| Amwell Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| Blow Up [Subtitle]: Keiichi Tanaami's Poster and Graphic Work 1963-1974.. Japan:, Seigensha Art Publishing,, 2004.. Second edition. Condition: Book: As New. Japanese language with essay in English, lavishly illustrated throughout with colour plates, 151 pp, quarto. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 11761 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Clubspotting... 34147 Trieste, TS, Italy:, Happy Books,Italy,, 2001.. First edition. Original Wraps. Condition: Text in Italian & English, covers the DJs, Flyers, graphic design and new directors and their work, oblong in original wrappers, very slightly edge rubbed otherwise fine copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5532 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Donald Brun POSTER COLLECTION 02... Switzerland:, Lars Muller Publishers,, 2001.. First edition. Printer Wrapper. Condition: essay by Jean-Charles Giroud, illustrated in colour through-out, slim wrappers 60pp, fine copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5439 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Graphis Digital Fonts 1... Sewickley, Pennsylvania, U.S.A:, Graphis Inc,, 1996.. First edition. Cloth. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First international collection of digital type in which the the font designers have designed the spreads, exciting variety of work printed in full colour, quarto bound in black cloth in dustwrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5537 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Katsura Moshino - Works for Girl Studio... 1998.. Soft Cover. Condition: Wow! fully illustrated in colour Moshino's work for Untied Future Organisation, Monday Michinu and DL KRUSH, original softbound, small quarto. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5430 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Posters for Exhibition: 1980-2000... Switzerland:, Lars Muller Publishers,, 2001.. First edition. Printer Wrapper. Condition: POSTER COLLECTION 03, Essay by Stuart Bailey, illustrated in colour throughout, 60 pp, slim wrappers, fine copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5442 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Shift - A Head Of Time... Germany:, Kluckstr,, 1997.. Condition: A look at various 'graphic designer's' work. Produced in calendar form, for the year 1997. A limited edition of 1500 copies. In good condition. Illustrated through out.Text in English & German. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5687 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| TypographicsThree Global Vision... Dusseldorf:, Hearst International,U.S,, 2000.. First edition. Condition: Collection of graphic designs intended to entertain, amuse and infuriate, full colour small quarto original soft bound edition. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5428 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BOOTH-CLIBBORN, EDWARD., European Illustration, 1989-90... London:, Internos Books,, 1990.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: Fine in Fine DJ. Vibrant, full colour anthology of commercial art from 89-90, with colour illustration throughout. 208 page hardback quarto, fine with fine dustwrapper. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 6881 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BROWN, LIZ (EDITOR., Zoo - Issue 6... London:, Friary Press,, 2000.. Soft cover. Condition: This large slip case magazine covers art, advertising, architecture, design and photography. In mint condition. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4003 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| DONNER, BATIA (EDITOR., Hebrew Graphics - Shamir Brothers Studio... Israel:, Tel Aviv Museum Of Art,, 1999.. First edition. Condition: Published for there 1999 exhibition in Tel Aviv. A look at the work and history of this studio, over the decades. In as new condition. Illustrated through out. With the text in Hebrew & English. (77 pages). GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 5694 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| GABETTI, CRISTINA AND THE EDITORS OF ID MAGAZINE., PACKAGING DESIGN 3... New York:, PBC International,, 1987.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0-86636-019-0. The Best of American and International Packaging Design, illustrated in colour through-out, very nice copy in frayed and sl torn dw. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 1716 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| GALE, NATHAN., Type 1 : Digital Typeface Design... London, United Kingdom:, Laurence King Publishing,, 2002.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: fine copy. 'Type 1' collects together digital typefaces from around the world. In as new condition, with 178 'fonts'. (191 pages). with CD rom with 8 fonts, original softbound as issued, small quarto, fine copy. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 5501 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| CLARENCE P. HORNUNG., Handbook of Early Advertising Art [Subtitle]: expanded with a new collection of initials and alphabets selected by Alexander Nesbitt.. New York:, Dover,, 1956.. Third edition. Condition: Book: Near Fine in Fair Dust Jacket. Illustrated throughout with black and white illustrations, 312pp, quarto. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 11777 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| KELLY, THERESE (PROJECT EDITOR., Soak Wash Rinse Spin - Tolleson Design... USA:, Princeton Architectural Press,, 1999.. First edition. Condition: A look at some of this 'graphic' designers work. In as new condition, illustrated through out. (This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra postage charge). GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 5469 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| MORI, GIOVANNA., Advertising & Art: International Graphics from the Affiche to Pop-art... Milan:, Skira,, 2008.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Illustrated throughout with colour plates, contains independent essays organised along a cohesive timeline, from 1880 to the second half of the twentieth century. Quarto, 215pp GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.85 | JP¥ 3962] Book number: 11131 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| NOSE, MICHIKO RICO., New York City Graffiti... Japan:, Graphic-Sha,, 2000.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. black spine, mostly, white lettering, slim in cabinet Photograph and text by Michiko rico Nose, iconic images of Graffiti in colour throughout, except for short Japanese/English dual text summary at rear, unpaginated. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 7113 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| PANTUS, WILLEM-JAN., Jugendstil in Wort und Bild... Cologne:, Letter Stiftung,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: Fine. Examples of Illustrations in German books up to 1900. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white to an exceptional standard. Text in German. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 8380 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| PLATTEEL, ANDRE; ROHDE, CARL C., Symbol Soup... New York, NY, U.S.A:, Thames & Hudson,, 1999.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: Box set of 9 square paperback volumes of symbols prevalent in and fundamental to the Visual generation- Generation X (bORN 1963-1973, and Generation Next (Born 1974-1984). Captures the immense creativity of these times and helps to define aspirations and an identity. Includes The Mix, Body, Aliens, Retro, Random Access and more. Fine box set, but heavy ask for extra postage costs. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 3656 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. |
| Amwell Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Amwell Book Company 2005