemy in which Moses enjoyed considerable renown.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 2033
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

GOEDICKE, HANS  Near Eastern Studies in Honor of William Foxwell Albright
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801812356. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears at the top of the spine. DJ is price-clipped. ; This books consists of a series of 35 scholarly articles written by near eastern specialists on the occasion of the 80th birthday of William Albright (now deceased) , one of the foremost experts in near eastern studies in the last century. ; 503 pages; Some Articles include: Passive and Ergative in Hebrew; Phoenician Elements in Isaiah; A re-study of an Elephantine Aramaic Marriage Contract; Redaction of the Plague Narrative in Exodus; History and Cult in the Old Testament; Yahweh and Mari; Punic Art in Italy; Edom and Judah in the Sixth-Fifth Centuries B. C; Scene on the drinking mug from Ugarit; Remarks on Comparative Mythology; Ugaritic Texts and Textual Criticism of the Hebrew Bible; Formation of the Feminine in Semitic Languages; Gilgamesh. There are many more articles in English, German and French.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 1085
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

GORNY, YOSEF  From Binational Society to Jewish State Federal Concepts in Zionist Political Thought, 1920-1990, and the Jewish People
Brill Academic Publishers, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004155295. Unwrapped in plastic. ; Jewish Identities in a Changing World, V. 7; 9.25 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches; 189 pages; The central issue in this book are the federal ideas in the Zionist political thought during seventy years, from the early 1920s to the late 1990s. These ideas and plans had a double meaning and purpose: to find a suitable political bi-national structure for the Jews and Arabs in Palestine, which will enable both of them to fulfill their national goals, and to enable the Jewish people in the world to make Palestine their homeland by free immigration. The Zionist federative ideas were carried by different and even rival political parties and leaders, ranging from right-wing nationalists to Social-Democrats and liberal humanists. But despite this diversity all of them were based on the liberal and democratic political tradition in Europe before World War I. These ideas were renewed in the State of Israel at the end of the last century.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 108.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.75 | £UK 64.75 | JP¥ 9603] Book number: 1562
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

GOSHEN-GOTTSTEIN, MOSHE H.  Syriac Manuscripts in the Harvard College Library a Catalogue
Scholars Press, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891301895. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket else Near fine. ; Harvard Semitic Studies; Vol. 23; 149 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] Book number: 397
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

GROLLENBERG, LUC H. ; MARY F. HEDLUND (TRANS. )  Shorter Atlas of the Bible
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1959. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear to book. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a couple of tears. ; Shorter Atlas of the Bible is a distillation of the knowledge that archaeology and textual scholarship have brought to our understanding of scripture. With the aid of more than one hundred plates and full colour maps, Luc Grollenberg carries the story forward from the time of the Patriarchs until the beginnings of the Christian church. Each episode is interpreted in the light of our knowledge of conditions in Palestine at the time, an exercise which vastly expands our appreciation of the Bible.. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3180
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

GRUEN, ERICH S.  The Hellenistic World and the Coming of Rome
University of California Press, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520045696. The DJs of Volume 1 and 2 have minor shelfwear and rubbing. Volume 1 DJ has a very small closed tear along the spine. Volume 2 has a tear to the front panel (about 1 inch). Both volumes are basically NF. One small bump to the corner of volume 1. ; In little more than a century, Roman power and authority spread through the Greek world and irrevocably altered the course of its history. Previous studies have regularly approached the subject from the Roman point of view, interpreting the period of expansion as a shaping of the Greek East to the needs of Rome. In this book, Gruen endeavours to look at the topic from another angle, considering the Hellenistic context within which Roman Expansion took place. Volume 1-- 356 pgs. Volume 2-- 862 pgs. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 1 & 2; 9.5 x 2.25 x 6.5 Inches. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 613
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

HADAS-LEBEL, MIREILLE; MILLER, RICHARD (TRANS.)  Flavius Josephus Eyewitness to Rome's First-Century Conquest of Judea
Macmillan Publishing Company, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025471619. Spine slightly cocked. ; Looks at Josephus' account of the destruction of Jerusalem and the second Temple in the year 70 as well as Masada. ; 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 269 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1587
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ancient World Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005