next page  
   American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Social Sciences

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADELMAN, CLIFFORD  Generations: A Collage on Youthcult
New York, London, Etc.: Praeger Publishers, c.1972. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ very slightly rubbed, else VG--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321, 2 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 2714
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

AIKMAN, DUNCAN  The Turning Stream
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, with small chip, else VG--in glassine; Comments on the future prospects of the U. S, after the war, in a time of great change; 8vo; 440 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2917
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BAHR, HOWARD M. , BRUCE A. CHADWICK, & ROBERT C. DAY, EDITORS  Native Americans Today: Sociological Perspectives
New York, London, Etc.: Harper & Row, c.1972. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 547 pages. Very Good- .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 2746
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BENNIS, WARREN G. , & PHILIP E. SLATER  The Temporary Society
New York, Evanston, London: Harper and Row, c.1968. Hardcover. A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 1550
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BOGART, ERNEST LUDLOW  Economic History of the American People
New York, London, Toronto: Longmans, Green & Co, 1930. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Black cloth convers, gold lettering, borders ; Longmans' Economic Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 797 pages. Very Good- .
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 6989
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BRADY, WILLIAM  The Age of Aquarius: Technology and the Cultural Revolution
Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 306 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 5635
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CHAPIN, EDWIN H. , REV.  Humanity in the City
New York, Boston: Dewitt & Davenport/ Abel Tompkins, c. 1854. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Dark brown cloth covers, gold lettering; Small 8vo; 252 pages; Essays on life in New York City, including one on "The Children of the Poor, " by a prominent NYC clergyman. Very Good- .
USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2881] Book number: 7673
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

COHN, DAVID L.  Love in America. An Informal Study of Manners and Morals in American Marriage
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, slightly dust-soiled, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean ; Crimson cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustration, and NO markings inside ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages. Good+ .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 9045
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

COLE, STEWART G., & MILDRED WIESE COLE.  Minorities and the American Promise. The Conflict of Principle and Practice. Foreword By William Heard Kilpatrick
New York: Harper & Brothers, c. 1954. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean copy; Bureau for Intercultural Education, Problems of Race & Culture in American Education; Vol. 10; 8vo; 319 pages. Very Good- .
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2709] Book number: 8707
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DANIELS, FARRINGTON, AND THOMAS M. SMITH, EDS.  The Challenge of Our Times: Contemporary Trends in Science and Human Affairs As Seen By Twenty Professors at the Univ, of Wisc.
Minneapolis, MN: Burgess Publ. Co, c.1953. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804614059. Backstrip slightly darkened, covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages. Good+ .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 814
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DOLE, CHARLES F.  The American Citizen
Boston, MA: D. C. Heath, 1895. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers very slightly worn, in places, else VG. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers; Rust-colored cloth backstrip, with a lighter rust-colored cloth on the boards; the "Indiana Ed. " of this once-popular civics text, with 82 p. On "Civic Government in Indiana" after the basic text, of 326 p, followed by the text and questions on the U.S. Constitution ("appendix," pp. 1-42) and the outline for Indiana Civil Government (pp. 43-82). Other states would have their own final pages, then, presumably. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 326, 82 pages. Very Good- .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1448
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

EGGAN, FRED  The American Indian: Perspectives for the Study of Social Change
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Co, c.1966. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ very slightly worn, otherwise VG plus ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; 8vo; 193 pages; The Lewis Henry Morgan Lectures delivered at the Univ. of Rochester, 1964. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 2744
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

FERKISS, VICTOR C.  Technological Man: The Myth and the Reality
New York: George Braziller, c.1969. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0807604895. A solid, clean copy, in the original covers, and dj, with the dj protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; 8vo; 336 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 1989
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GEORGE, HENRY  A Perplexed Philosopher. Being an Examination of Mr. Herbert Spencer's Various Utterances on the Land Question, with Some Incidental Reference to His Synthetic Philosophy
New York: Robert Schalkenbach Foundation, 1946. Reprint Ed.. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with several small chips missing, else nearly VG--in glassine ; Small 8vo; 276 pages; First published, 1892, as the copyright indicates. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7016
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GEORGE, HENRY  A Perplexed Philosopher. Being an Examination of Mr. Herbert Spencer's Various Utterances on the Land Question, with Some Incidental Reference to His Synthetic Philosophy
New York: Charles L. Webster & Co, 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. End-papers beginning to tan, portion of the paper on the front inner hinge cracked, covers slightly worn, else VG. Basically bright, solid & clean. A well-preserved copy of this volume; Brown cloth covers, with gold lettering on backstrip ; Small 8vo; 319 + ads pages. Very Good- .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 8369
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GREER, COLIN, ED.  Divided Society: The Ethnic Experience in America
New York: Basic Books, c.1974. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0465016790. DJ slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 405 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 1093
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GREER, SCOTT  The Urbane View: Life and Politics in Metropolitan America
New York: Oxford University Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in tjhe original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pages; By a noted sociologist. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2288
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

GUERNSEY, ALICE M.  Under Our Flag. A Study of National Conditions in America from the Standpoint of Woman's Home Missionary Work
New York, Chicago, Toronto, Etc.: Fleming H. Revell Co, c. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Tan cloth covers, with black lettering, illustrations ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 193 pages. Very Good- .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 8063
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HANDLIN, OSCAR, & MARY F. HANDLIN  Facing Life: Youth and the Family in American History
Boston, Toronto: Atlantic Monthly/ Little Brown, c.1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316343021. DJ slightly worn & dust-soiled, else good +; DJ in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 2701
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HANDLIN, OSCAR, & MARY F. HANDLIN  Facing Life: Youth and the Family in American History
Boston, Toronto: Atlantic Monthly/ Little Brown, c.1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316343021. DJ somewhat worn & dust-soiled, else good +; A solid, clean copy of this volume, in the original covers, and DJ, with a dj somewhat age-darkened, but protected by a clear plastic cover, now. And NOT an ex-lib. copy!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 9287
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HECHINGER, FRED M. , AND GRACE HECHINGER  Growing Up in America
New York, London, Etc.: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co, c.1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 007027715X. DJ slightly rubbed, else VG--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 451 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3236
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HELLER, WALTER W.  The Economy: Old Myths and New Realities
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, c. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Covers very slightly worn, else VG; A bright, solid, clean copy of this volume, in the original cloth covers ; 8vo; 224 pages. Very Good- .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4564
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HIGHSAW, ROBERT B. , EDITOR.  The Deep South in Transformation: A Symposium
University, AL: Univ. of Alabama Press, c.1964. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly age-darkened, in a place or two, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2168
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HINKLE, ROSCOE C.  Founding Theory of American Sociology, 1881-1915
Boston, London, Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, c.1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 071000401X. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 + ads pages; On the work of Ward, Sumner, and others. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 1235
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HORNE, CHARLES F. , EDITOR  The Meaning of Modern Life, As Sought for and Interpreted in a Series of Lectures and Addresses. . .
New York: National Alumni, c.1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; A collection of 39 essays, with individual pagination, with questions for those who read them at the end; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 + pages; Lectures by noted observers of Western life, including Howells, Seth Low, T. Roosevelt, Prince Kropotkin, Charles W. Eliot, M. Maeterlinck, W. Wilson, E. E. Hale, Whitlaw Reid, Tolstoi, Carl Schurz, et al. Balance of title: "...by the Leaders of Modern Thought and Modern Action. ". Good+ .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 3199
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005