next page  
   Ancient World Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1057 Steeles Ave. W., PO Box 81668, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M2R 3X1. Phone: +1 416 739 1983 fax: +1 416 739 1983
info@ancientworldbooks.com

Classical Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 546 title(s) on 22 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, EVELYN & EDWIN MANSFIELD  A Primer of Greek Grammar Accidence & Syntax
Duckworth Publishing, 1997. Twelfth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0715612581. One light crease along front foreedge else Fine. ; 0.65 x 7.88 x 5.04 Inches; 220 pages; Introduces Greek grammar. Includes both accidence and syntax.. Near Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1710
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ACKRILL, J. L. ,  Aristotle's Categories and de Interpretatione Translated with Notes and Glossary.
Oxford Clarendon Press, 1968. Hardcover. Minor edgewear to extremities of DJ. Former owner's name "P. Salus" on ffep. ; Does not contain Greek Text. ; 162 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 4704
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ACOSTA-HUGHES, BENJAMIN  Polyeideia the Iambi of Callimachus and the Archaic Iambic Tradition
University of California Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520220609. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Book has remainder mark (black felt-tip line on bottom of textblock. ) else NF. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.42 x 8.98 x 6.06 Inches; 348 pages; This book provides a new literary treatment of an often-overlooked collection of fragmentary poems from the third century B. C. E. Alexandrian poet Callimachus. Callimachus' Iambi form a collection of thirteen poems, which rework archaic Greek iambography and look forward to Roman satire and other genres, especially to such collections as Horace's Epodes. The poems are especially significant as examples of cultural memory since they are composed both as an act of commemorating earlier poetry and as a manipulation of traditional features of iambic poetry to refashion the iambic genre. This book fills a significant gap by providing the first complete translation of several of these fragmentary poems in English, along with line-by-line commentary, notes, and literary analysis. The structure of the book is thematic, with chapters focusing on such topics as poetic voice, fable, ethical criticism, and statuary. Each chapter consists of an introduction, text and selected critical apparatus, translation, and comprehensive thematic discussion. Acosta-Hughes focuses especially on Callimachus' manipulation of traditional features of archaic iambic poetry such as persona loquens, ethical and critical message, and eristic dialogue. He also includes a detailed analysis of the Alexandrian poet's artistic relationship with the earlier iambic poets Archilochus and Hipponax. Polyeideia will interest not only readers of Greek and Hellenistic poetry but also readers of Roman satire and invective verse, as well as those intrigued by the processes of memorializing and fashioning poetic culture.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 3547
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

PLATO; JAMES ADAM (ED. )  The Republic of Plato Edited with Critical Notes, Commentary and Appendices. Volume I: Books I-V; Volume Ii: Books Vi-X and Indexes.
Cambridge University Press, 1926-9. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to extremities. Attractive Blue Set. Former owner's name on ffep of Vol 1. Pencil underlining and marginalia in greek text of vol. 1 ; Vol 1: 364 pgs. Vol 2: 532 pgs. Greek text with Extensive English notes. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 4168
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ADAMS, SINCLAIR MACLARDY  Sophocles the Playwright
University of Toronto Press, 1967. Softcover. Browning to DJ. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few tears. Light edgewear to wraps. Signed by author on ffep to a fellow Classics scholar: "I. M. Owen from S. M. Adams". ; Deals with the general nature of each of Sophocles' plays, and then with its ordered progress from beginning to end. ; The Phoenix; journal of the Classical Association of Canada. Supplementary; 182 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 3680
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AESCHYLUS; DENNISTON, J. D. & DENYS PAGE  Aeschylus: Agamemnon
Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Mild tanning to DJ spine. A couple of tiny closed tears to DJ. DJ is price-clipped. Book has one small bump along top edge of back board. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 2844
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AESCHYLUS; DENNISTON, J. D. & DENYS PAGE  Aeschylus: Agamemnon
Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with tears and chipping. Book has one small bump along top edge of front board. Light foxing to textblock. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 2551
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AESCHYLUS; DENNISTON, J. D. & DENYS PAGE  Aeschylus: Agamemnon
Oxford University Press, 1957. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. S. Barrett). Browning to ffeps. Moisture exposure to boards- slight waviness to cloth. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 4673
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AESCHYLUS; HUTCHINSON, G. O.  Aeschylus: Seven Against Thebes (Septem Contra Thebas) Edited with Introduction and Commentary
Oxford University Press, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 0198149999. Very minor shelfwear to wraps. ; Clarendon Paperbacks; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 296 pages; A major edition of Aeschylus' play, the Septem Contra Thebas or Seven Against Thebes, providing a significantly new text, introduction, and full scale commentary. The book deals comprehensively with every important aspect of the play, both in detail and in overview, and offers a fresh approach to its overall interpretation. An invaluable tool for anyone studying Aeschylus or Greek tragedy more generally.. Near Fine .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 4620
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AESCHYLUS; FRAENKEL, EDUARD (ED. )  Aeschylus: Agamemnon Edited with a Commentary. Volume I: Prolegomena, Text, Translation; Volume Ii: Commentary on 1-1055; Volume Iii: Commentary on 1056-1673, Appendixes, Indexes.
Oxford Clarendon Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light tanning to pages. Vol 1: Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. G. Forrest). Dustjackets have edgewear with chipping and tears. All djs are browned and rubbed. Vol 1 & 2 DJs: small strip at head of spine missing. Vol. 3 DJ: small section at bottom corner is missing. ; 3 Volume Set (complete) . ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE.. Fine in Good dust jacket .
USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 605 | £UK 539.5 | JP¥ 80027] Book number: 4553
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AESCHYLUS; HUTCHINSON, G. O.  Aeschylus: Seven Against Thebes (Septem Contra Thebas) Edited with Introduction and Commentary
Oxford University Press, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 0198149999. Clarendon Paperbacks; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 296 pages; A major edition of Aeschylus' play, the Septem Contra Thebas or Seven Against Thebes, providing a significantly new text, introduction, and full scale commentary. The book deals comprehensively with every important aspect of the play, both in detail and in overview, and offers a fresh approach to its overall interpretation. An invaluable tool for anyone studying Aeschylus or Greek tragedy more generally.. Fine .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 5200
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AESCHYLUS; DENNISTON, J. D. & DENYS PAGE  Aeschylus: Agamemnon
Oxford University Press, 1968. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ has been laminated to prevent damage. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Mild foxing to textblock. Book slightly cocked. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3226
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AHL, FREDERICK & HANNA M. ROISMAN  The Odyssey Re-Formed
Cornell University Press, 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 0801432219. Fine with the exception of a remainder mark at bottom of textblock. ; The Odyssey Re-Formed offers a lively and detailed reading of Homer's "The Odyssey", episode by episode, with particular attention paid to the manipulative power of its language and homer's skill in using that power. Frederick Ahl and Hanna Roisman explore how myth is shaped for specific, rhetorical reasons and suggest ways in which the epic uses its audience's awareness of the varied pool of mythic traditions to give "The Odyssey" remarkable and subtle resonances that have profound power. The Odyssey Re-Formed is a perfect introduction for non-specialist general readers, as well as very pertinent for the serious student of Hellenic literature. Contents: 1. Rival Homecomings 2. Arrival at Scheria 3. Friction in Phaeacia 4. Cyclopes Reinvented 5. The Ironic Lord of Death 6. Alcinous Strikes Back 7. Recognizing Discrete Identities 8. First Encounters with Eumaeus 9. Turning Points and Returns 10. Telemachus 11. Penelope's Intervention 12. Comely Thighs and Broad Shoulders 13. Courting One's Own Wife 14. Prelude to the Massacre 15. Penelope and the Bow Conclusion ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.86 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches; 341 pages. Near Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1134
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

AHL, FREDERICK & HANNA M. ROISMAN  The Odyssey Re-Formed
Cornell University Press, 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 0801483352. The Odyssey Re-Formed offers a lively and detailed reading of Homer's "The Odyssey", episode by episode, with particular attention paid to the manipulative power of its language and homer's skill in using that power. Frederick Ahl and Hanna Roisman explore how myth is shaped for specific, rhetorical reasons and suggest ways in which the epic uses its audience's awareness of the varied pool of mythic traditions to give "The Odyssey" remarkable and subtle resonances that have profound power. The Odyssey Re-Formed is a perfect introduction for non-specialist general readers, as well as very pertinent for the serious student of Hellenic literature. Contents: 1. Rival Homecomings 2. Arrival at Scheria 3. Friction in Phaeacia 4. Cyclopes Reinvented 5. The Ironic Lord of Death 6. Alcinous Strikes Back 7. Recognizing Discrete Identities 8. First Encounters with Eumaeus 9. Turning Points and Returns 10. Telemachus 11. Penelope's Intervention 12. Comely Thighs and Broad Shoulders 13. Courting One's Own Wife 14. Prelude to the Massacre 15. Penelope and the Bow Conclusion ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.86 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches; 341 pages. Fine .
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] Book number: 774
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ALGRA, KEIMPE & JONATHAN BARNES & JAAP MANSFELD & MALCOLM SCHOFIELD  The Cambridge History of Hellenistic Philosophy
Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521250285. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 2691
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ALGRA, KEIMPE & JONATHAN BARNES & JAAP MANSFELD & MALCOLM SCHOFIELD  The Cambridge History of Hellenistic Philosophy
Cambridge University Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521250285. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. Minor bumping to corners. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 215.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.5 | £UK 129 | JP¥ 19118] Book number: 4469
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ALLEN, THOMAS W.  Homeri Ilias Tomus I: Prolegomena, Tomus Ii: Libros I-Xii Continens, Tomvs Iii: Libros Xiii-Xxiv Continens
Oxford Clarendon Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199241775. Light shelfwear to set and djs. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper books ; 3 Volume Set; This Greek text of the Iliad is based on scrupulous collations of papyri and medieval manuscripts begun in 1888, and comprises the complete text of the 1920 with a more elaborate apparatus and volume of the Prolegomena. Some of the author's more notorious hypotheses on the composition and language are mentioned briefly in Prolegomena part V.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 1437
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ALLEN, THOMAS W. & E. E. SIKES  The Homeric Hymns Edited, with Preface, Appartus Criticus, Notes, and Appendices
Macmillan & Company , Ltd, 1904. Hardcover. Gorgeous green boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Minor scratches to boards. Spine appears to have light discoloration. ; Extensive English introduction and commentary with Greek Text. ; 330 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 3822
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ALLEN, THOMAS W.  Theognis
Humphrey Milford, 1934. Softcover. Wraps are worn, torn and chipped. Browning to wraps. Interior is still very good. Light pencil underlining and marginalia on a few pages. ; A reevaluation of Theognis; From the Proceedings of the British Academy; 21 pages. Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 4132
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDERSON, F. H.  The Argument of Plato
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1934. Hardcover. Small tears to spine ends. Rubbing to extremities. Former owners' names on ffep. Ink and pencil underlining in text-- a couple of words written in margins of text on about 3-4 pages. Light tanning to pages. ; The study is an introduction to the thought of Plato by way of the argument which persists throughout his writings and culminates in a philosophy of life. The treatment is exegetical, aiming at a Platonic pattern, not an absolutist system. ; 216 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4115
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDERSON, MICHAEL JOHN & H. D. F. KITTO  Classical Drama and Its Influence Essays Presented to H.D. F. Kitto in Honour of His Retirement
Methuen & Company, 1965. Hardcover. Book is slightly cocked. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Collection of essays range over the whole field of Drama from the function of the mask in the Greek Theatre to the undermining of the Classical Ideal in the Fair Theatres of Paris in the eighteenth century. ; 277 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 851
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDERSON, MICHAEL J.  The Fall of Troy in Early Greek Poetry and Art
Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198150644. Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 0.85 x 8.75 x 5.62 Inches; 304 pages; Greek myth-makers crafted the downfall of Troy and its rulers into an archetypal illustration of ruthless conquest, deceit, crime and punishment, and the variability of human fortunes. This book examines the major episodes in the archetypal myth - the murder of Priam, the rape of Kassandra, the reunion of Helen and Menelaos, and the escape of Aineias - as witnessed in Archaic Greek epic, fifth-century Athenian drama, and Athenian black- and red-figure vase painting. It focuses in particular on the narrative artistry with which poets and painters balanced these episodes with one another and intertwined them with other chapters in the story of Troy. The author offers the first comprehensive demonstration of the narrative centrality of the Ilioupersis myth within the corpus of Trojan epic poetry, and the first systematic study of pictorial juxtapositions of Ilioupersis scenes on painted vases.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 5192
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDERSON, GRAHAM; COSTA, DESMOND  Folktale As a Source of Graeco-Roman Fiction the Origin of Popular Narrative
Edwin Mellen Press, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 0773453725. 0.75 x 9 x 6.25 Inches; 280 pages; For over a century, research in Ancient Fiction has concentrated on the literary aspects of the texts available to us. Ancient novels had their roots traced to a number of literary genres, including Epic, Euripidean Romantic drama, and New Comedy. The studies collected in this work look instead at the relationship between formal fiction and popular storytelling. Connections between these two forms of literature were prevalent in various cultures in antiquity, and also reemerged in the significant quantities of folk- and fairy-tales from the Renaissance onwards.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 2220
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANDO, TAKATURA  Aristotle's Theory of Practical Cognition
Self Published, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on inner cover. Errata page tipped in. Slight bumping to corners. Chipping to DJ edges. Small section of DJ missing at head of spine. Slight browning; Looks at the influence of Aristotle's philosophy and practicality. ; 344 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 4180
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

ANTONSSON, OSCAR  The Praxiteles Marble Group in Olympia
Victor Pettersons Bokindustri, 1937. Hardcover. Pencil notes in margins of a few pages. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). Minor browning to pages and spine. ; Praxiteles of Athens, the son of Cephisodotus the Elder, was the most renowned of the Attic sculptors of the 4th century BC. He was the first to sculpt the nude female form in a life-size statue. While no indubitably attributable sculpture by Praxiteles is extant, numerous copies of his works have survived. ; 240 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 3567
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

546 titles found on 22 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ancient World Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005