next page  
   Amwell Book Company   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53, Amwell Stree, London EC1 1UR, United Kingdom EC1 1UR Phone 02078374891, Fax 02078374891
sixrobins@aol.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACTON, HAROLD & HURLIMANN, MARTIN.,  Florence...
London:, Thames & Hudson., Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A photographic portrait of this city. In good condition, with its dustwrapper. With over 130 illustrations. 219 pages (There is no date of publishing - possibly mid 1950's to 1960's?).
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5412
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

ADHEMAR, JEAN (EDITOR.,  Daumier - Les Gens D'Affaires (Robert Macaire...
Paris / France:, Editions Vilo,, 1968.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A 'catalogue' of his work. With 100 illustrations. In very good condition, with its dustwrapper. With all text in French. (240 pages).
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 5646
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

KEN ALLINSON.,  Architects and Architecture of London...
Oxford:, Architectural Press,, 2008.. Reprint. Condition: Book: As New. Colour plates throughout, Index, pp. 447, Octavo.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11694
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

ALTMAN, RICK.,  The American Film Musical...
London:, BFI Publishing,, 1989.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Near Fine, cover's corner slightly bent. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 386.p. in total.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11377
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BAUER, ARNOLD J.,  The Search for the Codex Cardona [Subtitle]: On Trail of a Sixteenth Century Mexican Treasure..
Durham:, duke University Press,, 2009.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Illustrated with some b/w plates, octavo, 185pp
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11882
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BELLINI, JAMES.,  High Tech Holocaust...
London:, DAVID & CHARLES,, 1987.. Condition: A look at high-tech disaters around the world, over the decades. In FINE condition.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4364
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BERNIER, GEORGES(CATALOGER.,  Paris In The Days Of Post-Impressionism And Symbolism (La Revue Blanche...
U S A:, Wildenstein,, 1983.. Soft cover. Condition: A soft back copy of this catalogue from this exhibition in November and December 1983, in fair codition. Illustrated through out with various artists whos work appeared in the french magazine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4034
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BINNEY, MARCUS & BURMAN, PETER.,  Change & Decay - The Future Of Our Churches...
London:, Studio Vista,, 1977.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: A look at churches around the 'U.K' and their interiors. Well illustrated with black & white photographs. In near to FINE condition. A paper back copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 4430
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BIRD, JOANNA, HASSALL, MARK AND SHELDON, HARVEY (ED).,  Interpreting Roman London: Papers in Memory of Hugh Chapman (Oxbow Monographs)...
Oxford:, Oxbow Books,, 1996.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates, drawings, diagrams and charts, a tribute to Hugh Chapman one of London archeology's most outstanding practitioners, quarto,268pp
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 11478
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BONAVIA, MICHAEL ROBERT.,  Historic Railway Sites in Britain...
London:, R. Hale,, 1987.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A look at more than 120 historic railway sites around the U.K, well illustrated through out. In FINE condition with its dust jacket. (208 pages).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4537
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BOND, AJN. & MOH. DOUGHTY.,  THE HOUSE: A HISTORY OF THE BANK OF ENGLAND SPORTS CLUB (1908-1983...
England:, Bank of England Sports Club,, 1984.. First edition. Cloth. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. This book records the history of the Bank of England Sports Club through its 75 years, 1908 - 83. Illustrated with black-andwhite photographs. 403.p. in total. Fine, DJ slightly creased at the back.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9969
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CALLENDER, ANN (EDITOR.,  Godly Mayfair...
London:, GROSVENOR CHAPEL,, 1980.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A history of worship at Grosvenor Chapel, the changing congregations and styles of worship. With an introduction by Sir John Betjeman.It is illustrated with black & white photos. In FINE condition, with its dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4345
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CANTWELL, ANNE-MARIE & WALL, DIANA DIZEREGA.,  Unearthing Gotham: The Archaeology of New York City...
London, United Kingdom:, Yale University Press,, 2003.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: A look at New York from a new perspective, an archaeological one. Well illustrated through out, with black & white photography. In as new condition. (374 pages). This is a paperback edition.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 4696
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CLARK, KENNETH.,  The Romantic Rebellion-Romantic Versus Classic Art...
U S A:, HARPER & ROW,, 1973.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A look at thirteen artists of the second-half of the eighteenth century, they include Goya, Blake, Degas, Rodin. It compares the two schools of painting at that time romantic and classical. It is illustrated through out (black & white).The top of the books dust jacket is ripped, other wise a near to fine copy.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 4038
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

COPE, JULIAN.,  The Megalithic European [Subtitle]: The 21st Century Traveller in Prehistoric Europe..
London:, Element,, 2004.. First edition. Hard Cover in cardboard slip case. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Illustrated throughout with colour plates, maps, a detailed guide to the mysteries of megalithic monuments across Europe, includes over 300 sites, with detailed directions to every site, quarto, 495pp
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 11888
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

DESALLE, ROB & YUDELL, MICHAEL.,  Welcome To The Genome : A User's Guide To The Genetic Past, Present, And Future...
USA:, Wiley-Liss,, 2004.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A look at the most cutting-edge science and its far-reaching implications around the world. In as new condition, with its dustwrapper. Illustrations. (215 pages).
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 5247
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

ELLIOTT, DAVID & HAHR, TERESA.,  Moderna Museet - Modern Museum...
U.K:, Scala Books,, 1998.. First edition. Condition: A look at the history and the art work this museum has owned. In good condition. Illustrated through out.(159 pages).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5665
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

FLETCHER, GEOFFREY.,  The London Nobody knows...
London:, Hutchinson & Co,, 1962.. First edition. Cloth. Condition: Book: d/w is torn at spine and at top of, otherwise nice copy. Illustrated throughout with b/w drawings, Fletcher takes the reader on a trip through a London rarely seen, with fabulous illustrations and witty text, spiced with the prejudices of a man who see the London he loves disappearing around him, quarto, 124pp
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 11906
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

FRANKFORT, HENRI.,  The Art And Architecture Of The Ancient Orient...
London, United Kingdom:, Penguin Books Ltd,, 1988.. Condition: A look at the development of art & architecture over the centuries. In good condition, with 447 illustrations. (456 pages).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5337
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

GARDINER, STEPHEN.,  The House : Its Orgins And Evolution...
London, United Kingdom:, Constable and Robinson,, 2002.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: as new condition. A challenging new edition of this 1974 book. An overview of the development of the house and home from the cave man to the present day. With over 40 black & white illustrations. In with its dustwrapper. (371 pages).
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 4891
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

GREW, FRANCIS (ARCHAEOLOGICAL EDITOR.,  Transactions Of The London & Middlesex Archaeological Society...
London:, London & Middlesex Archaelogical Society,, 1993.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: This covers 'volume 40 1989'. Illstrated. In FINE condition. (This is a paper back edition) (206 pages).
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4476
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

HARDIE, MARTIN.,  Water-Colour Painting In Britain : 1 The Eighteenth Century...
London:, B. T. Batsford, Ltd,, 1969.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. This was the most comprehensive study of the subject, at the time of printing. In near to fine condition, with its dustwrapper - slightly scuffed. With over 240 illustrations. (This is Volume 1, from a 3 volume set, covering the centuries). 243 pages. (This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra postage charge).
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 5574
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

HOBHOUSE, HERMIONE.,  The County Hall (Survey of London, Monograph No 17...
London:, Athlone Press,, 1991.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: As New in Fine DJ. This volume discusses the history and architecture of the splendid Edwardian building, designed by Ralph Knott, which served the County of London for sixty years as an Hotel de Ville. This book describes the contentious cempetition of 1907-8 which produced the design, the longdrawn out construction, and the decoration of the building with carving and sculpture,processes in which both LCC members and their Chief Officers were involved. This volume continues the Monograph series of the Survey of London, originally started to highlight the plight of some important threatened buildings or to celebrate a significant restoration. It is the seventeenth Monograph in the series. Illustrated throughout with drawings, scetches, black and white photographs and fold out maps.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 8676
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

HOWELL, ROBERT / PENZ, FRANCOIS & RADICK, GREGORY (EDITORS.,  Space : In Science, Art and Society...
Cambridge, United Kingdom:, Cambridge University Press,, 2004.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. This is 8 researchers lectures given to the 'Darwin College', covering diferent aspects of space. With over 25 black & white illustrations. In as new condition, with its dust wrapper. (206 pages).
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 4894
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

INGLIS,SIMON.,  Sightlines : A Stadium Odyssey...
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada:, Random House of Canada, Limited,, 2000.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A collection of true stories involving stadiums from around the world. 19 colour illustrations. In as new condition, with its dustwrapper. (309 pages).
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4895
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Amwell Book Company Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Amwell Book Company 2005