next page  
   Amwell Book Company   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
53, Amwell Stree, London EC1 1UR, United Kingdom EC1 1UR Phone 02078374891, Fax 02078374891
sixrobins@aol.com

Biblion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLENDE, ISABEL.,  THE HOUSE OF SPIRITS...
Knoff, NY,, 1985.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. First Edition. Author’s first book Fine copy in pc dw, precedes English edition.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 2412
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BARNES, DJUNA.,  THE ANTIPHON...
Faber & Faber,, 1958.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Very nice copy indeed in dj sl browned at spine.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 2122
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

DE BERNI»RES, LOUIS.,  A DAY OUT FOR MEHMET ERBIL...
London:, Belmont Press,, 1999.. Privately printed. Hardcover. Condition: Illustrated in colour by Eileen Hogan, an out of series copy of the 26 copies lettered A - Zis signed author and artist, quarter leather bound with patterned paper covered boards, each copy includes 2 separate prints (this copy has 2 x 2 prints) of the illustrations signed by Eileen Hogan, by laid in is the prospectus for the editon, also laid in is an envelope with a card with a packet seed (Millenium seed 'Miss Willmott's ghost - sow Feb - July 2000), envelope addressed to Andrew Mackintosh Patrick and signed by author and artist. very small brown stain on lower boards otherwise fine copy in acetate wrapper as issued but lacks slipcase.
GBP 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 255.25 US$ 382.03 | JP¥ 33751] Book number: 8107
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

GUINESS BOOKLETS.,  HOBBY HORSES...
Sanders., Soft cover. Condition: With Riders by Guiness, illust by Rowland Emmett, orig wraps.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 2264
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BROWN, PAMELA.,  The Television Twins...
London:, Thomas Nelson,, 1952.. First edition. Cloth. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. With colour frontis and line drawing, 232pp, oct. Foxed fore-edges, otherwise nice bright copy in frayed and edge worn dustwrapper, faded at head and foot of spine with pieces missing at head and foot of spine.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 10061
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

BUKOWSKI, CHARLES.,  At Terror Street and Agony Way...
Los Angeles:, Black Sparrow Press,, 1968.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Addition of 800 copies, 75 hardback, 88pp, octavo. spine very very slightly faded, yap edge with four short tears with no loss. Binding is Red paper binding with shiny white onlaid title plate,.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 10295
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

CHAPMAN, DR STANLEY.,  N M Rothschild 1777 - 1836...
London:, Privately printed,, 1977.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Inscribed by Lord Rothschild A short biography of Nathan Mayor Rothschild published by the family to celebrate the 200 anniversary of his birth, frontis facsimile of An account current between the Lords' Commission of His Majesty's Treasury and Mr N M Rothschild for money advanced for the payment to the Duke of Wellington of Twenty-five millions of francs for the Army at the Battle of Waterloo, family tree on rear endpapers, inscribed on the fep ' to Gordon (Lord Richardson, Governor of the Bank of England from Victor (Lord Rothschild) 25pp, octavo. Slight spotting to cloth otherwise fine copy. Binding is Navy cloth gilt, with title to spine and also family crest to upper board,.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 10066
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

COHN, WILLIAM.,  CHINESE PAINTING...
London:, PHAIDON,, 1948.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. 224 Plates in black and white, a comprehensive survey with bibliography, index and table of dynasties, very nice copy indeed in rubbed dustwrapper.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 2029
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

DARWIN, BERNARD.,  PLAYING THE LIKE...
London:, Chapman Hall,, 1934.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: One of Darwin's scarcest titles, brown cloth, title to spine in sienna colour which seems to faded, decorated with flag in hole on front board, one corner has a small stain(water/coffee?) otherwise a very nice copy indeed.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 2677
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

FELLOWS, RICHARD A.,  Edwardian Architecture : Style and Technology...
London:, Lund Humphries,, 1995.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0 85331 653 8. Extensively illustrated, considers the development of architecture in Great Britain during the Edwardian period with reference to its historical context as well as t he effects of newly developing technology and materials, fine copy in dw.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 1725
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

FIELD, EUGENE & OTHERS.,  The Sleepy Song Book...
New York:, McBride Nast & Co,, 1915.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: Book: Fine copy. With 12 coloured plates, title-page and endpapers by Anne Anderson, copy belonging to Miss Helen Monnette, with a poem by Phyllis Dyrenforth Fortune pasted on half-title called 'Little Brown House' published in 'Sunset Magazine' March 1921, in additon a typed poem called 'Cause She's Mine. All Mine' also by Phyllis Dyrenforth Fortune, dedicated to Helen Monnette, pasted in to reverse of fep, verso of title page has a birth announcement card tipped in (for Helen Monnette), hand written note on contents page (written by Phyllis D F) thus 'Dear Eugene Field used to hold me on his knee when I a little one and lived nearby - in Lakeview - Chicago. Binding is Small quarto, blue cloth gilt with on-laid plate to upper board.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 9309
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

O'FLAHERTY, LIAM.,  Return of the Brute...
London:, The Mandrake Press,, 1929.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Julian Park exlibris. Cloth bd in dustwrapper. Dw somewhat damaged by wear at top of spine. pp 187. Fine copy.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 1180
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

GIBSON, WILLIAM.,  MONA LISA OVERDRIVE...
Gollancz,, 1988.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very fine copy in dw, preceded American 1st.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 2487
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

GILBOA, DAVID.,  Jewish Character's In Israel...
Tel Aviv:, Moed Ltd,, 1958.. First edition. Condition: Folio of 10 loose plates tipped onto sheets, reproductions of water colour portraits by David Gilboa, together with an 8 pp booklet in Hebrew and English introducing the artist's work, inscribed by the artist, contained in clothbacked paper covered folder, in original printed envelope, which is a little dust marked otherwise very fine copy.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 2651
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

GLENN, CONSTANCE W & JACK (EDITORS.,  Roy Lichtenstein : Landscape Sketches 1984-1985 (Facsimile Reproduction Sketchbook Ser...
N.Y - U.S.A:, Harry N Abrams Inc,, 1986.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Bound in three quarters black cloth and grey cloth, with original acetate dust wrapper with Lichenstein signature in red, some edge scuffing but very fine copy, inte gral pocket to front fixed endpaper with introductory comment and publication details 4pp, otherwise facsimile sketchbook in full colour with no text.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 1742
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

GROHMANN, WILL.,  Paul Klee...
Paris:, Editions 'Cahiers d'Art,, 1929.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: With line drawings and 84 plates of Klee's work, an edition limited to 900, this being No. 653, an early exposition of Klee's work, original cream wrappers with, somewhat dustmarked by a very nice copy of a scarce item.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 2023
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

HOLME, C.G (EDITOR.,  Industrial Architecture...
London:, The Studio,, 1935.. Hardcover. Condition: Illustrated with between 300 and 400 black and white photographs, a comprehensive photographic survey of industrial buildings designed and built between approximately 1920 and 1935, in Europe and North America, with an introduction and brief descriptions to some but not all buildings, index of architects, quarto bound in red cloth, spine dulled, small mark to bottom of upper board otherwise a very nice copy.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 4552
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

JOHNSON, DR SAMUEL.,  A JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND...
London:, W Strahan & T Cadell,, 1775.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: First edition, third issue with '6 line errata' slip intact, bound in contemporary calf, binding much rubbed, spine possibly rebacked, some foxing to a few pages at the front and rear of book otherwise in very nice condition, boards scuffed and rubbed.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 3666
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

LYON, ELINOR.,  We Daren't Go A'Hunting...
London:, Hodder & Stoughton,, 1951.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Illustrated with coloured frontis and drawings in text, 191pp, oct. Very slight foxing to title-page, fore -edge of page 189/190 slightly roughed - a production fault, otherwise very good copy in dustwrapper which has frayed and rubbed edges, spine slightly faded, lower panel a bit grubby - a better than it sounds copy of a scarce book - scans sent if required.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 10062
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

DE LA MARE, WALTER, ILLUSTRATED BY REX WHISTLER.,  THE LORD FISH...
London:, Faber & Faber,, 1933.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Illustrated by Rex Whistler with three full page and seven head pieces, one being used for the end pieces and cover, title page is reproduced on upper face of dustwrapper with additiona l and dramatic design of somewhat lugrubious fish equipped to fish on spine, bound in lilac cloth with gilt, fine copy in very slightly frayed dust wrapper a little browned at spine.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 1921
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

MITCHELL, GLADYS.,  Dance To Your Daddy...
London:, Michael Joseph,, 1969.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fine copy in fine dw, scarce.
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 527
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

MITCHELL, GLADYS.,  The Nodding Canaries...
London:, Michael Joseph,, 1961.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Sl foxing to fep, otherwise fine copy in fine dw. pp 239.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 526
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

PINTER, HAROLD.,  The Homecoming...
London:, Methuen,, 1965.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Cloth. Fi ne Copy/Fair. 1st. pp. 83. One of the greatest plays by Pinter: the great playwright of the Theatre of the Absurd and described as a "poetic dramatist". First presented by the Royal Shakespe are Company at the Aldwych Theatre, London on June 3, 1965 directed by Peter Hall and starring Ian Holm and Vivien Merchant .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 1277
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

SACKVILLE-WEST, EDWARD.,  The Rescue - A Melodrama For Broadcasting...
London:, Secker & Warburg,, 1945.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Orginally based on 'Homers Odyessey'. With 6 illustrations by Moore and an orchestral score by Benjamin Britten. In good condition, with its dustwrapper-scuffed.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 5579
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

SANSOM, WILLIAM.,  The Loving Eye...
London:, The Hogarth Press,, 1956.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Very sl spotting to fore-edges, otherwise fine copy in a price clipped dust wrapper designed by Charles Mozley.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 1730
    Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Amwell Book Company Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Amwell Book Company 2005