Ancient World Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1057 Steeles Ave. W., PO Box 81668, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M2R 3X1. Phone: +1 416 739 1983 fax: +1 416 739 1983
info@ancientworldbooks.com

Art & Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
  Spätantike Und Frûhes Christentum Ausstellung Im Liebieghaus, Museum Alter Plastik, Frankfurt Am Main 16. Dez. 1983 Bis 11. Marz 1984
Liebieghaus, 1983. Softcover. Creasing to spine. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 698 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 4836
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

HEINRICH, THEODORE A  Art Treasures in the Royal Ontario Museum a Representative Selection of the Finest Art Treasures in the Royal Ontario Museum, Commemorating the Museum's 50th Anniversary.
Mcclelland & Stewart, 1963. Hardcover. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. Soiling to DJ. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket is protected in plastic cover. ; 41 tipped-in colour plates, 163 b&w illustrations; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 1815
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

PAL, PRATAPADITYA  The Arts of Nepal Part I: Sculpture
Brill Academic Pub, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004037764. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Bumping to top corner. Light soiling; Innerasien, Vol 3, No 1; Vol. 1. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 384
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

RICE, TAMARA TALBOT  Ancient Arts of Central Asia
Frederick A. Praeger, 1965. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 288 pages; Contents: The World of the Transcaucasian and Central Asian nomads; the smaller kingdoms of Transcaucasia and the Persian highlands during the first millennium BC; Soghdia, Ferghana and Chorasmia from Achaemenid to Islamic times; Bactria and North-Western India from Achaemenid to Islamic times; Eastern Turkestan in the Roman and Buddhist periods, & Armenia, Georgia, and Caucasian Albania in early Christian times.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3048
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

RICHTER, GISELA M. A.  Catalogue of Engraved Gems of the Classical Style
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1920. Softcover. Browning to wraps. Front inner hinge has slight separation from textblock and slight cracking to textblock but book is solid. Light pencil underlining and marginalia on a few pages. ; An edition of 1,000 copies, with 88 b/w plates and 412 smaller illustrations in the text and covers intaglios and cameos from the Minoan period to the post-classical period; 232 pages. Very Good- .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 4081
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

SEAR, FRANK  Roman Architecture
Cornell University Press, 1993. Softcover. Corners are lightly rubbed. ; 0.74 x 9.65 x 7.46 Inches; 480 pages; Frank Sear traces the evolution of Roman architecture during the four centuries from the late Republic, when Roman building came of age to AD 330, when Constantine moved the empire's capital to Constantinople.. Very Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1680
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

SPUNDA, FRANZ  Der Heilige Berg Athos Landschaft Und Legende
Insel-Verlag, 1928. Hardcover. Minor foxing. ; Mit 40 Bildtafeln.. Very Good .
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 4807
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

VIEYRA, MAURICE  Hittite Art 2300-750 B.C.
London: Alec Tiranti, 1955. Hardcover. Dustjacket is tattered with sections missing and torn. ; 92 pages of text & 122 B/W photos. The survey of Hittite art presented in this volume is the first specific attempt to describe the artistic achievements of one of the great civilisations of the Ancient East, which, in its heyday, rivalled those of Egypt and Babylon. It is based on a first-hand study of the remains of Hittite art in the museums of Turkey and Europe, and in the field. ; 8vo. Very Good in Poor dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 951
    Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   Ancient World Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005