Amwell Book Company   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53, Amwell Stree, London EC1 1UR, United Kingdom EC1 1UR Phone 02078374891, Fax 02078374891
sixrobins@aol.com

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
  Mr & Mrs Smith [Subtitle]: Hotel Collection: European Coast & Country...
Spy Publishing., First edition. Soft cover. Condition: Book: Fine. Selection of stylish and sexy hotels in Europe's most attractive coastal and counryside destinations. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, not including Smith card. Binding is Oversized Paperback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7815
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BAUDOT, FRANCOIS AND MAX DERHY.,  Paris...
London:, Thames & Hudson Ltd,, 2005.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: Fine. Over 900 evocative images and anecdotes, plus a listings section at the end of the book. With 695 colour ilustrations, photographs by Max Derhy, and introduction by Francois Baudot. 976pp flexibound.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 7835
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BLANCPAIN, MARC.,  Perigord (French Edition)...
France:, F. Nathan,, 1984.. First edition. Unknown Binding. Condition: Book: Fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. Illustred in colour and black and white, text in French, 190pp, quarto
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 10619
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CECCHINI, GIOVANNI; NERI, DARIO.,  The Palio of Siena...
Siena:, Monte dei Paschi,, 1958.. First edition. Condition: Book: Fine copy in slightly torn dustwrapper.. A detailed history of the evolution of the Sienese Palio - horse races. With many b/w archival illustrations and texts + colour photography depicting more contemporary races/rituals/ banners. Heavy and large quarto (check postage), 372pp.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 11409
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

COLON, CRISTOBAL.,  Diario de Cristobal Colon...
Madrid:, Euroherve S L, c 1990,, 1990.. Vellum. Condition: Book: Fine copy. This edition was produced for the Bank of Bilbao and this copy was presented to Lord Richardson With 10 colour plates by Pilar de Aristegu, several reproduction of contemporary portraits, facsimile of Columbus's diary, with original text on one page with modern printed version opposite, text in Spanish, unpaginated, bound in vellum with three leather bands to spine and leather ties, quarto. Edicion especial para del Banco Bilbao Vizcaya.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 10064
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

DUCHESS OF RUTLAND AND PRUDEN, JANE.,  Belvoir Castle 1000 years of Family, Art and Architecture...
London:, Frances Lincoln Ltd,, 2009.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: Fine in Fine DJ. Illustrated throughout with colour plates, plans, contains an in depth guide to Belvoir Castle and its history with of tour of both the public and private rooms, quarto, 224pp
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 11846
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

EMILIANI, ANDREA.,  La Provincia DI Pesaro e Urbino: Tra Arte e Paesaggio (Italian, German and French Edition)...
Milan:, Federico Motta Editore,, 1999.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: Fine in Fine DJ. Stunning photography throughout, both b/w and colour + colour plates of works of art. Infomrtaive text in Italian, German, French and English.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 11230
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

FALASSI, ALEXANDRO; CATONI, GIULIANO.,  Palio...
Milan:, Electa,, 1983.. First edition. Cloth. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Published for Monte dei Paschi di Siena, in depth study of the history of the Palio Photographs by Pepi Merisio in colour and historic photographs in black and white, 369pp, folio. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper, in cord slipcase.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10235
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

FISHMAN, WILLIAM J.,  The Streets of East London...
London:, Duckworth,, 1979.. First edition. Oversized Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy. With photographs by Nicholas Breach and many old photographs, 139pp, quarto
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 11895
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

GRUNDY, MILTON.,  VENICE an anthology guide...
London:, Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd,, 1976.. Revised. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: Fine copy in fine dustwrapper-. Illustrated throughout with black & white plates, maps and illustrations, this guide contains seven walks and four excursions accompanied at each turn with observations and opinions of famous writers and art historians whi have visited Venice. small quarto, 204pp
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10705
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

ROSEMARY HILL.,  Stonehenge...
London:, Profile Books,, 2008.. First edition. Condition: Book: As New in As New Dust Jacket. Cultural history of the significance of Stonehenge through the ages and in the present, pp. 242, Octavo.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 11586
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

KINSMAN, JULIET.,  Mr. and Mrs. Smith [Subtitle]: Hotel Collection: UK/Ireland...
London:, Spy Publishing,, 2003.. Soft cover. Condition: Book: Fine. Definitive guide to the most stylish places to stay in the UKand Ireland. Illustrated throughout with coluor photographs, including the Smith membership card. Binding is Oversized Paperback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7816
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

KUNZ, MARTIN ED.,  Beach Hotels...
UK:, te Neues,, 2004.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine. Guide to beach hotels throughout the world Illustrated in colour throughout. Texts in English German French and Spanish. Octavo 400pp.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8377
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

MACKAY, ANTHONY.,  Journeys into Oxfordshire: A Collection of Ink Drawings...
Alan Sutton Publishing,, 1993.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Dust jacket slightly torn at top of spine. Quarto landscape , illustrated throughout with maps and drawings.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7655
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

PARR, MARTIN.,  TUTTAROMA: A contemporay guide to Rome (Italian Edition...
Rome:, Contrasto,, 2007.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Illustrated throughout with colour plates, in dual Italian and English, a tour guide of Rome with historic commentary, photos and maps. Quarto,.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 10457
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

PIPER, DAVID.,  ARTISTS' LONDON...
London:, Weidendfeld & Nicolson, 1982,, 1982.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Illustrated with 60 colour plates & 76 black and white, indicating how London has been portrayed from the Bayeux Tapestry through the ages up to the latter part of the 20C, including Bomberg, Lowry and Pasmore, fine copy in dustwrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5812
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

RIVAL, PIERRE; CHRISTIAN, SARRAMON.,  Gourmet Shops of Paris [Subtitle]: An Epicurean Tour...
Paris:, Flammarion,, 2005.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: Fine. Paris, a food lover's dream, can satisfy even the most discerning gourmand. This book offers a unique guide to the best addresses for savoring the flavors of France's many celebrated regions as well as food from across the globe. Richly illustrated with colour photographs.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9784
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

RUSSELL, TERENCE M.,  The Discovery of Egypt : Vivant Denon's Travels with Napoleon's Army...
United Kingdom:, Sutton Publishing,, 2006.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Well illustrated with contemporary engravings, select bibliography, index.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6759
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

SINGER, CAROLINE; BALDRIDGE, CYRUS LE ROY.,  WHITE AFRICANS AND BLACK...
New York:, W.W. Norton,, 1929.. First edition. Decorative Cloth. Condition: Richly illustrated with charming sepia drawings, an American's 1920s impression of West Coast Africa. Very good condition, with printed cloth boards; 118 pages.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 6085
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

YPMA, HERBERT.,  Hip Hotels: Escape...
London:, Thames & Hudson,, 2000.. Soft cover. Condition: Book: Fine. Large square quarto with 527 illustrations, 426 in colour. Binding is Oversized Paperback.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7911
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

20 titles found
   
 
   Amwell Book Company Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Amwell Book Company 2005