| next page |
| Amwell Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY., The China Governess - A Mystery... London:, Chatto & Windus,, 1963.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. In good condition, with its dustwrapper - minor chipping. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 5316 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC., Background to Danger... New York, New York, U.S.A:, Vintage Books,, 2001.. Soft cover. Condition: Suspense thriller, paperback, condition as new. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 6378 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC., Cause for Alarm... New York, New York, U.S.A:, Vintage Books,, 2002.. Soft cover. Condition: Suspense thriller, paperback, condition as new. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 6380 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC., Judgement on Deltchev... New York, NY, U.S.A:, Random House Inc.,U.S,, 2003.. Soft cover. Condition: Suspense thriller, paperback, condition as new. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 6379 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC., The Schirmer Inheritance... New York, New York, U.S.A:, Vintage Books,, 2003.. Soft cover. Condition: Suspense thriller, paperback, condition as new. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 6385 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC., State of Siege... New York, New York, U.S.A:, Vintage Books,, 2003.. Soft cover. Condition: Suspense thriller, paperback, condtion as new. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6382 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY., THE CRIME OF THE CENTURY... LONDON, SYDNEY, AUCKLAND. JOHANNESBURG:, Hutchinson,, 1989.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Fine copy in fine dw, signed by the author on the title-page. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 625 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BAILEY, H.C., DEAD MAN'S EFFECT... London:, Macdonald., F. Condition: First Edition. A Mr Fortune Mystery. Spine sl cocked, final two pages have half inch tear, no loss, ow nice copy of scarce book in which is frayed with 1/2 inch partial loss at foot of spine & tear at head of spine. Looks rather better than it sounds!. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 602 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BAILEY, H.C., Mr Fortune Wonders... London and Melbourne:, WARD, LOCK AND CO. LIMITED,, 1933.. 1st Edition. Condition: First Edition. Sl foxing to fore edges and front endpapers, ow a very nice bright copy, no dw. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 593 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BALCHIN, NIGEL., IN THE ABSENCE OF MRS PETERSEN... London:, Collins,, 1966.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Fine copy in fine dust wrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2667 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BLOCK, LAWRENCE., A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES... London:, Orion,, 1993.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper with 1/2" tear to lower panel (no loss). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6519 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BRAMAH, ERNEST., The Wallet Of Kai Lung... London:, Grant Richards,, 1900.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: First book of Kai Lung stories, bound in decorated green cloth, illustrated with Japanese lady in white black and yellow, striking and bright design, spine browned with small split, otherwise a tight clean copy. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 4498 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BROWN, LIZBIE., JACOB'S LADDER... London:, Hodder & Stoughton,, 2000.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0 340 76818 5. Fine copy in dw. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 660 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| O'CONNOR, CAROL., KILLING CRITICS... London:, Hutchinson,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Third book to feature Kate Mallory, fine copy in dustwrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 4872 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| O'CONNOR, CAROL., KILLING CRITICS... New York:, Punam,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Third book to feature Kate Mallory, one or two very minor marks on dw otherwise, fine copy in dustwrapper. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4881 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| CROSS, AMANDA., THE QUESTION OF MAX... London:, Gollancz,, 1976.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0 575 02157 8. Fine copy in fine dw. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 609 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| CROSS, AMANDA., THE THEBAN MYSTERIES... London:, Gollancz,, 1972.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0 575 01374 5. Author's fourth book, fine copy in a sl dust marked dw. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 607 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| DEIGHTON, LEN., YESTERDAY'S SPY... London:, Jonathan Cape,, 1975.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Very fine copy in dustwrapper. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 1087 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| DEXTER, COLIN., DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOUR... Macmillan., First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Macmillan 1996 Mint copy in dj. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2238 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| DODGE, DAVID., TROUBLESHOOTER... London:, Michael Joseph,, 1971.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Fine copy in dustwrapper. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 5924 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| DONACHIE, DAVID., Hanging Matter... London:, Macmillan,, 1994.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Author's third book, very fine copy in dw. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 1700 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| DUNANT, SARAH., FATLANDS... Hamish Hamilton,, 1993.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very nice copy in sl rubbed dw. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2473 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ELLIS, KATE., THE FUNERAL BOAT... London:, Piatkus,, 2000.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A West country murder mystery, mint copy in dustwrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2826 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| PETERS ELLIS., THE HERETIC'S APPRENTICE... London:, Headline,, 1989.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Fiirst Edition. ISBN:0 7472 0103 x. A Medieval Whodunnit, fine copy in similar dw. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 1697 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| FIECHTER, J. J., Death by Publication... N.Y - U.S.A:, Arcade Pub,, 1995.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. In near to fine condition, with its dustwrapper. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5624 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. |
| next page | |
| Amwell Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Amwell Book Company 2005