| next page |
| American Worlds Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, NEHEMIAH The Baptized Child Boston: William Prince, 1836. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers moderately worn, with light foxing on a number of pages, and small marginal stains on a few others; otherwise nearly VG ; A solid, clean, marking-free, intact copy, in the original embossed green cloth covers, with gold lettering. Basically a well-preserved copy, however, given the high rag content of this paper, and the sturdy binding. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 146 pages. Good+ . USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 9917 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN GREENLEAF The Christian Victor; Or, Mortality and Immortality: Including Happy Death Scenes Boston: A. Tompkins, 1851. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, at backstrip extremities; second blank front endpaper turning brown from the high acid content of this one page; inside of front cover slightly scuffed, where an owner's bookplate was removed; otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free, intact copy, in the original embossed dark brown cloth covers, with gilt lettering and floral decorations on the backstrip ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 216 pages; A sequel to the author's THE CHRISTIAN'S TRIUMPH. Very Good- . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 10009 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| ALLEN, R. W., REV. Doing Good: Or, Christian Duty Explained, Illustrated, and Enforced. Designed As an Incentive to Christian Effort Boston: Charles H. Peirce, 1848. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, with some pages slightly foxed, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed brown cloth covers, with gold letter and illustrations, and decorative endpapers ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 128 pages. Very Good- . USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3311] Book number: 9675 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| AVIGDOR, ISAAC C. From Prison to Pulpit: Sermons for All Holidays of the Year and Stories from the Holocaust Hartford, CT: Horav Publishing, c.1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Many Bw Photos. Dark green covers, with gold lettering ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages. Very Good . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 1142 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| BEDELL, GREGORY TOWNSEND It Is Well: Or Faith's Estimate of Afflictions. Altered from the Work of Rev. John Hill Boston: Geo. W. Briggs, 1847. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly rubbed, otherwise VG. ; A solid, clean copy of this volume, in the original blind-stamped dark green covers, with gilt lettering & illustrtions, and all edges gilt. Very light presentation inscription by original purchaser on the front endpaper, otherwise free of all markings inside. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 109 + ads pages; A Boston reprint of a work first published in Philadelphia, where Bedell was a minister, in 1832. With the usual gift-book covers of this era; bought as a wedding present for a young minister, according to the presentation note.. Very Good- . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 9328 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CHANNING, WILLIAM ELLERY. GRACE ELLERY CHANNING, EDITOR Thoughts, Selected from the Writings of. . . By Permission of the Proprietor of Channing's Works Boston: Wm. Crosby & H. P. Nichols, 1846. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0820315028. Backstrip extremities chipped away, with light cover wear in a place or two, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed dark brown covers, with gold lettering, and gold floral patterns on the backstrip; "gift-book" covers, that is ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 160 pages. Very Good- . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 9565 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CHANNING, WILLIAM ELLERY. GRACE ELLERY CHANNING, EDITOR Thoughts, Selected from the Writings of. . . By Permission of the Proprietor of Channing's Works Boston: Wm. Crosby & H. P. Nichols, 1846. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0820315028. Backstrip extremities chipped away, with light cover wear in a place or two, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed dark brown covers, with gold lettering, and gold floral patterns on the backstrip; "gift-book" covers, that is ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 160 pages. Very Good- . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 9565 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CHAPIN, EDWIN H. , REV. The Crown of Thorns, a Token for the Sorrowing Boston: A. Tompkins, 1860. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Blind-stamped brown pebble-cloth covers, with gold lettering; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pages; An enlarged edition of a work first published in 1847, by Tompkins (147 p.). This edition edition adds a discourse on "The Miseries of Little Children" and others, in a work meant to comfort the sorrowing, as the subtitle indicates. Very Good . USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3741] Book number: 8715 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CLARK, GORDON The Church of St. Bunco. A Drastic Treatment of a Copyrighted Religion--Un-Christian Non-Science New York, London, Montreal: Abbey Press, c. 1901. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Backstrip slightly sunned, covers slightly worn, else VG. Basically bright, solid, clean--in original cloth covers ; Light blue cloth covers, with gold lettering, and NO interior markings; all edges untrimmed. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 251 pages; A full-length commentary on Mrs. Eddy and Christian Science, in an effort to call attention to its status as a religion NOT at all Christian, and a "science" NOT at all scientific in its approach to the human and material worlds. Very Good- . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 9047 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| CLARK, JOHN A. , REV. The Pastor's Testimony. Fifth Edition, Revised and Corrected By the Author. New York/pittsburgh: Robert Carter, 1845. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, extremities of backstrip slightly frayed, else VG. Bright, solid, clean ; Blind-stamped brown cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders ; Small 8vo; 240 pages; By the Rector at St. Andrews' Church, in Philadelphia, in the 1830s and after. Very Good- . USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2709] Book number: 6033 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HAGUE, WILLIAM, REV. True Charity a Check to Pauperism. A Discourse Delivered Before the Howard Benevolent Society at the Old South Church, Jan. 24, 1841 Boston: Gould, Kendall & Lincoln, 1841. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original blind-stamped dark brown cloth covers, with gilt lettering. Totally free of makings inside, also! ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 74 pages; By the Pastor at the Church in Federal Street. Very Good . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 9331 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HARRIS, SAMUEL Questions on Christian Experience and Character Haverhill, MA: A. W. Thayer, 1828. 2d Edition, Revised. Softcover; First Impression. Not as bright as it once was, no doubt, but still VG ; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers, with pages slightly age-darkened, as ought to be expected, but still VG, overall ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 24 pages; A stapled pamphlet, and one that was published in response to popular demand for more than the thousand copies that were printed in the first ed, according to a note by the author on p. [4]. With revisions, too, he states.. Very Good- . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 9739 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HEADLEY, JOEL T. Sacred Scenes and Characters New York: Baker and Scribner, 1850. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Many Bw Plates As Front, Illustrations. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, with ink name from 1855 on the front endpaper; otherwise VG, and marking-free; A solid, clean, intact copy, in the original embossed black leather covers, with gold lettering and cover designs--"gift-book" covers, that is. All edges gilt, also.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages; Noteworthy for the leather cover's surviving so well, over the years; illustrations well-preserved, also, with the tissue guards intact. Very Good- . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 9868 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| HOUGH, SAMUEL Born of Water and Spirit: A Series of Essays Concerning Regeneration and the New Life. Published for the Author New York: Sheldon & Co, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Small portion of the covers is slightly faded, in the center of the inner edge of the back cover, and in a small portion of the adjacent backstrip area, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 324 pages. Very Good- . USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3311] Book number: 9654 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| LEWIS, WILLIAM H. Christian Union, and the Protestant Episcopal Church in Its Relations to Church Unity New York: For the Author, by Rev. F. D. Harriman, 1858. First Edition. Hardcover. Backstrip extremities slightly worn, with light fading at the bottom of it; inside of front cover slightly scuffed, from the removal of a bookplate, otherwise VG, or better ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering. Ink name partially visible inside the front cover, where a bookplate was, once, otherwise marking-free ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 116 pages. Very Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 9619 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| MURRAY, WILLIAM H. H. Park-Street Pulpit: Sermons Boston: James R. Osgood & Co, 1873. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Moderate wear to covers, with light foxing of a number of pages, else good plus. Basically solid & clean, however. ; Blind-stamped dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 372 pages; Twenty sermons preached by this once-popular Guilford, CT minister and novelist, often known as 'Adirondack Murray," for his glorification of outdoor life. Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 8850 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| OLDS, LEWIS P. Philosophy and Practice of Faith New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1853. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in places, otherwise VG. Pencil inscription from 1860 on front endpaper--easily erased, if desired ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed lavender-brown cloth covers, with gold lettering and decorations on backstrip ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 353 + ads pages; By an author who wants to articulate basic aspects of Christianity, by rising above the sectarian disputes of his age. Dedicated to the memory of the late President of Wesleyan University, Stephen Olin, by a graduate who says that he greatly admired him. Very Good- . USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3741] Book number: 9838 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| PALMER, BYRON God's White Throne: A Rational, Evangelical Theodicy Cincinnati: Jennings & Graham, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, with several barely visible, short, pencil marks on the front cover, otherwise VG or better ; A bright, solid, clean, intact, marking-free copy, in the original light green cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 226 pages; By an Ashtabula, OH minister; an effort to aid those troubled by disbelief, he states.. Very Good- . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 9932 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| PORTER, JAMES, REV. The True Evangelist. Or, an Itinerant Ministry, Particularly That of the Methodist Episcopal Church, Explained, Guarded, and Defended. Intro. By Rev. Abel Stevens Boston: Waite, Pierce & Co, 1847. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with backstrip extremities slightly frayed, else VG. Solid, clean ; Blind-stamped brown cloth covers, with gold lettering, designs on backstrip ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 162 pages. Very Good- . USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3311] Book number: 8639 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| SKINNER, OTIS A. Family Worship: Reflections and Prayers for Domestic Devotion Boston: A. Tompkins & B. B. Mussey, 1843. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, with light foxing of a number of pages, otherwise VG, or better; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 216 pages. Very Good- . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 9624 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| STRONG, JOSIAH, REV. Our World: The New World-Life Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. A solid, clean copy, in the original ribbed olive-green cloth covers, with gold lettering. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; Small 8vo; 291 pages; By an author prompted to write about the prospects of global and enlightened civilization in his lifetime, after he wrote the immensely popular OUR COUNTRY, in 1886. This was supposed to be the first of several forward-looking volumes in this idealistic vein, then, but the author's optimism might not have survived the events of 1914 and after. Very Good . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 6181 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| THAYER, WILLIAM M. Life at the Fireside Boston: Congregational Board of Publication, 1866. Fourth Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, in a few places, including the backstrip extremities; bookplate inside the front cover, noting the award of the book to a CT student; otherwise VG, and marking-free ; A bright, solid, clean, intact copy, in the original brown embossed pebble-cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 399 pages; First published as "Hints for the Household;" dedicated to the American families that he hopes will live Christian lives, worshipping at their church, reading their Bible to one another, and the like, while embracing all the duties incumbent both on parents and on their children. Very Good- . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 9897 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| THOMPSON, AUGUSTUS C. The Better Land; Or, the Believer's Journey and Future Home Boston, New York: Gould & Lincoln/Sheldon, Lamport & Blakeman, 1854. First Edition. Hardcover. Slightly shaken, with covers slightly worn, in places, otherwise nearly VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed dark green ribbed cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 8vo; 244 + ads pages; A Roxbury, MA minister's thoughts on the pilgrimage of the faithful to Heaven, and then on what it is like, there, in his estimation. Good+ . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 5193 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| THOMSON, ANDREW, D. D. Sermons on Infidelity. . . With a Preliminary Essay Windsor, VT, & New York: Richards and Tracy/ Jonathan Leavitt, 1833. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, with light foxing of many pages, otherwise VG, overall ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark blue-green linen cloth covers, with lettering on a paper backstrip label. Well-preserved, and intact ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 213 pages; By the minister of St. George's Church, Edinburgh; published in the U.S. as a comment on the "infidelity" of the Unitarians of that era, in particular, no doubt.. Very Good- . USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 9740 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. | ||
| WALKER, JAMES B. God Revealed in the Process of Creation, and By the Manifestation of Jesus Christ; Including an Examination of the Development Theory Contained in the "Vestiges of the Natural History of Creation" Boston, New York: Gould & Lincoln / Sheldon & Co, 1872. Later Printing. Hardcover; First Impression. Illustrated by Bw Illustration As Front.. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Very solid, bright, and clean ; Dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering on backstrip; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 273 + ads pages; At top of title-page: "Sacred Philosophy." Later printing, from the original plates, of a work first published in 1855. Front illustr. is from Aggasiz and Gould's ZOOLOGY, used here with their permission. Very Good- . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 9060 Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books. |
| next page | |
| American Worlds Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005