American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Science Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
ALLEN, L. DAVID  Science Fiction: An Introduction
Lincoln, NE: Cliffs Notes, c.1973. Softcover. ISBN: 0822011697. Light crease on bottom corner, else VG. Solid, clean; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages. Very Good- .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 620
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ALLEN, L. DAVID  Science Fiction Reader's Guide
Lincoln, NE: Centennial Press, c. 1974. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0822016117. Pages beginning to darken, slightly, else VG. Bright, solid, clean copy; 12mo; 299 pages; Essays by and about classic SF authors and works, by Verne, Wells, Asimov, Bester, Clarke, Leiber, Herbert, Heinlein, LeGuin, the author, et al.. Very Good+ .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 9401
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BALLARD, J. G.  The Unlimited Dream Company: A Novel
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, c.1979. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0030524318. Illustrated by Ochagavia, Carlos (Jacket). A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages; Noted: "First Edition," on cop. pg.. As New in As New dust jacket .
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 1404
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BARLOWE, WAYNE DOUGLAS, AND IAN SUMMERS  Barlowe's Guide to Extra-Terrestrials
New York: Workman Publishing, [1979]. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0894801139. Illustrated by Wayne D. Barlowe. With many unnumbered pages of pencil sketches, also. DJ in glassine; 4to; 112, 1 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 61
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CLARESON, THOMAS  Science Fiction Criticism: An Annotated Checklist
Kent, OH: Kent State Univ. Press, c.1972. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0873381238. Orange cloth covers; Serif Series, No. 23; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pages. Very Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1391
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DELANY, SAMUEL R.  Nova
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, c.1968. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly rubbed, else VG; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1857
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

FREDERICKS, CASEY  The Future of Eternity: Mythologies of Science Fiction and Fantasy
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, c. 1982. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0253202957. 8vo; 229 pages. As New .
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 6859
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HAMILTON, EDMOND  The Star of Life
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, c.1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG; "A SF Novel of the Far Future. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 2681
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HARRISON, HENRY, EDITOR  The Outdated Man (Formerly Nova 3)
New York: Dell, c. 1973. First Edition Thus. Softcover; First Printing. 16mo; 224 pages. Very Good .
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 5650
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HUDGEONS, THOMAS E. , III, ED. HOUSE OF COLLECTIBLES, INC.  The Official 1981 Price Guide to Comic & Science Fiction Books
Orlando, FL: House of Collectibles, Inc, c. 1981. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0876371462. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; 8vo; 437 + ads pages. Very Good- .
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 8221
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

LUNDWALL, SAM J. INTRO. BY DONALD A. WOLLHEIM  Science Fiction: What It's All About
New York: Ace Books, c. 1971. Softcover. ISBN: 0441754406. Illustrated by Bw Illustr. As Front, Others in the Text. Pages beginning to darken, slightly, else VG. Bright, solid, clean copy; 12mo; 256 pages. Very Good- .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 6276
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MOSKOWITZ, SAM  Explorers of the Infinite: Shapers of Science Fiction
Westport, CT: Hyperion Press, c.1974. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0883551594. Reprint of the 1963 ed. A quality trade paperback; price on front cover blacked out; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353, 1 pages. Very Good .
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 1492
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SARGENT, PAMELA, ED.  More Women of Wonder. Science Fiction Novelettes By Women About Women
New York: Vintage Books, c. 1976. Stated First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0394718763. Paper beginning to darken, slightly, otherwise as new; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 305, 4 pages. Very Good- .
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 7654
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SCHOLES, ROBERT, & ERIC S. RABKIN  Science Fiction: History, Science, Vision
London, Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0195021746. Text beginning to tan, slightly else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Small 8vo; 258 pages. Very Good- .
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 7213
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SLUSSER, GEORGE  The Farthest Shores of Ursula K. Le Guin
San Bernardino, CA: Borgo Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0878772057. Milford Series: Popular Writers of Today, Vol. 3; 8vo; 60 pages. Very Good .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7609
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SLUSSER, GEORGE, AND ERIC S. RABKIN, EDITORS  Fights of Fancy: Armed Conflict in Science Fiction and Fantasy
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, c.1993. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0820315338. 8vo; 223 pages. Very Good .
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 2859
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

TUCKER, WILSON  Ice and Iron
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, c. 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385004850. DJ slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 181 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7636
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005