next page  
   Amwell Book Company   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53, Amwell Stree, London EC1 1UR, United Kingdom EC1 1UR Phone 02078374891, Fax 02078374891
sixrobins@aol.com

Poetry & Plays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Birthday Book...
London:, Acorn Press,, 1980.. First edition. Condition: In fine condition. A picture for every month and a small poem.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5076
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

  Georgian Poetry 1913 - 1915...
London:, The Poetry Bookshop,, 1915.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Contains contributions by Rupert Brooke and DH Lawrence amongst others, bibliography,240pp, 2pp advts, octavo. Spine slightly faded, near fine copy.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 9345
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

ADLARD, JOHN.,  THE LICHFIELD ELEGIES...
Cheshire:, The Aylesford Press,, 1991.. Hardcover. Condition: paper covered cloth-backed boards.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 3294
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

AIKEN, CONRAD.,  THE PILGRIMAGE OF FESTUS...
London:, Martin SeckeR., First edition. Condition: (1924) First English edition printed from American sheets, review copy, slip laid in, from the Library of Dudley Carew with his Bookplate designed by Evelyn Waugh.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 1848
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

ASHLEY, KENNETH H.,  UP HILL & DOWN DALE...
London:, John Lane Bodley Head,, 1924.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: First Edition. Author's first book of poems, from the Library of Dudley Carew with his bookplate designed by Evelyn Waugh, Cloth backed paper covered boards wood engraved desing laid on to front board , spine a little shappy otherwise fine substantially unopened copy.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 1851
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BAGNOLD, ENID.,  THE CHALK GARDEN...
London:, Heinemann,, 1956.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fine copy in slightly browned dustwrapper.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 1923
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BARKER, GEORGE.,  DREAMS OF A SUMMER NIGHT...
London:, Faber & Faber,, 1966.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. fine copy in dustwrapper.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 3297
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BARKER, GEORGE.,  Two Plays: The Seraphina & In the Shade of the Old Apple Tree...
London:, Faber & Faber,, 1958.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Cloth. Fi ne Copy/Fine Dw. 1st. pp. 80.
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 54.58 | JP¥ 4695] Book number: 1280
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BARNES, DJUNA.,  A Festschrift For Duna Barnes On Her 80th Birthday...
U S A:, Kent State University Libraries,, 1972.. Soft cover. Condition: Original card wraps with oval cut-out revealing portrait of Barnes, contains contributions by Lawrence Durrell, Kay Boyle, Richard Eberhart and Anais Nin amongst others, fine copy.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 2779
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BARRY, SEBASTIAN AND ROYAL COURT THEATRE.,  The Steward of Christendom (Royal Court Writers Series...
London:, Methuen,, 1996.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 9998
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BEHAN, BRENDAN.,  THE HOSTAGE...
London:, Methuen,, 1958.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fine copy in a very slightly rubbed dust wrapper.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 1941
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CAMPBELL, ROY, ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN AUSTEN.,  FLAMING TERRAPIN...
London:, Jonathan Cape,, 1924.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: First Edition. Illustrated with charming frontis by John Austen, author's first book of poems, bound in what appears to be a variant binding, with olive green cloth backed patterned paper covered boar ds, from the Library of Dudley Carew with his bookplate designed by Evelyn Waugh, partially unopened, title label to spine with small ink mark otherwise fine copy.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 1849
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CARROLL, LEWIS.,  For the Train [Subtitle]: Five Poems and a Tale...
London:, Denis Archer,, 1932.. First edition. Red cloth gilt. Condition: Arranged with a Preface by Hugh J Schonfield, being contributions to 'The Train' 1856 - 1857 with the original illustrations by CH Bennett & W McConnell; together with some Carrollean episode concerning Trains, portrait frontis, 76pp, 8tvo. gilt on spine dulled otherwise fine copy.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 9676
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

O'CASEY, SEAN.,  The Silver Tassie [Subtitle]: A Tragi-Comedy in Four Acts...
London:, Macmillan,, 1928.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: With a portrait of the author by Evan Walters, 140pp, 8tvo. Slightly browned otherwise fine bright copy. Binding is Paper covered cloth backed boards with paper spine label and onlaid title label to upper board.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 9671
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CLYDE, WILLIAM M.,  A. E...
Edinburgh:, The Moray Press,, 1935.. First edition. Cloth. Condition: protrait frontis, foreword by Seumas O'Sullivan, 52pp, octavo. One corner bumped, otherwise near fine copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10288
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

COCTEAU, JEAN.,  OrphÈe [Subtitle]: A Tragedy in one and an Interval...
London:, Oxford University Press,, 1933.. First English language edition. Cloth. Condition: With frontis illustration by Pablo Picasso in black and white, translated from the French by Carl Wildman, 8tvo. Yellow cloth slight uneven darkening of boards otherwise nice bright copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10003
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

DEKKER, THOMAS.,  The Seven Deadly Sinnes of London [Subtitle]: The Percy Reprints No 4...
Oxford:, Basil Blackwell,, 1922.. First edition thus. 1/4 cloth. Condition: Book: Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Edited by HFB Barrett-Smith, unopened copy.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 9341
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

ELYOT, KEVIN.,  My Night With Reg...
London:, Nick Hern Books,, 1994.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine. 82pp, octavo.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 10220
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

FREEMAN, JOHN.,  THE GROVE and Other Poems...
London:, Selwyn & Blount,, 1924.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: First Edition. Review copy from the library of Dudley Carew (who gave it rather a good review), with his bookplate designed by Evelyn Waugh, dark blue cloth with title label to spine browned, spare sp ine label tipped in to rear, fine copy.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 1845
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

FULLER, ROY.,  Poor Roy...
London:, Andre Deutsch Ltd,, 1977.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy in price-clipped dustwrapper. Illustrated in black and white, 64pp, octavo
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 10516
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

GILBERT, W. S.,  Lost Bab Ballads...
U.K. & U.S.A:, G. P. Putnam's Sons Ltd,, 1932.. First edition. Condition: A fine collection of ballads and an introduction by the illustrator. In fine condition. (127 pages).
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 5307
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

GRAVES, ROBERT.,  Fairy and Fusiliers...
London:, Heinemann,, 1917.. First edition. Cloth. Condition: Book: Harold Child tipped in on front endpaper - photograph supplied. 84pp, octavo
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 10522
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

GREER, GERMAINE.,  Slip-Shod Sibyls [Subtitle]: Recognition, Rejection and the Women Poet...
London:, Viking Press,, 1995.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. With 16 pp of photographs, over 50 pp of Notes.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 9333
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

HOBHOUSE, ROSA WAUGH.,  Out of the Years [Subtitle]: Poems...
Ditchling, sussex:, The Ditchling Press,, 1952.. First edition. Cloth. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. With erratum slip, 77pp. Boards damp marked under lightly marked price clipped dustwrapper.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 9682
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

HOMES, OLIVER WENDELL.,  THE IRON GATE and Other Poems...
Boston:, Houghton,Mifflin and Co,, 1880.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Frontis portrait, decorated endpapers, ex-lib label of William Harris Arnold, Newton Hall Cambridge, bound in brown cloth gilt, top edge gilt, endpapers slightly browned otherwise a fine copy.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 2643
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

77 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Amwell Book Company Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Amwell Book Company 2005