| next page |
| Amwell Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Art of Barbie, The... London, United Kingdom:, Vision On Publishing Ltd,, 2000.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Fully illustrated in colour throughout. Designers and artists interpret barbie - the original supermodel. With work form J. Conran, David Bailey, Versace, Prada etc. over 100 page paperback quarto. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6168 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Aux Varietes... Brussels:, C & A De Baerdemacker, c 1920's,, 1920.. First edition. Condition: With Laides' & childrens' underwear, layette, le tablier (aprons & housedresses), layette, bonneterie, corsets, linen, stationery, parfumerie, kitchen ware, tools, cleaning goods, confiserie (sweets) lingerie and covertures, and shirts (chemises) - an amazing range of goods, 18pp plus 4pp cover, outer wrapper in colour with charming design. Slightly creased but a nice copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9984 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Aux Varietes... Brussels:, C & A De Baerdemacker, c 1920's,, 1920.. First edition. Condition: With Laides' & childrens' underwear, layette, le tablier (aprons & housedresses), layette, bonneterie, corsets, dentelles, parfumerie, lingerie and covertures, and shirts (chemises) - , 8pp plus 4pp cover, outer wrapper in colour with charming design. Slightly creased but a nice copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9985 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| (catalogue) La Linière de Gérardmer [Subtitle]: Album No. 11.. Nancy, France:, Gerardmer,, 1927.. Cloth backed with stiff paper covers. Condition: Book: Near fine copy. Blanchiment a L'Eau sur le pre, confection de Draps de Lits et Taie D'Oreillers, Chemises, Ourlets a jour et festons, 22 plates illustrating these lace and decorative hand made edgings for sheets, pillow cases, shirts and table cloths, large quarto, grey wrappers with attractive art nouveau design GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 10596 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Chlorantine Fast Colours On Cotton Piece Goods... Basle(Switzerland:, Ciba Limited., ND ND., Hardcover. Condition: A very intersting book on colour shading and the dying of cloth, with inserts of tables of cloth colours and what to expect when you use certain dyes. The book is complete and in near to FINE condition. As there is no date, I would have thought it between mid 1950s and 1960s?. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 4147 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Form and Fashion... Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A:, Arena Editions,, 2001.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Ver nice hardback with dustjacket, condition as new. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 3765 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Innovation Magazine [Subtitle]: Revue mensuelle de la NouveautÈ... Bruxelles:, C L Sips-Catoir, Octobre1922,, 1922.. First edition. Condition: Short articles on fashion, ladies wear, underwear, limited mens' wear, childrens' wear, furniture, household goods, outerwrapper with romantic image illustration in colour upper cover and wonderful hats on rear cover, 34pp, Slightly marked and creased, very nice copy. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 9982 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Innovation Magazine [Subtitle]: Revue mensuelle de la NouveautÈ... Bruxelles:, C L Sips-Catoir, Aout 1922,, 1922.. First edition. Condition: Short articles on fashion, mainly household goods & furniture, covers illustration in colour, 28pp, Very slightly marked and creased, very nice copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 9983 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Japan Unveiled: Understanding Japanese Body Culture... 2003.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Illustrated with colour photography and Japanese illustrations througout. Explores the body in Japanese culture - sacred, social, in love, made up, imaged, festive, performing, spacial, and in death. Rich insight into Japnese culture, fashion and ritual - historical and contemporary - through the prism of the body. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 6170 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Magazine TRES ELEGANT GRAND EDITION [Subtitle]: NO 96 JOURANAL MENSUEL... Bruxelles:, B Tondeur & Cie,, 1937.. Original Wraps. Condition: Planche de Coupe avec 16 Patrons Gratuits (free patterns), includes pictures of numerous patterns which may be purchased, plus four pages of eight designs "description des croques originaux colores a la main, (sketches of original designs coloured by hand, also giving the cut of the pattern in sketch form, ranging from day dresses to evening wear, plus a number of similar pages but printed. Excellent reference material for period design for European projects, original wrappers, largelyy in colour foolscap size, slightly creased otherwise fine copy. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 2837 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| TRADE CATALOGUE - GRANDS MAGASIN DE LA BOURSE... Bruxelles:, 1909.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: Lingerie Blanc: Contains a fully illustrated range of household linen, some with cloth samples attached, uniforms for indoor servants and lingerie for women and children, underwear for men and some outer wear men's shirts, collars and dresses for women & children, also examples of carpets and some furniture 68 pages coloured outer wrappers, very nice copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 2841 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| TRADE CATALOGUE - AU BON MARCHE... Bruxelles:, Vaxelaire-Claes,, 1914.. Condition: Catalogue for Ete 1914, 23 pp plus 4 pp laid in insert 'Soieries dernieres Creations en vogue, plus order sheet with comprehensive instructions for measurements for ordering, shoes for examples requiring a tracing of the foot plus measurements at six points, illustrated with drawings through out, gentlemens' wear, ladies wear, childrens' wear, both outerwear and underwear, a whole page devoted to plumes, another to shoes and suspender belts, also luggage curtains and carpets, rear cover has photographs of girls modelling hats mostly of stunning ugliness (the hats not the girls), front cover in full colour, 101/2" x 14" , front cover a little foxed otherwise very nice copy. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 5271 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| TRADE CATALOGUE - GRANDS MAGASIN DE LA BOURSE... Bruxelles:, 1913.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: Ete 1913 . Contains a fully illustrated range of fashion wear and lingerie for women and children, underwear for men and some outer wear men's shirts, collars and dresses for women & children, also and a range of household items including carpets, curtains and furniture 34 pages coloured outer wrappers, 9 1/4" x 12 1/2", Slight crease to front wrapper otherwise very nice copy. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 9973 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| TRADE CATALOGUE - GRANDS MAGASIN DE LA BOURSE... Bruxelles:, 1914.. First edition. Original Wraps. Condition: Ete 1914 . Contains a fully illustrated range of fashion wear and lingerie for women and children, underwear for men and some outer wear men's shirts, collars, also and a range of luggage and furniture & carpets 20 pages attractove coloured outer wrappers, 9 1/4" x 12 1/2", Splitting to outer wrapper, slight staining not affecting text otherwise nice bright copy. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 9974 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| TRADE CATALOGUE - GRANDS MAGASIN DE BLANC... Bruxelles:, 1923.. First edition. Original Wraps. Condition: Book: very nice copy. Blanc Trousseaux : Contains a fully illustrated range of household linen, lingerie for women and children, underwear for men and men's shirts, collars and gloves, 28 pages coloured outer wrappers,. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 9975 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| TRADE CATALOGUE - BONNETERIE MERCERIE... Belgium:, 1964.. Original Wraps. Condition: Book: Near Fine in Wraps. A trade catalogue for general small town shops to select stock, covers mens, womens & childrenswear, and general household items such as curtains, linen and haberdashery, contains some colour sections and has samples of cloth attached to show patterns and colour ways, a very useful indicator for set designers for sixties productions set in Europe, in French and Walloon, laid in is price list, quarto with card covers, near fine copy. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 9976 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| TRADE CATALOGUE - BONNETERIE MERCERIE... Belgium:, 1962.. Original Wraps. Condition: Book: Near Fine in Wraps. A trade catalogue for general small town shops to select stock, covers mens, womens & childrenswear, and general household items such as curtains, linen and haberdashery, contains some colour sections and has samples of cloth attached to show patterns and colour ways, a very useful indicator for set designers for sixties productions set in Europe, in French and Walloon, laid in is price list, quarto with card covers, near fine copy. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 9977 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| TRADE CATALOGUE - AU BON MARCHE BLANC LINGERIE - TROUSEAUX... Bruxelles:, 1911.. Original Wraps. Condition: Book: Very nice copy. Catalogue of 52 pages including covers with one colour, fully illustrated , a wide range of clothing for women, chidlren, some clothing for men, includes enormous range of lingerie, some knitwear shawls, veils, hats gloves, and nightwear, also detail of laces and trimmings available and a wide range of household linen, 7 x 10 1/4". GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 9978 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| TRADE CATALOGUE - AU BON MARCHE... Bruxelles:, Vaxelaire-Claes,, 1914.. Original Wraps. Condition: Catalogue for …tÈ 1909, 64 pp plus 4 pp SupplÈment au catalogue d',…tÈ plus order sheet with comprehensive instructions for measurements for ordering, illustrated with drawings through out, gentlemens' wear, ladies wear, childrens' wear, both outerwear and underwear, a whole page devoted to plumes, another to gloves and suspender belts, also parasols and umbrellas, household linen, curtains and carpets, furniture rear cover has photographs of artificial flowers, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". One page large chip, not affecting text, otherwise very nice bright copy. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 9979 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| TRADE CATALOGUE - ¿ L'Innovation... Bruxelles:, Vaxelaire-Claes,, 1914.. Original Wraps. Condition: Book: Very nice bright copy. Bernheim & Meyer. Catalogue for Hiver 1908 - 9, 68 pp, plus 4pp cover, illustrated with drawings through out, gentlemens' wear, ladies wear, childrens' wear, both outerwear and underwear, a whole page devoted to plumes, another to shoes, gloves and suspender belts, also parasols and umbrellas, household linen, curtains and carpets, furniture, china and glass, 7" x 10 1/4". GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 9980 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| TRADE CATALOGUE - ¿ L'Innovation... Bruxelles:, Bruxelles, c 1920's,, 1920.. Original Wraps. Condition: Book: Very nice bright copy. Lundi 29 septembre et jours suivants nouveautes d'hiver, 18 pp, illustrated with drawings through out, gentlemens' wear, ladies wear, both outerwear and underwear, pages devoted to shoes, gloves and stockings & gloves, household linen, 8 3/8" x 12 5/8". GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 9981 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AGRAWAL, YASHODHARA., SILK BROCADES... New Delhi:, Lustre Press/Roli Press., First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. With 121 coloured plates a useful survey of silk brocades up to early 20th century, with some later examples, well annotated with bibliography, small quarto, original illustrated boards with dustwrapper in same design, fine copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 31 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BARBIER, GEORGE., Art Deco Costumes... London:, Bracken Books,, 1988.. First edition. Condition: This is a large soft back copy. It is illustrated with 40 colour plates and an explantion as to where they originally came from. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 4183 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BAUDOT, FRANCOIS, DEMACHY, JEAN., STYLE ELLE Nos Annees 60... France:, Filipacchi,, 2002.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Illustrated in colour throughout, selected highlights from Elle issues published during the sixties - French text, slim hardback fine copy in dustwrapper with minimal creasing. Binding is Paper Covered Boards. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6625 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BLAHNIK, MANOLO AND JOHN GALLIANO, ANDRE LEON TALLEY, MICHAEL ROBERTS, TIM BLANKS, MICHAEL SPECTER, ANNA WINTOUR, GRACE CODDINGTON., Snippy World Of Michael Roberts, The... Paris:, Steidl/Edition 7L,, 2005.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: A visual feast, introductory text only Illustrated throughout in colour, Fine copy in cardboard slipcase, also fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 9647 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. |
| next page | |
| Amwell Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Amwell Book Company 2005