next page  
   Ancient World Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1057 Steeles Ave. W., PO Box 81668, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M2R 3X1. Phone: +1 416 739 1983 fax: +1 416 739 1983
info@ancientworldbooks.com

Greek History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 644 title(s) on 26 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Harvard Theological Review - Volume 30 (Xxx) Number 4 October 1937
Harvard University Press, 1937. Softcover. Tears to wraps at spine ends. Browning to wraps. Light tanning to pages. ; Contents: Egyptian Cults in Athens- Sterling Dow; apology of Aristides- a Re-Examination - Robert Lee Wolff; the 'Plain Meaning' of Isaiah 42.1-4. Index of Volumes I (1908) - XXX (1937).. Very Good .
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 4652
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ADCOCK, F. E  The Greek and Macedonian Art of War
University of California Press, 1957. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Bump to back board. ; Traces battle tactics and military strategy from the city-states' early phalanxes of spearmen to the far-reaching combined operations of specialized land and sea forces in the Hellenistic age. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 109 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 1613
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ADRADOS, FRANCISCO RODRIGUEZ  Festival, Comedy and Tragedy the Greek Origins of Theatre
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004043136. Slight sticker residue on spine. Former owner's stamp on fly-page. Foxing to top textblock. ; Analytic Study of Greek Theatre; 470 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 710
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AFRICA, THOMAS W  Phylarchus and the Spartan Revolution
University of California Press, 1961. Softcover. Light browning to wraps. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W G Forrest). ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived.. Very Good+ .
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 4615
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AFRICA, THOMAS W  Phylarchus and the Spartan Revolution
University of California Press, 1961. Softcover. Light browning to wraps. Gift inscription on inner wrap. Light pencil notes on ffep only. ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived.. Very Good+ .
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 3485
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AGER, SHEILA L.  Interstate Arbitrations in the Greek World, 337-90 B. C
University of California Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520081625. Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.63 x 9.3 x 6.35 Inches; 579 pages; A great deal of information has come to light over the past several decades about the role of arbitration between the Greek states. Arbitration and mediation were, in fact, central institutions in Hellenistic public life. In this comprehensive study, Sheila Ager brings together the scattered body of literary and epigraphical sources on arbitration, together with up-to-date bibliographic references, and commentary.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 801
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

HERODOTUS; BUTLER AGNATA F. (ED. )  Herodotus: [Book] Vii with Notes
Macmillan & Company , Ltd, 1911. Hardcover. Fraying to spine ends. Pencil underlining and margin notes on a couple of pages. 1 page with ink marginalia. Text basically clean. ; Greek text with English commentary. ; 192 pages. Very Good- .
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 4199
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ALESHIRE, SARA B.  Asklepios at Athens Epigraphic and Prosopographic Essays on the Athenian Healing Cults
J. C. Gieben, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 9050630685. Light brown staining to wraps and bottom of textblock. ; Includes tables at back.. Very Good+ .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 4833
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

FONDAZIONE MEMMO; ANTONINO DI VITA; CARLA ALFANO  Alessandro Magno Storia E Mito
Leonardo Arte, 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 8878135542. Very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; In Italian language. Heavily illustrated. ; Italian Edition; 399 pages. Near Fine .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 4800
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ALGRA, KEIMPE & JONATHAN BARNES & JAAP MANSFELD & MALCOLM SCHOFIELD  The Cambridge History of Hellenistic Philosophy
Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521250285. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. Former owner's address plate on inner cover (classics scholar George Huxley). ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 4415
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ALTHEIM, FRANZ & JOACHIM REHORK (HRSG. )  Der Hellenismus in Mittelasien
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 353408344x. Very minor shelfwear. Former scholar's bookplate and name on ffep (Fred Bastet). ; Wege Der Forschung 91; 475 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 4985
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDERSEN, HELLE DAMGAARD; HELLE W. HORSNAES; SANNE HOUBY-NIELSEN & ANNETTE RATHJE (EDS.)  Urbanization in the Mediterranean in the 9th (Ninth) to 6th (Sixth) Centuries Bc
Museum Tusculanum, 1997. Softcover. ISBN: 8772894121. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor edgewear to extremities. Minor bump to top upper corner. Softcover book with dustjacket. ; Proceedings of an international seminar entitled "Urbanisation in the Mediterranean in the 9th to 6th centuries BC" held at the University of Copenhagen in May 1994. 18 articles. ; Acta Hyperborea 7. Danish Studies in Classical Archaeology; 1.34 x 9.53 x 6.69 Inches; 467 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 2838
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDERSON, J. K.  Ancient Greek Horsemanship
University of California Press, 1961. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520000234. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Description has been pasted to inner cover. Minor scuffing to boards. ; 329 pages; Examines both archaeological and literary data and to make possible a new understanding of the role of the horse in Greek war tactics, travel, sports, and major festivals.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 2230
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDERSON, J. K.  Military Theory and Practice in the Age of Xenophon
University of California Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520015649. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. DJ is price-clipped. ; 419 pages; This book examines the equipment, training, drill and tactical handling of Greek heavy infantry in the Classical period.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 4614
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDERSON, JOHN KINLICH  Xenophon
Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715607022. Dustjacket spine is sunned. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Minor edgewear to DJ extremities. Minor bump to head of spine. ; A biography of Xenophon (~430-350 BC) : historian, soldier, huntsman, economist, farmer, philosopher and author. ; Classical Life & Letters; 224 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 5036
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDREWES, ANTONY  The Greek Tyrants
Hutchinson's University Library, 1956. Hardcover. Foxing to textblock. Minor soiling to boards. ; Important for Greek politics. ; 164 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2336
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDREWES, ANTONY  The Greek Tyrants
Harper & Row, 1963. Softcover. Former owner's name on titlepage and cover. ; Important for Greek politics. ; Harper Torchbooks; 164 pages. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1450
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDRONICOS, MANOLIS  Vergina: The Royal Tombs and the Ancient City
Ekdotike Athenon, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 9602131284. Minor edgewear to DJ. ; 244 pages; Excerpt from the prologue written by the author MANOLIS ANDRONICOS, "It has been necessary to try to produce a text which will serve the needs of the specialist without ignoring those of the general reader. Such attempts are far from easy in execution and not infrequently succeed only in sacrificing academic integrity without providing adequate information for the non-specialist. It is not for me to say if I have achieved what I set out to do. Nevertheless, in addition to the text, there are the illustrations to the book which I believe contribute to the success of its purpose as I have defined it. A picture is always the best means - after the objects themselves - for every reader, specialist or not, to gain a closer idea of archaeological finds. Once I had decided to write the book I considered it essential not to limit myself to the recent impressive finds from the royal tombs, but to set before the reader a synoptic but solid account of all the archaeological finds in the area. In this way its considerable interest becomes comprehensible - an area which has yielded graves containing hand-made prehistoric pottery and bronze jewellery, a magnificent architectural complex dating to the last years of the fourth century, the theatre of a city, a small temple and a series of monumental Macedonian tombs with unique painted compositions of the classical period, masterpieces of jewellery made by Greek goldsmiths, of miniature sculpture and the most magnificent products of Greek metalworking. The brilliance of the latter sheds new light on the older finds so that these acquire their proper perspective. In addition to all this, the finds from Vergina provide new information about Macedonian Hellenism, our knowledge of which so far is based almost exclusively on literary sources emanating from Athens. It is natural that that city, the only serious political rival to Macedonia, should frequently distort its enemy's true face and denigrate its historical contribution to the development of Hellenism, at least before the meteoric rise of Alexander the Great.". Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 4796
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDRONIKOS, MANOLIS  Vergina 2 the Tomb of Persephone
Archaeological Society At Athens, 1994. Softcover. The Library of the Archaeological Society At Athens; 147 pages; This book presents the detailed findings of the author, an esteemed archaeologist and scholar, of the site and excavations. Completed after his death, this book represents the last great work of the author and the editor has taken great care to be true to the original scope and vision. Included within are the site and history, the wall paintings, the artistic assessment, and the painter. Many figures and photographs accompany this comprehensive volume. In English. 40 pictures. 12 color tables.. Fine .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 4804
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANTONETTI, CLAUDIA  Les étoliens Image Et Religion
Lettres, 1990. Softcover. ISBN: 2251604057. Very minor shelfwear to wraps. ; Centre De Recherches D'Histoire Ancienne; 470 pages. Near Fine .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 4690
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ARNAOUTOGLOU, ILIAS  Ancient Greek Laws a Sourcebook
Routledge, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0415149843. Very minor shelfwear. ; 0.79 x 8.5 x 5.67 Inches; 196 pages; In this comprehensive sourcebook, Ilias Arnaoutoglou presents a collection of ancient Greek laws, which are situated in their legal and historical contexts and are interpreted with relevant selections from Greek literature and epigraphical testimonies. A wide area of legislative activity in major and minor Greek city-states is covered, ranging from Delphoi and Athens in mainland Greece, to Gortyn in Crete, Olbia in South Russia and Aegean cities including Ephesos, Samos and Thasos. The book is divided into three legislative areas: the household; the market-place; and the state . The author explores the significance of legislation in ancient Greece, the differences and similarities between ancient Greek legislation and legislators and their modern counterparts and also provides fresh translations of the legal documents presented.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 2122
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ARNHEIM, M. T. W  Aristocracy in Greek Society
Thames & Hudson, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500400318. Minor Shelfwear to boards. 2 small spots to bottom textblock. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 221 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 2200
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ARNHEIM, M. T. W  Aristocracy in Greek Society
Thames & Hudson, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500400318. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Initial end-page has been removed. Former price is still marked. Shelfwear to boards. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 221 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 641
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ARRIAN; A. G. ROOS, & G. WIRTH (EDS. )  Flavii Arriani (Flavius Arrianus) : Quae Exstant Omnia: Alexandri Anabasis & Scripta Minora Et Fragmenta Cum Excerptis Photii. Vol. I & Ii
B. G. Teubner, 1967. Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Apparatus in Latin. 2 volume set. Vol II: Adiectae sunt tres tabulae geographicae et fragmentum papyri 1284 societatis italianae. Maps are present and intact. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana; Vol. 1 & 2; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 450 & 349 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 16450] Book number: 4458
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ASTIN, A. E.  Scipio Aemilianus
Oxford Clarendon Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor soiling and rubbing. ; 374 pages; This book provides an assessment of Scipio Aemilianus as a political figure, in terms both of contemporary politics and of the general political development of the Roman Republic. His background, his character and the manner of his early success are examined and his career as a whole is considered in relation to issues of foreign policy, to social problems and to various trends in political behaviour. The crisis of 133 BC falls within this framework and the links between that crisis and Scipio's career are discussed.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 5095
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

644 titles found on 26 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ancient World Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005