| next page |
| Ancient World Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDRED, CYRIL Akhenaten King of Egypt Thames & Hudson, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500050481. Top of spine lightly bumped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Such contentious issues as the role of Nefertiti as a goddess, the dominant part played by plague during Akhenaten's reign, and the likely events of the king's twilight years are treated with new insight and set within the framework of a masterly overview of the entire Armarna period. With 107 illustrations ; 320 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 377 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, DIETER; ADELA OPPENHEIM & JAMES P. ALLEN The Pyramid Complex of Senwosret Iii at Dahshur Architectural Studies Architectural Studies Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870999567. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Front upper corner is bumped else Fine. ; Senwosret III was one of the most important rulers of ancient Egypt, and his pyramid complex was one of the major architectural achievements of the Twelfth Dynasty. This book is the first volume of a projected series on the excavations conducted since 1990 by The Metropolitan Museum of Art Egyptian Expedition at the pyramid complex of Senwosret III at Dahshur. The volume describes and analyses the architectural features, the construction methods, and the building history of the complex - the pyramid and the temples associated with it as well as the subsidiary pyramids and their chapels. Of particular interest are the dramatic and beautifully constructed burial apartments of the king and the royal women, including Queen Wcret II, Senwosret's wife. Senwosret III's complex reflects a period of transition between the traditional pyramid complexes of the Old and early Middle Kingdom and the royal cult installations of the New Kingdom. The author considers the complex's place within this chain of development and examines various archaistic features indicating that Senwosret III's builders were studying the architecture of the Third Dynasty Djoser complex at Saqqara, which was already one thousand years old. The book is illustrated with photographs, line drawings, and computer reconstructions. An appendix provides a preliminary report on the relief decoration of the king's temples and the chapels of the royal women, as well as the objects found in the burial apartments. ; Publications of the Metropolitan Museum of Art Egyptian Expedition; 1.57 x 13.86 x 10.24 Inches; 150 pages; Senwosret III was one of the most important rulers of ancient Egypt, and his pyramid complex was one of the major architectural achievements of the Twelfth Dynasty. This book is the first volume of a projected series on the excavations conducted since 1990 by The Metropolitan Museum of Art Egyptian Expedition at the pyramid complex of Senwosret III at Dahshur. The volume describes and analyzes the architectural features, the construction methods, and the building history of the complexthe pyramid and the temples associated with it as well as the subsidiary pyramids and their chapels. Of particular interest are the dramatic and beautifully constructed burial apartments of the king and the royal women, including Queen Weret II, Senwosret's wife. Senwosret III's complex reflects a period of transition between the traditional pyramid complexes of the Old and early Middle Kingdom and the royal cult installations of the New Kingdom. The author considers the complex's place within this chain of development and examines various archaistic features indicating that Senwosret III's builders were studying the architecture of the Third Dynasty Djoser complex at Saqqara, which was already one thousand years old. The book is illustrated with photographs, line drawings, and computer reconstructions. An appendix provides a preliminary report on the relief decoration of the king's temples and the chapels of the royal women, as well as the objects found in the burial apartments.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . | ||
| ASSMANN, JAN Herrschaft Und Heil Politische Theologie in Altägypten, Israel Und Europa Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 3446198660. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has very minor shelfwear else fine. ; In German. Der renommierte Ägyptologe Jan Assmann über die politische oder theoretische Legitimation von Herrschaft. Wie seine Studien zu den Wurzeln der Religionen Ägyptens und Israels zeigen, fanden die Staaten- und Rechtsbildungen vor der Entwicklung der religiösen Weltbilder statt. Fundamentale Prinzipien wie Gerechtigkeit, Macht, Solidarität, Schuld, Gesetz und Recht wurden zuerst im Politischen umgesetzt, bevor sie ins Religiöse und Theologische transformiert wurden. ; 1.38 x 9.02 x 5.79 Inches; 338 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 2905 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BAGNALL, ROGER S. & BRUCE W. FRIER The Demography of Roman Egypt Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521461235. Minor shelfwear to boards. ; The traditional demographic regime of ancient Greece and Rome is almost entirely unknown; but our best chance for understanding its characteristics is provided by the three hundred census returns that survive on papyri from Roman Egypt. These returns, which date from the first three centuries AD, list the members of ordinary households living in the Nile valley: not only family members, but lodgers and slaves. The Demography of Roman Egypt has a complete and accurate catalogue of all demographically relevant information contained in the returns. On the basis of this catalogue, the authors use modern demographic methods and models to reconstruct the patterns of mortality, marriage, fertility and migration that are likely to have prevailed in Roman Egypt. They recreate a more or less typical Mediterranean population as it survived and prospered nearly two millennia ago. ; Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time; 376 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 4302 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BAGNALL, ROGER S. Egypt in Late Antiquity Princeton Univ Pr, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691069867. 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 392 pages; This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 1823 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BEVAN, EDWYN ROBERT The House of Ptolemy a History of Egypt Under the Ptolemaic Dynasty Argonaut Inc, Publishers, 1968. Hardcover. Signature of P. S. Derow (classics scholar) on inner cover. Minor rubbing to extremities. Small ding to top corner else Fine. ; Revised Reprint of the 1927 Edition. ; 409 pages; Beginning with the liberation of Egypt from Persian rule by Alexander, the author proceeds to the rise of the Macedonian general, Ptolemy, to the throne. The dynasty established by Ptolemy I Soter lasted 275 years. The history of his successors is a fascinating story documented by archeological finds, coins, portraits and architectural monuments. From the establishment of the greatest Mediterranean sea power by Ptolemy II Philadelphus through the suicide of Cleopatra marking the fall of the dynasty.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 3092 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BILDE, PER; TROELS ENGBERG-PEDERSEN, LISE HANNESTAD, AND JAN ZAHLE (EDS. ) Ethnicity in Hellenistic Egypt Aarhus University Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 8772883596. Former owner's name on ffep. Bumping to corners. Very minor edgewear. ; Studies in Hellenistic Civilization; 1 x 10 x 7.25 Inches; 210 pages; Investigates the process of acculturation between Egyptians, Greeks, and Jews in the Ptolemaic kingdom, and traces the historical development of political, cultural and religious institutions. Contents: What is National and Ethnic Identity; Language and Literacy in Early Hellenistic Egypt; Alexandrian Science: the Case of Eratosthenes; Ethnical Strategies in Graeco-Roman Egypt; The Civic Status of the Jews in Ptolemaic Egypt; Philo and the Jews in Alexandria; Jewish Responses to Hellenistic Culture; Native Reactions to Foreign Rule and Culture in Religious Literature.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12893] Book number: 2830 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BLACKMAN, AYLWARD M. Les Temples Immergés de la Nubie. The Temple of Dendür. Cairo: Imprimerie De L'Institut Français D'Archéologie Orientale, 1911. First Edition. Softcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine has been repaired with black library tape. Wraps have been laminated. Creasing to wraps. Some pages are uncut. ; 121 plates. ; Service Des Antiquités De L'Égypte; 114 pages. Good . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 2410 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BONNET, HANS Reallexikon Der äegyptischen Religionsgeschichte Walter De Gruyter Inc, 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 3110033658. Bumping to spine ends. Staining to spine. Shelfwear to cloth. ; In German. ; 884 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 1135 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BOSAYLEY, CHATER; WITH A FOREWORD BY A. J. ARKELL, Greek Influence in the Valley of the Blue Nile with a Survey of the Historical Backgrounds. With a Foreword By A.J. Arkell Wad Medani, Blue Nile, 1945. Hardcover. Boards have come away from stapled textblock-- easily repaired if necessary. Signed by A. J. Arkell on inner cover of boards. Staples are rusted. Light pencil notes on a few pages. ; Sudan Historical Studies Note No. 1; 31 pages; Signed by One Author. Good . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 3144 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, ALAN K Egypt After the Pharaohs 332 Bc-Ad 642 from Alexander to the Arab Conquest University of California Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520059301. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light discoloration to DJ. Corners of book and spine ends lightly bumped. ; The thousand years between Alexander the Great's invasion in 332 BC and the Arab Conquest in AD 642 was a period of great importance and tremendous change in the history of Egypt. The defeat of Antony and Cleopatra in 31 BC ended Hellenistic Era and made Egypt a province of the Roman Empire. Under the Byzantine emperors Egypt's influence grew in the Eastern Mediterranean, Christianity spread and was not seriously threatened until the onslaught of Islam. Under the Byzantine emporors the country enjoyed renewed political influence and contimued prosperity as Christianity continued to replace the old gods of the Egyptians and Greeks. From a vast and unique collection of surviving papyrus texts the author has revised our conceptions of Ptolemaic, Roman, and Byzantine Egypt. ; 264 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 265 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BOYLAN, P. Thoth: The Hermes of Egypt a Study of Some Aspects of Theological Thought in Ancient Egypt Oxford University Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199240132. Dustjacket has very light rubbing and shelfwear. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper Books 1999.; Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints; 224 pages; This essay indicates the chief tendencies of ancient Egyptian speculation regarding the god Thoth. Taking as the basis of his work an examination of the primary references to the god in Egyptian literature and ritual, the author distinguishes the more important phases of Thoth's character as they were conceived by the Egyptians, showing how these aspects of his being explain the various activities assigned to him in the legends of the gods, and in the ritual of tombs and temples. Texts derived from the Egyptian literature of the Graeco-Roman period are freely used through-out.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 1652 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DE BUCK, ADRIAAN (DEBUCK) The Egyptian Coffin Texts V. Texts of Spells 355-471 Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1961. Hardcover. Front board has suffered damage and is twisted with a valley along middle of board. Front board also has a few small gouge marks and there is foxing to dark brown section of board. Bumping to back upper edge of board. Book is slightly wavy but text is mostly unaffected and still clean and bright. Overall good condition. ; University of Chicago Oriental Institute Publications Volume LXXIII. ; University of Chicago Oriental Institute Publications Volume LXXIII; Vol. 73; 399 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 4578 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BUCK, ADRIAAN DE Grammaire élémentaire Du Moyen égyptien Traduite Par B. Van de Walle Et J. Vergote Brill Academic Publishers, 1967. Hardcover. Edgewear to corners. Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Bumping to top of spine. ; En français. ; 11 x 0.75 x 8 Inches; 218 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 1503 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BULLARD, ROGER AUBREY The Hypostasis of the Archons the Coptic Text with Translation and Commentary Berlin: Walter De Gruyter & Co, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521072700. Boards are covered with protective plastic. Light pencil underlining on a few pages. ; Fourth writing in Codex II of the Coptic Gnostic documents recovered from Nag-Hammadi, ; 132 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 16450] Book number: 3183 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| CERNY, JAROSLAV Ancient Egyptian Religion Hutchinson's University Library, 1952. Hardcover. Former owner's name on inner cover. Minor Shelfwear & soiling. ; Sketch of the ancient Egyptian religion. ; 159 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2171 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| CLARKE, SOMERS & R. ENGELBACH Ancient Egyptian Masonry the Building Craft Oxford University Press: Humphrey Milford, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top corner slightly bumped. Rubbing to boards and extremities. ; A scarce and important work on the problems of stone construction in Ancient Egypt. ; 242 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 | £UK 225 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 4207 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| COCKBURN, AIDAN & EVE COCKBURN Mummies, Disease and Ancient Cultures Cambridge University Press, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521230209. DJ shows some wear at extremities, front board has cup ring - text is clean and unmarked. Overall in VERY GOOD+ condition; To look upon a mummy is to come face to face with our past. This book presents the story of mummification as a practice worldwide. Mummies have been found on every continent, some deliberately preserved by use of a variety of complex techniques (as with the ancient Egyptians) , others accidentally by dry baking heat, intense cold and ice, or by tanning in peat bogs. By examining these preserved humans, we can get profound insights into the lives, health, culture and deaths of individuals and populations long gone. The first edition of this book was acclaimed as a classic. This readable new edition builds on these foundations, investigating the fantastic new findings in South America, Europe and the Far East. It will be a must-have volume for anyone working in paleopathology and a fascinating read for all those interested in anthropology, archaeology, and the history of medicine. ; 360 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 83 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| CORY, ALEXANDER TURNER The Hieroglyphics of Horapollo Nilous William Pickering, 1840. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with multiple library stamps scattered in text & call numbers to spine. Book has been rebound in blue buckram. Foxing to prelims. ; Text is in Ancient Greek and English Translation with additional text in Latin. ; 174 pages. Good . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 4494 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| COTTERELL Chariot the Astounding Rise and Fall of the World's First War Machine Pimlico, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712669426. Narrating the development and disappearance of the world's first war machine, this book reminds readers that much of the power of ancient empires was two-wheeled and horse-driven. Harnessed to other historians' broad-spectrum research on the causes of the end of the Bronze Age, Cotterell argues that, much like the later introduction of the stirrup, chariot technology dramatically recast battlefield strategy across the ancient world. Egyptians employed chariots as all-purpose fighting machines, while Roman chariots were more ceremonial, and Indian troops used theirs as archery platforms; Chinese engineers developed more efficient harnesses, permitting heavier cars. The author's comparative approach broadens the appeal of what would otherwise seem a narrow topic, but this account nevertheless behaves as a detailed military history. Particularly interesting for such scholarship, the author also discusses the chariot as a vehicle for modern popular culture; it aims to dispel the notion that chariots were simply horse-pulled tanks. Scholarly yet accessible, ; 344 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 76 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DAVIS, SIMON Race Relations in Ancient Egypt Greek, Egyptian, Hebrew, Roman Methuen & Company, 1953. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is price-clipped and protected in library protective sleeve which has been taped to book leaving tape stains on inner covers. Mark on text-block in red felt marker. ; Greek Exclusiveness & the Political Ideals of Alexander the Great; The Hellenistic Age; The Earliest Greek Contact with Egypt; Alexander in Egypt; The Papyri & their Value; The Hellenization of Egypt; Alexandria; The Earliest Hebrew Contact with Egypt; The Jews in Egypt in later Times; The Question of Jewish Citizenship at Alexandria; The Greek Contact with the Jews: Anti-Semitism; Hellenism; The Roman Attitude to Race-The Republic; The Empire. ; 176 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 290 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DAVISSON, WILLIAM I European Economic History the Ancient World Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0390257354. Normal shelfwear. Slight soiling. Flypage has former owner's signature and indented seal. ; Discusses the market and economic conditions from the Neolithic period to Greece and finally to the Roman Republic and Empire. ; 288 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 495 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DEBONO, FERNAND & BODIL MORTENSEN El Omari a Neolithic Settlement and Other Sites in the Vicinity of Wadi Hof, Helwan Philipp Von Zabern, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Published also by Mainz am Rhein. Archäologische Veröffentlichungen. Deutsches Archäologisches Institut, Abteilung Kairo.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 1365 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DELIA, DIANA Alexandrian Citizenship During the Roman Principate An American Philological Association Book, 1991. Softcover. Slight crease to cover else fine. ; American Classical Studies; 0.6 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 224 pages. Near Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 5030 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DIETHART, JOHANNES M & KLAAS A. WORP (EDS) Notarsunterschriften Im Byzantinischen ägypten [Aegypten] (Byz. Not. ) Textband & Tafelband In Kommission bei Verlag Bruder Hollinek, 1986. Softcover. Former scholar's name (T. S. Pattie) on ffep. Very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; 2 Volume Set. COMPLETE ; 2 Volume Set. COMPLETE. Mitteilungen Aus Der Papyrussammlung De Österreichische Nationalbibliothek; T. S. Pattie's name on covers of both volumes. Text volume has "Pap 210, 869," on front wrap. No other markings.. Near Fine . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 4002 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. |
| next page | |
| Ancient World Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005