| next page |
| Amwell Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1013 title(s) on 41 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 04/05 jahrbuch, architektur HDA. graz... Graz:, Herausgeber, Verlag,, 2005.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine. Fully illustrated yearbook presenting Styrian architecture with colour photography, digital designs and models throughout. Project by project analysis, with works from 16 firms. Quarto, 156 pages, as new. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 7033 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| 22 DANSKE EENFAMILEHUSE... DenMARK., Soft cover. Condition: nd but successor to 21 Danske Een Familehuse published in 1949, this volume surveys houses built between 1949 and 1953, Black and white photographs through out, Planning by Tage Werner Christiansen, interior design commentary by Nanna & Jorgen Ditzel, garden design explained by Georg Boye, illustrated houses by Jorn Utzon and Arne Jacobson amongst others, in Danish but with a key to main vocabulary in several languages including English, oringinal wrappers, fine copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 4785 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ,., 91°, Vol. 3 (German Edition)... Birkhäuser Basel,, 2008.. First printing. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Illustrated throughout with colour plates, in dual English and German, quarto, 150pp GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 11290 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Abitare Annual One... Geneva:, Roto Vision,, 1986.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. From the library of Lord Macalpine, Venice Illustrated in colour & black white throughout, 274pp, large quarto. Near fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 10253 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Abraham Zabludovsky - Architect... Mexico:, Noriega,, 1998.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. An excellent 2 volume set in fine condition, with its dustwrapper's. Which looks at this Mexican architects work, he has designed and constructed more than 200 buildings. Volume 'A' covers his work from 1945 to 1978, with over 400 illustrations and an essay by Jorge Glusberg. Volume 'Z' covers his work from 1978 to 1998, with over 400 illustrations and an essay by Paul Heyer. (Volume A - 380 pages & Volume Z - 416 pages). This is a very heavy set, so there will be an extra postage charge. (Text in English & Spanish). GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 5343 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Alvar Aalto in Seven buildings: Interpretations of an architect's work = Alvar Aalto in sieben Bauwerken : Interpretationen des Lebenswerks eines Architekten... Helsinki:, Museum of Finnish Architecture,, 1998.. First edition. Original wrappers. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Very well illustrated study of seven buildings ranging from the 1929 Sanatorium in Palmio to the Vuoksenniska Church of 1958 Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, with contributions from Kristiina Paatero, Eija Rasuke and Timo Tuomi amongst others, dual text English/German,198pp, quarto. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 9010 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Andrea Palladio... West Byfleet, United Kingdom:, teNeues,Germany,, 2002.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Full colour introduction to the work of Andrea Palladio; photography, interior and exterior + architectural drawings throughout. 80 pages, slim hback octavo with dustwrapper, as new. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5966 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ARCHITECT BORIS VELIKOVSKY 1878 - 1937... Budapest:, Mockba,, 2002.. First edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Illustrated through-out with coloured plates as well as black & white plates, plans and drawings, Velikovsky worked in both pre- and post- revolutionary Russia and was an advocate of the Garden suburb movement, his buildings include a wide range of building types, of which a significant number have survived, text in Russian with English summary at rear, large quarto fine copy in slightly torn slipcase. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.85 | JP¥ 5407] Book number: 5830 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| The Architects Journal vol 118 [Subtitle]: Rebuilding Coventry... 1953 October,, 1953.. Paperback. Condition: Book: Very Good worn in lower spine. 30 pages of black and white illustrations and texts - rest is adverts fifties style. 100 pages approximately. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 8394 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Architectural Pattern Book, The: A Tool for Building Great Neighborhoods... London, United Kingdom:, W W Norton & Co Ltd,, 2004.. First edition. Condition: Detailed and invaluable practical guide with colour photgraphs, plans, and diagrams, to developing and using architectural pattern books. Practical resource , the book also traces the history of these manuals back to the Renaissance. Paperback, as new quarto, 230 pages. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419] Book number: 10458 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ,., Architecture and Water (Architectural Design Profile)... London:, John Wiley & Sons,, 1994.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Near Fine. 96 quarto. Journal from Architectural Design series, no 113. Illustrated in colour throughout. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10878 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Architecture de Chicago 1833-1983 [Subtitle]: Chicago 150 years of architecture.. Paris:, Paris Art Centre/ Seita,, 1983.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Near Fine. Packed with hundreds of illustrations, mainly b/w photography. Text in French and English. Square quarto, 384pp. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 11370 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| AUKETT EUROPE... AUKETT,, 2001.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: Book: As New. As new full colour quarto paperback catalogue of Aukett's design, architecture and engineering work. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 5382 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Award-Winning Architecture 96: International Yearbook... Munich & New York:, Prestel Pub,, 1996.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Very Good. Profusely illustrated architectural publication, colour photography throughout. Quarto, 232pp. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11503 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Blackwell [Subtitle]: The Arts and Crafts House... uk:, Lakeland Arts Trust,, 2005.. First Edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: As New. Slim volume illustrated throughout with colour photographs. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6871 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| British Architecture Today... Venice:, Edizioni Electa,, 1991.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Fine. This book is published in conjunction with the exhibition of British Architecture at the 1991 Venice Biennale. It offers an insight into the working methods and formal concerns of six architects and their practices - James Stirling, Sir Norman Foster, Sir Richard Rogers, Michael Hopkins, Nicholas Grimshaw and John Outram. Illustrated with black-and-white and colour photographs. 174.p. in total. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8863 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Building Design Partnership [Subtitle]: Expressing Corporate Personality... Edizioni Techno,, 1986.. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: Fine. White spine, green top, with black letters Illustrated with full page colour photographs and colour drawings. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 7151 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Campus Kerkrade... 2005.. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: Fine. Photographic documentatioin of the campus 70 pages approximately of full plate colour photos with plans. Minimal text in Dutch. Unpaginated. Quarto. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 8388 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| EN CHANTIER: THE COLLECTIONS OF THE CCA, 1989-1999... Canada:, CCA,, 1999.. First edition. Condition: sOFTBACK OCTAVO WITH MANY ILLUSTRATIONS. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3586 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Charles Rennie Mackintosh... West Byfleet, United Kingdom:, teNeues,Germany,, 2002.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. As new octavo - good introduction to Rennie Mackintosh's central works including Glasgow School of Art, Martyr's Public School, Glasgow Herald Building among others. Succinct, but fully illustrated in colour. Hardnack with olive green dustwrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5901 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Churches In Retirement [Subtitle]: A Gazetteer.. London:, HMSO,, 1990.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: Book: Fine copy. A well illustrated guide (black & white photography) to the churches around the country, that are not in use. It gives there history etc. In FINE condition, in paper back form. With foreward by J.L.Carr GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4367 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| City Transformed: Urban Architecture for the 21st Century... London:, Calman & King,, 2000.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Chinese language hard back with dust jacket slightly creased, but otherwise condition as new. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings throughout. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 4926 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Cosmopolitan Hotels... West Byfleet, United Kingdom:, teNeues,Germany,, 2003.. First edition. Soft Cover. Condition: Hotel by hotel guide to classic modern archtecture and design, full colour photographs throughout. 400 page softback octavo, as new. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 6181 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| Curtis Worth Fentress... Milan:, L'arcaedizioni,, 1995.. First edition. Condition: Soft back Quarto as new, richly illustrated volume. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 3672 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ,., Designed with Care: Design and Neighbourhood Healthcare Buildings... London:, Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment (CABE),, 2006.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Book: Near Fine. Quarto, 58 pages, colour photography throughout. Presents 15 case studies of new U.K. healthcare buildings which use space and light to create reassuring, calming environments. Tiny rip top front cover, otherwise fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10836 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Amwell Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Amwell Book Company 2005