next page  
   American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Women

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, OSCAR FAY  The Presumption of Sex and Other Papers
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1892. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in places, with backstrip extremities slightly frayed, and two small tears at the top of it; backstrip slightly sun-faded, also; with several marginal lines or comments, too, by a contemporary reader who wanted to call Adam's comments to someone else. These comments might enhance the volume, however, for students of American manners ; A bright, solid, intact copy, in the original red cloth covers, with gold lettering, and silver border decorations ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 149 pages; Essays on the ways in which each gender handles emotional and social problems, in an effort to call attention to the need for both sexes to improve their manners; essays first published in the North American Review.. Very Good- .
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 10025
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ADDIS, PATRICIA K.  Through a Woman's I. An Annotated Bibliography of American Women's Autobiographical Writings, 1946-1976
Metuchen, Nj, & London: Scarecrow Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810815885. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers; 8vo; 607 pages. As New .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ADELMAN, JOSEPH  Famous Women: An Outline of Femimine Achievement Through the Ages, with Life Stories of 500 Noted Women
New York: John L. Rogers, c. 1928. Reprint. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG; solid, clean; Black cloth covers, with gold lettering. Many short biographical essays; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 328 pages; Reprint of a volume first published in 1926. Very Good- .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3027
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ALTBACH, EDITH HOSHINO, COMP.  From Feminism to Liberation
Cambridge, Ma, & London: Schenkman Publishing Co, c. 1971. Paperback. Covers very slightly rubbed, but still a VG copy; vey solid, & clean, in original stiff paper covers ; 8vo; 275 pages; An anthology of important essays on this topic. Very Good .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 7499
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ATHERTON, GERTRUDE  Can Women Be Gentlemen?
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly rubbed, slightly faded, else nearly VG; Green cloth covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207, 1 pages. Good+ .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 97
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

A. BACHELOR  Wanted--a Wife
New York: Daniel V. Wien & Co, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original red cloth covers, with gold lettering. Nearly as new ; Small 8vo; 292 pages; On the qualities a wife ough to possess, the problems of married life in an era in which women are increasingly independent, and related topics. Very Good .
USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 1747
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BAIRD, JEAN K.  The Girl Beautiful
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Isabel Caley. Covers slightly worn, with very light damp-stains near lower edge, near the backstrip, else nearly VG ; Red cloth covers, with gold lettering & illustration ; Color Illustration as front.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 220 pages; An instructional narrative to help girls like the "Lady Plain Face" in the first chapter become "the girl beautiful". Good+ .
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 3672
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BAKEWELL, MARY E.  What Woman Is Here?
New York: Oxford University Press, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG--in glassine; Autobiography of a woman pioneer & missionary in the rural west; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 2142
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BANNING, MARGARET CULKIN  Women for Defense
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, c.1942. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original blue-gray cloth covers, with silver lettering. With an ad for defense bonds on the last, unnumbered page, also; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243, 1 pages. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2106
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BENSTOCK, SHARI, SUZANNE FERRISS, & SUZANNE WOODS.  A Handbook of Literary Feminisms
New York, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0195102061. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages. New .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 9092
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BERG, STEPHEN, AND S. J. MARKS, EDITORS  About Women: An Anthology of Contemporary Fiction, Poetry, and Essays
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, c. 1973. Paperback; First Impression. Text beginning to darken, slightly from the high acid content of the paper, otherwise nearly as new; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 400 pages. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 8181
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BERG, STEPHEN, AND S. J. MARKS, EDITORS  About Women: An Anthology of Contemporary Fiction, Poetry, and Essays
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, c. 1973. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy of the paperback edition bound in hard covers, with a cloth backstrip, now, and original covers on boards. Good for library use; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 400 pages. Very Good .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 9666
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BIRDWELL, RUSSELL  Women in Battle Dress. Foreword By Oveta Culp Hobby
New York: Fine Editions Press, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with small tear, repaired, top of spine, else nearly VG. Basically a bright, solid, clean copy; Bound in tan boards, with brown lettering; 8vo; 198 pages; A report on the way that English women donned uniforms to help with the war effort, there, from the late 1930s onward. Good+ .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 5466
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BLEASE, W. LYON  The Emancipation of English Women New and Revised Edition
London: David Nutt, 1913. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Backstrip lettering slightly rubbed, but still a VG copy; very bright, solid, & clean, in the original cloth covers ; Burgundy cloth covers, with gold lettering on backstrip ; Larger 12mo; 307 pages; On the backstrip: "Published by the National Political League," with another statement, above it, indicating that this was published by the "National Political Press.". Very Good .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 475
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BOOTHE, VIVA B . , ED.  Women in the Modern World: The Changing Educational, Political, and Social Relationships of Women in the United States
Philadelphia, PA: Am. Academy of Political & Social Science, 1929. First Edition. Softcover. Covers somewhat chipped, around the edges, otherwise nearly VG; A solid, clean, marking-free copy of the May 1929 issue of the Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science (v. 163, # 232) ; very suitable for binding, if someone wishes to extend its useful life. Top pages, trimmed, others untrimmed ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 8, 396 pages. Good+ .
USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 1458
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BOXER, MARILYN JACOBY.  When Women Ask the Questions: Creating Women's Studies in America Foreword By Catharine R. Stimpson
Baltimore, Md, & Washington: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, c.1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801858348. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 2849
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BRIGGS, L. B. R. LE BARON RUSSELL BRIGGS  Girls and Education
Boston And New York: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Red cloth covers, with gold lettering. Bright, solid, clean; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 162 pages; By the President of Radcliffe College, then; on the need to prepare young women for domestic and social life and more, as more and more of them plan to attend college. With attention to curricular matters, also. Very Good .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 8679
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BROOKS, GLADYS  Three Wise Virgins
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1125400730. Illustrated by Photos At Front. DJ slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages; On Dorothea Lynde Dix, Elizabeth Palmer Peabody, & Catharine Maria Sedgwick. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 1732
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BROWNLEE, W. ELLIOTT, AND MARY M. BROWNLEE  Women in the American Economy: A Documentary History, 1675 to 1929
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1976. Hardcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0300018975. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 9275
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BUHLE, MARI JO  Feminism and Its Discontents: A Century of Struggle with Psychoanalysis
Cambridge, Ma, & London: Harvard Univ. Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674298683. 8vo; 432 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 2846
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CARDEN, MAREN LOCKWOOD  The New Feminist Movement
New York: Russell Sage Foundation, c.1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0871541963. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original light brown cloth covers, with black lettering; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages. As New .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 9760
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CHAFE, WILLIAM HENRY  The American Woman, Her Changing Social, Economic, and Political Roles, 1920-1970
New York: Oxford University Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195015789. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Red cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 351 pages. Good+ .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 8093
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CHAFE, WILLIAM H.  Women and Equality: Changing Patterns in American Culture
New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195021584. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG; 8vo; 207 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3641
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CHAMBERLAIN, MRS. W. I.  Fifty Years in Foreign Fields: China, Japan, India, Arabia. A History of Five Decades of the Woman's Board of Foreign Missions, Reformed Church in America
New York: Woman's Board of Foreign Missions, Reformed Church in America, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos As Front, Illustrations. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original tan board covers, with an ivory cloth backstrip, and a heraldic illustration on a paper labels on the front cover; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 292 + map, index pages. Very Good+ .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 7921
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CHAPIN, E. H. EDWIN H. CHAPIN  Duties of Young Women
Boston: George W. Briggs, 1848. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG plus. Ink presentation note from 1848 on the front endpaper, otherwise marking-free ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original red cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders, illustrations--"gift book" covers, that is. All edges gilt ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 218 + ads pages; By a Boston minister; a companion to his DUTIES OF YOUNG MEN.. Very Good- .
USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3839] Book number: 9721
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

113 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005