| Amwell Book Company | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| Works of Art from the Wernher Collection... London:, Christie's,, 2000.. Original Wraps. Condition: Book: Fine copies in slipcase. Two volumes Illustrated throughout with colour plates, quarto. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 10251 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| ALLANE, LEE., Kilims : A Buyer's Guide... New York, NY, U.S.A:, Thames & Hudson,, 1995.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: First edition paperback. Fine copy, with88 illustrations, 43 in colour. Guide to choosing, buying and background of these beautiful and desirable rugs. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 3507 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BAMBOROUGH, PHILIP., ANTIQUE ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS... London:, Spring Books,, 1989.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Photographed by David Couling, lots of coloured plates, drawings of detailed design, maps etc, fine copy in dustwrapper. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3221 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BELL, J. MUNRO., Chippendale Director... Ware, Herts:, Wordsworth Editions Ltd,, 1990.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: Fine in Fine DJ. Reproductions of Chippendale's original designs, first published as a catalogue. Includes the 1754 original introduction, by Thomas Chippendale, percieved as the greatest of 18th century English furniture makers. With some 250 black and white illustrations, quarto. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 7059 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BELL, J. MUNRO., Hepplewhite Director... Ware, Herts:, Wordsworth Editions Ltd,, 1990.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: Fine in Fine DJ. Works of master cabinet maker, originally published in 1794 by his wife, with reproductions of the original drawings/ designs throughout. Includes much biographical information about Hepplewhite, who was greatly inspired by Robert Adam, and espoused design which united 'elegance with utility'. Quarto, 60 pages. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 7058 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BENNETT, IAN., Oriental Carpet Identifier... U.K:, Arlington Books,, 1989.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A comprehensive classification of carpets and rugs, charting the history and development of this art. In good condition, with its dustwrapper. With over 200 illustrations. (110 pages). GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5651 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| BLACK, DAVID., THE MACMILLAN ATLAS OF RUGS & CARPETS... London:, Macmillan,, 1985.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Well illustrated in clour and black and white, survey with maps and detailed design illustrated, quarto, very nice copy in slightly frayed dust wrapper. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 3222 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| CUMHAILL, P.W., Investing in clocks and watches... London:, BARRIE & ROCKLIFF,, 1970.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Condition: Book: Fine in Fine DJ. Absorbing and scholarly book provding a highly informative account of the historical development, but also deals specifically with market values. Quarto illustrated throughout with both colour and black & white potgraphs. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 7622 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| GHIDOLI, ALESSANDRA., Le vaselle [Subtitle]: Il patrimonio artistico del Quirinale... Milan:, Electa,, 1999.. First edition. White Cloth. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A superb production Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, 351pp, large quarto. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper in slipcase. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 10260 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| GIBSON, MICHAEL., 19th CENTRUY LUSTREWARE... Woodbridge:, Antique Collectors' Club,, 1999.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Excellent survey by reknowned expert, well illustrated in colour and black and white, fine copy in dust wrapper. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 1962 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| H & A SELMER INC., THE REED SECTION Selmer's Souvenir Catalogue... Elkhart, Indiana:, 1931.. First edition. Condition: American Branck of Henri Selmer & Co, Paris, France. Illustrated through out with drawings and many photographs, extensive history of the company, photographs and long listings and comments from the many significant musicians who use Selmer instruments, wonderful range from all the military bands in France, many symphony orchestras in the US and radio and other orchestras, quarto illustrated card covers in black, red & white, with handmade paper wrap and futher cover in back suedette with further silver wrapper somewhat rubbed at edges but complete, fascinating memorabilia. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 2824 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. | ||
| MARSH, MADELEINE., Miller's Collecting the 1950s... London, United Kingdom:, MITCHELL BEAZLEY,, 1997.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A well illustrated guide to this subject, covering furniture, fashion, jewellery, toys, rock & pop, film, books and magazines. In as new condition, with its dustwrapper. (144 pages). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5048 Click here to order or inquire at Amwell Book Company. |
| Amwell Book Company Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Amwell Book Company 2005