| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 178 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAMSON, DORIS E. Negro Playwrights in the American Theatre, 1925-1959 New York And London: Columbia Univ. Press, c.1969. First Edition. Hardcover; Fifth Printing. ISBN: 023103248X. DJ in glassine; 8vo; 335 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 508 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALBEE, EDWARD The American Dream: A Play New York: Coward - Mccann, Inc, c. 1961. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 0698100131. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; The paperback edition, bound in hard covers, with a cloth backstrip, original covers on boards. Good for library use; Small 8vo; 93 pages. Good+ . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 7388 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALBEE, EDWARD The Plays, Volume Two. Tiny Alice, a Delicate Balance, Box, and Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung New York: Athenaeum, 1981. Stated First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0689706146. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Very solid, clean; 8vo; +++ pages; Each play is reprinted from the plates of the first Athenaeum edition, thus there is no consecutive numbering of pages. Very Good- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5154 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALBEE, EDWARD Tiny Alice, a Play New York: Athenaeum, c.1965. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good plus, very solid, clean; DJ slightly worn, spotted, else good +; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages. Good+ in Good dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1162 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ANSPACHER, LOUIS KAUFMAN The Unchastened Woman: A Modern Comedy in Three Acts New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co, c.1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Photo At Front. Backstrip lettering slightly rubbed, and bottom edge of front cover slightly worn, but still a VG copy; bright, solid, & clean, in the original cloth covers ; Maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 276 pages; The author's seventh published play. Very Good . USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3221] Book number: 2177 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BAINE, RODNEY M. Robert Munford: America's First Comic Dramatist Athens, GA: Univ. of Georgia Press, c.1967. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 132 pages. New in New dust jacket . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 1288 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES Blues for Mister Charlie: A Play New York: Dial Press, [1964]. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385270194. Covers slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 121, 1 pages. Very Good- . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 3895 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BARNABEE, HENRY CLAY. EDITED BY GEORGE LEON VARNEY Reminiscences of Henry Clay Barnabee, Being an Attempt to Account for His Life, with Some Excuses for His Professional Career Boston: Chapple Publishing Co, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Photos, As Frontispiece, Illustrations. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Very bright, solid, & clean; Maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering, and a photo of the author in costume pasted on the front cover. Photo in VG condition ; Many photos; 8vo; 461 pages; Kaplan 302: by an actor and opera singer, who writes about his career in Boston and elsewhere, his travels in England, "Yurrip, " the West, and more. Cover title, actually, is "My Wanderings" ; Signed by Author. Very Good- . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2205 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BARRY, PHILIP White Wings: A Comedy in Three Acts New York, Los Angeles, London: Samuel French, 1929. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Moderate wear to DJ, with small chip missing, top of backstrip, else nearly VG ; DJ in glassine; Small 8vo; 149 pages; First published in 1926; first revision in 1927.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 5043 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LITTLE THEATRE SOCIETY OF INDIANA. PREFACE BY WILLIAM O. BATES Indiana Prize Plays, As Presented By the Little Theatre Society of Indiana During the Season of 1922-23 Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co, c.1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Plays by Bates, H. L. Earnest, Judith K. Sollenberger, Donald G. King, two others; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 199 pages. Very Good . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 2050 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BAULAND, PETER The Hooded Eagle. Modern German Drama on the New York Stage Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, c.1968. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ very slightly rubbed, in places, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo; 299 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1619 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BELLOW, SAUL The Last Analysis. A Play New York: Viking Press, c.1965. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth and board covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 118 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 3737 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BIGSBY, C. W. E. Confrontation and Commitment: A Study of Contemporary American Drama 1959-66 Columbia, MO: Univ. of Missouri Press, c.1967. Hardcover. The paperback edition, in hard covers, with a cloth backstrip, original covers on boards. Good for library use; 8vo; 187 pages. Very Good . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 1469 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BOWEN, CROSWELL The Curse of the Misbegotten: A Tale of the House of O'neill New York, Toronto, London: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co, c. 1959. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 384, 2 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 5528 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, ROARK John Henry: A Play Music By Jacques Wolfe, Sets By Albert Johnson New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Drawings, and Music. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original beige burlap cloth covers, with black lettering, red borders, and black illustration ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 91 pages. Very Good . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 3631 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BROUSSARD, LOUIS American Drama: Contemporary Allegory from Eugene O'neill and Tennessee Williams Norman, OK: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, c.1962. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806105364. DJ very slightly worn, and price-clipped, otherwise VG plus, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 1100 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BROWN, ALICE Children of Earth: A Play of New England New York: Macmillan Co, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Alice Boughton Photo As Front.. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Olive cloth covers; Large 12mo; 212 + ads pages. Very Good- . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 1486 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BROWN, ALICE One Act Plays New York: Macmillan Co, 1922. Early Printing. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Ribbed olive cloth covers, gold lettering. In the format of the 1st ed, of 1921 ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 235 pages. Very Good- . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 1743 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BROWN, JOHN MASON. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY NORMAN COUSINS The Ordeal of a Playwright: Robert E. Sherwood and the Challenge of War New Yor, Evanston, London: Harper & Row, c.1970. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 2576 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BROWN, JOHN MASON. Two on the Aisle: Ten Years of the American Theatre in Performance New York: W. W. Norton & Company, c. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ slightly rubbed, in places, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and cj; 8vo; 321 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 4260 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BROWNE, WALTER Everywoman, Her Pilgrimage in Quest of Love. A Modern Morality Play New York: H. K. Fly Company, c.1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by 8 Bw Photos As Front, Illustrations. Green cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 118 + ads pages; At top of the title-page: "Acting Version of Henry W. Savage's Production of..." Noted as the "Complete and Original Text," also, below the author's name, there.. Very Good+ . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2091 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BRUSTEIN, ROBERT The Culture Watch: Essays on Theatre and Society, 1969-1974 New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0394498143. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198, vii pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 337 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BUCHANAN, THOMPSON A Woman's Way. With an Introduction By Walter Prichard Eaton Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Very solid, clean; Brown board covers, with lettering on a paper label ; Drama League Series of Plays; Vol. 13; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 157, 1 pages. Very Good- . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 1936 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BULLINS, ED The Duplex: A Black Love Fable in Four Movements New York: William Morrow & Co, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 2676 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BYNNER, WITTER Tiger New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Front paste-down slightly scuffed, from removal of a book-plate, otherwise VG. And NOT an ex-lib. copy!; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original burgundy-colored cloth covers, with gold lettering ; Small 8vo; 48 pages; The author's first play; his second publication in book form. Very Good- . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 9749 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005