| next page |
| Amwell Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1036 title(s) on 42 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 100 Master Drawings [Subtitle]: of the 15th and 16th Century from the Basle Print Room.. Basle:, Swiss Bank Corporation,, 1972.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: Near Fine copy in Fine slip case. One hundred large scale colour plates plus text in English. Unpaginated folio in case. Some fading, slight wear to cover otherwise a fine copy. Heavy - check postage. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 11345 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| 100 Years Ago: Peter Doig... London:, Clifford Press,, 2002.. First edition. Condition: Book: Fine Copy. Catalogue of Exhibition at Victoria Miro in 2002, 23 colour plates, pp. 50, Octavo. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 11608 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| 20th Century British Art... London:, Bonhams,, 2006.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine. Catalogue for Bonhams auction sale 168 catalogue entries in colour. Large Octavo 176pp. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8591 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Aaron Williamson [Subtitle]: Performance/ Video/ Collaboration.. London:, Live Art Development Agency,, 2008.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Colour photography and video stills throughout. Quarto, 112 pp. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 11071 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Academy of Visual Arts, Leipzig [Subtitle]: Hochschule fur Grafik und Buchkunst... Leipzig:, Institut fur Buchkunst, Hochscule fur Grafik und Buchkunst Leipzig,, 2003.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: Book: Fine. Nicely designed and profusely illustrated chronicle of the celebrated German art academy. Explores the schools particular identity and output. With history, chronology, contemporary and archival photography and many colour reproductions of students' work. In German, with English translation in brown paper loose booklet. Over 300 pages, quarto. Binding is Paperback with blue plastic dustwrapper. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7032 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Alan Green Selected Works from 1991 - 2003... London:, Annely Juda Fine Art,, 2008.. First printing. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Illustrated throughout with colour plates, small oblong quarto, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11885 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Alberto Giacometti, The Last Two Decades... Norwich:, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts,, 1984.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine. Foreword by Jean-Paul Sartre. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Published to accompnany the exhibition from 30 March - 17 June 1984 at the Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10474 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Alberto Giacometti... London:, The Tate Gallery,, 1965.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine. A catalogue of Alaberto Giacometti's work published to accompany the exhibition at the Tate Gallery 17 July - 30 August 1965. Contains illustrations in black-and-white and colour. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10475 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Alberto Giacometti,Drawings, Paintings and Sculptures... London:, Thomas Gibson Fine Art Ltd,, 1989.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine. A collection of Giacometti's drawings, paintings and sculptures. Contains colour illustrations, beautifully printed, photography by Andrew Lawson. Introduction by Ian Burton. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10478 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Ambroise Vollard Editeur: Les Peintres-Graveurs 1895 - 1913... London:, Agnew's/Arcadia,, 1991.. First edition. Original Wraps. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Frontis and 104 pages of plates in colour, introduction by Christopher Drake, bibliography, laid in 4pp price list, 148pp, large quarto GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10618 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Americans in Paris 1860-1900... London:, National Gallery Comapny LTD,, 2006.. First edition. paperback. Condition: Book: Fine. Illustrated throughout with colour plates, takes an in depth look at the American artists who flocked to Paris in the late 1800's to show their work at the annual Paris Salon and watch the unfolding of Impref a uniqssionism with great fascination. It notes this period as pivotal in the emergence of a uniquely American style of painting. More than 100 exhibited paintings are discussed in this well researched book. 288pp quarto. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 10194 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ANTICIPATION... Mumbai:, The Fine Art Rescource,, 2004.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Nicely presented selection of contemporary Indian artists, illustrated throughout in colour. As new paperback small square quarto. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6483 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Antony Gormley [Subtitle]: Inside Australia... London:, Thames & Hudson,, 2005.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: Book: As New. Tells the whole story of the work's creation, with a beautiful photographic centrepiece. With 206 illustrations, 118 in colour. Quarto,176 pages. Binding is Oversized Paperback. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 8465 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Art in Japan Today [Subtitle]: 1985-1995... Tokyo:, Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo,, 1995.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: Book: Fine. Colour illustrations throughout, text in Japanese and English, 198 pages, Binding is Oversized Paperback. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 8360 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| The Artist as a Portrait [Subtitle]: comprising portraits and manuscripts of artists... London:, Fine Art Society,, 2000.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine. 184 lots most with black and white illustrations. Colour prints on front and end papers. Texts by Roy Davids and Tom Phillips. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8539 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ,., Asian/American/Modern Art: Shifting Currents, 1900-1970... San Francisco:, University of California Press,, 2008.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: As New. Illustrated throughout in colour. Quarto, 168 pp. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 11075 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Avant Garde Hongroise 1915-1925... Brussels:, BBL & Brepols., Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine but spine a little faded. Artists include Moholy-Nagy, Bortnyik, Huszar, Kassak, Teutsch, Lamperth Tihanyi and Uitz Fullpage catalogue entries throughout. Dual language texts in French and Flemish. Forewords by Poullet and Tilmant. Text by Eva Bajkay. Quarto 244pp. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 8612 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Balthus - La Magie du Paysage... Rossiniere:, Fondation Balthus,, 2006.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue - between 2 July and 17 September 2006. Illustrated throughout in colour. Square quarto, 64pp. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 11261 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Bill Viola Unseen Images... Dusseldorf:, Verlag R. Meyer,, 1992.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Illustrated throughout with colour plates, in German, English and French, quarto, 145pp GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 11806 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| The Blake-Varley Sketcbook of 1819... London:, Heinemann,, 1969.. Limited ed. Hardcover, leather spines, in case.. Condition: Book: Very Good. Limited edition (800 were printed) 2 book set in slip case. One an introductory text , commentary and 12 illustrations(40pp). The second is a faithful reproduction of the entire sketchbook, which William Blake and John Farley both used in 1819 (unpaginated). There is a tiny rip on each of the spines, otherwise fine. Horizontal quarto. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 11411 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Bridget Smith... UK:, De La Warr Pavilion,, 2006.. First edition. Pictorial Boards. Condition: Book: Fine. Brings together a unique body of work commissioned by the De La Warr to respond to the restoration programme of the De la Warr Pavilion, grade one listed modernist building. Full page colour photographs throughout, landscape quarto, 148 pages. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8479 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Bruce McLean & William Alsop, Malagarba Works... Chichester:, Wiley-Academy,, 2002.. First edition. Condition: Curious small horizontal volume in orange soft plastic. Published for exhibition Brice McLean and William Alsop, Two Chairs at Milton Keynes Gallery. Depicts, in b/w photography and text on orange pages at centre, the collaboration between designer and architect, based on 2 isolated men in Malagarba, building a stage upon whihc to seat two chairs. Fine copy. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 5937 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| The Burgundian Booty and Works of Burgundian Court Art... Berne:, Musee d'Histooire de Berne,, 1969.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: Near Fine Minus DJ. Exhaustive catalogue of Burgundian Court Art, with black and white plates throughout. Marvellous resource, with historical information, chronologies and over 250 items including wood carvings, emgravings, tapestries, weaponry, flags and paintings. Haevy quarto, 400 pages, please check for additional postage. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 7077 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Carse to Cameron [Subtitle]: Art from Scotland 1820-1940... London:, Fine Art society,, 2003.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine. Catalogue in support of exhibition in 2003 45 full page catalogue entries in colour. 47 pages. Invitation card and price list laid in. Quarto 47 pages. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8423 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| CARSE TO CAMERON [Subtitle]: Art from Scotland 1820 - 1940... London:, The Fine Art Society Plc,, 2003.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine. Catalogue printed in association with Bourne Fine Art , Edinburgh. Price list added, 2003. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8801 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Amwell Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Amwell Book Company 2005