| next page |
| Ancient World Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 153 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Ocnus Quaderni Della Scuola Di Specializzazione in Archeologia (Università Degli Studi Di Bologna) Bologna: Clueb, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 8849112734. Top of spine bumped else NF. ; Vol. 6; Contents: Cuccureddus di Villasimius; Le fasce di bronzo di Tli e la tradizione artistica del Caucaso; A proposito di un'iconografia monetale dei dinasti del Fars post-achemenide; Testimonianze di architettura ionica romana a Bologna;.. Frammenti da Bakchias; Nella media ed alta valle del Sinni...Le diverse nature del tornio da vasaio nelle immagini della ceramica greca... Et cetera.... Very Good . USD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4713] Book number: 1620 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ADAM, JEAN-PIERRE Roman Building Materials and Techniques Routledge, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0415208661. Bump to head of spine. Corners are slightly lifting. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 1.18 x 10.79 x 8.5 Inches; 360 pages; Roman architecture is extraordinarily rich, both in terms of the techniques and materials used and in the variety of buildings constructed, many of which are still visible today. Now in paperback, Roman Buildings places emphasis on the technical aspects of that architecture, following the process of building through each stage, from quarry to standing wall, from tree to roof timbers. The author examines the different techniques involved in building in brick and in stone and wood, and how these materials were obtained or manufactured. He also discusses interior decoration and looks at the practical aspects of water supply, heating and roads. Each type of building required special tools and these are described, using both surviving examples and modern parallels. The Romans constructed many spectacular feats of engineering, producing magnificent monuments such as the Pantheon and Pont du Gard. This book looks at these large-scale public buildings but also at more modest homes and shops. The result is a thorough and systematic examination of Roman building, with over 750 illustrations, including the author's own drawings. Roman Buildings contains a foreword by Professor Michael Fulford.. Very Good . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 2731 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| D'ALCONZO, PAOLA Picturae Excisae Conservazione E Retaurto Dei Dipinti Ercolanesi E Pompeiani Tra Xviii E Xix Secolo L'Erma Di Bretschneider, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 8882651932. Top corner lightly bumped. Rubbing to wraps. Laminate on back wrap is worn along top and bottom edge and lifting in places. ; Studi Della Soprintendenza Archeologica Di Pompei; 0.5 x 11 x 10 Inches; Text in Italian.. Very Good . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 2012 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ALFÖLDI, ANDREW Early Rome and the Latins University of Michigan Press, 1963. Hardcover. ISBN: 0472104004. Light pencil underlining on a few pages. Slight bumping to top corner. Rubbing to extremities. ; An interpretation of early Roman history that challenges widely accepted beliefs. Documented with great thoroughness. An Important contribution to the understanding of Roman and Italian history. Starts with the origins of the Latin League in the 7th century B. C, down to the 4th Century B. C. ; Jerome Lectures; 8vo; 433 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 5263 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ALASTAIR SCOTT Roman Military Tombstones Shire Publications Ltd, 1983. Softcover. ISBN: 0852635710. Looks at the various types of funerary markers used by the Roman army and explains their context against the background of contemporary views about death and sepulchral procedures. ; Shire Archaeology Series; 64 pages. Fine . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 4383 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| ARIAS VILAS, FELIPE; PATRICK LE ROUX, ALAIN TRANOY Inscriptions Romaines de la Province de Lugo Diffusion De Boccard, 1979. Hardcover. Former owner's name (J. Wilken) on ffep. ; Texte en français. ; Publications Du Centre Pierre Paris. Fine . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 2296 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| DE ASIN, DON MIGUEL; DUKE OF ALBA The Pharos of Alexandria Summary of an Essay in Spanish By Don Miguel de Asin. Communicated By the Duke of Alba Humphrey Milford, 1933. Softcover. Wraps are browned. Wraps have edgewear with chipping and small tears. ; Treatise on the lighthouse of Alexandria. Author disagrees with some of the findings of Hermann Thiersch. ; 18 pages. Good . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 3395 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| AUBREY, JOHN Monumenta Britannica Or a Miscellany of British Antiquities. (Edited and with an Introduction By John Knowles. Annotated By Rodney Legg) Little Brown & Co, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316059072. Dustjacket is Edgeworn with tears. Light soiling. ; A Rich miscellany of facts, legends and anecdotes about the history of Britain's ancient monuments and their builders. Contains a wealth of facsimile pages, prints from contemporary books. Aubrey's own diagrams and drawings and letters from illustrious correspondents. Considered one of the most important annals of British archeology. Facsimile of original manuscript, which was extensively illustrated by Aubrey, showing stone circles, barrows, Roman camps, artifacts, with clarifications and annotations alongside the appropriate Manuscript Pages. Includes Templa Druidum, Stone Circles, The Bards, Camps, Castles, Pits, Horns, Maps.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 219 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BAGNALL, ROGER S. & ALAN E. SAMUEL Ostraka in the Royal Ontario Museum Ii Samuel Stevens Hakkert and Company, 1976. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and scuffing. ; Systematic publication of ostraka. ; American Studies in Papyrology Volume Fifteen. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 3935 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BALDUS, HANS ROLAND Mon(Eta) Urb(Is) Antioxia Rom Und Antiochia Als Prägestätten Syrischer Tetradrachmen Des Philippus Arabs Dr. Busso Peus Nachf, 1969. Softcover. Minor rubbing to wraps ; 50 pages. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3080 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| (BRETT) BALDWIN, AGNES The Electrum Coinage of Lampsakos American Numismatic Society, 1914. Softcover. Majority of pages uncut. Wraps are browned. Wraps have edgewear with moderate chipping. ; 34 pages. Very Good . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 3050 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BARAMKI, DIMITRI Phoenicia and the Phoenicians Khayats, 1961. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. Small piece of DJ missing from head of spine. ; Traces the history from the earliest times to the Arab conquest. ; 128 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4734 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BERNDT-ERSOZ, SUSANNE Phrygian Rock-Cut Shrines Structure, Function, and Cult Practice Brill Academic Publishers, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004152423. Unwrapped in plastic. ; Culture and History of the Ancient Near East; 11.25 x 1 x 8.5 Inches; 438 pages; This volume explores the Iron Age Phrygian rock-cut monuments in Anatolia and defines their role in religion. Among other features this book questions the traditional view of the Mother goddess Kybele being the only Phrygian deity. A detailed analysis based on the monuments provides new interpretations and aspects of Phrygian religion: the Mother goddess was not alone, but rather accompanied by a Superior male god. For the first time all known Phrygian rock-cut monuments are brought together in the useful corpus with plenty of illustrations. It is a unique and significant contribution to the study of Phrygian religion and spatial conceptualization and is useful both for those interested in Anatolian culture and archaeology but also in fields such as classical religion and archaeology.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 141.25 | £UK 126 | JP¥ 18673] Book number: 1756 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BETTS, J. H. , J. T. HOOKER & J. R. GREEN Studies in Honour of T.B. L. Webster Volume One & Volume Two Bristol Classical Press, 1986-8. Hardcover. ISBN: 0862921937. Volume 1 is Fine. Volume 2 has minor bumping along top edge of front board. Minor shelfwear. ; First volume of papers covers topics which are primarily literary, many of them concerned with Greek and Roman drama or early Greek poetry. The second includes papers which concern archaeology or art, particularly its relation to literature. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 1 & 2; 264 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 3486 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BICKERMAN, E. J Chronology of the Ancient World Cornell University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's name (classics professor) on inner cover. One small tear to DJ along middle of spine (1cm). Light shelfwear to book. ; Absolute dates of events in ancient history have been difficult to calculate because of the complex adjustments and computations involved. The methods of relative dating developed by archaeologists and of direct dating established by modern science depend upon the interpretation of historical material which is virtually inaccessible. Using dates supplied by the ancients themselves, Bickerman suggests the means to convert them into units of our own dating system, thus providing an invaluable reference for all students of the ancient world. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 253 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5052 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BICKERMAN, E. J Chronology of the Ancient World Cornell University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Light edgewear to DJ. Light shelfwear to book. ; Absolute dates of events in ancient history have been difficult to calculate because of the complex adjustments and computations involved. The methods of relative dating developed by archaeologists and of direct dating established by modern science depend upon the interpretation of historical material which is virtually inaccessible. Using dates supplied by the ancients themselves, Bickerman suggests the means to convert them into units of our own dating system, thus providing an invaluable reference for all students of the ancient world. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 253 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5049 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BICKERMAN, E. J Chronology of the Ancient World Thames and Hudson, 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Light edgewear. Adhesive stain on spine. ; Absolute dates of events in ancient history have been difficult to calculate because of the complex adjustments and computations involved. The methods of relative dating developed by archaeologists and of direct dating established by modern science depend upon the interpretation of historical material which is virtually inaccessible. Using dates supplied by the ancients themselves, Bickerman suggests the means to convert them into units of our own dating system, thus providing an invaluable reference for all students of the ancient world. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 253 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 927 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BISI, ANNA MARIA; MARIA GIULIA GUZZO AMADASI, AND VINCENZO TUSA Grotta Regina I Rapporto Preliminare Della Missione Congiunta Con la Soprintendenza Alle Antichità Della Sicilia Occidentale Consiglio Nazionale Delle Ricerche, 1969. Hardcover. Gift Inscription on ffep. Minor shelfwear. ; Centro Di Studi Semitici Pubblicata a Cura Del Centro Di Studio Per La Civiltà Fenicia E Punica. Near Fine . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 5203 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BLAZQUEZ, JOSE MARIA Tartessos Y Los Origenes de la Colonizacion Fenicia En Occidente Universidad De Salamanca, 1975. Softcover. ISBN: 8440086113. Edgewear to warps with very slight chipping. Browning to wraps. ; Text in Spanish. ; Acta Salmanticensia. Filosophia Y Letras 58; 447 pages. Very Good . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 4725 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BLOCH, RAYMOND The Etruscans Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. Hardcover. DJ has edgewear with light chipping in places. ; 79 Photographs; 38 Line Drawings; 3maps. Investigates the literary and archaeological evidence we have of the Etruscans. ; Ancient Peoples and Places; 248 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 4175 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BOATWRIGHT, MARY T. Hadrian and the City of Rome Princeton University Press, 1987. Softcover. ISBN: 0691035881. Minor shelfwear. ; Contents: The Princeps and the City; The Campus Martius; Imperial Fora; Forum Romanum, Rome's Traditional Center; Imperial Residences; Hadrian's Mausoleum and the Pons Aelius; Missing and Misidentified Buildings; Conclusions. ; 1.25 x 10.25 x 8 Inches; 340 pages. Near Fine . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 4397 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BOL, PETER C. Forschungen Zur Villa Albani Katalog Der Antiken Bildwerke Bd. 5. In Den Gärten Oder Auf Gebäuden Aufgestellte Skulpturen Sowie Die Masken Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 3786119457. In German. ; Vol. 5. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 2936 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BONSOR, GEORGE EDWARD An Archaeological Sketch-Book of the Roman Necropolis at Carmona, (Translated from the French By Clara L. Penney) Hispanic Society of America, 1931. Softcover. Inner front hinge is cracked. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Discoloration to boards. Top corner is bumped with tear to cloth (1"). Edgewear to extremities. Light browning to textblock. ; With Ninety-Four Plates, Thirty-Eight in colour, chiefly from Water Colours and Drawings by the Author. ; Hispanic Notes & Monographs; Essays, Studies, and Brief Biographies Issued by the Hispanic Society of America; 159 pages. Good . USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12893] Book number: 3020 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, GUY Ancient Umbria State, Culture, and Identity in Central Italy from the Iron Age to the Augustan Era Oxford University Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199245142. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. New condition. ; Contents: Approaching the history of Ancient Umbria; Umbria before the Roman conquest; roman conquest and colonization; Urbanism and society in Umbria between the conquest and the Social war; Romanization, the Social War, and integration into the Roman State; Umbria in Italy, and integration into the Roman state...etc... ; 1.07 x 8.84 x 5.9 Inches; 352 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 3349 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, GUY Ancient Umbria State, Culture, and Identity in Central Italy from the Iron Age to the Augustan Era Oxford University Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199245142. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. New condition. ; Contents: Approaching the history of Ancient Umbria; Umbria before the Roman conquest; roman conquest and colonization; Urbanism and society in Umbria between the conquest and the Social war; Romanization, the Social War, and integration into the Roman State; Umbria in Italy, and integration into the Roman state...etc... ; 1.07 x 8.84 x 5.9 Inches; 352 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9781] Book number: 520 Click here to order or inquire at Ancient World Books. |
| next page | |
| Ancient World Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ancient World Books 2005