next page  
   Amwell Book Company   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53, Amwell Stree, London EC1 1UR, United Kingdom EC1 1UR Phone 02078374891, Fax 02078374891
sixrobins@aol.com

Store

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  French Art 1200 To 1900...
London:, William Clowes & Sons Ltd,, 1932.. First edition. Condition: Produced as a souvenir of the exhibition of 'French Art' at the 'Royal Academy Of Arts' in 1932. In good condition, well illustrated through out. (111 pages).
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5399
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

  Kohn Pederson Fox: Buildings and Projects, 1976-86...
Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A:, Rizzoli International Publications Inc.,U.S,, 1987.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Richly illustrated with photographs, layouts, drawings, and elevations throughout. Presents buildings and projects from the celebrated architectural firm from 1976 - 1986. V good - as new - paperback of 352 pages.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6109
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

ASENSIO, PACO (EDITOR IN CHIEF.,  Legorreta + Legorreta...
Kempen:, Te Neues Verlag GmbH + C,, 2002.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A look at the life and work of this family of architects, including their work on the Technological Museum Of Innovation and Reno House. With over 50 colour illustrations. In as new condition, with its dustwrapper. (79 pages).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4757
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BARKER, CLIVE.,  THE THIEF OF ALWAYS...
Harper Collins,, 1992.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. First Edition. Illustrated by author, fine copy in dw.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2446
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BARRIE, J M.,  MARGARET OGILVY BY HER SON...
London:, SCRIBNER,, 1896.. Hardcover. Condition: frontis portrait of Mrs Barrie, with tissue guard, foxed, bound in grey boards with gilt and colour design in blind, a very good copy.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 2701
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BATE, PERCY.,  English Table Glass...
London:, George Newnes., First edition. Hardcover. Condition: A look at the history of 'table glass'. In fair condition, complete with 68 black & white illustrations. (Light foxing through out / spine, front & back boards faded). 130 pages. No date of publication, possibly late 1930's, early 1940's? (BOUGHT WITH ALL FAULTS).
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 5528
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BEESL, PATRICK.,  VERY SPECIAL INTELLIGENCE...
1992.. Printer Wrapper. Condition: The Story of the Admiralty's Operational Intelligence Centre 1939 - 1945, facsimile verresion produced for Canadian Armed forces only, dod-a-dos binding in English/French, quarto blue paper wrappers, very nic ecopy.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 6550
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BERKUS, BARRY A.; BERKUS, BARRY.,  Architecture/Art/Parallels/Connections...
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A:, Watson-Guptill Pubns,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Full colour monograph, with drawings, photographs and colour plates throughout. Barry Berkus explores his work in terms of the parallels between art and architecture. 196 pages. Large quarto, fine copy in dustwrapper.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6112
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BLUNDEN, EDMUND.,  Shelley - A Life Story...
London:, Readers Union - Collins,, 1948.. Condition: A good clean copy. (320 pages).
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4587
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BRESLER, FENTON.,  Who Killed John Lennon...
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A:, St Martins Pr,, 1989.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. 8pp of photographs, fine copy in dustwrapper.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4795
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BROOKS, HELEN.,  Your Embroidery...
London:, Sylvan Press,, 1949.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. In fair codition, with over 200 illustrations and its dustwrapper-chipped & faded.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5526
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BRYNNER, ROCK.,  YUL THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING...
London:, Collins And Harvill Press,, 1989.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. 14 pages of photographs, biography of major star by his only son, fine copy in dustwrapper.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4796
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BUCHAN, JOHN.,  THE HOUSE OF FOUR WINDS...
London:, Hodder & Stoughton,, 1935.. First edition. Condition: Very slightly cocked otherwise very nice bright copy.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 2699
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BUCHAN, JOHN.,  SALUTE TO ADVENTURERS...
London:, Nelson., First edition. Condition: light remains of a stamp indicating the book was not for sale, clean copy, binding rubbed.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 2698
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BULL, DEBORAH.,  Dancing Away...
Methuen & Co Ltd,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. With 5 pp of photographs, fine copy in fine dustwrapper.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6318
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BULLOCK, ALAN.,  HITLER AND STALIN, PARALLEL LIVES...
London:, HARPER COLLINS,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. 28 pages of plates, 17 maps, extensive notes and bibliography, index, 1181 pages, very nice copy in a very slightly rubbed dustwrapper, very thick octavo, heavy may require additional postage.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 6373
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BUTLER, NICHOLAS.,  The Fascinating Astory of the Life and Times of John Martin-HArvey. The Biography of an Actor-Manager...
England:, Nicholas Butler,, 1997.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A look at the life and times of this actor/manager. In very good condition with its dustwrapper. With over 100 illustrations.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1455
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR.,  HAVELOCK ELLIS...
RUPERT HART-DAVIS,, 1959.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Illustrations, fine in frayed and tate-repaired dustwrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 859
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CAROLIN, PETER.,  Bennetts Associates Four Commentaries...
London, United Kingdom:, Black Dog Publishing Ltd,, 2005.. First edition. paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy. A collection of 4 commentaries by Peter Carolin / Francis Duffy / Vivien Lovell & Richard Weston. This is the first book to examine the firm's ethos and the themes behind its buildings. In as new condition. Colour illustrations through out plus building plans. (208 pages).
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 5777
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CHADBOURN, MARK.,  Im Angesicht Der Gotter...
Blanvalet,, 2004.. Paperback. Condition: Weltendammerung 3, transalted into German by Joanna Stefanidis, paperbacl, fine copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6548
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CHADBOURN, MARK.,  KONEC SVETA...
Polaris,, 2005.. Paperback. Condition: Vek Rozvratu - Kniha Prvni, translated by Eva Konecna, paperback, fine copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6546
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CHADBOURN, MARK.,  Queen of Sinister, The...
London, United Kingdom:, Gollancz,, 2004.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Very fine copy in very fine dustwrapper.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 6552
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CHADBOURN, MARK.,  DER ZYKLOP...
Blanvalet,, 2003.. Paperback. Condition: Weltendammerung 2, transalted into German by Joanna Stefanidis, paperbacl, fine copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6547
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

MORGAN CHARLES.,  THE GUNROOM...
London:, A & C Black,, 1919.. Condition: Author's first book famously exposing the miseries of life as a Midshipman, and mysteriously disappearing from bookshops without public comment, reputedly as instructed by the Senior Service, it has not been reprinted, and although it may have been instruemental in reforming the Gunroom and the training of young officers this did not bear fruit for at least another ten years, edge of upper board scarred in two place, otherwise a very nice copy.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 2696
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CLIFFE, PETER.,  Fascinating Rhythm...
Baldock, United Kingdom:, Egon Publishers Limited,, 1990.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 1st. ISBN:0905858492. pp. 282.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1640
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

103 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Amwell Book Company Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Amwell Book Company 2005