| next page |
| Amwell Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 379 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Doug Aitken : A-Z Book (Fractals... Ostfildern-Ruit, Germany:, Hatje Cantz Verlag GmbH & Co KG,, 2003.. Condition: collection of colour photos with short stories and an interview, near fine copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3945 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| H D., PALIMPSEST... Boston:, Houghton Mifflin & Co,, 1926.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. One of 700 copies issued, ex- University Library, Cambridge, withsmall withdrawn stamp on title page, red cloth backed decorated black and gold paper covered boards, a handsome design, some light foxing to epapers and title page in a dustwrapper which is a little frayed and has a little uneven fading, a very nice copy. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 3833 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ABLEMAN, PAUL., VAC... London:, VICTOR GOLLANCZ,, 1968.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fine copy in dw. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 373 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ACKERLEY, J R., HINDOO HOLIDAY... London:, Chatto & Windus,, 1932.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Condition: First Edition. An Indian Journal, some foxing to fore edges, otherwise a very nice copy, bound in brown buckram with tope edge coloured, binding very slightly marked. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 1927 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER., CHATTERTON... Hamish Hamilton,, 1987.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Hamish Hamilton 1987 Fine copy in dj. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2079 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER., FIRST LIGHT... Hamish Hamilton., Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Hamish Hamilton 1989 Fine copy in dj very sl rubbed at extremities. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 2143 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER., The Plato Papers... London:, Chatto & Windus,, 1999.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. 1st. pp 138. Fine copy in dw. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1211 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ADAMS, JANE., BIRD... London:, Macmillan,, 1997.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First edition. Immaculate condition. Hardback with dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6249 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL., Of Love And Shadows... London:, Jonathan Cape,, 1987.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. In very good condition, with its dustwrapper-price clipped. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5725 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY., Difficulties with Girls... United Kingdom:, Hutchinson,, 1988.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Fine copy in very slightly creased, price-clipped dustwrapper. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 5985 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN., Einstein's Monsters... Mississauga, Ontario, Canada:, Random House of Canada, Limited,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. fine copy in fine dustwrapper. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 6726 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY., ENDING UP... London:, Jonathan Cape,, 1974.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper with very very slight rubing at head of spine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 68 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY., GIRL 20... Jonathan Cape,, 1971.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. V sl cocked ow fine copy in dw. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 237 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN., THE INFORMATION... London:, Flamingo/Harper Collins,, 1995.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Fine copy, very slightly cocked in price clipped dust wrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2739 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY., RUSSIAN HIDE & SEEK... Hutchinson,, 1980.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fine copy in dw. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 240 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN., TIME'S ARROW... London:, Jonathan Cape,, 1991.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Near fine copy, very slightly cocked in dust wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2653 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ANDERSON, LINDSAY., DECLARATION... London:, MACGIBBON & KEE,, 1957.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Contibutions from Kenneth Tynan, John Osborne, Doris Lessing, colin Wilson and John Wain among others, illustrated with photograph of each contributor, fine copy in dustwrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3295 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ANDERSON, POAL., The Makeshift Rocket... London:, Dobson,, 1969.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Part of Dobson Science fiction series, first English hardback printing, previously published as a magazine serial, fine copy in dw. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 346 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ANNIE PROULX, E., HEART SONGS... London:, FOURTH ESTATE,, 1995.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fine copy in fine dw. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 412 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY., A LONDON OMNIBUS... London:, Chatto & Windus,, 1927.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: An attractive anthology of comments on London from as diverse hands as Pepys, Aldous Huxley, John Stow and Boswell, with five plates, cloth backed boards with on laid design by D Hutton, a nice copy with edge of boards worn. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1162 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ARAGON, LOUIS., Les Yeux d'Elsa... Plaistow, England:, La France Libre,, 1943.. First edition. Soft Cover. Condition: French Surrealist poetry, nice softback copy, spine quite browned. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6446 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ATKINSON, KATE., Not the End of the World... London, United Kingdom:, Doubleday,, 2002.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Near to fine copy, with its dust jacket. This is the authors first collection of short stories. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4046 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET., ALIAS GRACE... Mclelland & Stewart,, 1996.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Canadian first, fine copy in dw. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 242 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET., THE ROBBER BRIDE... London:, BLOOMSBURY,, 1993.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. fine copy in dw, v sl scuffed at corner. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 364 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AYLMER, FELIX., Dickens Incognito... London:, Rupert Hart-Davis,, 1959.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. This search for the truth behind Charles Dickens's secret life reads like a fascinating detective story, exploring the 'part of his life that became that of an outlaw' by analysing various clues, relating particularly to his complex relationships with his wife and with the love of his life, Ellen Ternan; a very nice, fine cloth-bound copy in like dustwrapper with just very slight wear along the top edge. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6215 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. |
| next page | |
| Amwell Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Amwell Book Company 2005