American Worlds Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Box 6305, Whitneyville Station, Hamden, CT 06517, United States. +1 203 776-3558
info@amworlds.net

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
BARNES, ALBERT  An Inquiry Into the Organization and Government of the Apostolic Church: Particularly with Reference to the Claims of Episcopacy
Philadelphia: Perkins and Purves, 1843. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, in places, with small chips missing from backstrip extremities, and light foxing on a number of pages, otherwise VG. Early owner's ink name on title-page, also. ; A bright, solid, clean, intact copy, in the original embossed dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering, and with no marking other than the ink names noted above ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 251 pages; A challenge to the notion that the Bible ever justified the establishment of the church officials central to churches with bishops. Very Good- .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 9541
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

BIGGS, S. R. H.  Glimpses of Truth Along the Boundaries of Thought. Concerning Christian Knowledge, Matter, the Soul, the Deity, Evolution, Assyriology, Higher Criticism of the Bible, the Christ and Other Matters, Immortality, and Heaven
Boston: The Author, 1897. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; Thick 12mo; 174 pages; South Lincoln, MA author. Very Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 7513
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

CURTIS, CHANDLER`  The Mystery of Iniquity Unveiled; Or, Popery Unfolded and Refuted, and Its Destination Shown in the Light of Prophetic Scripture, in Seven Discourses
Boston: Crocker & Brewster, 1866. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 417 pages; An anti-Catholic treatise dedicated "Protestants of Every Denomination;" by a Westminster, MA author, apparently a clergyman very familiar with the Bible and the literature about it, including many polemical treatises. Very Good- .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 9540
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DAVIDSON, JAMES WEST  The Logic of Millennial Thought: Eighteenth-Century New England
New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300019475. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1895
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DERBY, E. H. ELIAS HASKELL DERBY  The Catholic. Letters Addressed By a Jurist to a Young Kinsman Proposing to Join the Church of Rome
Boston, Cleveland, New York: John P. Jewett/Jewett, Proctor & Worthington/Sheldon, Blakman & Co, 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. Blindstamped brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; bright, solid, clean ; 8vo; 293 pages; Dexter 6340; letters which did in fact dissuade the youth from becoming a Catholic, according to the Introduction. Very Good .
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3311] Book number: 5449
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

DEXTER, HENRY MARTYN  The Verdict of Reason Upon the Question of the Future Punishment of Those Who Die Impenitent
Boston: Nichols and Noyes, 1865. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, markng-free copy, in the original lavender-brown embossed cloth covers, with gold lettering, or lettering in a gold panel ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 157 pages; Dexter 6478, which is an enlarged ed. of Dexter 6478, of 1858. By a Boston and Roxbury Congregational minister. Very Good .
USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3741] Book number: 9538
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ELLET, MRS. ELIZABETH F.  Family Pictures from the Bible
New York, London: G. P. Putnam / Putnam's American Agency, 1849. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, but still a VG copy of this volume, in the original cloth covers. Very solid, clean ; Gray-green embossed cloth covers, with gold lettering on backstrip ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 223 pages; Cited in Thompson's AMERICAN GIFT BOOKS, p. 102. These are verbal "pictures," too, of individuals like Abraham, Lot, Isaac, Jacob, Moses, Job, Naomi, Solomon, and Ahab. Six of the 21 chapter-long sketches were written by other authors, also, including Caroline Chesebro, Rev. George W. Bethune, and Rev. Henry Field. Very Good .
USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4171] Book number: 9183
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

HODGDON, NORRIS C., REV.  A Denominational Offering: From the Literature of Universalism. In Twelve Parts
Boston: Universalist Publishing House, 1871. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Blind-stamped, beveled dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 432 pages. Very Good- .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 8859
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

LZZ5K  The Bible Not of Man: Or, the Argument for the Divine Origin of the Sacred Scriptures, Drawn from the Scriptures Themselves
New York: American Tract Society, c. 1847. First Edition. Hardcover. Blind-stamped dark green pebble-cloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations on backstrip. "Gift-book" covers, that is. Bright, solid, clean; Small 8vo; 319 pages; By the minister at the Brick Church, New York City. Very Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 7576
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

ANON. REV. D. S. KING  The Riches of Grace: Or the Blessing of Perfect Love, As Experienced, Enjoyed, and Recorded By Sixty-Two Living Witnesses
Brooklyn, NY: Henry J. Fox, 1853. Early Printing. Hardcover. Slightly shaken, else VG plus A bright, solid, clean copy ; Blind-stamped dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 456 pages; Reprint of a work first published by this author in Hartford, CT, in 1847. This was recopyrighted, then, by Case, Tiffany & Co, in Hartford, in 1852, as this new printing was prepared, to promote the cause of religion in an increasingly secular age. Very Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 7662
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

LITCHFIELD, BEALS E.  Leaflets of Thought Gathered from the Tree of Life. Containing Some of the Experience of a Spirit Who Has Been in Spirit Life Fifty-Seven Years. Presented to Humanity Through the Mediumship of B.E. Litchfield
New York: Law and Trade Printing Co, 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Portrait As Front.. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Basically solid, clean ; Brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 287 pages. Good+ .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 7880
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

MORGAN, HENRY, REV.  Music Hall Discourses, Miscellaneous Sketches, Ministerial Notes, and Prison Incidents. Also, Song of Creation, a Poem. . . . to Which Is Added a Sketch of His Life
Boston: H. W. Swett & Co, 1859. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bw Engraved Portrait At Front, 1 Bw Plate. Covers slightly worn, text slightly tanned, else VG. Solid, clean ; Brown cloth covers, with gold lettering ; Small 8vo; 344 pages; Methodist itinerant evangelic minister born in Newtown, CT, in 1825, and active, later, in NY, NJ, New England, and elsewhere. With sermons on Negro preaching in Augusta, "Woman's Mission, " Soldiers, Converted Catholics, "Sketches of Virginia, " and more. Pastor of the Boston Union Mission Society when this book was published. Very Good- .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 7594
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

PALMER, JOHN E., EDITOR. HOSEA BALLOU, 2D, ET AL.  Essays on Important Subjects. Originally Published in the "Universalist Expositor, and Review," and Now Re-Published for the Good of the Religious Community.
Woodstock, VT: Haskell & Palmer, 1838. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers somewhat age-darkened, in places, top edges of a few pages slightly damp-stained, otherwise nearly VG, in the original covers. Basically solid & clean ; Tan linen cloth covers, with lettering on a paper label on the backstrip ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 239 pages; With five essays by Hosea Ballou, 2d, as the editor notes, and others by Wm. R. Drew, "S. C, " & L. R. Paige. Palmer only edited this volume, too, though the title-page implies that he wrote all the essays. Not in the BIBLIOGRAPHY OF VERMONT. Good+ .
USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3741] Book number: 9215
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

PARKER, HIRAM, M. D.  The Harmony of Ages: A Thesis on the Relations between the Conditions of Man and the Character of God
Boston: John F. Jewett & Co, 1856. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG plus ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original embossed dark blue-green cloth covers, with gold lettering ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 368 pages; By a doctor who challenges the notion that man are inherently sinful, thus finding it necessary to worship a wrathful God, as argued by Dr. E. Beecher, in his THE CONFLICT OF AGES, and by many others, of course. Very Good .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 9545
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

POND, ENOCH  Probation
Bangor, ME: Duren & Thatcher, 1837. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, in places, with some pages slightly foxed; last page of text slightly damp-stained, along with several blank pages following it; otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free, and intact copy, in the original textured and embossed dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering. A very durable volume, given the high rag content of the paper, and a well-preserved copy ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 137 pages; By a professor in the Theological Seminary, Bangor, who argues that this life is proved by the Scriptures to be a "season of Probation," which the sinful ought to see as such. Very Good- .
USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3741] Book number: 9894
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

RALSTON, SAMUEL, D.D.  A Brief Explication of the Biblical Prophecies of Daniel and John, As They Regard the Church of God. To Which Is Added, an Appendix, Containing an Inquiry Into the Propriety of Using and Evangelical Psalmody in the Worship of God
Pittsburgh: For the Author, by Luke Loomis, 1842. First Edition. Hardcover. Small chips missing from top of backstrip; light foxing of many pages, with pencil name from 1845 on the front enndpaper, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original embossed dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering. No markings other than the name noted, also ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 230 pages; By a minister who first published this treatise in installments in the Pittsburgh CHRISTIAN HERALD, in 1841. Very Good- .
USD 53.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4601] Book number: 9550
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

REIMERS, DAVID M.  White Protestantism and the Negro
New York: Oxford University Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Name whited out on front paste-down, else VG; DJ slightly worn, else VG ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 363
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

SCHAFF, PHILIP  A Catechism for Sunday Schools and Families; Or, an Exposition of the Lord's Prayer, the Creed, and the Ten Commandments. In Fifty-Two Lessons. Revised Edition
Boston: Henry Hoyt, c. 1863. First Edition. Hardcover. Many pages slightly age-darkened, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original tan board covers, with a brown cloth backstrip, and the title-page replicated on the front cover ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 79 pages. Very Good- .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 9602
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

TAPPAN, HENRY PHILIP  A Review of Edwards's "Inquiry Into the Freedom of the Will. " Containing I. Statement of Edwards's System. Ii. The Legitimate Consequences of This System. Iii. An Examination of the Arguments Against a Self-Determining Will
New York: John S. Taylor, 1839. First Edition. Hardcover. Small chips at extremities of backstrip; light foxing of a few pages; else VG. Solid, clean ; Blind-stamped dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering; 12mo; 300 pages. Very Good- .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 7548
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

TYLER, EDWARD R.  Lectures on Future Punishment
Middletown, CT: Parmelee & Greenfield, 1829. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, with small chip missing from bottom portion of the backstrip, and small, light stain on the bottom half of the front cover; lifht foxing of many pages, also, otherwise nearly VG; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth backstrip, with tan board covers, with lettering on a paper label on the backstrip ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 180 pages; By the minister at the South Church, Middletown, CT, and one who urges them to live pious and godly lives, lest they suffer the kind of endless punishment in the future life that he describes as vividly as he can, here.. Good+ .
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 9551
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WASHINGTON, JOSEPH R. , JR.  Black Sects and Cults
Garden City, NY: Anchor/Doubleday, 1973. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0385002521. Covers very slightly worn, else VG ; C. Eric Lincoln Series on Black Religion; 8vo; 176 pages. Very Good- .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3926
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

WILLIAMSON, ISAAC DOWD  An Argument for the Truth of Christianity, in a Series of Discourses
New York: P. Price, 1839. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean copy; Ribbed dark brown cloth covers, with gold lettering on backstrip ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 252 pages; By an Albany, NY author who sets out to claim that Christianity is still a credible and relevant religion in spite of the many skeptics in his age, who place their trust in science, and "reason.". Very Good- .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 8753
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

YOUNG, G. L.  The Crowning Hope
Lynn, MA: G. H. & W. A. Nichols, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Pencil name on front endpaper, otherwise marking-free ; A bright, solid, clean, intact copy, in the original light rose-colored cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 184 pages; By an author who urges his reader to prepare themselves for the coming of Christ. Very Good .
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 9891
    Click here to order or inquire at American Worlds Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   American Worlds Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and American Worlds Books 2005