| next page |
| Amwell Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 258 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Dolly Delight [Subtitle]: Our Pets Dressing Series No 3, Artistic Series III... Raphael Tuck,, 1894.. First edition. Condition: An extremely attractive set of rare dolls Doll (23.5 + cms) with three costumes and two hats, (according to Whitton there should be 4 costumes and 4 hats), doll is fine but her stand is missing & her left hand, also the ends of her feet/shoes, several hanging tabs are missing from the costumes, all are fine, no box. Photographs on request. Doll and costumes are bright and fine. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 9754 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| FOUR WITNESSES... MIDDLESEX:, The Grail,, 1947.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. with 10 scraper board full page plates by B de Bezer, illustrating excepts from the Four Evangelists describing the Crucifixion from the Last Supper to the Resurrection, fine copy in chipped dustwrapper. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2924 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| GOREY, Edward... New York:, Hawthorn Inc,, 1967.. Hardcover. Condition: A typical delightful Gorey alphabet, illustrated paper covered boards, with a few very light marks, a very nice copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3175 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Jack and Jill [Subtitle]: from an old Chap book... London:, Blackie & Sons Ltd,, 1912.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: With 12 coloured plates and decorated endpapers by Frank Adams. edge of boards rubbed, slight marking to boards, rear hinge cracked. Binding is cloth backed boards with small onlaid plate. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 9435 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| LITTLE STORIES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE... London:, Ernest Nister., First edition. Hardcover. Condition: With tipped in colour chromo-litho frontis, illustrated with seven ful page balck and white plates by various illustrators including Edith Taylor, EA Cubitt, also head and tail pieces and illustrations in text, with three pages of advertisments, olive green cloth backed illustrated paper covered boards, a lovely bright clean copy. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 5918 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL... London:, Dean & Son Ltd,, 1946.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: First Edition. Cloth backed illustrated paper-covered boards, coloured frontis otherwise two colour illustrations through out, boards rubbed and a little grubby but nice copy nevertheless. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 2249 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| My Lady Betty and Her Gowns [Subtitle]: Our Pets Dressing Series No 1B... Raphael Tuck,, 1894.. First edition. Condition: An extremely attractive set of rare dolls Doll (25 + cms) with three costumes and two hats, (according to Whitton there should be 4 costumes and 4 hats), doll is fine but her stand is missing & her left foot, one hanging tab is missing from one costume, all are fine the front & back of the box is present only and very battered. Photographs on request. Doll and costumes are bright and fine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 9753 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Royal Regie The Prince and Princess Series of Dressing Dolls [Subtitle]: Artistic Series iv... Raphael Tuck,, 1894.. First edition. Condition: An extremely attractive set of rare dolls Royal Regie ( 23.5 cm) with four costumes and two hats, (according to Whitton there should be 4 costumes and 4 hats), or rather 2 crowns and two hats - its the crowns that are missing, all are in fine condition, except Regie's stand is missing and one costume tab, the box is largely present but in pieces and rather battered. Photographs on request. Doll and costumes are bright and fine. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 9751 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| THE SCHOOLGIRL'S OWN ANNUAL 1923... London:, The Schoolgirl's Own,, 1923.. Hardcover. Condition: With story by Hilda Richards and front cover and story illustrated by Alfred Bestall, the first year of the annual, one coloured plate loose, cloth backed illustrated paper covered boards, edge scuffed but quite a nice bright copy. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 3485 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| WALT DISNEY'S SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS... Glasgow & London:, Collins,, 1938.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: First Edition. Yellow cloth backed paper covered boards with Snow White watching the Dwarfs march home, edge of boards rubbed otherwise a nice copy. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 2250 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ABOUET, MARGUERITE., Aya De Yopougon: v. 2... London:, Jonathan Cape,, 2006.. First English language edition. Board book. Condition: Book: As New. Full colour graphic novel, translated from French, for children and adults alike. Quarto, 106 pages plus glossary. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10888 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ALLAN, MABEL ESTHER., SCHOOL UNDER SNOWDON... London:, Hutchinson., First edition. Cloth. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Author's second book, no date but appears to be first edition, fine copy in frayed and slightly torn dustwrapper. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6322 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS., The Garden Of Abdul Gasazi... London:, Hamish Hamilton,, 1981.. First edition. Condition: Illustrated by the author in blackkk and white through-out the story of Alan's meeting with the sinister Majigian Abdul Gasazi, much beloved in America but almost unknowl in the UK, this is a copy of the English first edition which is substantially scarcer than the scarce Americal first. GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 554.75 US$ 830.5 | JP¥ 73371] Book number: 2650 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ANDERSON, HANS., THE WILD SWANS... London:, Blackie., First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Illustrated by Helen Stratton with 8 full papge plates, one double spread and front board, many black and white drawings in text, the double page spread is particularly stunning with the swans carrying Elise across the sea, large quarto, a cheaply produced book but vividly alive with some of Helen Stratton best work, (unpaginated 30 pages,glazed pictorial boards edge worn slightly soiked but a nice copy of a scarce book. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 2646 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE., PETITE SUZANNE... New York:, Doubleday and Co Inc,, 1937.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Illustrated in colour alturnating with black and white on each page, endpapers with maps and paper covered boards with same design as dust wrapper by the author, an attractive book in frayed and worn dustwrapper. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 1168 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BAKER, MARGARET., TELL-THEM-AGAIN TALES... London:, University of London Press Ltd,, 1933.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Illustrated throughout with sketches and silhouettes, 144 pp. A little foxing particularly to the fore edge, otherwise fine copy in slighlty rubbed dustwrapper. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7228 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BARBER, ANTONIA., The Enchanter's Daughter... London:, Jonathan Cape Children's Books,, 1987.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Illustrated title page,14 full page coloured plates & three roundel vignettes by Errol Le Cain, small quarto, unpaginated, proof copy with proof stamp on front endpaper. Original illustrated glazed boards, near fine copy. GBP 63.63 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 US$ 105.69 | JP¥ 9337] Book number: 7231 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BARKER, CICELY MARY., THE BOOK OF THE FLOWER FAIRIES... London:, Blackie & Son., Cloth. Condition: 72 coloured plates from Flower Fairies of the Spring Summer and Autumn, fep missing, some crayoning on black and white drawing 11 coloured plates showing some pencil marks, a breaker,. GBP 118.00 [Appr.: EURO 131 US$ 196 | JP¥ 17316] Book number: 2717 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BARKER, CICELY MARY., CICELY BARKER'S FLOWER FAIRY PICTURE BOOK... London:, Blackie & Sons Ltd., First edition. Hardcover. Condition: A selection of forty pictures showing Flower Fairies of the Garden and Wayside and of Spring Summer, and Autumn, large quarto yellow paper covered boards illustrated with clover fairy, covered rubbed slight cracking at upper corner of spine but still attractive copy of this most elusive of the Flower Fairy titles. Binding is Paper Covered Boards. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 6479 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BARKER, CICELY MARY, ILLUSTRATED BY CICELY MARY BARKER., FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SUMMER... London:, Blackie., 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. The first volume in this well known series with 24 coloured plates, a very early, possibly first edition as only two titles are listed on the rear panel of the dustwrapper which describes the books as 'Tiny Tots Series', dainty Books for Dainty Little Folk, Tiny Tots Series also appears beneath the plate on both the upper board and the dustwrapper, fine copy in a worn dust wrapper. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 1940 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BARKER, CICELY MARY., THE FLOWER FAIRIES CARDENING YEAR... London:, Blackie,, 1983.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: With a foreword by Percy Thrower, with 21 coloured plates by Cicely Mary Barker, and numerous drawings in text, fine copy in price clipped udstwrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5172 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BARKER, CICELY MARY., A LITTLE BOOK OF RHYMES NEW AND OLD... London:, Blackie & sons Ltd, nd nd., Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. With 9 full page coloured plates and numerous drawings in text, 12mo, priced 2/6. Fine copy in slightly frayed dustwrapper. Binding is Paper covered boards, with onlaid plate of fairy talking to a mouse. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 7265 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BARKER, CICELY MARY., A LITTLE BOOK OF OLD RHYMES... London:, Blackie & sons Ltd, nd nd., Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. With 9 full page coloured plates and numerous drawings in text, 12mo, priced 2/6 on sticker overlaying original price of 3/-. Fine copy in slightly frayed & torn dustwrapper with a small pictorial sticker on upper flap. Binding is Paper covered boards, with onlaid plate of girl & two boys gazing up. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 7266 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BARKER, CICELY MARY., SIMON THE SWAN [Subtitle]: A long-awaited sequel to ''The Lord of the Rushie River... London:, Blackie & sons Ltd,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Illustrated with 12 full page colour plates and endpapers by the author, 51pp, small quarto. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 7229 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BAWDEN, EDWARD., CATALOGUE OF A SEVENTY FIFTH BIRTHDAY EXHIBITION... London The Fine Art Society Limited 1978,, 1978.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Condition: With introduction by Carol Weight, 4 pages of reproduction of Bawden's work in black and white, title paper and wrappers to a design by Bawden, Catalogue list, small original wrappers, No 33 of an edition limited to 800, fine copy. Illustrated by Edward Bawden. First Edition. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 2676 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. |
| next page | |
| Amwell Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Amwell Book Company 2005