Ancient World Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1057 Steeles Ave. W., PO Box 81668, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M2R 3X1. Phone: +1 416 739 1983 fax: +1 416 739 1983
info@ancientworldbooks.com

Early Christianity

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BELL, H. IDRIS & T. C. SKEAT (EDS)  Fragments of an Unknown Gospel and Other Early Christian Papyri with Five Plates
British Museum Trustees, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Top of Backstrip is torn but still attached (1 inch). Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Edgewear to extremities. ; Looks at a Christian papyrus discovered in Egypt. ; 0.24 x 8.98 x 7.32 Inches; 84 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 1853
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

COCHRANE, CHARLES NORRIS  Christianity and Classical Culture a Study of Thought and Action from Augustus to Augustine
Oxford University Press, 1944. Hardcover. Signed by author on titlepage. Gift inscription on ffep. Upper corners mildly bumped. Rubbing and minor shelfwear to boards. Fading to gilt lettering on spine. ; Theme is the revolution in thought and action which came about through the impact of Christianity upon the Graeco-Roman world. ; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 4070
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

DVORNIK, FRANCIS  Early Christian and Byzantine Political Philosophy Origins and Background. Vol 1 & 2
Dumbarton Oaks Center for Byzantine Studies, 1966. Hardcover. Djs are price-clipped. DJ spines are lightly faded. DJs have edgewear with small tears to extremities. ; Contents: Oriental Ideas on Kingship: Egypt, Mesopotamia; Aryan Hittites and Near Eastern Semites; iranian Kingship; From Mycenae to Isocrates; Hellenistic Political Philosophy; Jewish Political Philosophy and the Messianic Idea; Kingdom of God; Hellenization of Roman Political Theory; Jewish and Christian Reactions to Roman Hellenism; Christian Hellenism; Political Speculation from Constantine to justinian; Imperium and Sacerdotium. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE. Dumbarton Oaks Studies; 975 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 4485
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

KNOPF, D. RUDOLF (HRSG. ) & D. DR. GUSTAV KRÜGER  Ausgewählte Martyrerakten
J. C. B. Mohr , 1929. Softcover. Browning to wraps. Chipping to spine ends. Light pencil marginalia on 3-4 pages. ; German preface with Greek and Latin text. ; Sammlung Ausgewählter Kirchen Und Dogmengeschichtlicher Quellenschriften; 135 pages; In German, Greek and Latin. Very Good- .
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 4739
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

LIEBESCHUETZ, J. H. W. G.  Barbarians and Bishops Army, Church, and State in the Age of Arcadius and Chrysostom
Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198148860. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has small tears & chipping to corners and top of spine. Discoloration to DJ spine; Barbarians and Bishops is concerned with two fundamental themes of Late Antiquity: the barbarization of the Roman army, and the interrelation of Church and secular government. The conspicuous role played by barbarian, particularly German, soldiers in the Late Roman state has always been recognized. It still has not been satisfactorily explained. This is not surprising since the development which compelled the Empire to call on foreigners for its defence is a complex one, related to changes in basic structures and attitudes of Roman society. One of these was the triumph of Christianity which required the abandonment of a civic religion closely integrated with secular government. ; 336 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4341
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

MORE, PAUL ELMER  Platonism
Princeton University Press, 1917. Hardcover. Pencil notes and underlining on the first 20 pages or so but rest of text is clean of any marks. Former owner's name on ffep from 1924. Minor shelfwear. ; An invitation to the practise of philosophy of Plato. ; 307 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1969
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

OGILVIE, ROBERT MAXWELL  Library of Lactantius
Oxford Clarendon Press, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198266456. Former owner's name on ffep. Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; First comprehensive and detailed attempt to discover what books a Latin Christian apologist had actually read and knew well. ; 132 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 4792
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

PETERSEN-SZEMERÉDY, GRIET  Zwischen Weltstadt Und Wûste: Rômische Asketinnen in Der Spätantike Eine Studie Zu Motivation Und Gestaltung Der Askese Christlicher Frauen Roms Auf Dem Hintergrund Ihrer Zeit
Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 3525551622. 239 pages. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 2927
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

POLICHETTI, ANTONIO  Le Historiae Di Orosio E la Tradizione Imperiale Nella Storiografia Ecclesiastica Occidentale (311-417 D.C. )
Edizioni Scientifiche Italiane, 2000. Softcover. ISBN: 8881149052. Light soiling and rubbing to wraps. Light pencil marginalia passim. ; Text is in Italian. ; 267 pages. Very Good .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 4741
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

LE SAINT, WILLIAM P.  Tertullian: Treatises on Marriage and Remarriage to His Wife, an Exhortation to Chastity, Monogamy
Newman Press, 1956. Hardcover. Medium spotting Discoloration to spine and partial boards. ; Ancient Christian Writers: the Works of the Father in Translation; Vol. 13; 197 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 1114
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

SWIFT, EMERSON HOWLAND  Hagia Sophia
Columbia University Press, 1940. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Light edgewear to extremities. Light rubbing. ; An investigation into the structure and details of Hagia Sophia. Profusely illustrated with numerous plates. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 265 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 217 | £UK 195.5 | JP¥ 28684] Book number: 4257
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Ancient World Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005