| Ancient World Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| CRISCUOLO, UGO & RICCARDO MAISANO (EDS. ) Synodia Studia Humanitatis Antonio Garzya Septuagenario Ab Amicis Atque Discipulis Dicata M. D'Auria, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 8870921344. Minor shelfwear. ; Studi in onore di Antonio Garzya. A cura di U. Criscuolo e R. Maisano, promossi da Fabrizio Conca, Ugo Criscuolo, Herbert Hunger, Jean Irigoin, Italo Lana, Riccardo Maisano e Gianni Macchiavelli. ; Collectanea; 1041 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 4308 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS; P. F. HOVINGH (ED. ) Opera Omnia Desiderii Erasmi Roterodami: Volume Vi-6 Recognita Et Adnotatione Critica Instructa Notisque Illustrata. Ordinis Sexti, Tomus Sextus Elsevier Science Ltd & North-Holland, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0444514600. Contents: In evangelivm ioannis annotationes. Annotationes in acta apostolorvm. ; Erasmi Opera Omnia; 1.4 x 9.8 x 6.8 Inches; 416 pages; Hardbound.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 2677 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS Opera Omnia Desiderii Erasmi Roterodami: Volume Ix-4 Recognita Et Adnotatione Critica Instructa Notisque Illustrata. Ordinis Noni, Tomus Quartus Elsevier Science & North-Holland, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0444510559. Contents: Apologia Qua Respondet Duabus Invectivis Edvardi Lei (ed. Erika Rummel) ; Responsio ad Annotationes Edvardi Lei (ed. Erika Rummel) ; Manifesta mendacia (Rummel) ; Responsio ad disputationem cuiusdam phimostomi de divortio (ed. Edwin Rabbie). ; Erasmi Opera Omnia; 1.34 x 10.16 x 6.61 Inche; 424 pages; Hardbound.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 2678 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| JACKSON, H. J. Editing Polymaths: Erasmus to Russell Papers Given at the Eighteenth Annual Conference on Editorial Problems University of Toronto 5-6 November 1982 The Committee for Conference On Editorial Problems, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 096913830x. Light rubbing. ; Contents: Coleridge and the Self-unravelling Clue; Critical Edition of Diderot's Oeuvres complètes; On editing Erasmus; Three myths in Editing Russell's Collected Papers; Editing Hegel's Encyclopedia. ; 176 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1253 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| MOLINARO, JULIUS A. Petrarch to Pirandello Studies in Italian Literature in Honour of Beatrice Corrigan University of Toronto Press Inc, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802052711. Dustjacket has a couple of tears now protected in mylar. Former owner's name on titlepage. ; Studies in Italian Literature in honour of Beatrice Corrigan HB/DJ A translation of Petrarch's Bucolicum Carmen I: Parthenias; Petrarch and the art of literature and a bibliography of the published works of Beatrice Corrigan are among this collection of 13 studies in Italian literature. ; 276 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 3278 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| PFEIFFER, RUDOLF History of Classical Scholarship from the Beginnings to the End of Hellenistic Age Oxford University Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198143427. Ex-library copy with usual stamps. No circulation pocket. ; This volume is concerned with the foundations laid by Greek poets and scholars in the last three centuries B. C. For the whole future of classical scholarship. It starts with a brief survey of the pre-Hellenistic ages in Greece and a few hints at the oriental background. Then the author makes full use of the available evidence, especially that of the papyri, to demonstrate the fresh start made by Hellenistic poets after 300 B. C. And to describe the essential achievements of five generations of creative scholars in Alexandria and of their epigoni down to the age of Augustus. ; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 311 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 3838 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| RICHARDSON, WADE Reading and Variant in Petronius Studies in the French Humanists and Their Manuscript Sources University of Toronto Press, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802028667. Light rubbing to front cover. ; Critical editions of most classical authors are based on readings transmitted by medieval scholars that can be examined and collated. Modern editions of Petronius, on the other hand, are principally based on printed editions, most of them published in France during the sixteenth century. In this volume T. Wade Richardson considers the use made of the Petronius manuscripts then extant by seven French humanist editors for their various editions, commentaries, and notes. Some of the manuscripts they used may be equated with extant exemplars, which therefore serve as a good check on the quality of their readings. But as much as half of the text rests on the sixteenth-century witness alone. Through a broad and integrated study of the problems of the Petronius text the author attempts to unravel the tangled skein of humanist work on Petronius, to settle some of the old textual puzzles, and to solidify the text and recast the apparatus. Richardson also provides information on the codicology and palaeography of the texts and on the talents and habits of the scholars who created them. ; Phoenix Supplementary Volume; 0.84 x 9.42 x 5.98 Inches; 187 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 603 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| RUMMEL, ERIKA The Case Against Johann Reuchlin Social and Religious Controversy in Sixteenth-Century Germany University of Toronto Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802036511. The case of Johann Reuchlin, one of the best-known controversies of the 16th century, has been interpreted in many ways: as a case of anti-Semitism, a controversy between humanists and scholastics, or a case foreshadowing the Reformation debate. The last interpretation was facilitated by Luther himself, who repeatedly linked his case with that of the biblical humanists Lefevre, Erasmus, and Reuchlin. In this lively critical analysis, Erika Rummel describes how the second interpretation, which was promoted in the 19th century, was replaced after WWII by a new sensitivity toward the anti-Semitic elements of the affair. More recently, however, the favoured approach is a more nuanced interpretation, acknowledging that the controversy is informed by a combination of social and intellectual currents and reflects both anti-Semitism and academic strife. The section containing the analysis is followed by documents illustrating the case, some of them translated for the first time into English. ; 0.5 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 208 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 3259 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| SORENSEN, VILLY Seneca the Humanist at the Court of Nero Canongate Books, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226768279. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Presents a fresh and sympathetic interpretation of Seneca's thought and politics. ; 8.75 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 352 pages. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 792 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| THOMPSON, SISTER GERALDINE Under Pretext of Praise Satiric Mode in Erasmus' Fiction University of Toronto Press, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802052908. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. 1 small tear to DJ. Gift inscription from author to Sister Marie Therese. ; The last decade has seen a renewal of interest in the works of Erasmus. Much has been written on the educational and editorial writings of that great humanist of the northern Renaissance, but relatively little on his fictional work. This book deals with the fiction of Erasmus and what it contains of instruction and delight. The attention of the study is focused primarily on the four satiric works: The Praise of Folly, the Colloquies, Julius Secundus, exclusus, and Ciceronianus, although the author, in the process of analyzing and appraising, looked for analogues and explanations in the educational exegetical works. Three aspects of Erasmus' thought are considered. The first is his insistence on man's capacity for betterment through good teaching -- the formal teaching of a preceptor, or the incidental teaching of a good satirist or storyteller. The second is his notion of what man is and to what end he is to be educated. (Man is, of course, bent to knowledge and virtue, but one cannot afford to be too simple in one's appraisal of Erasmus' moral emphases -- the moral life involves both doer and spectator and is strongly dependent on the thinking process, although not divorced from the act of willing, and, activated by faith and the grace of God, is never far removed from creed and devotion. ) The third aspect is Erasmus' special use of irony -- an irony both dramatic and satiric --subtle and various, and doubly pronged so that it punctures what it praises but also questions the too obvious alternative, and leaves the reader pondering the whereabouts of the right and the perimeters of truth. To quote the author: 'It seems to me that the fictional works are the exempla that give life and specificity to the great theories of a great man, and a study of them should not be without interest.' ; Erasmus studies; 198 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 3924 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. |
| Ancient World Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005