| next page |
| Amwell Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 122 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Introduction 4. Stories By New writers... London:, Faber & Faber,, 1970.. Condition: A collection of short stories by Ian Cochrane, Vincent Lawrence, Brian Phelan, Neil Rathmell & Irene Summy. In FINE condition. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1145 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN., Experience : A Memoir... New York, NY, U.S.A:, Talk Miramax Books,, 2000.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A near to fine copy, with its dust jacket. A look at a writers life, which explores his relationship with his father, the loss of a close cousin, who was murdered by Fred West. Illustrated with some photos. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4063 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC., Murder At The ABA - A Puzzle In Four Days And Sixty Scenes... N.Y - U.S.A:, Doubleday & Company,, 1976.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. In good condition, with a slightly scuffed dustwrapper. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5626 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ASSOULINE, PIERRE., Henri Cartier-Bresson, A Biography... London:, Thames & Hudson,, 2005.. Second edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: Fine in Fine DJ. This sensitive biography is the result of the meeting of two minds, revealed in much the same way and with the same truth as one of Cartier- Bresson's outstanding inimitable photographs. With 25 black-and-white illustrations. 280.p. in total. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10469 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BALCHIN, NIGEL., A Sort Of Traitors... London:, Collins,, 1949.. Hardcover. Condition: A signed cloth bound copy, in fair condition - spine slightly faded. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4992 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES., The Evidence Of Things Not Seen... USA:, Holt, Rinehart & Winston,, 1985.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Nice copy, with its dustwrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2505 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BARKER, GEORGE., The Dead Sea Gull... London:, MACGIBBON & KEE,, 1965.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. In FINE condition, with its dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4453 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BATES, H E., DEATH OF A HUNTSMAN... London:, Michael Joseph,, 1957.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Very slight spotting to top edge and browning to eps otherwise fine copy in attractive purple dust wrapper designed by William Belcher. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 1731 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BATES, H E., THE GRASS GOD... London:, John Murray,, 1951.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: First Edition. Supplement No 1 Issue 989 of the The Cornhill which contains the first and only publication of the THE GRASS GOD a 50 page story by H E Bates, this issue also contains EPISODE AT GASTEI N by William Sanson, original red wrappers with a cream spine, some fading to spine & wrappers but a very nice copy of a scarce Bates item. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 1729 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BATES, H E., A LITTLE OF WHAT YOU FANCY... London:, Michael Joseph,, 1970.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A near fine copy bound in pale green, sl browning to eps, in a price clipped dust wrapper designed by Oliver Elms, upper face of wrapper appears to be very sl faded, very sl rubbing to dw ow very nice copy indeed. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 1719 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BATES, H E., The Modern Short Story - A Critical Survey... London:, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd,, 1943.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: A look at various authors work including chapters on Chehov, Tolstoy, Katherine Mansfield and many more. A clean cloth reading copy - slight stain marks on front board. (231 pages). GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4570 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BOWEN, JOHN., THE PRECIOUS GIFT... London:, Sinclair-Stevenson,, 1992.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Fine copy in dw. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 718 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BRADBURY, MALCOLM., Unsent Letters... London:, Andre Deutsch,, 1988.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A hard back copy with its dust jacket in fine condition. This is a collection of 18 letters that he would have liked to have written, but never did. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 4036 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BROWN, IVOR., Shakespeare... London:, Collins,, 1949.. Hardcover. Condition: A look at the work of 'Shakespeare'. A clean cloth copy - spine slightly faded. (352 pages). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4593 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT., Rabbi Ben Ezra... London:, George Bell & Sons,, 1901.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: First Edition. Attractively bound in half vellum with blue buckram boards, decorated spine with dark grean morocco label, marbled eps, published by the Chiswick Press, reverse of fep has 'The Epitaph' and neat inscription on opposite page, fine copy. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 706 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BYATT, A. S., Babel Tower... London:, Chatto & Windus,, 1996.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Fine copy with author's signature on the title page, very sl creasing dustwrapper, which is also fine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 1724 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BYRON, LORD., Werner... London:, John Murray,, 1823.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: First edition, second issue, bound with half title, half calf, marbled boards, rubbed and scuffed with edge wear to boards, F Esquilan, Oxford St, binders label, fe inscribed Wotton House Library 1885 , nice copy. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 467 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| CALDWELL, ERSKINE., The Courting Of Susie Brown... London:, The Falcon Press,, 1952.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. In good condition, with its dustwrapper - very minor chipping. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5510 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| CALDWELL, ERSKINE., Tragic Gound... London:, Falcon Press,, 1947.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. This was the author's fifth book. In good condition, with its dustwrapper- scuffed & spine dirty. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5521 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| CARTER, JOHN., Victorian Fiction... Cambridge:, Cambridge University Press,, 1947.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Published for the exhibition of 'Original Editions' at 7, Albemarble Street, London from January to February 1947, which was arranged by John Carter. This is the 'Special Edition' which contains 16 illustrations. In very good condition, with its dustwrapper. (66 pages). GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 5064 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| CARY, JOYCE., A Fearful Joy... London:, Michael Joseph,, 1949.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. In good condition, with its dustwrapper-scuffed with the top & bottom of spine chipped. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 5517 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| CHATWIN, BRUCE., The Viceroy Of Ouidah... London:, Jonathan Cape,, 1980.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A FINE copy with its dust jacket. This is the authors second book. A look at a Brazilian slave trader in 1800s, who sailed to Dahomey. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 4146 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| COETZEE, J. M., Disgrace... Mississauga, ON, Canada:, Random House of Canada, Limited,, 2000.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. In as NEW condition, with its dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 4460 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| CROMPTON, JOHN., The Hunting Wasp... London:, Collins,, 1948.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. The authors second book. In good condition, with its dustwrapper-spine faded. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5720 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, A.E. (ED., Patrick O'Brian : Critical Appreciations And A Bibliography... Wetherby / The British Library,, 1994.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Mint copy in its dw. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 574 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. |
| next page | |
| Amwell Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Amwell Book Company 2005